STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (EIN 56-2462804)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2020-02-21
IRS object ID
202000529349301210
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-02-21T12:21:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 CLARENDON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562462804EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Virginia Investment ManagementBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CompanyBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ALLISON GILLAMInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4342184540PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 E WATER STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22902ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALLISON GILLAMPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4342184540PhoneNum
Signature2020-02-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBARBARA E HUNT SNR MNGRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00916443PTIN
Phone6172662000PhoneNum
Preparation2020-02-20PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address172.88.243.146IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id04750420191335000007FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-13FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id9DD828E3FEFAFAA96267439EC7D475D2A602590EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF991D6D3E7059131D89F76663626030BF402C6D1AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerROBERT DURDENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 E WATER STREET 4TH FLAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,514,881,257GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.UVIMCO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUVIMCO IS ORGANIZED TO INVEST FUNDS ON BEHALF OF THE RECTOR AND THE VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA AND UNIVERSITY-RELATED FOUNDATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee51TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$22,759,953TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$23,132,057NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$389,508,188PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$625,080,584CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$389,508,188PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$625,080,584CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,205,285PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,925,704CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,180,580PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,461,356CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,385,865PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,387,060CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$370,122,323PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$608,693,524CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,665,220,536TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,542,071,609TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,647,183,110TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,525,947,793TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,037,426NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,123,816NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (UVIMCO) IS ORGANIZED TO INVEST FUNDS ON BEHALF OF THE RECTOR AND VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA (THE UNIVERSITY) AND UNIVERSITY RELATED FOUNDATIONS (THE FOUNDATIONS).MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,483,325ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescUVIMCO PROVIDED HIGH-QUALITY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA (THE "UNIVERSITY") AND AFFILIATED EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS DESIGNATED BY THE UNIVERSITY. THE ORGANIZATION IMPROVED THE MANAGEMENT OF THE ENDOWMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY AND THEREBY ENHANCED THE EDUCATIONAL BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,483,325TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee51EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALLISON GILLAMPersonNm
Phone4342184540PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 E WATER STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DAVID B MACFARLANE
CHAIR - BOD2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK D HOGAN
DIRECTOR AND SECRETARY5.055.0Yes (X)$0$527,152$203,170Yes (X)
DAVID C BURKE
DIRECTOR (END 9/17)2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN B HARRIS JR
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEREDITH B JENKINS
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTON J LEVY
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN G MACFARLANE III
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
OWEN D THOMAS
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERYL B WITMER
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCHELL R COHEN
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY P O'HARA
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY H MCVEY
DIRECTOR (BEG 7/17)2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS J BALTIMORE
DIRECTOR (BEG 4/18)2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE E KOCHARD
CEO/CIO (END 12/17)50.00.0$2,415,859$0$870,329Yes (X)
ROBERT W DURDEN
CEO/CIO (BEG 4/18)50.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTINA M ALIMARD
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.00.0$671,861$0$298,803Yes (X)
JOHN M WINN
GENERAL COUNSEL AND CHIEF COMP50.00.0$394,499$0$135,973Yes (X)
E SARGENT MCGOWAN
MANAGING DIRECTOR50.00.0$1,019,946$0$345,424Yes (X)
JASON M LOVE
MANAGING DIRECTOR50.00.0$861,638$0$326,231Yes (X)
MELANIE E DAVIS
MANAGING DIRECTOR50.00.0$669,007$0$226,231Yes (X)
LINDSAY R LARSEN
MANAGING DIRECTOR50.00.0$674,574$0$193,121Yes (X)
JONATHAN E EARNHARDT
MANAGING DIRECTOR50.00.0$471,970$0$167,496Yes (X)
CAITLIN C FITZMAURICE
DIRECTOR50.00.0$312,501$0$30,932Yes (X)
SHARON F HERBERT
DIRECTOR CORPORATE OPERATIONS50.00.0$256,247$0$31,979Yes (X)
ALLISON P GILLAM
DIRECTOR INVESTMENT OPERATIONS50.00.0$189,535$0$45,168Yes (X)
JEFFREY M BARNES
OPERATIONAL DUE DILIGENCE ASSO50.00.0$189,331$0$40,430Yes (X)
ROBERT S HAMEL
INVESTMENT ASSOCIATE50.00.0$179,683$0$22,601Yes (X)
ROBERT W FREER
MANAGING DIRECTOR (END 3/17)50.00.0$515,894$619,845$13,606Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,822,545TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,146,997TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,951,494TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd
Dynamo Internacional Gesto de Recu
AV ATAULFO DE PAIVA 1235 6 ANDARRIO DE JANEIRORJBR22440-034INVESTMENT MANAGER$1,104,263
Shapiro Capital Management LLC
INVESTMENT MANAGER$1,255,6343060 PEACHTREE RD NW 1555ATLANTAGA30305
Standish Mellon Asset Management
INVESTMENT MANAGER$378,828One Boston Place 201 Washington StBOSTONMA02108
The Bank of New York Mellon
CUSTODIAN$249,443ONE WALL STREETNEW YORKNY10286
UVA Foundation
CONSTRUCTION MNGMT$200,8001 BOARS HEAD POINTECHARLOTTESVILLEVA22903
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,165,705TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$42,633,731UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$63,799,436ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,493,715,552SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,889,800,673SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$603,914,879SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$603,914,879TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$19,873,778UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$584,041,101ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$625,080,584TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$22,759,953UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$647,840,537ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,415,075TotalAmt
Program Services$4,369,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,045,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,812,776TotalAmt
Program Services$1,926,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,885,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,520TotalAmt
Program Services$349,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$744,490TotalAmt
Program Services$309,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$434,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,843TotalAmt
Program Services$270,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,719TotalAmt
Program Services$98,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,646TotalAmt
Management And General$384,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,073,836TotalAmt
Program Services$1,006,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,862TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,010TotalAmt
Program Services$40,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$839,450TotalAmt
Program Services$470,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$369,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$485,459TotalAmt
Program Services$271,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$668,002TotalAmt
Program Services$625,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,210TotalAmt
Program Services$36,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,668TotalAmt
Program Services$76,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,607TotalAmt
Program Services$104,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DATA SERVICES$448,362$448,362
MISCELLANEOUS$317,808$78,681$239,127
RECRUITING$505,072$505,072
TRAINING$43,645$43,645

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,387,060TotalAmt
Program Services$10,483,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,903,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,134,726BOYAmt
EOY$1,528,912EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,680,998BOYAmt
EOY$45,255,702EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,234,122BOYAmt
EOY$3,079,250EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$439,267BOYAmt
EOY$387,790EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,155,558LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,743,536LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,419BOYAmt
EOY$412,022EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,053,601,956BOYAmt
EOY$1,062,121,664EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,567,804,048BOYAmt
EOY$8,429,286,269EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,665,220,536BOYAmt
EOY$9,542,071,609EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,678,235BOYAmt
EOY$8,256,735EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,636,504,875BOYAmt
EOY$9,517,691,058EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,647,183,110BOYAmt
EOY$9,525,947,793EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,037,426BOYAmt
EOY$16,123,816EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,037,426BOYAmt
EOY$16,123,816EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,665,220,536BOYAmt
EOY$9,542,071,609EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$608,693,524ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$352,189,648NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$962,796,782OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Func IntYes (X)SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE RECTOR AND VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN546001796EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$295,201,268SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$295,201,268SupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgYes (true)SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timely Provided DocumentsYes (true)TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd
Officers Close RelationshipYes (true)OfficersCloseRelationshipInd
Supported Org Voice InvestmentYes (true)SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Governmental EntityYes (X)GovernmentalEntityInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 12GOTHER SUPPORT THE EXPENSES INCURRED BY UVIMCO THAT ARE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX WERE EXPENDED TO INVEST FUNDS ON BEHALF OF THE RECTOR AND VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA, ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. UVIMCO RECEIVES, MANAGES, INVESTS, DISBURSES, AND HOLDS TITLE TO THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT AND CERTAIN OTHER FUNDS IN DIRECT FURTHERANCE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. THESE ARE ACTIVITIES THAT THE UNIVERSITY WOULD NORMALLY BE ENGAGED IN BUT FOR UVIMCO'S INVOLVEMENT. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT SHOWN ON SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 12(G)(V) IS THE AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF CASH DISTRIBUTIONS MADE BY UVIMCO TO THE UNIVERSITY DURING THE REPORTING YEAR. THESE DISTRIBUTIONS CONSISTED OF FUNDS DEPOSITED WITH UVIMCO BY THE UNIVERSITY WHICH WERE THEN HELD AND INVESTED BY UVIMCO FOR THE UNIVERSITY'S BENEFIT.
SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 6UVIMCO PROVIDES SUPPORT TO ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA, AND TO THE UNIVERSITY'S RELATED FOUNDATIONS, ALL OF WHICH ARE 501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHARITIES AND ARE OPERATED, SUPERVISED, OR CONTROLLED DIRECTLY BY OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE UNIVERSITY. THIS IS A PERMISSIBLE ACTIVITY UNDER SECTION 1.509(A)-4(E)(1) OF THE REGULATIONS.
SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION D, LINE 3THE UVIMCO ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION STIPULATE THAT THE BOARD INCLUDES THREE DIRECTORS APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA AND ONE DIRECTOR APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ESTABLISHING UVIMCO'S INVESTMENT POLICY STATEMENT. THE BOARD MONITORS THE DEVELOPMENT, ANALYSIS, ADOPTION, AND EXECUTION OF INVESTMENT DECISIONS AND ACTIONS BY UVIMCO'S STAFF TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE INVESTMENT POLICY STATEMENT. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE INVESTMENT POLICY STATEMENT (INCLUDING THE LIQUIDITY AND INVESTMENT MANAGER DIVERSIFICATION POLICIES CONTAINED THEREIN) ANNUALLY. IN PREPARATION FOR THAT REVIEW, UVIMCO STAFF PROVIDES AN ANALYSIS OF ANY CHANGES IN THE RISK TOLERANCE AND SPENDING PLANS OF THE UNIVERSITY THAT HAVE BEEN REPORTED TO IT AND ON ECONOMIC AND INVESTMENT CONDITIONS. UVIMCO STAFF COMPILES A MONTHLY BOARD REPORT THAT INCLUDES, IN PART, COMMENTARY AND STATISTICS ON THE PERFORMANCE OF THE LONG-TERM POOL, A QUARTERLY COMMENTARY ON THE STATE OF THE MARKET ENVIRONMENT, SUMMARIES OF INVESTMENT ACTIVITY, SHORT-TERM LIQUIDITY AND COMMITMENTS, AND COMPARISONS OF THE LONG-TERM POOL TO POLICY PORTFOLIO RANGES. WHILE THE BOARD HAS DELEGATED MANAGER SELECTION AND RETENTION DECISIONS TO UVIMCO'S CEO/CIO, THE BOARD MONITORS THE CEO/CIO'S DECISION-MAKING PROCESS AND REVIEWS DOCUMENTATION OF DUE DILIGENCE ACTIVITIES IN ANALYZING AND MONITORING INVESTMENT MANAGERS.
SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 1CUVIMCO IS OPERATED SOLELY TO PROVIDE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA (A VIRGINIA STATE-SUPPORTED EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION) AND THE UNIVERSITY'S RELATED FOUNDATIONS, WHICH ALSO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY AND ALL OF WHICH ARE 501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHARITIES AND ARE OPERATED, SUPERVISED, OR CONTROLLED DIRECTLY BY OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE UNIVERSITY. THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA WOULD NEED TO CARRY OUT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ACTIVITIES IN THE ABSENCE OF UVIMCO.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,776,947OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,566,502DepreciationAmt
Book Value$210,445BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$427,498OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$371,591DepreciationAmt
Book Value$55,907BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$951,113OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$805,443DepreciationAmt
Book Value$145,670BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$412,022TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LONG/SHORT EQUITY$1,875,377,916F
BUYOUT$496,147,667F
REAL ESTATE$426,578,020F
RESOURCES$622,038,443F
VENTURE CAPITAL$494,741,591F
PUBLIC EQUITY$2,481,044,720F
MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES/CREDIT$1,243,600,586F
GROWTH EQUITY$688,315,215F
FIXED INCOME$101,442,111F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$8,429,286,269TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AMOUNTS HELD FOR OTHERS - LTP$9,482,671,202
AMOUNTS HELD FOR OTHERS - STP$35,019,856
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,517,691,058TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$977,270,232TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$352,189,648NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$352,189,648RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$625,080,584RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$625,080,584TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$979,183,842TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$962,796,782OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$962,796,782ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,387,060ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,387,060TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS U.S. GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF AN UNCERTAIN POSITION TAKEN, MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COMPANY, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2018, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COMPANY IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE MAJOR TAX JURISDICTIONS FOR THE COMPANY ARE THE UNITED STATES AND COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA AND THE TAX YEARS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION ARE 2015 TO 2018.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH EXPENSES PER RETURN: ALLOCATION OF NET GAIN ON INVESTMENTS HELD FOR OTHERS REFLECTED AS CHANGE IN NET ASSETS $962,796,782 THE LONG TERM POOL HAD A RETURN OF 11.4% FOR THIS REPORTING YEAR VERSUS A RETURN OF 12.4% FOR THE PRIOR REPORTING YEAR.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific0Program ServicesTRAVEL$191,414
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)0Program ServicesTRAVEL$96,645
Middle East and North Africa0Program ServicesTRAVEL$15,131
Central America and the Caribbean0Investments$2,880,497,093
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)0Investments$257,457,712
Sub-Saharan Africa0Investments$300,829,593
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,439,087,588SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,439,087,588TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, INVESTMENTSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INVESTMENTS DISCLOSURES IN SCHEDULE F, PART I, INDICATE WHERE EXTERNAL INVESTMENT FUNDS ARE INCORPORATED OR OTHERWISE DOMICILED. ACTUAL UNDERLYING INVESTMENTS ARE TYPICALLY MADE IN OTHER REGIONS OF THE WORLD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
PATRICK D HOGAN
DIRECTOR AND SECRETARY$504,312$0$22,840$0$180,256$0$22,913$0$730,321
LAWRENCE E KOCHARD
CEO/CIO (END 12/17)$846,568$0$23,761$0$3,286,188$0$642,506$0$1,773,353$1,255,336
KRISTINA M ALIMARD
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$278,080$0$20,723$0$970,664$0$420,462$250,000$1,399
JOHN M WINN
GENERAL COUNSEL AND CHIEF COMP$113,080$0$22,893$0$530,472$0$293,373$100,000$1,126
ROBERT W FREER
MANAGING DIRECTOR (END 3/17)$619,845$8,419$0$5,187$0$529,500$619,845$79,848$100,000$336,046
E SARGENT MCGOWAN
MANAGING DIRECTOR$331,421$0$14,003$0$1,365,370$0$297,918$250,000$472,028$309,329
JASON M LOVE
MANAGING DIRECTOR$303,470$0$22,761$0$1,187,869$0$293,506$250,000$318,132$206,219
MELANIE E DAVIS
MANAGING DIRECTOR$203,470$0$22,761$0$895,238$0$293,506$170,000$205,501$103,991
LINDSAY R LARSEN
MANAGING DIRECTOR$183,982$0$9,139$0$867,695$0$298,049$210,000$166,525$77,993
JONATHAN E EARNHARDT
MANAGING DIRECTOR$144,914$0$22,582$0$639,466$0$262,435$150,000$59,535
CAITLIN C FITZMAURICE
DIRECTOR$23,085$0$7,847$0$343,433$0$201,588$110,000$913
SHARON F HERBERT
DIRECTOR CORPORATE OPERATIONS$22,820$0$9,159$0$288,226$0$202,816$50,000$3,431
ALLISON P GILLAM
DIRECTOR INVESTMENT OPERATIONS$17,204$0$27,964$0$234,703$0$138,906$50,000$629
JEFFREY M BARNES
OPERATIONAL DUE DILIGENCE ASSO$18,060$0$22,370$0$229,761$0$158,594$30,000$737
ROBERT S HAMEL
INVESTMENT ASSOCIATE$15,020$0$7,581$0$202,284$0$129,169$50,000$514

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AUVIMCO PAID EXPENSES OF A CHARTER FLIGHT IN DECEMBER 2017 TO TRANSPORT A BOARD MEMBER TO NEW YORK TO INTERVIEW CEO CANDIDATES. THIS WAS A WORK- RELATED EXPENSE AND WAS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION FOR THE LISTED INDIVIDUAL. UVIMCO SUBSIDIZES EMPLOYEE MEMBERSHIP TO THE INTRAMURAL-RECREATIONAL SPORTS FACILITIES AT THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA. THE AMOUNT OF THE SUBSIDY IS $50 PER YEAR AND THE AMOUNT OF THE SUBSIDY IS INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S TAXABLE INCOME. IN 2017 UVIMCO PAID THIS $50 SUBSIDY FOR ONE REPORTED HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE. SCHEDULE J, PART 1, LINE 1B UVIMCO DOES NOT HAVE A WRITTEN POLICY SPECIFIC TO CHARTER FLIGHTS. IN THIS INSTANCE UVIMCO'S SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA, DEEMED THE TRIP TO BE APPROPRIATE.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BUVIMCO MADE PAYMENTS FROM THE UVIMCO INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN, A NONQUALIFIED INCENTIVE PLAN UNDER IRC SECTION 457(F). 2017 COMPENSATION REPORTED IN PART II RELATED TO THE UVIMCO INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN IS DETAILED BELOW: Participant Part II, Part II, Part II, Col B(iii) Col C Col F Other Reportable Deferred (Reported on Compensation Comp. prior Form 990) Lawrence E. Kochard $1,705,731 $818,488 $1,225,336 Robert W. Freer 334,428 - - E. Sargent McGowan 470,638 253,351 309,329 Jason M. Love 317,005 175,390 206,219 Melanie E. Davis 204,371 175,390 103,991 Lindsay R. Larsen 165,459 155,902 77,993 JONATHAN E. EARNHARDT 58,463 116,927 - SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III) INCLUDES TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFITS IN ADDITION TO THE IRC SECTION 457(F) AMOUNTS SHOWN ABOVE. CALCULATION OF LONG TERM INCENTIVE COMPENSATION IS BASED ON UVIMCO'S NET THREE-YEAR PERFORMANCE, VERSUS POLICY PORTFOLIO, AND GROSS THREE-YEAR PERFORMANCE, IN COMPARISON WITH THE PERFORMANCE OF PEERS MANAGING ASSETS. IN 2017 LAWRENCE KOCHARD VOLUNTARILY TERMINATED HIS EMPLOYMENT WITH UVIMCO RESULTING IN A FORFEITURE OF INCENTIVE COMPENSATION OF $3,094,689. IN 2017 UVIMCO DEFERRED CERTAIN DISCRETIONARY CASH BONUSES UNDER TERMS OF A DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT UNDER IRC SECTION 457(F). AMOUNTS DEFERRED UNDER THE AGREEMENT ARE REPORTED IN COLUMN C, RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION, AS DETAILED BELOW: KRISTINA M. ALIMARD $250,000 JOHN M. WINN $ 85,000 E. SARGENT MCGOWAN $ 50,000 JASON M. LOVE $100,000 PATRICK D. HOGAN IS EMPLOYED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA. HE PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL, NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN UNDER IRC SECTION 415(M), WHICH IS SPONSORED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA. AMOUNTS DEFERRED UNDER THE AGREEMENT ARE REPORTED IN COLUMN C, RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION. ROBERT W. FREER IS EMPLOYED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA (UVA). IN 2001 UVA BEGAN FUNDING A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN TO BENEFIT ROBERT FREER. AS UVA IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE A FORM 990 THE DEFERRED AMOUNTS WERE NOT PREVIOUSLY REPORTED. IN 2017 ROBERT FREER WAS PAID $619,845 BY UVA. $216,577 OF THAT TOTAL WOULD HAVE BEEN REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION BY UVA IF IT HAD BEEN REQUIRED TO FILE A FORM 990.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7CURRENT UVIMCO EMPLOYEES LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A, WERE ELIGIBLE FOR NON-FIXED PAYMENTS IN THE FORM OF DISCRETIONARY CASH BONUSES BASED ON INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE DURING FISCAL YEAR 2017, WHICH ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B (II).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1ASECTION A: GOVERNING BODY AND MANAGEMENT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS ELECTED BY THE BOARD AND INCLUDES AT LEAST THREE BOARD MEMBERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MUST INCLUDE: (I) EITHER A UVA BOARD OF VISITORS' DESIGNEE OR THE UVA PRESIDENT'S BOARD DESIGNEE; (II) AT LEAST ONE DIRECTOR DESIGNATED A UNIVERSITY REPRESENTATIVE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S POLICY ON UNIVERSITY RELATED FOUNDATIONS; AND (III) THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. IN ADDITION TO ANY DUTY OR MATTER THAT MAY BE ASSIGNED TO IT BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS EMPOWERED TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS AUTHORIZED TO TAKE SUCH ACTIONS AS IT MAY APPROVE OR DIRECT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OTHER THAN CERTAIN FUNDAMENTAL ACTIONS SPECIFIED IN THE BYLAWS WHICH REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7ASECTION A: GOVERNING BODY AND MANAGEMENT THREE BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE RECTOR, AND ONE IS APPOINTED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11ASECTION B: POLICIES A DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FINAL FORM 990, INCLUDING SCHEDULES, IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12CSECTION B: POLICIES CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: ALL DIRECTORS AND STAFF OF UVIMCO, AND CERTAIN OTHER AFFILIATED PERSONS, ARE SUBJECT TO UVIMCO'S CODE OF CONDUCT (THE "CODE"). THE CODE COMPRISES A PART OF UVIMCO'S BROADER COMPLIANCE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL. AMONG OTHER THINGS, THE CODE PLACES CERTAIN RESTRICTIONS ON PERSONAL TRADING, RECEIPT OF GIFTS, POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS, OUTSIDE ACTIVITIES, RELATED-PARTY TRANSACTIONS, AND OTHER CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CODE ALSO CONTAINS CERTAIN PROVISIONS REQUIRING INTERESTED STAFF AND DIRECTORS TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM INFLUENCING OR PARTICIPATING IN TRANSACTIONS IN WHICH THEY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. UVIMCO'S CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER (CCO) ADMINISTERS UVIMCO'S COMPLIANCE PROGRAM, INCLUDING THE CODE. THE CODE CONTAINS PROVISIONS REGARDING DISCLOSURE AND REMEDIATION OF ANY COMPLIANCE VIOLATIONS. THE CCO IS ASSISTED IN ADMINISTERING THE COMPLIANCE PROGRAM BY MEMBERS OF UVIMCO'S OPERATIONS TEAM AS WELL AS AN EXTERNAL COMPLIANCE CONSULTING FIRM. AMONG OTHER THINGS, UVIMCO'S COMPLIANCE CONSULTANT REVIEWS EMPLOYEE BROKERAGE STATEMENTS AND PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF UVIMCO'S COMPLIANCE PROGRAM. THE CCO REPORTS ON THE FINDINGS OF THIS REVIEW TO UVIMCO'S AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE CCO ALSO REPORTS ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND OTHER COMPLIANCE MATTERS WHICH ARISE DURING THE COURSE OF THE YEAR TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. ALL DIRECTORS AND STAFF MUST SUBMIT AN ANNUAL CERTIFICATION THAT THEY HAVE COMPLIED WITH THE CODE, OR NOTE EXCEPTIONS. ANY SUCH EXCEPTIONS ARE INVESTIGATED BY THE CCO.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15ASECTION B: POLICIES EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION POLICY: THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, COMPRISED OF BOARD MEMBERS WITHOUT POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST CONCERNING COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS, MAKES COMPENSATION DECISIONS REGARDING ALL OFFICERS, INCLUDING THE CEO, WITHOUT DISCUSSION OR OTHER PARTICIPATION OF THE STAFF MEMBER WHOSE COMPENSATION IS UNDER CONSIDERATION. THE CEO PROVIDES INDUSTRY SURVEYS, EXPERT COMPENSATION STUDIES, OR OTHER COMPARABLE DATA FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE CEO ALSO PROVIDES PERFORMANCE REVIEWS, ACTUAL COMPENSATION DATA, AND COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS TO ASSIST THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN MAKING DECISIONS. THE CEO DOES NOT PROVIDE RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING HIS/HER OWN COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FULLY DOCUMENTS ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS AND THE BASIS FOR THE DECISIONS. THIS PROCESS FOR COMPENSATION DECISIONS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN FOR THE ALL OFFICERS, INCLUDING THE CEO, IN 2018. COMPENSATION DECISIONS FOR NON-SENIOR STAFF MAY BE DELEGATED TO THE CEO.
FORM 990, Part VI, LINE 19SECTION C: DISCLOSURES AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS: UVIMCO PROVIDES FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO UVA AND RELATED FOUNDATIONS THROUGH A SECURE PORTION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE, AND ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS TO UVA AND RELATED FOUNDATIONS UPON REQUEST. UVIMCO DOES NOT MAKE THESE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B, INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORSTHREE OF THE FIVE HIGHEST COMPENSATED INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS REPORTED IN PART VII REPRESENT SEPARATE ACCOUNT INVESTMENT MANAGERS PAID DIRECTLY BY UVIMCO. OTHER EXTERNAL MANAGERS ARE PAID INDIRECTLY THROUGH A REDUCTION IN THE NET ASSET VALUES OF INVESTMENT FUNDS IN WHICH UVIMCO INVESTS. THE FINANCIAL RESULTS OF UVIMCO'S OPERATIONS ARE REPORTED NET OF ALL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSET OR FUND BALANCES ALLOCATION OF NET GAIN ON INVESTMENTS HELD FOR OTHERS REFLECTED AS CHANGE IN NET ASSETS $ (962,796,782) THE LONG TERM POOL HAD A RETURN OF 11.4% FOR THIS REPORTING YEAR VERSUS A RETURN OF 12.4% FOR THE PRIOR REPORTING YEAR.
AMENDED FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART IITHIS AMENDED FORM 990 HAS BEEN FILED AS A TECHNICAL CORRECTION TO SCHEDULE J, PART II. ALTHOUGH COMPLETE AND ACCURATE COMPENSATION INFORMATION WAS REPORTED BY UVIMCO IN PART VII OF THE FORM 990, AS ORIGINALLY FILED, THE MORE DETAILED PRESENTATION OF THAT SAME COMPENSATION INFORMATION DID NOT FLOW THROUGH COMPLETELY TO SCHEDULE J, PART II. SPECIFICALLY, COLUMN (C), RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND COLUMN (D), NONTAXABLE BENEFITS, DID NOT INCLUDE INFORMATION INCLUDED IN PART VII DUE TO A TECHNICAL ERROR IN THE TAX RETURN PREPARATION SYSTEM. SCHEDULE J, PART II, OF THIS AMENDED FORM 990 INCLUDES THAT DETAIL.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
FON I LLC
701 E WATER STREET 4TH FLOORCharlottesvilleVA22902562462804STRUCT INVESTDE-$7,350$19,432,095NA
DYNAMO BRASIL II LLC
701 E WATER STREET 4TH FLOORCharlottesvilleVA22902562462804STRUCT INVESTDE$10,848,576$58,922,942NA
AFTON MOUNTAIN I LLC
701 E WATER STREET 4TH FLOORCHARLOTTESVILLEVA22902562462804STRUCT INVESTDE$0$0NA

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RECTOR AND VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OFBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 400228AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN546001796EIN
Primary ActivitiesHIGHER EDU.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndUBI Code VUBICodeVAmtGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
MAGNA NYC CO-INVESTMENT II LP
300 Centerville Rd Suite 300East WarwickRI06103453606773INVESTMENTSDEGP MAGNA NYCEXCLUDED$1,299,063$298,585false$0false0.53360
L&B REAL ESTATE OPPORTUNITY LP
1 LANDMARK SQUARE 7TH FLOORSTAMFORDCT06901475092046INVESTMENTSDEGP L&B REAL ESTEXCLUDED$12,849,331$111,547,173false$1,197,194false0.98970
RCP DIRECT OPPORTUNITY FUND I LLC
3 BETHESDA METRO CENTER STE 830BETHESDAMD20814813230640INVESTMENTSDERCPEXCLUDED-$161,271$19,556,943false-$161,712false1.00000
LUCID CASH FUND USG LLC
230 PARK AVENUE 10TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10169821516500INVESTMENTSDELUCID MGM&CAP PEXCLUDED$690,537$100,601,486false$0false0.99160
VORTUS-FORELAND II CO-INVESTMENT LP
407 THROCKMORTON ST STE 560FORT WORTHTX76102812347316INVESTMENTDEVIFW GP LPEXCLUDED$1,145,536$19,724,258false-$3,144,711false0.71380
ROXO CO-INVESTMENT LP
407 Throckmorton St Ste 560Fort WorthTX76102820632485INVESTMENTSDEVIFW II LPEXCLUDED-$231,838$9,193,990false-$231,838false0.50490
Hutensky Capital Partners Retail Renewal
100 Constitution Plaza 7th FloorHartfordCT06103821534024INVESTMENTSDEHCP RRF GP LLCEXCLUDED$0$6,593,204false$0false0.59100
RCP-MF LLC
3 Bethesda Metro Center Ste 830BethesdaMD20814473355545INVESTMENTSDERCP MP HoldingEXCLUDED$0$11,048,383false$0false0.59950
THRIVE CAPITAL PARTNERS HARRY'S LLC
295 LAFAYETTE STREETNEW YORKNY10012823050522INVESTMENTSDETCM LLCEXCLUDED$0$9,996,465false$0false0.66670
OLD ORCHARD CREDIT FUND LP
90 PARK AVENUE 5TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016465195432INVESTMENTSDEOOC GO LLCEXCLUDED$6,414,072$79,975,070false$70,076false0.47620
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (15 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
RCP Direct Opportunity Fund I LLC
R$20,000,000FMV
Vortus - Foreland II Co-Investment LP
R$2,513,145FMV
Vortus - Foreland II Co-Investment LP
S-$83,906FMV
Thrive Capital Partners Harry's LLC
R$10,000,000FMV
RCP-MF
R$2,319,183FMV
Hutensky Cap Partners Retail Renewal Fund LP
R$3,342,844FMV
Hutensky Cap Partners Retail Renewal Fund LP
S-$2,710,388FMV
Magna NYC Co-Investment II LP
S-$3,167,503FMV
Roxo Co-Investment LP
R$2,249,199FMV
Old Orchard Credit Fund LP
R$25,000,000FMV
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
L$10,251,376FMV
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
K$469,894FMV
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
O$679,510FMV
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
M$148,223FMV
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
P$127,059FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIDENTIFICATION OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS TAXABLE AS A PARTNERSHIP Magna NYC Co-Investment II, LP, EIN:45-3606773 ADDRESS:300 CENTERVILLE R. SUITE 300 EAST WARWICK, RI 02886 L&B Real Estate Opportunity, LP, EIN:47-5092046 ADDRESS:1 Landmark Square, 7th Floor, Stamford CT 06901 RCP Direct Opportunity Fund I, LLC, EIN:81-3230640 ADDRESS:three Bethesda Metro Center, Ste 830, Bethesda, MD 20814 Lucid Cash Fund USG, LLC, EIN:82-1516500 ADDRESS:230 Park Avenue, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10169 Vortus - Foreland II Co-Investment, LP, EIN:81-2347316 ADDRESS:407 Throckmorton St., Ste. 560, Fort Worth, TX 76102 Roxo Co-Investment, LP, EIN:82-0632485 ADDRESS:407 Throckmorton St., Ste. 560, Fort Worth, TX 76102 Hutensky Capital Partners Retail Renewal Fund, LP, EIN:82-1534024 ADDRESS:100 Constitution Plaza, 7th Floor, Hartford, CT 06103 RCP-MF, LLC, EIN:47-3355545 ADDRESS:THREE BETHESDA METRO CENTER, STE 839, BETHESDA, MD 20814 THRIVE CAPITAL PARTNERS HARRY'S, LLC, EIN:82-3050522 ADDRESS: 295 LAFAYETTE STREET, NEW YORK, NY 10012 OLD ORCHARD CREDIT FUND L.P., EIN:46-5195432 ADDRESS: 90 PART AVENUE 5TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY 10016ExplanationTxt