STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION HEALTH CARE FOR KANSANS: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION HEALTH CARE FOR KANSANS (EIN 48-1241590)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2020-11-20
IRS object ID
202043259349300934
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-20T13:39:14-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN431562209PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1House Park Dobratz & Wiebler PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1605 W 47th Street Suite 301AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481241590EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sunflower Foundation Health Care for KaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSUNFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7852323000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11420 SW Arrowhead Rd Suite 2N NoAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66604ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBillie G HallPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7852323000PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSteven V WieblerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00268044PTIN
Phone8169313393PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBillie G HallPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11420 SW Arrowhead RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,036,285GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.Sunflowerfoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo serve as a catalyst for improving the health of all KansansActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee6TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$500CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,995,395PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,406,114CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,995,395PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,406,614CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,589,163PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,834,259CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$943,209PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$951,451CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$59,100CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,052,201PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,034,568CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,584,573PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,820,278CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,589,178PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$413,664CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$101,930,287TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$97,072,514TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,632,430TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,621,296TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$88,297,857NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$84,451,218NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo assist the State of Kansas in helping to improve the health of Kansans, particularly those unserved or underserved.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,288,650ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,834,259GrantAmt
DescGrants to organizations that support the mission of the Sunflower Foundation to serve as a catalyst to improve the health and wellbeing of all Kansans. Program areas include support for integrated health care systems, mental health access, healthy eating and active communities, and capacity building to support a strong and resilient nonprofit sector. In addition, responsive grants addressing the COVID-19 pandemic were added this year with an emphasis on food, public health and mental health. In addition, costs are allocated to the management of the grantmaking process, including research, evaluation, grantee education, building trust and partnerships with grantees, and other activities associated with ensuring proper use of finds and assessing impact.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$808,129ExpenseAmt
DescThe Foundation supports ongoing grantee education including collaborative learning, site visits and resource sharing. In addition, the Foundation is establishing a Nonprofit Center that will offer meeting and educational venues and collaborative (co-working) office space for nonprofits, charitable organizations, and public agencies whose work aligns with the Foundation's mission to serve as a catalyst for improving the health of Kansans.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$3,096,779TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee6EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cheryl BeanBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7852323000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11420 SW Arrowhead Road Ste 2NAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66604ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Jay Kennedy
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ben Schears
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Krauss
Board Chair4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Beryl Lowery-Born
Treasurer3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Krista Postai
Secretary2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Martie Ross
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Sherman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Liz Sosa
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Matson
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Billie G Hall
President & CEO40.00$281,515$0$62,745Yes (X)
Cheryl Bean
CFO/COO40.00$131,870$0$36,548Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$413,385TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$99,293TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cambridge Associates LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 83232AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606910232ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesInvestment servicesServicesDesc
Compensation$200,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$500AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$500TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,207,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,207,511ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,828,274SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,629,671SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,198,603SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,198,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,198,603ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,406,614TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,406,114ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,834,259TotalAmt
Program Services$1,834,259ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,133TotalAmt
Program Services$304,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,157FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,341TotalAmt
Program Services$244,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,764FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,380TotalAmt
Program Services$69,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,153FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,013TotalAmt
Program Services$68,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,105FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,584TotalAmt
Program Services$37,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,676FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,171TotalAmt
Program Services$25,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$592FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,699TotalAmt
Program Services$15,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$714FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,250TotalAmt
Management And General$402,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,565TotalAmt
Program Services$69,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$233FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,141TotalAmt
Program Services$18,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$833FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,807TotalAmt
Program Services$33,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$683FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,325TotalAmt
Program Services$72,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,288FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,772TotalAmt
Program Services$11,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$509FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,783TotalAmt
Program Services$31,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,407FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Special programs$167,494$151,724$15,770
Other$69,520$61,858$1,110$6,552
Meeting costs$55,041$47,404$1,106$6,531

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,820,278TotalAmt
Program Services$3,096,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$664,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,100FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$647,997BOYAmt
EOY$687,098EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,809BOYAmt
EOY$2,325,915EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,391BOYAmt
EOY$303,490EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,697,861LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$192,711LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,825,955BOYAmt
EOY$10,505,150EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,404,171BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,645,673BOYAmt
EOY$78,984,603EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000,291BOYAmt
EOY$4,266,258EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,930,287BOYAmt
EOY$97,072,514EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$775,823BOYAmt
EOY$545,479EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,940,426BOYAmt
EOY$1,888,258EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,899,790BOYAmt
EOY$9,774,790EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,391BOYAmt
EOY$412,769EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,632,430BOYAmt
EOY$12,621,296EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,297,857BOYAmt
EOY$84,451,218EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,297,857BOYAmt
EOY$84,451,218EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,930,287BOYAmt
EOY$97,072,514EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$413,664ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,432,975NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1State of KansasBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN486029925EIN
Organization Type6OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$1,834,259SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$1,834,259SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$13,544FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$54,177FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$67,721FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$3,752,557FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$3,820,278FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$341,014FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$85,254FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$358,802CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$387,185CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$429,229CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$341,014CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,516,230TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$2,274,345LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$184,621CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$110,299CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$68,398CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$67,721CurrentYearAmt
Total$431,039TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$89,701CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$96,796CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$107,307CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$85,254CurrentYearAmt
Total$379,058TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$568,587GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$62,290CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$42,200CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$13,680CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$13,544CurrentYearAmt
Total$131,714TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,285,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,285,000BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,278OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,133DepreciationAmt
Book Value$145BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,401,583OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$181,578DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,220,005BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,505,150TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Hedge & mutual funds fixed$13,263,726F
Hedge & mutual funds equities$55,659,080F
Alternative investments$8,251,640F
Private equity funds$1,810,157F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$78,984,603TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRetainage payableDesc
Amt$412,769Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$412,769TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$428,611TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,432,975NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,432,975RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,004,364RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$402,250InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$402,250RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,406,614TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,418,028TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,418,028ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$402,250InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$402,250ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,820,278TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation is exempt from income taxes under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. The Foundation has been classified as a type 1 supporting organization under section 509(a)(3) and, therefore, is not considered a private foundation. The Foundation follows U.S. GAAP related to uncertain tax positions. The Foundation's accounting policy is to provide liabilities for uncertain income tax provisions when a liability is probable and estimable. The Foundation is no longer subject to audits for Federal and state purposes for fiscal years prior to fiscal 2017. Management is not aware of any violation of its tax status as a Foundation exempt from income taxes.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,RegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$9,886,165RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$9,886,165SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$9,886,165TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III Accounting Method:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (52 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Hodgeman County Economic DevelopmentGROW
PO Box 121JetmoreKS67854481170321501(c)(3)$44,625Funding to support the implementation phase of H.E.R.O. (Healthy Eating: Rural Opportunities) including the development and implementation of a community-based cooking and nutrition education program; also support for nonprofits and public entities working to improve local food environment.
Community Care Network of Kansas
700 SW Jackson Street Suite 600TopekaKS66603481110925501(c)(3)$6,000Funding to support the 2019 CCN Annual Conference
Wichita State University
1845 Fairmount Box 136WichitaKS672600136481124839Governmental Agency$1,000Funding to support the Kansas Public Health Workforce Development Forum.
Kansas Association of Local Health Departments
715 SW 10th AvenueTopekaKS66612480910226501(c)(3)$22,500A grant to streamline and coordinate the process for identifying county health policy priorities.
Bipartisan Policy Center
1225 Eye Street NW Suite 100WashingtonDC20005731628382501(c)(3)$115,000Funding to develop and convene the Bipartisan Policy Centers' (BPC) Health Integration Task Force.
Bipartisan Policy Center
1225 Eye Street NW Suite 100WashingtonDC20005731628382501(c)(3)$35,000Funding to support convening the Bipartisan Policy Center's (BPC)" Bob and Elizabeth Dole Leadership Series" in Kansas.
NAMI Kansas Inc
1801 SW Wanamaker Rd Suite G6 BoxTopekaKS66604481061361501(c)(3)$10,000Funding to support volunteer training (NAMI Smarts/Train the Trainer; support for three NAMI Board Members to attend the annual NAMI convention; relocation assistance).14
City of Osawatomie
PO Box 37OsawatomieKS66064486037846Governmental Agency$55,000Funding to support development and promotion of the public trail connector linking Flint Hills Trail State Park to the trailhead at the City of Osawatomie sports complex.
Marshall County Connections Inc
1174 11th TerraceMarysvilleKS66508204771498501(c)(3)$18,500Funding to support the development and promotion of Blue River Rail Trail north of Marysville.
Central Kansas Conservancy
PO Box 322McPhersonKS67460742812687501(c)(3)$49,730Funding to support development and promotion of Meadowlark Trail between McPherson and Lindsborg.
City of Ottawa
101 South HickoryOttawaKS66067486037972Governmental Agency$55,000Funding to support the development and improvement of the Flint Hills Trail section through the City of Ottawa; also funds to support the promotion and evaluation of the entire Flint Hills Trail.
Association of Community Mental Health Centers of Kansas Inc
534 S Kansas Avenue 330TopekaKS66603480876205501(c)(4)$7,705Funding to host the Assessing and Managing Suicide Risk (AMSR) training in Kansas. This training will result in 25 new trainers for AMSR in Kansas.
Kansas Health Institute
212 SW 8th Ave Suite 300TopekaKS666033936481148972501(c)(3)$10,000Funding to support a Civil Discourse project including a series of meetings among Kansas legislators to encourage greater civil dialogue and collaboration.
Kansas Dept of Health & Environment
1000 SW JacksonTopekaKS66612486029925Governmental Agency$44,000Funding to support 75 Kansas public health professionals in completing Building Expertise in Administration and Management (BEAM), a public health course to enhance financial planning and management skills.
Kansas Governor's Grants Program
900 SW Jackson Room 304-NTopekaKS66612481124839Governmental Agency$5,000Funding to support the Kansas Crime Victims' Rights Conference.
University of Kansas Medical Center Dept of Population Health
3901 Rainbow Blvd MSN 1008Kansas CityKS66160481108830501(c)(3)$375,000Funding to support a "systems innovation project" through partnership between the KU Department of Population Health and local public health departments with the goal to build capacity for essential public health services.
Kansas Association of Local Health Departments
715 SW 10th AvenueTopekaKS66612480910226501(c)(3)$115,000Funding to administer and deploy an emergency COVID-19 response fund to support the emerging and immediate needs of local public health departments, with a focus on smaller local public health departments. Funds will assist to strengthen the states local public health infrastructure and response systems to mitigate the spread of COVID-19.
Learning Tree Institute at Greenbush
947 W 47 Highway PO Box 189GirardKS66743481066945501(c)(3)$10,000Funding to assess the financial impact of COVID-19 on school feeding programs.
Kansas Food Bank
1919 E Douglas AveWichitaKS67211480959213501(c)(3)$50,000Funding to support the core operating/expanded services of the Kansas Food Bank in order to meet the growing need of food insecurity faced by Kansans during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Harvesters - The Community Food Network
3801 Topping AvenueKansas CityMO64129431208665501(c)(3)$50,000Funding to support the core operating/expanded services of Harvesters in order to meet the growing need of food insecurity faced by Kansans during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Second Harvest Community Food Bank
915 Douglas StSt JosephMO64505431268319501(c)(3)$10,000Funding to support the core operating/expanded services of Second Harvest in order to meet the growing need of food insecurity faced by Kansans during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Just Food of Douglas County KS
1000 E 11th StLawrenceKS66046455069131501(c)(3)$10,000Funding to support the organizations core operating/expanded services around food insecurity, especially in Douglas County, during the COVID-19 pandemic.
After the Harvest
406 West 34th Street Suite 816Kansas CityMO64108465385534501(c)(3)$10,000Funding to support the core operating/expanded services of After the Harvest in order to address increasing food insecurity faced by Kansans during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Catholic Charities Inc
437 N Topeka StWichitaKS672022413480543703501(c)(3)$10,000Funding to support the organizations core operating/expanded services around food insecurity, especially in Wichita/Sedgwick County, during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Catholic Charities Of Northeast Kansas Inc
9720 West 87th StreetOverland ParkKS66212481181305501(c)(3)$10,000Funding to support the organizations core operating/expanded services around food insecurity, especially in Topeka/Shawnee County, during the COVID-19 pandemic.
NAMI Kansas Inc
1801 SW Wanamaker Rd Suite G6 BoxTopekaKS66604481061361501(c)(3)$10,000Funds to support emergency planning and rapid capacity building to assist NAMI Kansas and its members respond to COVID-19.14
Salina Health Education Foundation
651 E PrescottSalinaKS67401480858197501(c)(3)$19,500Funding directed to safety-net health care providers to adapt to the changes in delivering behavioral health services during COVID-19.
Labette Center for Mental Health Services Inc
PO Box 258ParsonsKS67357480886411501(c)(3)$11,500Funding directed to safety-net health care providers to adapt to the changes in delivering behavioral health services during COVID-19.
Hunter Health Clinic
2318 E CentralWichitaKS67214480908355501(c)(3)$22,500Funding directed to safety-net health care providers to adapt to the changes in delivering behavioral health services during COVID-19.
Health Partnership Clinic
407 S Clairborne Suite 104OlatheKS66062481115529501(c)(3)$21,500Funding directed to safety-net health care providers to adapt to the changes in delivering behavioral health services during COVID-19.
Health Ministries Clinic
720 Medical Center DriveNewtonKS67114481091875501(c)(3)$23,000Funding directed to safety-net health care providers to adapt to the changes in delivering behavioral health services during COVID-19.
Healthcore Clinic Inc
2707 E 21st Street NorthWichitaKS67214481180078501(c)(3)$18,000Funding directed to safety-net health care providers to adapt to the changes in delivering behavioral health services during COVID-19.
Community Health Center of Southeast Kansas
3011 N Michigan PO Box 1832PittsburgKS66762753002264501(c)(3)$25,000Funding directed to safety-net health care providers to adapt to the changes in delivering behavioral health services during COVID-19.
Elizabeth Layton Center Inc
2537 Eisenhower Road PO Box 677OttawaKS660670877480637330501(c)(3)$20,000Funding directed to safety-net health care providers to adapt to the changes in delivering behavioral health services during COVID-19.
The Guidance Center
500 Limit StreetLeavenworthKS66048481139846501(c)(3)$20,000Funding directed to safety-net health care providers to adapt to the changes in delivering behavioral health services during COVID-19.
Kansas State University Institute for Civil Discourse and Democracy
208 Nichols HallManhattanKS66506480771751501(c)(3)$114,872Funding to assess how and where civil discourse practices are being deployed across the state and to fortify the infrastructure needed to increase uptake of civil discourse strategies and concepts in Kansas communities and local organizations.
Community Action Inc
455 SE Gold Park BoulevardTopekaKS66605480780983501(c)(3)$10,000Funding to support emergency planning and rapid capacity building to assist Community Action and its members respond to COVID-19.
Family Service and Guidance Center of Topeka Inc
325 SW Frazier AveTopekaKS66606480637039501(c)(3)$19,000Funding directed to safety-net health care providers to adapt to the changes in delivering behavioral health services during COVID-19.
Greater Topeka Partnership Foundation
719 S Kansas AvenueTopekaKS66603800077427501(c)(3)$10,000Funding to support emergency planning and rapid capacity building to assist community partners in Topeka and Shawnee County respond to COVID-19.
Learning Tree Institute at Greenbush
947 W 47 Highway PO Box 189GirardKS66743481066945501(c)(3)$250,000Funding to support eligible school districts across Kansas to help them expand and enhance summer meal programs in their communities in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Salina Emergency Aid Food Bank
255 S ChicagoSalinaKS67401237425890501(c)(3)$7,000Funding to support the core operating/expanded services of the Salina Emergency Aid Food Bank in order to meet the growing need of food insecurity faced by Kansans during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Emporia Rescue Mission Inc
PO Box 901EmporiaKS66801481207357501(c)(3)$3,500Funding to support the core operating/expanded services of the Abundant Harvest Food Kitchen in order to meet the growing need of food insecurity faced by Kansans during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Eastern Cowley County Resource Center
PO Box 4026802 282nd RdDexterKS67038200163423501(c)(3)$3,500Funding to support the core operating/expanded services of Eastern Cowley County Resource Center in order to meet the growing need of food insecurity faced by Kansans during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Flint Hills Breadbasket
95 Yuma StreetManhattanKS66502480952757501(c)(3)$5,000Funding to support the core operating/expanded services of Flint Hills Breadbasket in order to meet the growing need of food insecurity faced by Kansans during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Manna House
1012 1st AvenueDodge CityKS67801481134105501(c)(3)$5,000Funding to support the core operating/expanded services of Manna House in order to meet the growing need of food insecurity faced by Kansans during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Genesis Inc of Coffeyville
PO Box 264CoffeyvilleKS67337481206375501(c)(3)$4,000Funding to support the core operating/expanded services of Genesis Inc of Coffeyville in order to meet the growing need of food insecurity faced by Kansans during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Marion County Food Bank
PO Box 1531220 MarionMarionKS66861710954220501(c)(3)$3,500Funding to support the core operating/expanded services of the Marion County Food Bank in order to meet the growing need of food insecurity faced by Kansans during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Emmaus House
802 N 5th StreetGarden CityKS67846481197543501(c)(3)$3,500Funding to support the core operating/expanded services of Emmaus House in order to meet the growing need of food insecurity faced by Kansans during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Compass Behavioral Health
531 Campus View Box 477Garden CityKS67846486101212501(c)(3)$10,000Funding to support the increased costs to deliver mental health services as a result of COVID-19.
Made Men Inc
1211 N 8th StreetKansas CityKS661012129460547099501(c)(3)$9,000Funding to support the development and submission of a federal grant to leverage the organizations unique work to address the social determinants of health in and around Wyandotte County.
Community Care Network of Kansas
700 SW Jackson Street Suite 600TopekaKS66603481110925501(c)(3)$69,000Funding to support the Alliance for a Healthy Kansas, a multi-sector coalition coming together to educate the public, policymakers, and key stakeholders in communities statewide about health policy.
Refunds and Adjustments
1420 SW Arrowhead Road Ste 2NTopekaKS66604481241590N/A-$12,673Grant adjustments

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe first step is to validate that an applicant/grantee organization exists and is a non-profit organization as classified by the IRS. Checks are run against the IRS database through the grants management system. All grant funds are to be used to benefit the health of Kansans per the grant guidelines. Grantees are monitored through ongoing reports of grant status and expenditures.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Billie G Hall
President & CEO$281,515$0$0$0$0$0$47,550$0$15,195$0$344,260$0$0$0
Cheryl Bean
CFO/COO$131,870$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$36,548$0$168,418$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Topeka KansasBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN486028701BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNoneAvailCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-02-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSee Part VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$125,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$5,734,605TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,734,570CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$35OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line A, Column (f)Pay for construction costs of a nonprofit health care learning and resource center, corporate headquarters and ancillary facilities.
Part II, Line 3, Column (A)The total proceeds to be received from the sale of the 2019 Bond was to not exceed $10,000,000. The bond was issued as a "draw-down loan" under Regulation 1.150-1(c)(4). As of the fiscal year end, $5,734,605 had been drawn. In accordance with the bond documents, proceeds can be drawn until February 1, 2022.
Part II, Line 13, Column (A)The Project has not yet been completed.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1As discussed in the Foundation's bylaws, the Foundation has one member, the Attorney General of the State of Kansas.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6As discussed in the Foundation's Bylaws, the Foundation has one member, the Attorney General of the State of Kansas.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Sunflower Foundation has nine Board members who serve staggered three-year terms. Eight of those Trustees are elected through a process whereby the Community Advisory Committee recommends two individuals per position to the Board. The Board then selects a candidate for each position and that selection is either ratified or rejected by the member of the Foundation (the Attorney General of the State of Kansas). If it is rejected there is another process which can be found in the bylaws. The ninth position is selected by Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bEight of Sunflower Foundation's Trustees are elected through a process whereby the Community Advisory Committee recommends two individuals per position to the Board. The Board then selects a candidate for each position and that selection is either ratified or rejected by the member of the Foundation (the Attorney General of the State of Kansas).
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is reviewed by the entire Board of Trustees before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll Board of Trustee members and staff complete a conflict of interest form on an annual basis. If a Board or staff member discloses a conflict of interest, the following procedures are followed: No Trustee shall vote on a grant-making, grant administration, or other business decision involving an entity with which the Trustee has a substantial interest. When such a possibility arises, the Trustee shall inform the Chair of the conflict of interest. The affected Trustee may then listen to the basic presentation of the matter to the Board, and may briefly provide any corrective factual information relevant to the Board's ultimate decision. After offering any such information, the conflicted Trustee shall leave the meeting room and shall not participate further in the decision. No staff shall gather or analyze information, or make any presentation or recommendation to the Board of Trustees, regarding a decision involving an entity in which the staff has a substantial interest. If a key staff presents a matter involving such an affected entity, the key staff shall forthwith inform the President and CEO, the Chair of the Board of Trustees, or both, of the conflict. Either the President and CEO or the Chair shall then designate another, unaffected staff member as the person to supervise the matter from which the conflict has arisen, and the conflicted key staff shall not participate further in the decision.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The President and CEO compensation package is reviewed annually along with her performance. The Foundation's Board of Trustees contracts with an independent HR consultant who conducts research on CEO compensation and all staff compensation using national and local salary data for comparison purposes and to assure that the package provided by the Foundation is in line with the "benchmark data" used.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Explanation: The Foundation is subject to the Kansas open records act and Kansas open meetings act. The President and CEO serves as the Freedom of Information Officer. Anyone can request to review a copy of any governing documents, policies, financial information, etc. subject to the Kansas open records act. In addition, the Foundation also makes available the June 30 financial statements through the annual report, which is available on the website (Sunflowerfoundation.org).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sunflower Nonprofit Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11420 SW Arrowhead RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN814216433EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducation - no current year activityPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status10PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd