STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NEW JERSEY CITY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEW JERSEY CITY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7261698)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-06
IRS object ID
202000979349300600
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-06T07:20:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 Park AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP101540102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237261698EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEW JERSEY CITY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Kwi BrennanInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNEWJBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2012003344PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12039 John F Kennedy BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityJersey CityCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07305ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKWI BRENNANPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2012003344PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPHILLIP E GROFFPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01247783PTIN
Phone2127589700PhoneNum
Preparation2020-04-01PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.102.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id13407320200975000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-04-06FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB09A8F7452AAEB109EF01FBCB66ABFE0CB6B8889AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF7E791049FCEE4943A341CCA4F642AE72B60D2A0AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKwi BrennanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12039 John F Kennedy BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityJersey CityCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,516,834GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NJCU.EDU/DONATEWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF NEW JERSEY CITY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION) IS TO ENCOURAGE AND SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT AND GROWTH OF NEW JERSEY CITY UNIVERSITY. SEE SCHEDULE O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,386,249PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,054,020CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$82PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$848,004PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$735,227CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$759,835PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,048,165CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,994,170PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,837,412CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$520,637PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$932,061CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$6,874PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$6,810CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,097,203PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,171,263CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,624,714PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,103,324CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$369,456PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$734,088CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$79,853,489TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$82,755,485TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$57,926,395TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$59,508,106TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,927,094NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,247,379NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF NEW JERSEY CITY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, INC. (THE "FOUNDATION") IS TO ENCOURAGE AND SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT AND GROWTH OF NEW JERSEY CITY UNIVERSITY (THE "UNIVERSITY") BY MEANS OF DEVELOPMENT AND FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$932,061ExpenseAmt
Grant$932,061GrantAmt
DescScholarships: The Foundation provided funding to New Jersey City University for student scholarships and other programmatic purposes.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$152,564ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,041,546RevenueAmt
DescOther Activities: Other activities of the Foundation are attributable to support provisional activities of the University and of surrounding organizations.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,084,625TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKwi BrennanPersonNm
Phone2012003344PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12039 KENNEDY BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityJersey CityCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Kwi Brennan
Executive Director (nonvoting)2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Hernandez
Director - Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward O'Connor
Director - Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Silverman
Director - Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judith Wodynski
Director - Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Antonicello
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony Bastardi
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Ducas
Director - start 6/27/191.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alex Forrester
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sue Henderson PhD
Director (nonvoting)2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Hess
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sang Jin Kim PhD
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carlos Lejnieks
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rita Mitjans
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alfred Parinello
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caryn Parlavecchio
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chirag Patel
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dagmar Rosa-Bjorkeson
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas J Stanton III
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luke Visconti
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES WHITE nonvoting
Director - start 12/12/182.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim White
Director - start 6/27/191.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Cole Slattery
DIRECTOR - END 12/31/181.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILTON THOMAS-HOOKENONVOTING
DIRECTOR END 12/17/182.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEG COLUMBIA-WALSH
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Motivated Security Services Inc
34 W Main Street 204SomervilleNJ08876Dormitory Security$182,232
Collins Building Services Inc
24-01 44th RoadLong Island CityNJ11101Building Maintenance$147,410
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$321,681FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$768,221GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$964,118AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$11,975NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,054,020TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$630,325TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$630,325ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,700ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,853,316RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,881,319RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$971,997RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$971,997TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$971,997RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,812,156SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,707,254SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$104,902SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,902TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$104,902ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$63,768FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$321,681ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$90,849FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$27,081TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$27,081ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAssessment FeesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$69,549TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$69,549RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$69,549OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,837,412TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,041,546RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$741,846ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$932,061TotalAmt
Program Services$932,061ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,107TotalAmt
Program Services$32,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$682FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703TotalAmt
Management And General$703ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,000TotalAmt
Management And General$50,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,706TotalAmt
Management And General$75,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,225TotalAmt
Management And General$1,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,189TotalAmt
Program Services$7,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,711FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,629TotalAmt
Program Services$46,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$300FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,546,848TotalAmt
Management And General$1,546,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,628TotalAmt
Program Services$1,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Sponsorship Expenses$126,315$46,649$79,480$186
Transfer of Expenses$41,875$41,875
Official Receptions$83,913$1,349$82,564
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$14,654$14,654

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,471TotalAmt
Program Services$2,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$295FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,103,324TotalAmt
Program Services$1,084,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,011,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,810FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,203,900BOYAmt
EOY$2,796,028EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,294,260BOYAmt
EOY$11,926,472EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,623,258BOYAmt
EOY$2,612,011EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,118,699BOYAmt
EOY$1,321,890EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,516BOYAmt
EOY$111,516EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$54,629,705LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,712,588LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,155,371BOYAmt
EOY$49,917,117EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,334,080BOYAmt
EOY$14,070,451EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,405BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,853,489BOYAmt
EOY$82,755,485EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,675,251BOYAmt
EOY$8,909,091EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,251,144BOYAmt
EOY$50,599,015EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,926,395BOYAmt
EOY$59,508,106EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,420,454BOYAmt
EOY$6,276,462EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,370,076BOYAmt
EOY$12,779,941EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,136,564BOYAmt
EOY$4,190,976EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,927,094BOYAmt
EOY$23,247,379EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,853,489BOYAmt
EOY$82,755,485EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$734,088ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$655,045NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$68,848OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,568,361CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,876,917CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$946,892CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,386,249CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,054,020CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,832,439TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,568,361CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,876,917CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$946,892CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,386,249CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,054,020CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,832,439TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$8,832,439PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$233,264CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$369,752CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$470,609CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$496,690CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$664,025CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,234,340TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$80,029CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$49,815CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$54,971CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$69,549CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$254,364TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$11,321,143TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$15,570,600GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.78017PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.80490PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, SECTION B, LINE 8FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation HAS HISTORICALLY INCLUDED GROSS RENTS from real property iN SECTION B, LINE 8. AFTER FURTHER CONSIDERATION, THESE GROSS RENTS from real property ARE FOR New Jersey City University STUDENT HOUSING. The foundation's purpose is to HELP FURTHER THE UNIVERSITy's EXEMPT PURPOSe of which providing housing to its students helps to fulfill this purpose. The Foundation RETROACTIVELY restated said GROSS RENTS from real property FROM LINE 8 TO LINE 12 FOR tax years 2015-2018. THIS restatement IS ALSO REFLECTED ON LINE 15, PUBLIC SUPPORT PERCENTAGE for tax year 2017 SCHEDULE A. PART II, SECTION B, LINE 10 EFFECTIVE WITH A POLICY APPROVED BY THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON JUNE 15, 2015, A GIFT ASSESSMENT FEE IS ASSESSED ON ENDOWED AND NON ENDOWED CONTRIBUTIONS IN ORDER TO SUPPORT THE CORE OPERATIONS OF THE FOUNDATION AND ITS VARIOUS STRATEGIC PROGRAMS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,297,748BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,901,493ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$934,667InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,227,094GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$171,868OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,734,946EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,354,158BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,207,250ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$546,201InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$600,729GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$209,132OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,297,748EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,234,076BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$948,202ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$603,407InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$931,772GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$499,755OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,354,158EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,352,138BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,784,469ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$706,507InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$196,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$413,038OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,234,076EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,805,005BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,219,192ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$155,288InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$390,807GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$436,540OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,352,138EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01410BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.25040PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.76370TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,288,270OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,263,019DepreciationAmt
Book Value$49,025,251BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,341,435OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$449,569DepreciationAmt
Book Value$891,866BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$49,917,117TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,309,258TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$655,045NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$989,187DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$144,554OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,499,678RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,809,580RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$3,972,168OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$3,972,168RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,837,412TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,988,973TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$989,187DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,896,462OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,885,649ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,103,324ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,103,324TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, LINE 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS PER FASB 116, PART 11, THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS PERMANENT ART COLLECTIONS THAT ARE: A) HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION, EDUCATION, RESEARCH, IN FUTHERANCE OF PUBLIC SERVICE RATHER THAN FINANCIAL GAIN; B) PROTECTED, KEPT, UNCUMBERED, CARED FOR, AND PRESERVED; AND C) SUBJECT TO THE FOUNDATION'S POLICY THAT REQUIRES PROCEEDS FROM SALES OF COLLECTION ITEMS TO BE USED TO ACQUIRE OTHER ITEMS FOR COLLECTION. PART V, LINE 4 THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO PROVIDE FUNDING TO NEW JERSEY CITY UNIVERSITY FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO MATRICULATED STUDENTS. SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D RECLASSIFICATION OF INVESTMENT FEES ($75,706) FAIR VALUE ADJUSTMENT OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS ($68,848) ---------- TOTAL ($144,554) SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B RECLASSIFICATION OF SPECIAL EVENT ($90,849) RECLASSIFICATION OF WCH LLC STUDENT HOUSING EXPENSES ($3,881,319) ---------- TOTAL ($3,972,168) SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D RECLASSIFICATION OF SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES $90,849 RECLASSIFICATION OF INVESTMENT FEES ($75,706) RECLASSIFICATION OF WCH LLC STUDENT HOUSING EXPENSES $3,881,319 ---------- TOTAL $3,896,462ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Annual GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$191,404GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$167,862CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$23,542GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$25,986FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$19,263EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$12,040OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Jazz ConcertEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$49,475GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$11,975CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$37,500GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$238FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$6,230EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$26,756OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total6OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$144,570GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$141,844CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$2,726GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$336OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$385,449GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$321,681CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$63,768GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$26,224FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$25,493EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$39,132OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$90,849DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$27,081NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Jersey City UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12039 Kennedy BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityJersey CityCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN222830882RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$932,061CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSupportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING PROCEDURES The Foundation administers the grant program for the benefit of New Jersey City University (The University) and its students. In order to ensure compliance with donor restrictions and to fulfill its fiduciary responsibility to these donors and to the University's students, a scholarship committee is maintained.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NJ Economic Dev Authority Series 2015ABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN222045817BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP64577BHM9CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-03-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$51,818,115IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruct Student HousingPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$305,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$51,818,115TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$3,234,981InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$857,505IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$47,725,629CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, GENERAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(PART III, LINE 9, PART IV, LINE 7; PART V) THE FOUNDATION HAS A POST ISSUANCE TAX-EXEMPT BOND POLICY. HOWEVER IT CURRENTLY DOES NOT HAVE A FORMAL WRITTEN POLICY OR A PROCESS FOR ENFORCING THE POLICY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 PART I, LINE 1THE MISSION OF NEW JERSEY CITY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, INC. (THE "FOUNDATION") IS TO ENCOURAGE AND SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT AND GROWTH OF NEW JERSEY CITY UNIVERSITY (THE "UNIVERSITY") BY MEANS OF DEVELOPMENT AND FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES. Form 990 Part VI Line 7a THREE OF THE FOUNDATION'S DIRECTORS ARE REPRESENTATIVES OF NEW JERSEY CITY UNIVERSITY, THESE INCLUDE THE PRESIDENT, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE REMAINING DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM NOMINEES PROPOSED BY A NOMINATING COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, WITH THE BOARD'S APPROVAL.
Form 990 Part VI Line 11bFORM 990 GOVERNING BODY REVIEW THE RETURN IS PREPARED INTERNALLY BY THE FOUNDATION'S STAFF AND IS REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM (KPMG). ONCE THE FORM 990 IS FINALIZED, THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS PROVIDED A COPY FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990 PART VI, LINE 11BNEW JERSEY CITY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, INC. DISTRIBUTES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY TO EACH BOARD MEMBER. ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN THE DISCLOSURE FORM. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE FOUNDATION WOULD ADDRESS ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BROUGHT TO ITS ATTENTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A/15BTHE FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE A FORMAL COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS BECAUSE IT DOES NOT PAY ANY OF ITS DIRECTORS OR OFFICERS, AND HAS NO KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION CURRENTLY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2BTHE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WERE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM (KPMG). ADDITONALLY, NEW JERSEY CITY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, INC. IS CONSIDERED A COMPONENT UNIT OF NEW JERSEY CITY UNIVERSITY AS PER GASB 39, "DETERMINING WHETHER CERTAIN ORGANIZATION'S ARE COMPONENT UNITS". AS SUCH, THE FOUNDATION'S CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION AND CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES ARE PRESENTED IN THE UNIVERSITY'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THEREFORE, PART IV, LINES 12B AND PART XII, LINES 2B WERE MARKED YES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FAIR VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS: $68,848
PART VII, SECTION 1, ENTRIES 1, 10, 21THREE OF THE FOUNDATION'S DIRECTORS SERVE THAT ROLE AS A RESULT OF THEIR RESPECTIVE ROLES WITH THE NEW JERSEY CITY UNIVERSITY (THE UNIVERSITY) WHICH REQUIRES THEIR PARTICIPATION AND OVERSIGHT IN THE FOUNDATION OPERATIONS. THESE DIRECTORS ARE COMPENSATED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR PERFORMING THEIR RESPECTIVE FUNCTIONS AS REQUIRED BY THE UNIVERSITY, INCLUDING WORK THAT BENEFITS THE FOUNDATION. THEIR PARTICIPATION IS TREATED AS CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FOUNDATION BY THE UNIVERSITY. THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT FALL UNDER THE DEFINITION OF "RELATED ORGANIZATION" UNDER THE FORM 990.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST CAMPUS HOUSING LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12039 JOHN F KENNEDY BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityJERSEY CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN472665116EIN
Primary Activitiesres facilityPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$4,853,316TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$63,431,859EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NJCU FDNBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NONEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder Annuity TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NONEAddressLine1Txt
CityBayoneCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesHolding CompanyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Beacon TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$876,436ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.59000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd