STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TUSCULUM UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TUSCULUM UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0484185)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-03-10
IRS object ID
202000709349300415
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-03-10T09:39:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN620647474PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLACKBURN CHILDERS & STEAGALL PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801B SUNSET DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJOHNSON CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP376043033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620484185EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TUSCULUM UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTUSCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4236367300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 5100AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37744ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR GREG NELSONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4236367300PhoneNum
Signature2020-03-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARAH PRESNELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01269151PTIN
Phone4232824511PhoneNum
Preparation2020-03-02PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address35.130.96.146IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-03-02IPDt
IP Tm10:11:28IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB23E7026909AAEE00556E07BFF79573A364B15C8AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id27825EA2111995584F7DEF5339191D9A59EA69CFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR GREG NELSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 5100AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37744ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,095,892GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.TUSCULUM.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1794FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee786TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,615,303PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,405,449CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,942,425PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,527,630CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,021,747PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,162,813CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,579,475PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,095,892CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,709,409PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,939,314CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,299,296PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,332,323CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$575,574CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,560,386PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,838,131CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,569,091PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,109,768CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,989,616PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,013,876CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$111,336,848TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$112,251,654TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,092,504TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$59,517,137TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$59,244,344NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$52,734,517NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTUSCULUM COLLEGE PROVIDES A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION IN A JUDEO-CHRISTIAN AND CIVIC ARTS ENVIRONMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,834,759ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,939,314GrantAmt
Revenue$37,527,630RevenueAmt
DescOPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,834,759TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document181IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee786EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN WILKINSON CFO VP FOR FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4236367300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TUSCULUM COLLEGEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37745ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DR GREGORY NELSON
CHAIR8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS WENNOGLE
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK R WILLIAMS
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID COLLINS
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID W BAKER
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D LARRY BROTHERTON
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN B CORLEY
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY L DISHNER
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH KOFROTH DOMER
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES F DURHAM
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JO ANN S KRAMER
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESTER D LATTANY
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE LOVVORN MORSE
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH A BOWMAN
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT M NISWONGER
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD R RABER
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL E STANTON JR
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELO A VOLPE
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL M DONALDSON
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN E WESTERVELT
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER JOHNSON
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCIS KEITH MANUEL
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLOTTE O GRAY
LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A EMORY
LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGUS R SHAW III
LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN BARBER SMITH
LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY F WARD
LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D BRUCE SHINE
LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES L HURLEY THROUGH AUGUST 2019
PRESIDENT; MEMBER AT LARGE45.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$269,979$0$29,085
DR ROBERT H BAILEY
LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SAMUEL L DOAK
LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR THOMAS J GARLAND
LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MADISON SOWELL
VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/PRO45.00Yes (X)$60,256$0$2,297
PAUL E PINCKLEY SR
VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMEN45.00Yes (X)$112,824$0$26,483
DANELLE SELLS
CHEIF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFIC45.00Yes (X)$67,254$0$9,143
BLAIR F HENLEY
VP OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS;45.00Yes (X)$121,977$0$11,036
JILL SALYERS
VP OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANC45.00Yes (X)$76,669$0$7,223
ANDREW BUZZELLI
VP OF OPTOMETRY45.00Yes (X)$324,427$0$6,645
DOUGLAS N JONES
VP OF STUDENT SUCCESS AND45.00Yes (X)$114,960$0$20,684
JOHN WILKINSON
VP OF FINANCE, CFO45.00Yes (X)$115,059$0$23,568
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,263,405TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$136,164TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHARTSWELL DINING SERVICES
2 INTERNATIONAL DRIVERYE BROOKNY10573CAFETERIA SERVICES$2,217,793
TIAA-CREF
P O BOX 933326ATLANTAGA311933326MANAGE RETIREMENT PLAN$758,263
CODELL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
4475 ROCKWELL RDWINCHESTERKY40392CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$545,700
THE CHRISTMAN COMPANY
2400 SUTHERLAND AVEKNOXVILLETN37919CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$519,800
BASELINE SPORTS CONSTRUCTION
3600 HENSON RDKNOXVILLETN37921CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$402,719
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$84,204RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,841,912GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,479,333AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,405,449TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$29,293,816$29,293,816
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$7,037,737$7,037,737
OTHER INCOME611710$1,196,077$1,196,077
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,527,630TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,162,813TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,162,813ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,095,892TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,527,630RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,162,813ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,939,314TotalAmt
Program Services$14,939,314ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,458,104TotalAmt
Program Services$652,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$805,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,556,300TotalAmt
Program Services$9,561,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,604,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$390,975FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,317,919TotalAmt
Program Services$1,489,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$754,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,316FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,099TotalAmt
Management And General$115,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,395TotalAmt
Management And General$98,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,892TotalAmt
Management And General$96,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$898,137TotalAmt
Program Services$233,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$662,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,199FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,723TotalAmt
Program Services$185,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,587FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,155TotalAmt
Program Services$226,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$577,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,883FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,950,975TotalAmt
Program Services$1,872,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,818FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,103,961TotalAmt
Program Services$720,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$369,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,155FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,984TotalAmt
Program Services$39,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,875FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,559,602TotalAmt
Management And General$1,559,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,794,193TotalAmt
Program Services$1,022,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$753,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,942FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$656,624TotalAmt
Program Services$354,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$302,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER EXPENSESDesc
Total$6,435,391TotalAmt
Program Services$4,537,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,886,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,824FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,109,768TotalAmt
Program Services$35,834,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,699,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$575,574FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,301BOYAmt
EOY$5,301EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,205,501BOYAmt
EOY$3,415,772EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$758,879BOYAmt
EOY$396,422EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,303,694BOYAmt
EOY$3,677,495EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,688BOYAmt
EOY$83,249EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,854BOYAmt
EOY$324,669EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,061BOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$114,930,949LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,916,020LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,171,952BOYAmt
EOY$79,014,929EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,422,918BOYAmt
EOY$25,333,817EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,336,848BOYAmt
EOY$112,251,654EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,045,089BOYAmt
EOY$3,674,891EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,432BOYAmt
EOY$63,914EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,656,239BOYAmt
EOY$55,536,334EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,744BOYAmt
EOY$241,998EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,092,504BOYAmt
EOY$59,517,137EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,335,965BOYAmt
EOY$26,464,815EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,143,071BOYAmt
EOY$8,132,204EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,765,308BOYAmt
EOY$18,137,498EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,244,344BOYAmt
EOY$52,734,517EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,336,848BOYAmt
EOY$112,251,654EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,013,876ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$549,849NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$1,846,746PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$99,356OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,275,671CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,383,462CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,403,691CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,597,303CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,405,449CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,065,576TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,275,671CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,383,462CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,403,691CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,597,303CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,405,449CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,065,576TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,528,019SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$21,537,557PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$361,518CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$323,427CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$871,549CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,039,797CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,193,931CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,790,222TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$29,855,798TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$183,499,146GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.72140PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.71490PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART I, LINES 1 AND 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTUSCULUM COLLEGE RECEIVED AN IRS DETERMINATION LETTER FEBRUARY, 1934 STATING THAT THE ORGANIZATION WAS RECOGNIZED AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION WAS ALSO DETERMINED NOT TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION AS DEFINED IN SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE BECAUSE IT WAS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 509(A)(1) AND SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II), WHICH IS IDENTIFIED IN SCHEDULE A, PART 1, LINE 2 AS A SCHOOL. IT IS AN EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION WHICH NORMALLY MAINTAINS A REGULAR FACULTY AND CURRICULUM AND NORMALLY HAS A REGULARLY ENROLLED BODY OF PUPILS OR STUDENTS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE PLACE WHERE ITS EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES ARE REGULARLY CARRIED ON. PER THE 2013 INSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE B, SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTORS, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS CLARIFIED THAT IN ORDER FOR THE COLLEGE TO REPORT ITS CONTRIBUTIONS UNDER THE SPECIAL RULE, THE ORGANIZATION MUST NOW CHECK BOX 7 OF SCHEDULE A, PART I, AND COMPLETE SCHEDULE A, PART II, SUPPORT SCHEDULE FOR ORGANIZATIONS DESCRIBED IN SECTIONS 170(B)(1)(A)(IV) AND 170(B)(1)(A)(VI).ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,048,239BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$361,202ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,419,185InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$990,171GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$22,838,455EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,081,602BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$174,585ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,533,809InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$741,757GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$22,048,239EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,631,620BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$788,187ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,294,731InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$632,936GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$21,081,602EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,238,622BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,641,968ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$204,860InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$603,830GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$850,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,631,620EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,560,202BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$412,582ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$360,038InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,094,200GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$17,238,622EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01920BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.82950PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15120TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$324,290OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$324,290BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$100,974,556OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,575,101DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,399,455BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,276,895OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,591,068DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,685,827BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,355,208OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,749,851DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,605,357BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$79,014,929TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLONG-TERM INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$25,333,817BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$25,333,817TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOVERNMENT FOR STUDENT LOANS$219,609
DUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATION$8,985
CAPITAL LEASE$13,404
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$241,998TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,550,325TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$549,849NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$124,692OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$425,157RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,975,482RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,120,410OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,120,410RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,095,892TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,083,995TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$10,433OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$10,433ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,073,562ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,036,206OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,036,206ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,109,768TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS (ENDOWMENT FUNDS) ARE COMPOSED OF FUNDS RESTRICTED FOR GENERAL USE, SCHOLARSHIPS, PLANT, CHAIRS, AND OTHER.
PART X, LINE 2:NOTE 14 - UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE FASB ASC, WHICH PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2019, THE UNIVERSITY HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. HOWEVER, NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES WERE RECORDED DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2019.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUES OF EXEMPT PRIVATE FOUNDATION 83,649. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES 41,043.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS OFFSETTING STUDENT TUITION AND FEES 14,939,314. DONATION FROM EXEMPT PRIVATE FOUNDATION 84,204. INVESTMENT FEES EXPENSES OFFSETTING INVESTMENT INCOME 96,892.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES OF EXEMPT PRIVATE FOUNDATION 10,433.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS OFFSETTING STUDENT TUITION AND FEES 14,939,314. INVESTMENT FEES EXPENSES 96,892.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THIS POLICY IS USED IN ALL RECRUITMENT MATERIAL FOR STUDENTS AND IS DEFINED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES THAT PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ARE THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCASH SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING TUSCULUM COLLEGE IN GREENE COUNTY, TENNESSEE.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient1091RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$14,939,314CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE DOES NOT GIVE ANY NON-CASH SCHOLARSHIPS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE DISBURSED TO STUDENTS THROUGH CREDITING THEIR STUDENT ACCOUNTS. IF THE STUDENT HAS ANY EXCESS SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS OVER THEIR CHARGES, THESE FUNDS ARE DISBURSED TO THE STUDENT BY CHECK. THE COLLEGE'S PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING GRANT FUNDS IN THE U.S. ARE AS FOLLOWS: THE COLLEGE HAS APPOINTED DIRECTORS, WHO REPORT TO THE APPROPRIATE VICE PRESIDENTS, OVER ALL FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAMS. THESE DIRECTORS ARE CHARGED WITH PERFORMING ALL GRANT-RELATED ACTIVITIES INCLUDING APPLICATION, MONITORING OF EXPENDITURES AND REPORTING, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF DRAW-DOWNS OF FEDERAL FUNDS. DRAW-DOWNS ARE PERFORMED BY THE COLLEGE'S CONTROLLER AFTER REQUESTS ARE MADE BY THE DIRECTOR TO THE CONTROLLER. THE CONTROLLER REVIEWS THE REQUESTS FOR DRAW-DOWNS, WHICH INCLUDE DOCUMENTATION OF ALL DIRECT AND INDIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSES, BEFORE MAKING THE DRAW-DOWNS. A SINGLE AUDIT IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY BY THE COLLEGE'S INDEPENDENT AUDITORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES L HURLEY THROUGH AUGUST 2019
PRESIDENT; MEMBER AT LARGE$269,979$0$0$0$0$0$4,408$0$24,677$0$299,064$0$0$0
ANDREW BUZZELLI
VP OF OPTOMETRY$324,427$0$0$0$0$0$5,958$0$687$0$331,072$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATUSCULUM COLLEGE OWNS A HOUSE ON THE COLLEGE'S CAMPUS WHERE THE PRESIDENT LIVES. DURING THE COLLEGE'S SEARCH FOR A PRESIDENT, IT WAS STIPULATED THAT THE COLLEGE WANTED THE PRESIDENT TO LIVE ON CAMPUS. THE PRESIDENT'S HOUSE (WHICH IS ON CAMPUS) IS CLEANED BY CAMPUS HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES (THE SAME ONES THAT CLEAN STUDENT DORMS).
PART I, LINE 1BPROVISIONS FOR THE PRESIDENT'S ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCE WERE INCLUDED IN HIS/HER WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.
PART I, LINE 3THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWED FORM 990'S OF PEER INSTITUTIONS WHEN DETERMINING THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. AS STATED ABOVE, PROVISIONS FOR THE PRESIDENT'S ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCE WERE INCLUDED IN WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.
PART I, LINE 5NOT APPLICABLE
PART I, LINE 6NOT APPLICABLE
PART I, LINE 7NONE NOTED
PART I, LINE 8NONE NOTED

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SCOTT M NISWONGER
MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES$8,623,712MR. SCOTT M. NISWONGER, A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF FIRST HORIZON NATIONAL CORPORATION, WHICH IS THE HOLDING COMPANY FOR FIRST TENNESSEE BANK, IS A MEMBER OF THE COLLEGE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COLLEGE HAS A $4,000,000 LINE OF CREDIT WITH FIRST TENNESSEE BANK, OF WHICH $4,000,000 HAS BEEN DRAWN UPON AS OF 06/30/19. THE COLLEGE ALSO HAS ITS BANKING RELATIONSHIP AND AN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ACCOUNT WITH FIRST TENNESSEE BANK ADVISORS.0
DONALD R RABER
MEMBER OF THE BOARD TRUSTEES AND CHAIR OF THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEEMR. DONALD R. RABER, PRESIDENT OF ALDEBARAN FINANCIAL, INC. IS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD TRUSTEES AND CHAIR OF THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE OF THE COLLEGE. AS OF 06/30/19, MR. RABER MANAGES APPROXIMATELY $558,000 OF THE COLLEGE'S UNRESTRICTED ASSETS IN SHORT-TERM CASH EQUIVALENTS,EQUITIES AND CONVERTIBLE BONDS. HE ALSO MANAGES $985,858 IN ANNUITIES WHICH ARE INVESTED IN CASH EQUIVALENTS, EQUITIES AND CONVERTIBLE BONDS. MR. RABER AND ALDEBARAN FINANCIAL, INC., IN THIS CAPACITY, RECEIVE NO BENEFIT FROM PROVIDING THESE SERVICES.0
MARK R WILLIAMS
SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES$277,772MR. MARK WILLIAMS, A BROKER AT CENTURY 21, LEGACY, AND A DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD OF ANDREW JOHNSON BANK, IS THE SECRETARY OF TUSCULUM COLLEGE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. AS A TRUSTEE, HE GAINS ACCESS TO NEW EMPLOYEE HIRES IN ORDER TO APPROACH THEM AS A BROKER AGENT FOR REAL ESTATE SALES AND ACQUISITIONS. THE COLLEGE HAS A BANKING RELATIONSHIP WITH ANDREW JOHNSON BANK.0
NISWONGER FOUNDATION INC
RECIPIENT OF USE OF FACILITIES AND CONTRIBUTOR TO COLLEGE$212,458NISWONGER FOUNDATION, INC. OPERATES ON THE TUSCULUM COLLEGE CAMPUS AND PROVIDES VARIOUS GRANTS TO THE COLLEGE. TUSCULUM COLLEGE ALLOWS THE FOUNDATION TO OPERATE ON THE COLLEGE FREE OF CHARGE. HOWEVER, THE COLLEGE BILLS THE FOUNDATION FOR ANNUAL CHARGES RELATING TO SOME OF THE STAFF MEMBERS' SALARIES AND OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE EXEPNSES THAT THE COLLEGE PAYS FOR THE FOUNDATION THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. NISWONGER FOUNDATION, INC. IS ALSO A PARTNER OF THE NORTHEAST TENNESSEE COLLEGE AND CAREER READINESS CONSORTIUM.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2SCOTT M. NISWONGER AND NANCY L. DISHNER ARE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF TUSCULUM COLLEGE. SCOTT M. NISWONGER IS THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND FOUNDER OF NISWONGER FOUNDATION, INC. NANCY L. DISHNER IS THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF NISWONGER FOUNDATION, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990, AND WILL THEN HAVE A TEN DAY PERIOD OF TIME TO COMMENT. AFTER THIS TEN DAY PERIOD, THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990, AND WILL ALSO HAVE A TEN DAY PERIOD OF TIME TO COMMENT. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL THEN VOTE ON THE ACCEPTANCE OF THE FORM 990, WHICH WILL THEN BE FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SUBMITS A SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST AGREEMENT. AT THIS TIME, ANY KNOWN CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DISCLOSED TO THE GOVERNING BODY. SHOULD THE POTENTIAL OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISE, THE SUBJECT WILL BE DISCLOSED AND THE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBER WILL EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER IN QUESTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND NEGOTIATED BY ONE'S LENGTH OF SERVICE BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD ON THE ADVICE FROM AN INDEPENDENT COUNSEL TO THE GOVERNING BOARD. OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES RECEIVE A BI-ANNUAL EVALUATION, AT WHICH TIME COMPENSATION IS COMPARABLE WITH CUPA-HR DATA. THE EVALUATION DOCUMENT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES 41,043. RECLASS OF REVENUE ACCOUNT TO LIABILITY ACCOUNT DUE TO ERROR -140,399.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTUSCULUM COLLEGE'S PROCESS FOR ITS AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FOR THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT, HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TUSCULUM TOMORROW TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 5100AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37743ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621159245EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDES CHARITABLE GRANTS TO TUSCULUM COLLEGEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TUSCULUM COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TUSCULUM TOMORROW TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$84,204InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH RECEIPTSMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt