VERRA: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VERRA (EIN 27-0566795)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-03
- IRS object ID
- 202502469349301000
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-03T09:15:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 270566795 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Verra | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VERR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2029260038 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1802 Vernon St NW Ste 1105 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200091217 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Anil Vinayak | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2029260038 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lori A Collingsworth | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00639819 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-02 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Mandy Rambharos | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1802 Vernon St NW Ste 1105 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200091217 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,758,613 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://verra.org/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Verra sets the world's leading standards for climate action and sustainable development. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 109 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 207 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $16,137 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $28,157,921 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,565,382 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,630,873 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,188,231 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $29,804,931 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,758,613 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,182,278 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,637,753 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $7,139 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,927,677 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,495,301 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $39,109,955 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $47,133,054 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$9,305,024 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$19,374,441 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $47,899,270 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $28,663,979 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,536,813 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,675,963 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $43,362,457 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,988,016 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Verra drives transformational action on climate change and sustainable development through high-integrity standards that mobilize finance and deliver real impact. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $38,516,514 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $24,480,700 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | VCS Program: The Verified Carbon Standard (VCS) Program certifies projects that reduce and remove greenhouse gas emissions. Projects undergo a rigorous development and assessment process before applying for registration with the VCS Program. Projects are issued Verified Carbon Units which they can use to finance their activities. Under the VCS Program, Verra also operates the Jurisdictional and Nested REDD+ Framework that enables jurisdictional REDD+ programs and nested projects to account for and verify their forest-related emission reduction activities.Continued in Schedule O | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,743,772 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,743,913 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CCBS Program: The Climate Community and Biodiversity Standards (CCBS) Program certifies projects that simultaneously address climate change, support local communities and smallholders, and conserve biodiversity. Many land-based projects register in both the CCBS Program and the VCS Program, in which case a CCB label is applied to the Verified Carbon Units (VCUs) issued to that project. These projects, include reforestation, afforestation, vegetation, forest restoration, agroforestry, and sustainable agriculture projects. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $375,530 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $238,683 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Plastics Waste Reduction Standard Program: The Plastic Waste Reduction Standard Program (Plastic Program) enables the consistent accounting, independent auditing and crediting of new or scaled-up waste collection and recycling projects. Projects are issued Plastic Credits which they can use to sustain and/or scale up their operations. The program seeks to catalyze socially-responsible waste recovery and recycling efforts around the world. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $160,616 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $102,086 | RevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $160,616 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $102,086 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $41,796,432 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 109 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Anil Vinayak CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2029260038 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1802 Vernon St NW Ste 1105 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200091217 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Markowitz | |||||||||
| Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jim Cannon | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Andre de Ruyter | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Julie McLaughlin | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dirk Forrister | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Janice Kotut-Sang | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Marc Stuart | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jennifer McFarlane | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Anshari Rahman | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Juan Felipe Rengifo Borreno | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Tsunehiko Yanagihara | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mark Kenber | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kelley Kizzier | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mandy Rambharos | |||||||||
| Director thru 8/24, CEO as of 8/24 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $152,093 | $0 | $9,359 | |||
| Anil Vinayak | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer as of 6/24 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $205,704 | $0 | $22,858 | ||||
| Judith Simon | |||||||||
| President through 11/2024 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $421,247 | $0 | $62,836 | ||||
| Farhan Ahmed | |||||||||
| Chief Prog Mgmt Officer thru 10/24 | 40.00 | $313,800 | $0 | $47,583 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Justin Wheler | |||||||||
| Chief Program Management Officer | 40.00 | $208,522 | $0 | $16,197 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Toby Janson-Smith | |||||||||
| Chief Prog Dev & Innovation Officer | 40.00 | $307,128 | $0 | $66,643 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Joseph DellOrfano | |||||||||
| Chief Technology Officer as of 3/24 | 40.00 | $269,043 | $0 | $51,808 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Hillary Navarro | |||||||||
| Chief Comm & Engagement Officer | 40.00 | $237,212 | $0 | $54,678 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Robin Rix | |||||||||
| Chief Legal, Risk, & Gov Officer | 40.00 | $298,439 | $0 | $21,337 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Andrew Howard | |||||||||
| Chief Strategy & Policy Officer | 40.00 | $238,748 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Naomi Swickward | |||||||||
| Sr Director, REDD+ Prog Development | 40.00 | $226,368 | $0 | $6,645 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Jerry Seager | |||||||||
| Sr Director, Program Quality | 40.00 | $225,854 | $0 | $32,612 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Benktesh Sharma | |||||||||
| Sr Director, Technology Solutions | 40.00 | $214,609 | $0 | $48,766 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Mary Gilmore-Maurer | |||||||||
| Legal Director | 40.00 | $214,763 | $0 | $15,645 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Julianne Baroody | |||||||||
| Sr Director, Certification | 40.00 | $207,495 | $0 | $44,554 | Yes (X) | ||||
| David Antonioli | |||||||||
| Former CEO | 40.00 | $148,882 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| William Ferretti | |||||||||
| Former CFOO | 40.00 | $159,951 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,049,858 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $501,521 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 90 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP | |||||
| PO Box 719451 | Philadelphia | PA | 191719451 | Legal advisory services | $2,689,569 |
| APX Inc | |||||
| 2150 North First St Ste 429 | San Jose | CA | 95131 | Design & maintain in-house registry | $1,026,202 |
| Globalization Partners | |||||
| 175 Federal St 17th Floor | Boston | MA | 02110 | Professional employment services | $848,325 |
| CTrees | |||||
| 12 S Raymond Ave Ste B | Pasadena | CA | 91105 | Program service provider | $641,000 |
| LevelUp HCS LLC | |||||
| 400 Park Avenue 19th Floor | New York | NY | 10022 | Recruiting & staffing services | $570,664 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 31 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Program service levy income | 900099 | $22,814,138 | $22,814,138 |
| Registry service fees | 900099 | $2,856,377 | $2,856,377 |
| Val, Ver, and annual program fees | 900099 | $702,000 | $702,000 |
| Methodology approval fees | 900099 | $117,500 | $117,500 |
| Other program revenue | 900099 | $67,867 | $67,867 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,500 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,565,382 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,188,231 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,188,231 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,758,613 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,565,382 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,188,231 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,314,068 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,047,685 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $265,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $733 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,488,058 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,927,174 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,556,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,349 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $784,117 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $725,375 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,537 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $205 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,207,677 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,813,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $393,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,332 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $843,833 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $779,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $215 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,239,669 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,149,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,089,886 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,900 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,562,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,792,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $769,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $168 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $779,173 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $645,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $137 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $715,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $496,487 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $218,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $863,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $616,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $247,047 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $472,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $325,089 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $159,435 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,635 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,281 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subscriptions & dues | $636,770 | $515,895 | $120,875 |
| Credit losses provision | $524,000 | $524,000 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,133,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,796,432 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,329,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,139 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $681,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $733,816 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,791,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,331,034 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,586,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,489,298 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,225,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,916,842 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $575,744 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $382,755 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $329,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $192,989 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $285,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,899,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,663,979 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,226,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,668,463 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $310,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,536,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,675,963 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,362,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,988,016 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,362,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,988,016 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,899,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,663,979 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$19,374,441 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,736,811 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,522,332 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $492,748 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,137 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,773,028 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,038,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $38,956,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,441,144 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,157,921 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,565,382 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $144,159,727 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,775,450 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $40,478,973 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,933,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,174,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,570,382 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $147,932,755 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,178,169 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,841,133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,605,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,142,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,325,792 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,093,269 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,178,169 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,841,133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,605,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,142,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,325,792 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,093,269 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $112,839,486 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $36,037 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $26,486 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $490,364 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,630,873 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,188,231 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,371,991 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $36,037 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $26,486 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $490,364 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,630,873 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,188,231 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,371,991 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,811,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $40,505,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,424,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,804,931 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,758,613 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $151,304,746 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.74580 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.74880 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02230 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01630 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $47,133,054 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $47,133,054 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A 501(h) election was filed during 2021 to be effective beginning with the 2021 tax year. Verra had no lobbying activities for tax years 2021-2024. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $575,744 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $382,755 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $192,989 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $192,989 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,758,613 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,758,613 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,758,613 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,133,054 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $47,133,054 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $47,133,054 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Management has evaluated Verra's tax positions and concluded that the financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (8 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Carribean | 0 | 9 | Program Services | VCS, SDVISta, CCBS, Innovations, Plastics, Scope 3 Standard, Program Dev & Innovation | $121,845 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 5 | Program Services | VCS, SDVISta, CCBS, Innovations, Plastics, Scope 3 Standard, Program Dev & Innovation | $674,309 |
| Europe | 0 | 35 | Program Services | VCS, SDVISta, CCBS, Innovations, Plastics, Scope 3 Standard, Program Dev & Innovation | $5,421,205 |
| Middle East & North Africa | 0 | 2 | Program Services | VCS, SDVISta, Scope 3 Standard | $256,243 |
| North America | 0 | 17 | Program Services | VCS, SDVISta, CCBS, Innovations, Plastics, Scope 3 Standard, Program Dev & Innovation | $3,633,313 |
| South America | 0 | 21 | Program Services | VCS, SDVISta, CCBS, Innovations, Plastics, Scope 3 Standard, Program Dev & Innovation | $3,171,866 |
| South Asia | 0 | 18 | Program Services | VCS, SDVISta, CCBS, Innovations, Plastics, Scope 3 Standard, Program Dev & Innovation | $1,542,922 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 15 | Program Services | VCS, SDVISta, CCBS, Innovations, Plastics, Scope 3 Standard, Program Dev & Innovation | $1,632,057 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 122 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 122 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $16,453,760 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $16,453,760 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 2: | VERRA collects all receipts from sub grantees for expenses reported. If an audit is required at the end of a grant, the organization has provided trainings to ensure proper accounting and documentation of grant expenses. No foreign grants or subgrants were made in 2024. |
| Part I, line 3: | Foreign expenditures are directly tracked and accounted for on the accrual method of accounting. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judith Simon | ||||||||||||||
| President through 11/2024 | $313,160 | $0 | $38,961 | $0 | $69,126 | $0 | $31,672 | $0 | $31,164 | $0 | $484,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Toby Janson-Smith | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Prog Dev & Innovation Officer | $291,623 | $0 | $13,183 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $29,839 | $0 | $36,804 | $0 | $373,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Farhan Ahmed | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Prog Mgmt Officer thru 10/24 | $218,986 | $0 | $10,227 | $0 | $84,587 | $0 | $17,779 | $0 | $29,804 | $0 | $361,383 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph DellOrfano | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Technology Officer as of 3/24 | $251,801 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $2,242 | $0 | $24,646 | $0 | $27,162 | $0 | $320,851 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robin Rix | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Legal, Risk, & Gov Officer | $284,534 | $0 | $13,370 | $0 | $535 | $0 | $14,227 | $0 | $7,110 | $0 | $319,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Hillary Navarro | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Comm & Engagement Officer | $228,699 | $0 | $7,703 | $0 | $810 | $0 | $23,234 | $0 | $31,444 | $0 | $291,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Benktesh Sharma | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Director, Technology Solutions | $204,253 | $0 | $9,674 | $0 | $682 | $0 | $20,596 | $0 | $28,170 | $0 | $263,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jerry Seager | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Director, Program Quality | $214,078 | $0 | $10,683 | $0 | $1,093 | $0 | $21,413 | $0 | $11,199 | $0 | $258,466 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Julianne Baroody | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Director, Certification | $197,366 | $0 | $9,674 | $0 | $455 | $0 | $20,258 | $0 | $24,296 | $0 | $252,049 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew Howard | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Strategy & Policy Officer | $214,686 | $0 | $24,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $238,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Naomi Swickward | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Director, REDD+ Prog Development | $208,262 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,645 | $0 | $233,013 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Gilmore-Maurer | ||||||||||||||
| Legal Director | $146,334 | $0 | $68,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,707 | $0 | $3,938 | $0 | $230,408 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anil Vinayak | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer as of 6/24 | $189,583 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $1,121 | $0 | $17,333 | $0 | $5,525 | $0 | $228,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Justin Wheler | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Program Management Officer | $192,262 | $0 | $15,635 | $0 | $625 | $0 | $9,613 | $0 | $6,584 | $0 | $224,719 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mandy Rambharos | ||||||||||||||
| Director thru 8/24, CEO as of 8/24 | $151,179 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $914 | $0 | $3,030 | $0 | $6,329 | $0 | $161,452 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William Ferretti | ||||||||||||||
| Former CFOO | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $159,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $159,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Antonioli | ||||||||||||||
| Former CEO | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $148,882 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $148,882 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | David Antonioli, former Chief Executive Officer through June 2023, received severance compensation in the amount of $148,882 in calendar year 2024. William Ferretti, former Chief Financial and Operating Officer through December 2023, received severance compensation in the amount of $159,951 in calendar year 2024. Judith Simon, President through November 2024, received severance compensation in the amount of $28,793 in calendar year 2024. Farhan Ahmed, Chief Program Management Officer through October 2024, received severance compensation in the amount of $66,671 in calendar year 2024. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Line 6, Volunteers: | Verra utilized a number of advisory or working groups and committees to provide strategic resources to support the development and continuous development of its standards programs. These groups are comprised largely of volunteers that are experts and key stakeholders in their field from foundations, non-profits, corporate organizations, educational institutions, governmental and multilateral organizations and Verra's board of directors. In 2024, Verra had approximately 207 volunteers helping to drive impact across Verra's programmatic areas. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a, VCS Program: (continued) | In the Verified Carbon Standard (VCS) Program, Verra launched the following new methodologies in 2024: VCS Methodology VM0049 Carbon Capture and Storage: VM0049 is a globally applicable framework for technology-based carbon capture and storage (CCS) activities that generate carbon dioxide removals (CDRs) and emission reductions. CDRs are considered a critical element of corporate net zero climate strategies. VCS Methodology VM0050 Energy Efficiency and Fuel-Switch Measures in Cookstoves, v1.0. VM0050 is a comprehensive and robust new methodology that provides a high-integrity approach to quantifying emission reductions from energy efficiency and fuel-switch measures (i.e., involving the replacement of fossil fuels and non-renewable biomass) in cookstoves. In 2024, the VCS Program and two VCS methodologies were approved by the Integrity Council for the Voluntary Carbon Market (ICVCM) as meeting the Core Carbon Principles (CCP) criteria. The methodologies include VCS Methodology VM0048 Reducing Emissions from Deforestation and Forest Degradation, v1.0 and VCS Methodology VM0047 Afforestation, Reforestation, and Revegetation, v1.0. These approvals reinforce that the program and the approved methodologies reflect scientific rigor, transparency, and credibility, and deliver real, measurable, and verifiable emissions reductions. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d, Other Program Services: | SD VISta Program: The Sustainable Development Verified Impact Standard (SD VISta) is a framework for assessing and reporting on the sustainable development benefits of project-based activities. It helps unlock new sources of finance to support and scale up high-impact efforts that help advance the United Nations' Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). In 2024, Verra launched the Nature Framework, a new methodology in the SD VISta Program that enables projects to quantify biodiversity outcomes and generate Nature Credits. The framework will incentivize widespread investment in measurable conservation and restoration activities benefiting nature and people. Scope 3 Standard Program: In 2024, Verra advanced work to develop a Scope 3 Standard Program which will help companies address their Scope 3 emissions which often represent the majority of a company's emissions abatement targets and are therefore critical to reduce. The program is well-suited to drive investment and scale up in-value-chain climate action. Program Development and Innovation: Verra continuously improves its organizational infrastructure and systems that underpin the operation of all its programs. This enables Verra to meet the needs and scale up the opportunities of the markets in which they operate. - Publication of new fee schedule: Verra launched a comprehensive updated fee schedule that lays out the fee structures and details for all its standards programs. The fee changes will enable Verra to do the following: (1) maintain the operation of high-quality standards programs that are advancing critically needed climate action and sustainable development; (2) continue implementing improvements to ensure the quality and rigor of its programs; (3) further advance its digitization and digitalization efforts to streamline project review processes for its stakeholders. - Improved project review processes and client relations: Verra also took steps to strengthen its project review processes and enhance client relations by (1) publishing the average processing times for various types of project review requests to increase transparency around the project review process; (2) finalizing target service-level agreements that set clear goals and performance benchmarks for the project review processing times; and (3) introducing a new risk-based approach (RBA) to conducting project review processes to improve the efficiency of project reviews without compromising quality and integrity. - Performance Monitoring Program for Auditors: Verra also launched a Performance Monitoring Program (PMP) for its validation/verification bodies (VVBs), the third-party, independent auditors that validate the projects Verra certifies and verify the credits Verra issues. These auditors are a critical part of Verra's robust certification system. The PMP enables Verra to monitor and strengthen VVB performance across all Verra standards programs and ensure they execute their auditing services in compliance with Verra's program rules and requirements. - Advisory Groups and Committees: Verra convenes a number of advisory or working groups and multi-stakeholder committees that provide strategic resources to support the development of its standards programs. In 2024, Verra utilized 207 volunteers globally to do this work. - Digitalization Initiatives: Verra significantly advanced its multiyear digitalization initiative in 2024. Verra's digital platforms and tools make our processes smoother, more efficient, and more accessible for users worldwide, providing enhanced support for climate and sustainability projects. Instructions and demo videos for various tools have been created and published for wider distribution. - Initiatives included: 1) The Project Tracker provides stakeholders with projects listed on the Verra Registry with more visibility into the project review process status, timeline, and service legal agreements (SLA). 2) The Verra Project Hub also provides the ability to submit non-permanent risk reports for AFOLU (agriculture, forestry, and land use projects) as well as Geological Carbon Sequestration projects digitally and notices of validation and verification services to Verra. 3) Verra also launched the Project Location Review Tool (PLRT) in the Project Hub which allows us to evaluate the boundary overlap issues and proximity to prevent the risk of double counting. 4) We have connected our Registry Data with Climate Action Data Trust through the Project Hub to provide general transparency of our data. Users from 182 countries have accessed the Project Hub since its launch in October 2023. 5) Verra's Long-Term Monitoring System (LTMS) is monitoring 289 AFOLU projects registered under the Verified Carbon Standard (VCS) Program to track loss events and reversals. This system aims to manage the non-permanence risk of nature-based credits and ensure the transparency and environmental integrity of Verified Carbon Units. The Project Activity Data Allocation (PADA) Request tool streamlines the querying, requesting, and dissemination of activity data for REDD projects, enhancing efficiency and accuracy in interactions between Verra and its users. 6) The Digitized Exemption Request Form makes it easier for project proponents, authorized representatives, and validation/verification bodies (VVBs) submitting exemption requests for projects in the Verified Carbon Standard (VCS) Program, the Climate, Community & Biodiversity Standards (CCBS) Program, Jurisdictional and Nested REDD+ (JNR) Framework, Plastic Waste Reduction Standard Program (Plastic Program), and the Sustainable Development Verified Impact Standard (SD VISta) Program and enhances access, efficiency and transparency in our process for all the uses. 7) The Project Submission Tool is a digital platform that streamlines the creation and management of carbon project submissions to Verra, supporting various report generations and enhancing project management efficiency. This tool is used to digitalize templates for VCS, Plastic, SD VISta and CCB Standards for project description, monitoring reports, validation report and verification report along with 13 methodologies in 2024. The digitally submitted projects are prioritized by Verra reviewers. We are working with various external parties to improve monitoring and verification on the Digital Measurement, Reporting, and Verification (DMRV) platform. |
| Form 990, Part V, Line 2a and Part VII Section A, Line 2: | Verra contracts with Globalization Partners and Atlas Technology Solutions Inc as their employers of record (EORs) for international employees. These EORs serve as the employers of record for tax, benefits, and insurance purposes for Verra's international employees. In addition to the 109 U.S. employees reported on the 2024 Form W-3, 122 international employees were employed by Verra under the global EOR arrangements in 2024. All international employees required to be listed in Part VII, Section A have been included. A total of 45 international employees are included in the Part VII, Section A, Line 2 count. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 is prepared by an outside CPA firm, which is reviewed in detail by CEO. Then a copy of Form 990 is electronically provided to the entire Board prior to signing and filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Board acknowledges the conflict of interest policy at its annual meeting. All employees sign a conflict of interest form annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The salary and bonus for the CEO is determined by the Board. The general frame for other officers or key employee salary adjustments, bonuses and any changes in fringe benefits are decided by the Board upon proposals by the CEO. The CEO is responsible for final decisions regarding all individual salary levels, salary adjustments and bonus allocations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization's governing documents and financial statements are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Registry Developers, Contractors, Consultants and other professional fees: Program service expenses 8,792,890. Management and general expenses 769,695. Fundraising expenses 168. Total expenses 9,562,753. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The Organization's Audit & Finance Committee is responsible for the oversight of the audit. The Audit & Finance Committee recommends an independent accountant to conduct the audit and the Board approves. The process is consistent with previous years. |