COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTIC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTIC (EIN 23-7032625)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-02-02
- IRS object ID
- 202000339349300250
- Schema version
- 2018v3.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-02-02T11:41:51-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010511973 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NICHOLSON MICHAUD & COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 76 SILVER ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WATERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 049016528 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237032625 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COLL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2072885015 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 EDEN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BAR HARBOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04609 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DARRON COLLINS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2072885015 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-01-21 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ERIK NADEAU CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00959193 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2078727077 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-01-21 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 66.231.217.14 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-02-02 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:41:51 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 729B45219637F5A9855E30987198E84D46F6C7FF | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 615C7B57C3220963AD4610F0E2DCF19B87876663 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DARRON COLLINS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 EDEN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BAR HARBOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04609 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $39,004,561 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.COA.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATION OF A FOUR YEAR ACCREDITED DEGREE COLLEGE, OPERATION OF A SMALL GRADUATE PROGRAM AND OTHER SUMMER EDUCATION PROGRAMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 555 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $20,418,745 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $20,176,311 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,664,471 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,365,350 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $489,047 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $432,224 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $336,230 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $400,114 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $37,908,493 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $37,373,999 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,956,044 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,724,358 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,047,778 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,400,887 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,239,307 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,790,272 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,571,424 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,794,094 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,696,669 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,114,399 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,677,330 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $100,372,090 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $115,439,208 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,222,144 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,105,677 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $92,149,946 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $107,333,531 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OPERATION OF A FOUR YEAR ACCREDITED DEGREE COLLEGE, OPERATION OF A SMALL GRADUATE PROGRAM AND OTHER SUMMER EDUCATION PROGRAMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,843,780 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $9,724,358 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $16,365,350 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TUITION, FEES AND ROOM AND BOARD. COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTIC OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE CLASSES TO APPROXIMATELY 350 STUDENTS. A DEGREE IN HUMAN ECOLOGY CAN BE EARNED FOR UNDERGRADUATES AND A MASTERS OF PHILOSOPHY DEGREE IN HUMAN ECOLOGY CAN BE EARNED FOR GRADUATE STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE PROVIDES ON CAMPUS HOUSING TO APPROXIMATELY 150 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,843,780 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (true) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 112 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 555 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MELISSA COOK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2072885015 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 EDEN ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BAR HARBOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04609 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP S J MORIARTY | |||||||
| CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HAMILTON ROBINSON JR | |||||||
| VICE CO-CHAI | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARTHANN SAMEK | |||||||
| VICE CO-CHAI | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAY MCNALLY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RONALD E BEARD | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| CYNTHIA BAKER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY BASS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL BOLAND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LESLIE C BREWER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALYNE K CISTONE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARCLAY CORBUS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH CURRIE-HALPERN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANN ELIZABETH GARDINER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY GEIER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| H WINSTON HOLT IV | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON INGLE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIANA KOMBE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICHOLAS LAPHAM | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CASEY MALLINCKRODT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY MAZLISH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOAN ELLIOTT PEW | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NADIA ROSENTHAL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ABBY ROWE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HENRY L P SCHMELZER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA MCGIFFERT SLOVER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA Z STONE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN W SULLENS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM N THORNDIKE JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARRON COLLINS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $209,760 | $0 | $36,827 | ||
| LYNN BOULGER | |||||||
| DEAN | 40.00 | $112,278 | $0 | $32,067 | Yes (X) | ||
| KENNETH HILL | |||||||
| DEAN | 40.00 | $104,593 | $0 | $31,456 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN COOPER | |||||||
| FACULTY | 40.00 | $102,941 | $0 | $30,574 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $532,572 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $130,924 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPAL GLOBAL LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 567 | BELFAST | ME | 04915 | ARCHITECT | $993,676 |
| EL SHEA INC | |||||
| 23 CHURCH STREET | ELLSWORTH | ME | 04605 | CONSTRUCTION | $242,298 |
| CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 125 HIGH ST | BOSTON | MA | 02110 | INVESTMENTS | $131,185 |
| COMPASS GROUP | |||||
| 2961-A HUNTER MILL RD STE 808 | OAKTON | VA | 22124 | DEV. ADVISOR | $121,512 |
| JOHN P GORDON ARCHITECT | |||||
| 17 BAYVIEW AVENUE | BUCKSPORT | ME | 04416 | ARCHITECT | $109,158 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $6,305 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $303,392 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $19,866,614 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $796,534 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $20,176,311 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | $13,891,406 | $13,891,406 |
| HOUSING & MEALS | $1,550,849 | $1,550,849 |
| RESEARCH PROJECTS | $499,108 | $499,108 |
| SUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAMS | $423,987 | $423,987 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,365,350 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $432,224 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $432,224 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,473,606 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,473,606 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $5,820 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $6,305 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $5,728 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $92 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $92 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $448,637 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $151,228 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $297,409 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $297,409 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MUSEUM INCOME | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $102,613 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $102,613 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $102,613 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,373,999 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,765,372 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $432,316 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,724,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,724,358 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,476 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $218,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,886,847 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,687,242 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $715,314 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $484,291 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $479,481 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $391,271 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,991 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,301,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,062,261 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84,137 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $514,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $419,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,244 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $468,840 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $468,840 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,533 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,299 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,331 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,982 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,391 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,977 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,691 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,232 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,721 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,852 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,776 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $249,212 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,090,655 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $927,057 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $54,533 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,280 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $192,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUILDING & GROUNDS | $1,182,166 | $928,441 | $171,992 | $81,733 |
| SUPPLIES | $430,299 | $346,639 | $10,788 | $72,872 |
| FOOD SERVICES | $362,154 | $362,154 | ||
| CONSULTANTS | $312,206 | $174,346 | $1,593 | $136,267 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,762,888 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,270,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $299,168 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $193,484 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,696,669 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,843,780 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,613,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,239,307 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $7,532 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,858,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,801,300 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,347,797 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,079,484 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $222,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $231,566 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,431 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $253,788 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,279 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,122 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $47,286,254 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $22,905,572 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,116,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,380,682 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,311,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,685,433 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $849,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $810,591 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,372,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,439,208 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $898,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,048,056 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $455,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $487,273 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,265,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,995,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $603,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $575,348 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,222,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,105,677 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,781,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,808,992 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,535,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,341,664 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,832,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,182,875 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,149,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,333,531 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,372,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,439,208 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $11,677,330 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,506,255 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $56,254,469 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,121,960 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,340,468 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,279,643 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $60,437,254 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $53,420,069 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $164,832 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,048,508 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,378,940 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $56,254,469 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $48,148,496 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $780,338 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,764,615 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,273,380 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $53,420,069 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $47,876,208 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,492,915 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$52,514 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,168,113 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $48,148,496 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $46,208,588 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,064,769 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,712,356 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,109,505 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $47,876,208 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.08400 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.53610 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.37990 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,309,822 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,309,822 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,593,498 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,154,838 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,438,660 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,095,830 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,731,398 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $364,432 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,287,104 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,019,336 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,267,768 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $24,380,682 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| UNAMORTIZED BOND PREM, NET INSURANCE | $463,435 |
| FEDERAL STUDENT LOAN PAYABLE | $111,913 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $575,348 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,844,012 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,506,255 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $156,956 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,663,211 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,180,801 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $468,840 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $9,724,358 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $10,193,198 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $37,373,999 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,660,427 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $156,956 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $156,956 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,503,471 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $468,840 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $9,724,358 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $10,193,198 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,696,669 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR THE SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS, SCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY CHAIRS AND GENERAL OPERATIONS AND OTHER PURPOSES IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE DONORS INTENT. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | COST OF SALES - FARM 151,228 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 5,728 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | GRANTS TO STUDENTS 9,724,358 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | COST OF SALES - FARM 151,228 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 5,728 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | GRANTS TO STUDENTS 9,724,358 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, LINE 6 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTIC HAS RECEIVED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUNDS THROUGH VARIOUS U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PROGRAMS THAT INCLUDE 1. FEDERAL PELL GRANT, 2. FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANT, 3. FEDERAL WORK-STUDY, 4. FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN, 5. FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN. IT ALSO RECEIVES STUDENT GRANT AND SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE THROUGH VARIOUS STATE AND MUNICIPAL AGENCIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EUROPE | PROGRAM | EDUCATION | $31,150 |
| NORTH AMERICA | PROGRAM | EDUCATION | $60,425 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA | PROGRAM | EDUCATION | $70,710 |
| EAST ASIA | PROGRAM | EDUCATION | $39,359 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Spent | $201,644 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $201,644 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EUROPE 31,150 0 NORTH AMERICA 60,425 0 CENTRAL AMERICA 70,710 0 EAST ASIA 39,359 0 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 344 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $9,724,358 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS ARE PRIMARILY TO STUDENTS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY AGAINST THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNT RECEIVABLE BALANCE. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IS PRIMARILY RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING THE ELIGIBILITY AND AWARDING OF THE AID. THIS IS DONE THROUGH SOFTWARE DESIGNED TO ASSIST IN THE PROCESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | false | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | false | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DARRON COLLINS | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $209,760 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $14,176 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $22,651 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $246,587 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PRESIDENT'S HOUSING PROVIDED WAS PART OF THE NEGOTIATED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. NO FURTHER SUBSTANTIATION REQUIRED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAINE HEALTH & HIGHER ED - 2007B | ||||||||
| A | 010314384 | 560425V80 | 2007-11-01 | $6,610,000 | CONSTRUCTION AND IMPROVEMENTS | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| MAINE HEALTH & HIGHER ED - 2011C | ||||||||
| B | 010314384 | 2011-11-30 | $2,485,000 | REFINANCE OF 1998 B BONDS | Yes (true) | false | false | |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $6,773,689 | $431,000 | $345,400 | $111,900 | $5,884,800 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | |
| B | $2,910,931 | $247,100 | $41,017 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | $2,622,814 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
| B | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | false |
| B | false |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DARREN COLLINS | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | PRESIDENT | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | MORTGAGE | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $135,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $133,431 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | false | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (true) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | false | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $133,431 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $6,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 11 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $619,534 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $171,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE 990 FOR ACCURACY PRIOR TO FILING AND PROVIDES THE INFORMATION WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE COLLEGE ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES TO EACH TRUSTEE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM WHICH IS RETURNED TO THE COLLEGE AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE CFO'S SALARY IS COMPARED TO A MARKET STUDY, WHICH IS UPDATED PERIODICALLY. THE POSITION WAS HIRED WELL WITHIN THE NORMAL RANGE, ALTHOUGH BELOW THE AVERAGE FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS, AND RAISES HAVE KEPT THESE SALARIES BELOW THE MEDIAN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | ALL ADMINISTRATIVE AND DEAN SALARIES ARE COMPARED TO A MARKET STUDY, WHICH IS UPDATED PERIODICALLY. ALL SUCH POSITIONS WERE HIRED WELL WITHIN THE NORMAL RANGE, ALTHOUGH BELOW THE AVERAGE FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS, AND RAISES HAVE KEPT THESE SALARIES BELOW THE MEDIAN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | COST OF SALES - FARM 151,228 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 5,728 GRANTS TO STUDENTS -9,724,358 COST OF SALES - FARM -151,228 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -5,728 GRANTS TO STUDENTS 9,724,358 |
| FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 2C | NO CHANGE TO THE REVIEW PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |