STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTH CAROLINA STUDENT LOAN CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTH CAROLINA STUDENT LOAN CORPORATION (EIN 57-0602805)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-02-19
IRS object ID
202000509349301105
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-02-19T08:46:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570381582PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELLIOTT DAVIS LLCPLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11901 MAIN STREET SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570602805EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH CAROLINA STUDENT LOAN CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8037980916PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 102405AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29224ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID A SIMON IIIPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8037980916PhoneNum
Signature2020-02-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDENISE P HILLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00046615PTIN
Phone8032560002PhoneNum
Preparation2020-02-11PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.181.201.165IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-02-11IPDt
IP Tm06:37:19IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id99AFABE94547B544723E04EEA8F4500EFBDE7EE5AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID A SIMON IIIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 102405AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$561,696,195GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SCSTUDENTLOAN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION IS TO RECEIVE, DISBURSE AND ADMINISTER FUNDS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES WITHOUT PECUNIARY GAIN OR PROFIT. ADDITIONALLY, THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION IS TO AID IN THE FULFILLMENT OF THE DESIRE AND DIRECTION OF THE PEOPLE OF SOUTH CAROLINA IN MAKING LOANS AVAILABLE TO RESIDENTS TO ENABLE THEM TO ATTEND ELIGIBLE INSTITUTIONS WHICH ARE BEYOND THE PUBLIC SCHOOL LEVEL. THE CORPORATION IS ALSO EMPOWERED TO ACT AS AN AGENT FOR OTHER INSTITUTIONS AND FOUNDATIONS TO RECEIVE, INVEST, HANDLE AND DISBURSE FUNDS, AND TO SERVICE STUDENT LOANS, GUARANTEES OF STUDENT LOANS, INSURANCE OF STUDENT LOANS AND ACQUISITIONS OF CONTINGENT INTEREST IN STUDENT LOANS FOR OTHER PRIVATE, OR GOVERNMENTAL INSTITUTIONS AND FOUNDATIONS. IN GENERAL, THE CORPORATION ENGAGES IN AND CARRIES ON THE FUNCTION OF MAKING, HANDLING, SERVICING, AND DEALING WITH STUDENT LOANS, THE RECEIVING, INVESTING AND DISBURSING OF FUNDS, AND ALL THINGS INCIDENT THERETO, PROVIDED THAT NO ACTIVITY SHALL BEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee30TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$71,865,580PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$73,768,587CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,238,246PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,211,529CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$76,103,826PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$79,980,116CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,101,963PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,051,952CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$63,351,512PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$66,172,600CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$65,453,475PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,224,552CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,650,351PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,755,564CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,901,845,733TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,655,663,840TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,356,196,931TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,099,663,373TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$545,648,802NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$556,000,467NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION IS TO RECEIVE, DISBURSE AND ADMINISTER FUNDS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES WITHOUT PECUNIARY GAIN OR PROFIT. ADDITIONALLY, THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION IS TO AID IN THE FULFILLMENT OF THE DESIRE AND DIRECTION OF THE PEOPLE OF SOUTH CAROLINA IN MAKING LOANS AVAILABLE TO RESIDENTS TO ENABLE THEM TO ATTEND ELIGIBLE INSTITUTIONS WHICH ARE BEYOND THE PUBLIC SCHOOL LEVEL. THE CORPORATION IS ALSO EMPOWERED TO ACT AS AN AGENT FOR OTHER INSTITUTIONS AND FOUNDATIONS TO RECEIVE, INVEST, HANDLE AND DISBURSE FUNDS, AND TO SERVICE STUDENT LOANS, GUARANTEES OF STUDENT LOANS, INSURANCE OF STUDENT LOANS AND ACQUISITIONS OF CONTINGENT INTEREST IN STUDENT LOANS FOR OTHER PRIVATE, OR GOVERNMENTAL INSTITUTIONS AND FOUNDATIONS. IN GENERAL, THE CORPORATION ENGAGES IN AND CARRIES ON THE FUNCTION OF MAKING, HANDLING, SERVICING, AND DEALING WITH STUDENT LOANS, THE RECEIVING, INVESTING AND DISBURSING OF FUNDS, AND ALL THINGS INCIDENT THERETO, PROVIDED THAT NO ACTIVITY SHALL BEMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$68,274,949ExpenseAmt
Revenue$73,768,587RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE STUDENT LOANS TO ELIGIBLE BORROWERS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION AND SERVICE THE LOANS UNTIL PAID BY THE BORROWERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$68,274,949TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document663IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee30EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JANE HONEYCUTTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8036125096PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18906 TWO NOTCH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29223ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
BARBARA F WESTON
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$12,000$0$0
HARRY R BROWN
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$17,000$0$0
A NEILL CAMERON JR
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$11,000$0$0
GAUTAM S GHATNEKAR DVM PH D
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$14,000$0$0
CHARLIE C SANDERS JR
DIRECTOR10.002.00Yes (X)$45,000$0$0
JASON CASKEY CPA
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$7,000$0$0
RENEE R BROOKS
CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)$28,000$0$0Yes (X)
J THORNTON KIRBY ESQ
CO-VICE CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)$21,000$0$0Yes (X)
NEIL E GRAYSON
CO-VICE CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)$19,000$0$0Yes (X)
FRED L GREEN III
TREASURER1.001.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER RIDENHOUR
SECRETARY35.005.00Yes (X)$100,635$0$27,020Yes (X)
DAVID A SIMON III
PRESIDENT & CEO35.005.00Yes (X)$371,576$0$71,580Yes (X)
CHARLIE C SANDERS JR
PRESIDENT/CEO (UNTIL 1/2/18)35.005.00$505,457$0$74,346Yes (X)
JANE HONEYCUTT
VP OF FINANCIAL SERVICES35.005.00$199,809$0$67,377Yes (X)
MARSHA KING
VP OF OPERATIONS35.005.00$120,172$0$49,411Yes (X)
DAVID CARWILE
FORMER EVP/DIRECTOR0.000.00$150,000$0$2,526Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,645,649TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$292,260TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELLIOTT DAVIS
1901 MAIN ST STE 900COLUMBIASC29201EXTERNAL AUDITOR$141,520
NELSON MULLINS RILEY & SCARBOROUGH LLP
PO BOX 11009COLUMBIASC29211LEGAL$114,571
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT LOAN INTEREST900099$73,089,052$73,089,052
US DOE SUBSIDIZED INTE900099$5,733,582$5,733,582
LATE CHARGES900099$1,140,924$1,140,924
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$623,231$623,231
SCEAA REMITTANCE900099$420,830$420,830

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,239,032TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$7,239,032RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$73,768,587TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,279,931TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,279,931ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$481,647,677SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$481,716,079SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$68,402SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$68,402TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$68,402ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,980,116TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,768,587RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,211,529ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,501,764TotalAmt
Program Services$1,351,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$924,854TotalAmt
Program Services$832,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,265,384TotalAmt
Program Services$1,138,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,813TotalAmt
Program Services$161,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,137TotalAmt
Program Services$162,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,877TotalAmt
Program Services$34,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,835TotalAmt
Management And General$165,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,880TotalAmt
Program Services$3,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,530,281TotalAmt
Program Services$4,530,281ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,585TotalAmt
Program Services$48,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,220TotalAmt
Program Services$73,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,999TotalAmt
Management And General$291,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,945TotalAmt
Program Services$25,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,511TotalAmt
Program Services$187,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,824,125TotalAmt
Program Services$38,824,125ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,893TotalAmt
Management And General$475,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,739TotalAmt
Program Services$66,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
ORIGINATION FEES$6,635,324$6,635,324$0
LOAN LOSS RESERVE$5,062,973$5,062,973$0
BORROWER INCENTIVE$3,813,030$3,813,030$0
AMORTIZATION OF DEFERRE$3,074,114$3,074,114$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,421,269TotalAmt
Program Services$2,250,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,224,552TotalAmt
Program Services$68,274,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,949,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,432,033BOYAmt
EOY$77,733,802EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,664,714BOYAmt
EOY$45,461,017EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,514,801,323BOYAmt
EOY$1,317,824,432EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,365,935BOYAmt
EOY$491,391EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,320,829LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,856,221LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,357,533BOYAmt
EOY$5,464,608EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,732,240BOYAmt
EOY$207,042,146EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,491,955BOYAmt
EOY$1,646,444EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,901,845,733BOYAmt
EOY$1,655,663,840EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,925,927BOYAmt
EOY$7,205,220EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$836,065BOYAmt
EOY$626,993EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,258,693,492BOYAmt
EOY$999,916,050EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,741,447BOYAmt
EOY$91,915,110EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,356,196,931BOYAmt
EOY$1,099,663,373EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,590,046BOYAmt
EOY$343,899,933EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,058,756BOYAmt
EOY$212,100,534EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$545,648,802BOYAmt
EOY$556,000,467EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,901,845,733BOYAmt
EOY$1,655,663,840EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,755,564ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$595,911NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$4,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,810OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$95,927,639CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$119,365,383CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$71,161,423CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$71,865,580CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$73,768,586CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$432,088,611TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$95,927,639CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$119,365,383CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$71,161,423CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$71,865,580CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$73,768,586CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$432,088,611TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$432,088,611PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,406,065CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,804,343CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,394,042CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,240,671CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,279,931CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,125,052TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,406,065CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,804,343CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,394,042CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,240,671CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,279,931CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,125,052TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$97,333,704CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$121,169,726CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$73,555,465CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$76,106,251CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$80,048,517CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$448,213,663TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96400PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97750PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03600InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02250InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$3,880OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,880TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSC STUDENT LOAN CORPORATION HAS MEMBERSHIPS IN VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS THAT PARTAKE IN LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. A PORTION OF THE MEMBERSHIP DUES IN THE AMOUNT OF $3,880 HAS BEEN IDENTIFIED AS NON-DEDUCTIBLE LOBBYING EXPENDITURES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$364,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$364,900BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,358,670OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$843,757DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,514,913BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,517,229OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,932,434DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,584,795BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$80,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$80,030DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,464,608TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
SCOTT & STRINGFELLOW$62,917,447F
GREENWOOD CAPITAL$11,804,197F
CHARLES SCHWAB$8,989,668F
FIRST CITIZEN BANK & TRUST$123,330,834F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$207,042,146TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION$1,419,824
DUE TO SOUTH CAROLINA STATE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY$39,835,259
DUE TO STATE$50,660,027
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$91,915,110TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,583,027TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$595,911NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$4,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$3,000OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$602,911RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$79,980,116RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$79,980,116TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,231,364TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,812OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,812ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$70,224,552ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$70,224,552TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CORPORATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE CORPORATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE CORPORATION HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE CORPORATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATION BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2016.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INCOME FROM EDVANTAGE (FILES SEPARATE FORM 990) 3,000.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES FROM PALMETTO INVESTMENT HOLDINGS, INC (FILES SEPARATE FORM 1120) 3,812. EXPENSES FROM EDVANTAGE (FILES SEPARATE FORM 990) 3,000.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID A SIMON III
PRESIDENT & CEO$246,576$0$125,000$0$0$0$45,936$0$25,644$0$443,156$0$0$0
CHARLIE C SANDERS JR
PRESIDENT/CEO (UNTIL 1/2/18)$505,457$0$0$0$0$0$72,510$0$1,836$0$579,803$0$0$0
JANE HONEYCUTT
VP OF FINANCIAL SERVICES$187,309$0$12,500$0$0$0$39,264$0$28,113$0$267,186$0$0$0
MARSHA KING
VP OF OPERATIONS$108,672$0$11,500$0$0$0$30,919$0$18,492$0$169,583$0$0$0
DAVID CARWILE
FORMER EVP/DIRECTOR$0$0$150,000$0$0$0$2,526$0$0$0$152,526$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD PROVIDES DISCRETIONARY BONUSES FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNEIL GRAYSONPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPARTNER AT NELSON MULLINSRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$114,571TransactionAmt
TransactionNELSON MULLINS IS A VENDOR OF SCSLCTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1:CARRIED ON WHICH IS NOT PERMITTED BY A CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 1:CARRIED ON WHICH IS NOT PERMITTED BY A CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2DIRECTORS THORNTON KIRBY AND NEILL CAMERSON ARE BOTH EMPLOYED AT SC HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (SCHA). THORNTON KIRBY SERVES ON THE SCHA BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS SECRETARY. GRANT CARWILE SERVES ON THE BOARD OF GAUTAM GHATNEKAR'S COMPANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 WAS SENT TO THE CORPORATION FOR REVIEW AND FINAL SIGNATURE BEFORE SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE PROCESS ENTAILED A REVIEW BY THE VP OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND ALL MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE CORPORATION. AFTER THIS REVIEW, A COPY OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO THE FILING. ANY QUESTIONS/ISSUES WERE CLARIFIED AND ADDRESSED AS NECESSARY BEFORE THE FINAL SIGNATURE AND SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED WITH THE MEETING MATERIALS FOR THE MAY MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR COMPLETION BY EACH DIRECTOR. ALL FORMS ARE COLLECTED AND REVIEWED BY STAFF FOR ANY APPARENT CONFLICT. ALL EMPLOYEES COMPLETE DOCUMENTATION ANNUALLY TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NEW HIRES COMPLETE THIS FORM AT THE TIME OF HIRING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION RECOMMENDS THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE VERY KNOWLEDGEABLE ABOUT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IN GENERAL. NEITHER THE PRESIDENT NOR OTHER MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION STAFF ARE INVOLVED IN THESE PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION DISCUSSIONS. TOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO, WHO IS FAMILIAR WITH COMPENSATION STRUCTURES IN THE REGIONAL MARKETPLACE FOR SIMILAR TYPES OF ORGANIZATIONS. BOTH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE CEO USE INDUSTRY COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO ASSIST IN THEIR COMPENSATION DECISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CORPORATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE PUBLIC. THE CORPORATION'S YEARLY AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED TO ITS WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PAGE 9, PART VIII, LINE 2FALL OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE IS COMPRISED OF (7,251,714) SPECIAL ALLOWANCE AND 12,682 MISCELLANEOUS PAYMENTS OF STUDENT LOANS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPROCESSING FEE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,690,538. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,690,538. OTHER: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 839,743. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 839,743.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EPAYMENTS TO SC SEAA FOR STUDENT LOAN INC: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,935,938. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,935,938. OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 215,855. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 170,961. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 386,816. SUBSCRIPTIONS AND FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 98,515. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 98,515.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PALMETTO INVESTMENT HOLDINGS, INC.FYE 6-30-19 CHANGE IN NET ASSETS -3,812. ROUNDING 2.
FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS OVERSIGHT AND REVIEWS/APPROVES THE AUDITED FINANCIAL REPORT. IN ADDITION THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS COMMUNICATE DIRECTLY WITH THIS COMMITTEE TO REVIEW THE FINANCIAL REPORT AS WELL AS RECEIVE ANY OTHER COMMENTS CONCERNING THE AUDIT PROCESS THROUGH A FORMAL REPORT ISSUED DIRECTLY TO THE COMMITTEE AS REQUIRED BY AU-C SECTION 260. THE SELECTION PROCESS FOR INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS IS INITIATED THROUGH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WHO WILL THEN MAKE A FORMAL RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL SCSLC BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEINEIN
EDUCATIONAL LOAN SERVICING LLC (DBA CAMPUS PARTNERS)
8906 TWO NOTCH ROADCOLUMBIASC29223LOAN SERVICINGSC$35,044$1,097,869SC STUDENT LOAN CORPORATION
SC3 SOLUTIONS LLC
8906 TWO NOTCH ROADCOLUMBIASC29223CALL AND CUSTOMER CONTACT CENTERSC$0-$694,998PALMETTO INVESTMENT HOLDINGS INC300883821

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDVANTAGE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18906 TWO NOTCH RDAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29223ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN451482379EIN
Primary ActivitiesDIRECT LOAN COLLECTIONS THROUGH 2-16-16PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SC STUDENT LOAN CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PALMETTO INVESTMENT HOLDINGS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18906 TWO NOTCH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29223ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN475117347EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING COMPANY FOR FOR-PROFIT VENTURESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SC STUDENT LOAN CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets-$643,594ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
EDVANTAGE CORP - SERVICES PERFORMED
M$3,000FMV
EDVANTAGE CORP - SHARED ASSETS
N$0NO AMOUNT CHARGED
EDVANTAGE CORP - SHARED EMPLOYEES
O$0NO AMOUNT CHARGED
EDVANTAGE CORP - REIMBURSEMENT
P$3,000FMV
SC3LLC - SHARED SERVICES
Q$0NO AMOUNT CHARGED