STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF TOCCOA FALLS INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF TOCCOA FALLS INC (EIN 58-0685908)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-02-11
IRS object ID
202000429349301530
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-02-11T16:36:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 Lakes Parkway Suite 130AddressLine1Txt
CityLawrencevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30043ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580685908EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Toccoa Falls College IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTOCCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7068866831PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1107 Kincaid DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityToccoa FallsCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP305980013ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDee MooneyPersonNm
Person TitleVP for FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone7068866831PhoneNum
Signature2020-02-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTed R Batson JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00721951PTIN
Phone6785185301PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address139.146.132.42IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-02-11IPDt
IP Tm17:36:25IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Federal Original Submission Id35393820200380345e20FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-02-07FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id335F641087C3E7976C2C0E247FF46BFCA50F55A8AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB412B92C404F803563D6F3410EFB75AD0ACE5D86AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Robert M MyersPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1107 Kincaid DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityToccoa FallsCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP305980013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,291,735GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://tfc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1911FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProviding undergraduate college education and Christian ministries on a residential campus.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee628TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$248,765TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$13,230NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,077,469PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,020,043CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,864,607PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,534,707CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$231,534PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$124,726CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$405,945PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$553,189CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,579,555PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,232,665CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,768,205PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,189,945CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,692,686PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,771,972CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$386,862CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,186,801PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,212,633CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,647,692PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,174,550CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,931,863PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,058,115CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$28,554,080TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,173,929TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,127,548TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,167,237TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,426,532NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,006,692NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Toccoa Falls College is to glorify God through seeking and developing Christian servant leaders who will impact their world with the love and message of Jesus Christ.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,354,787ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,189,945GrantAmt
Revenue$23,364,951RevenueAmt
DescToccoa Falls College offers undergraduate programs in 34 majors and 41 minors to approximately 2,224 residential, commuter, and online students. The College provides the campus community with food services, residential housing, and a college bookstore. Also, Toccoa Falls College offers student counseling and career placement, student activities and student government, intramural recreation, and various other student experiences as co-curricular to their academic experience.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,354,787TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document943IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee628EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dee MooneyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7068866831PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1107 Kincaid DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityToccoa FallsCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP305980013ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
John Allen
Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$35,573$0$0
Janet Webb
Vice Chairwoman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffery Norris
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Fugett
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Smith
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Floyd Wheeler
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Woerner
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra D Ferrell
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael D Noel
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lantzia C Thao
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheila Ray
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phil Hagar
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Willie Woodruff
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron Cantrell
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Bojo
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James K Dew
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C David Markle
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Myers
President40.00Yes (X)$197,726$0$37,340
Gregg Schulte Part Year
VP Business & Finance40.00Yes (X)$69,238$0$22,569
Brian Shelton
VP of Academic Affairs/Pro40.00Yes (X)$106,684$0$49,967
Dee Mooney
VP Business & Finance40.00Yes (X)$8,282$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$417,503TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$109,876TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Chartwells Dining Services
PO Box 417632BostonMA022417632Food Services$1,441,108
Clark Communications
2 Westside DriveAshevilleNC28806Printing/Mailing$130,621
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$334,441GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$685,602AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,020,043TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and fees900099$19,359,460$19,359,460
Auxiliary enterprises900099$3,898,939$3,729,183$169,756
Conference fees900099$276,308$276,308
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,534,707TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$140,741TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$140,741ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,576RealAmt
Personal$16,068PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,576RealAmt
Personal$16,068PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,644TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$63,644UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$43,055SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$59,070SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$16,015SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$16,015TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$16,015ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$489,545TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$15,365UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$474,180ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$489,545OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,232,665TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,364,951RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$248,765UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$598,906ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,189,945TotalAmt
Program Services$7,189,945ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,156TotalAmt
Program Services$158,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$417,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,650TotalAmt
Program Services$48,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,803,510TotalAmt
Program Services$6,125,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$541,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$136,572FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,977TotalAmt
Program Services$140,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,638FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,667,559TotalAmt
Program Services$1,363,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,704FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,120TotalAmt
Program Services$463,609ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,302FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,684TotalAmt
Management And General$6,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,541TotalAmt
Management And General$75,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,790TotalAmt
Program Services$177,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,545FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,984TotalAmt
Program Services$43,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,420FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,508TotalAmt
Program Services$298,174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$326,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,196FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,723TotalAmt
Program Services$181,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,203,646TotalAmt
Program Services$1,103,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,503FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,765TotalAmt
Program Services$391,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,384FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,812TotalAmt
Program Services$141,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,263FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$655,611TotalAmt
Program Services$608,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,410FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,408TotalAmt
Program Services$14,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food and Beverage$1,260,332$1,260,332
Bad Debt Expense$599,425$599,425
Repairs and Maintenance$285,090$99,332$177,398$8,360

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,043,314TotalAmt
Program Services$945,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,565FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,174,550TotalAmt
Program Services$21,354,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,432,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$386,862FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,283BOYAmt
EOY$55,977EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,275,784BOYAmt
EOY$7,955,686EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,000BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$986,837BOYAmt
EOY$318,679EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,813BOYAmt
EOY$112,804EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,743BOYAmt
EOY$380,190EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,537,366LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,005,809LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,143,983BOYAmt
EOY$16,531,557EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,231,536BOYAmt
EOY$2,782,997EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,614BOYAmt
EOY$698,856EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,967BOYAmt
EOY$94,094EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,520BOYAmt
EOY$243,089EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,554,080BOYAmt
EOY$29,173,929EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$297,057BOYAmt
EOY$898,832EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$798,970BOYAmt
EOY$650,000EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,507,350BOYAmt
EOY$5,042,526EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$524,171BOYAmt
EOY$575,879EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,127,548BOYAmt
EOY$7,167,237EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,002,214BOYAmt
EOY$16,506,833EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,424,318BOYAmt
EOY$5,499,859EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,426,532BOYAmt
EOY$22,006,692EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,554,080BOYAmt
EOY$29,173,929EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,058,115ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$93,167NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$571,122PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,582,438CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,003,602CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,604,792CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,077,469CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,020,043CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,288,344TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,582,438CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,003,602CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,604,792CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,077,469CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,020,043CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,288,344TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$671,312SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$6,617,032PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$78,592CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$85,760CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$87,959CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$117,740CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$140,741CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$510,792TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,261CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,550CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$49,135CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$6,313CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$92,259TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$375,153CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$371,349CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$236,364CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$405,945CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$474,180CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,862,991TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,754,386TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$103,682,541GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.67840PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.67720PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Miscellaneous - 2014 Amount: $ 375,153. 2015 Amount: $ 371,349. 2016 Amount: $ 236,364. 2017 Amount: $ 405,945. 2018 Amount: $ 474,180.
Schedule A, Part II:The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$38,500AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,092,821BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$42,222ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$132,648InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,267,691EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,834,401BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$246,545ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$95,120InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$83,245OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,092,821EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,650,806BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$63,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$204,968InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$84,373OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,834,401EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,589,694BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$89,122ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$28,010InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,650,806EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,510,049BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,630ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,015InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$50,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,589,694EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,718,889OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,718,889BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,043,646OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,378,554DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,665,092BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,505,639OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,502,904DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,002,735BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,269,192OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,124,351DepreciationAmt
Book Value$144,841BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,531,557TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Student deposits$434,718
Annuities payable$141,161
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$575,879TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,135,887TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$93,167NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$93,167RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,042,720RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,189,945OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,189,945RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,232,665TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,984,605TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,984,605ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,189,945OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,189,945ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,174,550TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The collection is a set of Audobon prints which are being held on display in the outdoor education center.
Part V, Line 4:Primarily scholarships
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Aid 7,189,945.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Aid 7,189,945.
Sch. D, Part V, Lines 2a-2cIn accordance with the principles of FASB ASU 2016-14 (ASC 958), the organization has implemented required changes to its audited financial statements for the period ended 6/30/2019. The 2018 Form 990 and its associated schedules were not updated to reflect changes made by this standard. Thus, we have reported the revised net asset categories from the audited financial statements as follows on Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: Line 2a - Without donor restrictions Line 2b - With donor restrictions

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The College's nondiscriminatory policy is clearly communicated on the College's website homepage. It is also communicated with prospective students through College publications, catalog, and the downloadable Student Handbook.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Toccoa Falls College received federal awards restricted for financial aid. The monies are awarded through federal programs and is required to comply with various regulations related to those funding programs.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00Program ServicesAcademic Study Trip$71,539
Middle East and North Africa00Program ServicesAcademic Study Trip$61,730
Europe00Program ServicesAcademic Study Trip$56,390
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$189,659SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$189,659TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, line 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSeperate accounting records maintained for Study Abroad trip expenses, using the accrual method of accounting.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient767RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,189,945CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe financial aid planning office at Toccoa Falls College requires students to complete the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) form to determine eligibility for federal, state and institutional grants, scholarships and loans. This is an equitable formula that measures all assets consistently. In addition to this form, the College does require some other guidelines in the event that funds are offered based upon certain academic credentials or performance in a College sponsored activity or athletic event. These credentials are clearly stated in the College catalog and the College website. Enrollment and eligibility are monitored by the College to ensure students remain eligible for funds awarded. Scholarships are applied directly to the student accounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robert Myers
President$174,936$0$19,433$0$3,357$0$9,001$0$28,459$0$235,186$0$0$0
Brian Shelton
VP of Academic Affairs/Pro$99,436$0$5,104$0$2,144$0$5,273$0$44,778$0$156,735$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Stephens County Development AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN581024352BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2006-02-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,805,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance of bond issued 5/28/99PurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (1)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,665,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,805,000TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$8,805,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2000SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSally SheltonPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily member of Officer, Brian SheltonRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$48,065TransactionAmt
TransactionW-2 wagesTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee of the trustees consists of the officers of the trustees and the chairmen of the standing committees. It is empowered to transact business for the board of trustees in its regular meetings and to transact such other business as necessary between regularly scheduled meetings of the board of trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by top management at the College. A copy of the Form 990 is provided to board members prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflict of interest questionnaires are signed annually by each board member. Going forward, officers will also sign annual statements. The signed statements are reviewed by either the Board Chair or the Executive Committee. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship. It would also be addressed by either the Board Chair or the Executive Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Line 15a: The compensation of the President is reviewed annually by the board of trustees which uses information from survey data of comparable institutions and information on other institutions' 990 Forms. The salary is then approved by the board of trustees and documented in the minutes. Line 15b: The President approves compensation of other officers using comparability data. The process of determining compensation is documented.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Toccoa Falls College makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Lines 27-29In accordance with the principles of FASB ASU 2016-14 (ASC 958), the organization has implemented required changes to its audited financial statements for the period ended 6/30/2019. The 2018 Form 990 and its associated schedules were not updated to reflect changes made by this standard. Thus, we have reported the revised net asset categories from the audited financial statements as follows on Form 990, Part X, Lines 27-29: Line 27 - Net assets without donor restrictions $ 16,506,833 Line 29 - Net assets with donor restrictions $ 5,499,859 Total net assets $ 22,006,692
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The College has a board of trustees that assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit. No oversight process or selection process was changed during the tax year.