STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UPLANDS VILLAGE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UPLANDS VILLAGE (EIN 62-0479194)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-01-23
IRS object ID
202000239349300720
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-01-23T12:23:22-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620479194EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Uplands VillageBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUPLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9372773518PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 168AddressLine1Txt
CityPleasant HillCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP385780168ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn K RennerPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial Officer, ManagementPersonTitleTxt
Phone9372773518PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-26SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address98.102.204.110IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-01-23IPDt
IP Tm12:23:17IPTm
IP TimezonePSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id349ED30487FA87947D6BA7D2B2C9C5CF80F1C6A3AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id349ED30487FA87947D6BA7D2B2C9C5CF80F1C6A3AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn K RennerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1806AddressLine1Txt
CityMarionCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,456,548GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressUPLANDSVILLAGE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of Uplands Village is to provide an affordable and intellectually stimulating continuing care retirement community that is committed to delivering superior care.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee224TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers77TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$152,510PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$214,879CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,504,565PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,850,557CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$102,997PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$32,229CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$54,823PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,575CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,814,895PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,103,240CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,311,228PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,651,762CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,605CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,863,711PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,395,753CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,174,939PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,047,515CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,360,044PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$944,275CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$18,871,979TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,501,532TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,927,159TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,614,446TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,944,820NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,887,086NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Uplands Village is to provide an affordable and intellectually stimulating continuing care retirement community that is committed to delivering superior care.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,466,920ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$9,895,714RevenueAmt
DescThe mission of Uplands Village is to provide an affordable and intellectually stimulating continuing care retirement community that is committed to delivering superior care to senior adults who have been and remain committed to issues of social justice and a faithful tradition of service to others.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,466,920TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee224EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn K RennerPersonNm
Phone9312773518PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 168AddressLine1Txt
CityPleasant HillCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38578ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Anderson Mr Ed
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
Canfie1d Rev Dr Mark
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
Everett Mrs Barbara
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellerbrake Rev Richard
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fortune Rev Marie
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gotcher Mr Mike
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hill Rev Kay
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
Olds Mr Jim
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
Olson Ms Judith
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
OverlockJD Rev Dr Marc
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peeples Ms Sue
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mazyck MD Dr Beth
Director/Secretary0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mitchell Mr Tom
Director/Treasurer0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dowdey Don
Director/Vice Chair0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hanson Ms Holly
Director/Chair0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Murner Mr Herschel
Executive Director40.00$128,514$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
John K Renner
CFO40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$128,514TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS
10133 SHERRIL BLVDKnoxvilleTN37932Therapy Services$950,141
UNITED CHURCH HOMES MANAGEMENT
170 East Center StreetMarionOH43301Management Services$707,273
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS
PO Box 102289AtlantaTN30368Dietary Consultants$326,978
Omnicare
PO Box 780000DetroitMI48278Pharmaceutical$326,978
DIVISION OF TENNCARE
310 GREAT CIRCLE ROAD 4-EASTCrossvilleTN37243Pharmaceutical$244,137
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$27,496GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$187,383AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$214,879TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Nursing Home Revenue623000$6,008,939$0$0
Assisted Living623000$1,332,681$0$0
Independant Living623000$1,256,374$0$0
Memory Care623000$725,770$0$0
Property Sales & Fees623000$401,199$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$125,594TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,850,557TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$145,454TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$207,261OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$320,486OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$113,225OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$113,225TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$113,225RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$25,469FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$25,469ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$32,822FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,353TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$7,353ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDietary Service & Misc.Desc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,928RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$12,928OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,103,240TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,895,714RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$7,353ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,323,424TotalAmt
Program Services$4,142,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$772FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,104TotalAmt
Program Services$1,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,999TotalAmt
Program Services$5,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,235TotalAmt
Program Services$321,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,750TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$318,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,283TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,832TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,877TotalAmt
Program Services$24,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,384TotalAmt
Program Services$89,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,833FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,181TotalAmt
Program Services$216,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$445,899TotalAmt
Program Services$445,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,302TotalAmt
Program Services$10,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,729TotalAmt
Program Services$40,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,704TotalAmt
Program Services$515,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,192,889TotalAmt
Program Services$1,192,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,957TotalAmt
Program Services$470,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Activities Supplies$13,083$13,083$0$0
Bad Debt$164,650$164,650$0$0
Board Expense$5,926$0$5,926$0
Dues & Subscriptions$48,373$48,373$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,762,934TotalAmt
Program Services$2,762,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,047,515TotalAmt
Program Services$10,466,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$577,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,605FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,155BOYAmt
EOY$182,465EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,342BOYAmt
EOY$55,290EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$31,877EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$938,313BOYAmt
EOY$1,051,406EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,494BOYAmt
EOY$18,861EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,522BOYAmt
EOY$81,796EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,734,698LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,776,035LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,090,384BOYAmt
EOY$13,958,663EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,261,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,777,616EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,769BOYAmt
EOY$343,558EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,871,979BOYAmt
EOY$17,501,532EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,583,197BOYAmt
EOY$1,016,743EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,388BOYAmt
EOY$910EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,246,914BOYAmt
EOY$12,973,603EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,094,660BOYAmt
EOY$623,190EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,927,159BOYAmt
EOY$14,614,446EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,100,914BOYAmt
EOY$799,897EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,325,939BOYAmt
EOY$683,983EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,517,967BOYAmt
EOY$1,403,206EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,944,820BOYAmt
EOY$2,887,086EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,871,979BOYAmt
EOY$17,501,532EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$944,275ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$58,631NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$54,828OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$171,230CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$155,592CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$60,040CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$152,510CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$214,879CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$754,251TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,632,474CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,737,271CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,372,883CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,504,565CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,850,557CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,097,750TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,803,704CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,892,863CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,432,923CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,657,075CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,065,436CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,852,001TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$45,852,001PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,144CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$103,111CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$257,624CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$172,202CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$145,454CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$736,535TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,144CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$103,111CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$257,624CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$172,202CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$145,454CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$736,535TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,261CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$186,142CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$51,237CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$55,257CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,928CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$363,825TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,952,361TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97660PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97570PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01570InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01600InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt III Ln 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Income Part III, Line 12 Description: Misc. Revenue 2014: 0. 2015: 6118. 2016: 15671. 2017: 31892. 2018: 12928. Description: Day Camp Revenue 2015: 1082. Description: Office Services 2014: 2015. 2015: 1585. 2016: 1986. 2017: 22750. Description: Forest Income 2014: 56246. 2015: 177357. 2016: 33580. 2017: 615.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,140,939BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,445ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,284InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$434,862OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,750,806EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,484,423BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,814ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$77,203InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$435,501OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,140,939EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,760,790BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,597ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$189,183InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$478,147OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,484,423EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,704,491BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$46,800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,035InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$18,536OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,760,790EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,671,014BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$28,351ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,242InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,116OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,704,491EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.85560PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14440TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$376,875OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$376,875BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,016,982OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,372,419DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,644,563BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,981,512OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,217,010DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,764,502BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$359,329OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$186,606DepreciationAmt
Book Value$172,723BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,958,663TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Debt Service Fund$316,258
Deposits$26,390
Chesking-Patient Trust Fund$910
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$343,558TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Other Current Notes Payable$434,061
Deposits and Credits$48,548
Capital Leases Payable$28,787
Interest Payable$23,140
Line of Credit$88,654
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$623,190TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,077,431TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$32,822OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$32,822RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,044,609RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$58,631InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$58,631RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,103,240TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,080,337TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$32,822OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$32,822ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,047,515ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,047,515TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt X, Line 2The Earnings from the endowment funds are used to provide for the nursing home resident, as well as, assist in maintaining independent living and other purposes connected with the retirement village and the nursing home.
Pt XI, Line 2dExpenses Netted Against Fundraising Income
Pt XII, Line 2dExpenses Netted Against Fundraising Income
Pt IV, Line 2bUplands Village was founded by Dr. May Cravath Wharton and incorporated in 1922 under the laws of the state of Tennessee as a Nonprofit Corporation and Internal Revenue Code 501(c) 3 and was granted exemption status from income taxes under code section 501(a) in January 1939. Uplands accounts for uncertain tax position with provisions of FASB ASC 740-10 "Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes" (FASB ASV 740-1), which provides a framework for how companies should recognize, measure, present and disclose uncertain tax positions within the financial statements. With these changes, Uplands may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by the taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position Uplands does not have any uncertain tax position as of June 30, 2018 and 2019.
Pt XII, Line 4bUnrealized Gain/Loss recorded in Net Assets Reconciliation.
Pt III, Line 1aAn audit adjustment was made for the June 2017-July 2018 fiscal year to the endowment fund which changed prior year Part V line 1f in the amount of $542,375

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Various FundraisersEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$25,469GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$25,469GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$32,822OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$25,469GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$25,469GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$32,822OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$32,822DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$7,353NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (16 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XII, Line 3bNet Asset Changes occurred from Audit Adjustments
Pt VI, Line 8aEach Committee and board meeting is recorded by the Secretary and minutes of the board are kept for an undermined length of time.
Pt VI, Line 8bEach Committee is made up of members of Uplands governing board. With the same voting rights as other members.
Pt VI, Line 11bThe return is prepared by the management company and reviewed and approved by the Uplands CFO. Then distributes to the finance committee and board members.
Pt VI, Line 12cAll business decisions are reviewed by executive director, CFO, and staff. Large and non-routine items are reviewed by Executive Committee as well.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe process for determining compensation is as follows: The Executive and Human Resources committee conduct performance review and make salary recommendations. Then approved by the Executive Director after performance reviews. The amounts are established in the budgeting process and the finance committee approves these details along with the board approved final budget. This approval process occurs in the spring board meeting.
Pt VI, Line 15bThe process for determining the Executive Directors compensation is as follows: The Executive and Human Resources committee conduct a performance review and make salary recommendations. The amounts is approved by the Finance Committee approves these details along with the board approved final budget. This approval process occurs in the spring board meeting.
Pt XIThe changes in Net Assets include prior year audit adjustments.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eProfessional Fees 922513. 922513. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eMedical Supplies 1145607. 1145607. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eRaw Food 391039. 391039. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eReal Estate 37950. 37950. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eRepair & Maintenance 157938. 157938. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eUnemployment Tax 7871. 7871. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eWorkers Compensation 72574. 72574. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eHousekeeping/Laundry Supply 27442. 27442. 0. 0.