STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSO INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSO INC (EIN 59-0504115)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2020-01-20
IRS object ID
202000209349300205
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-01-20T11:43:27-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN721396621PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARR RIGGS & INGRAM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11117 BOLL WEEVIL CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityENTERPRISECityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36330ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590504115EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8502633231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 127AddressLine1Txt
CityGRACEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32440ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES T PEELPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8502633231PhoneNum
Signature2019-12-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHILTON GALLOWAYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00964983PTIN
Phone3343470088PhoneNum
Preparation2019-12-17PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address198.73.26.130IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-12-17IPDt
IP Tm11:15:20IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id656EC0ADFC79B72E610A27679372F67A64A362E5AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerJAMES T PEELPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 127AddressLine1Txt
CityGRACEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32440ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,162,046GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WFECA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION, INC. IS IN BUSINESS TO PROVIDE ITS MEMBERS WITH A RELIABLE SOURCE OF ELECTRICITY AND OTHER RELATED, SELF-SUSTAINING SERVICES AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH ITS EXTERNAL FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS AND SOUND MANAGEMENT PRACTICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee106TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$293,318TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$57,911,151PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,974,685CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$153,225PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,074CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,137,933PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,173,287CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$59,202,309PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,162,046CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,154,395PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,865,707CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$54,702,200PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$60,597,044CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$56,856,595PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$62,462,751CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,345,714PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,300,705CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$124,384,442TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$192,503,426TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$58,785,127TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$130,414,113TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$65,599,315NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$62,089,313NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION, INC. IS IN BUSINESS TO PROVIDE ITS MEMBERS WITH A RELIABLE SOURCE OF ELECTRICITY AND OTHER RELATED, SELF-SUSTAINING SERVICES AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH ITS EXTERNAL FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS AND SOUND MANAGEMENT PRACTICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$53,130,462ExpenseAmt
DescPROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$53,130,462TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document256IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee106EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$57,974,685MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$916,913OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES T PEELPersonNm
Phone8502633231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 127AddressLine1Txt
CityGRACEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32440ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
AC MILES
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W ADAMS
SECRETARY-TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$21,650$0$0
GEORGE OWENS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$19,200$0$0
JOHN C PATRICK SR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$10,750$0$0
JOE RONE
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$18,500$0$0
MYRON HUDSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$19,950$0$0
TIM ALFORD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$20,600$0$0
RANDY BUSH
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$14,650$0$0
DAVID TATUM
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$13,400$0$0
JAMES T PEEL
EXECUTIVE VP & CEO40.00$168,563$0$36,013Yes (X)
RUSSELL DUNAWAY
CEO40.00$174,618$17,800$62,929Yes (X)
KEITH VARNUM
MANAGER - ENGINEERING40.00$121,992$0$19,168Yes (X)
MARIE ASHWORTH
CFO40.00$128,292$0$38,482Yes (X)
DONNIE WORLEY
MANAGER, LOSS CONTROL AND RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$104,190$0$16,254Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$836,355TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$17,800TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$172,846TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
708 BLAIR MILL ROADWILLOW GRAVEPA19090RIGHT OF WAY SERVICES$4,133,233
PIKE ELECTRIC LLC
P O BOX 868MOUNT ALRYNC27030CONSTRUCTION$3,216,575
BRYANT TREE SERVICES INC
11669 CR 49LIVE OAKFL32060RIGHT OF WAY SERVICES$706,520
LEE ELECTRICAL CONST INC
12828 HIGHWAY 15-501 SOUTHABERDEENNC28315CONSTRUCTION$703,643
SOUTHEASTERN DATA COOP INC
100 ASHFORD CTR N STE 500ATLANTAGA30338TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$677,707
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC SALESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$57,974,685TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,974,685RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,974,685TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,074RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
G&T AND OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS221000$879,969$879,969
NON UTILITY OPERATIONS900099$293,318$293,318
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,173,287OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,162,046TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,868,728RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$293,318UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,252,379TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$613,328TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,660TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$744,462TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,224TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,893TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,925,336TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,347,801TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$37,012,854
DISASTER-RELATED EXPENS$5,629,612
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE -$3,371,795
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE -$2,833,936

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,470,471TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,462,751TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,044,737BOYAmt
EOY$4,274,159EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,313,696BOYAmt
EOY$3,010,850EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,925,736BOYAmt
EOY$10,850,197EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,965BOYAmt
EOY$86,351EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$189,351,366LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$43,211,069LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,223,385BOYAmt
EOY$146,140,297EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,697,026BOYAmt
EOY$24,334,403EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,126,897BOYAmt
EOY$3,807,169EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,384,442BOYAmt
EOY$192,503,426EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,534,827BOYAmt
EOY$63,031,726EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,000BOYAmt
EOY$500,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,293,156BOYAmt
EOY$64,574,161EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,457,144BOYAmt
EOY$2,308,226EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,785,127BOYAmt
EOY$130,414,113EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,385BOYAmt
EOY$141,410EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,456,930BOYAmt
EOY$61,947,903EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,599,315BOYAmt
EOY$62,089,313EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,384,442BOYAmt
EOY$192,503,426EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,300,705ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$209,297OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$107,212OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$107,212BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,779,121OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,779,121BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$132,175,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,211,069DepreciationAmt
Book Value$88,964,486BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,289,478OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$52,289,478BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$146,140,297TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONSDesc
Book Value$24,334,403BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$24,334,403TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,414,871
DEFERRED CREDITS$210,765
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$682,590
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,308,226TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,162,046TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,162,046RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,162,046TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,733,199TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$270,448OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$270,448ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$62,462,751ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$62,462,751TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ON ANY INCOME RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. THE COOPERATIVE INCURS UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME (UBTI) UNDER THE CODE ON CERTAIN REVENUE STREAMS. THERE ARE NO PROVISIONS FOR INCOME TAXES FOR 2018 OR 2017. THE COOPERATIVE HAS A NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARD OF $452,785 TO OFFSET FUTURE TAXABLE INCOME AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018. THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING THE PROVISION OF FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. USING THAT GUIDANCE, TAX POSITIONS INITIALLY NEED TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. SUCH TAX POSITIONS INITIALLY AND SUBSEQUENTLY NEED TO BE MEASURED AS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH THE TAXING AUTHORITY ASSUMING FULL KNOWLEDGE OF THE POSITION AND RELEVANT FACTS. THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND TO BE TAKEN ON ITS TAX RETURNS AND THAT ITS ACCRUALS FOR TAX LIABILITIES, IF ANY, ARE ADEQUATE FOR ALL OPEN TAX YEARS (AFTER 2014 FOR FEDERAL AND STATE) BASED ON AN ASSESSMENT OF MANY FACTORS INCLUDING EXPERIENCE AND INTERPRETATIONS OF TAX LAWS APPLIED TO THE FACTS OF EACH MATTER. THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATED ITS INCOME TAX POSITIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017 THAT MEET THE CRITERIA FOR RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED. GENERALLY, THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR TAX PERIODS BEFORE 2015.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NON UTILITY OPERATIONS EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 270,448.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES T PEEL
EXECUTIVE VP & CEO$168,563$0$0$0$0$0$22,837$0$13,176$0$204,576$0$0$0
RUSSELL DUNAWAY
CEO$174,618$17,800$0$0$0$0$50,170$0$12,759$0$237,547$17,800$0$0
MARIE ASHWORTH
CFO$128,292$0$0$0$0$0$25,306$0$13,176$0$166,774$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, ITEM BON OCTOBER 10, 2018, HURRICANE MICHAEL MADE LANDFALL IN THE FLORIDA PANHANDLE AS A CATEGORY 5 STORM WITH THE EYE OF THE HURRICANE PASSING DIRECTLY OVER THE SERVICE AREA OF THE COOPERATIVE A SHORT TIME FOLLOWING LANDFALL. IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE STORM, THE COOPERATIVE'S ENTIRE ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM WAS INOPERABLE. DUE TO THESE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE ORIGINALLY FILED 990 WAS PREPARED USING THE BEST INFORMATION AVAILABLE AT THE TIME SINCE THE ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT HAD NOT BEEN COMPLETED PRIOR TO THE DUE DATE OF THE TAX RETURN. THIS RETURN IS BEING AMENDED TO ACCOUNT FOR THE CHANGES MADE DURING THE ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6WEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION, INC., IS A MEMBER-OWNED, NON-PROFIT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORPORATED IN 1937 UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION ACT TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND OTHER SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDE FOR NINE MEMBERS TO MAKE UP ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES REPRESENTING A CROSS-SECTION OF ITS MEMBERSHIP. EACH OF THE NINE DISTRICTS ARE REPRESENTED BY A MEMBER-ELECTED TRUSTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS REVIEWED FOR ACCURACY BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL BEFORE BEING EXECUTED AND FILED EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO CERTIFY THEY DO NO HAVE A CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CEO SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEYS FOR ELECTRIC CO-OPS OF SIMILAR SIZE. CEO SETS SALARY FOR KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISTRIBUTED AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER INCREASES 61,151. NON UTILITY OPERATIONS EXPENSES -270,448.