STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (EIN 25-1900793)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-03
IRS object ID
202000949349300520
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-03T10:17:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN520783935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH ELLIOTT KEARNS & COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1804 WAYNE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHAMBERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP172013810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251900793EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7179015120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1326 MARKET STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDUANE MAUNPersonNm
Person TitleCOO AND CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7179015100PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCRAIG E WITMER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01343509PTIN
Phone7172633910PhoneNum
Preparation2020-04-03PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.144.154.59IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-04-03IPDt
IP Tm10:17:46IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id6CBB79C053B248571C9CF37C921E5AD012119690AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id8C3DE7AC8B2B6548563FFD49837976E3A40C018BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC DARRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1326 MARKET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$78,028,787GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HARRISBURGU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY OFFERS INNOVATIVE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY THAT RESPOND TO LOCAL AND GLOBAL NEEDS. THE INSTITUTION FOSTERS A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS, PROVIDES ACCESS AND SUPPORT TO STUDENTS WHO WANT TO PURSUE A CAREER IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, AND SUPPORTS BUSINESS CREATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee333TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,655,957PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,010,728CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$65,860,587PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$74,344,041CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$223,617PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$516,973CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$76,900PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,960CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$67,817,061PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$77,884,702CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,832,722PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,863,880CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,009,406PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,091,442CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,193,361CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,449,137PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,387,823CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$56,291,265PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$68,343,145CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,525,796PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,541,557CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$97,927,364TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$109,318,279TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$65,147,115TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$66,996,473TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,780,249NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,321,806NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY OFFERS INNOVATIVE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY THAT RESPOND TO LOCAL AND GLOBAL NEEDS. THE INSTITUTION FOSTERS A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS, PROVIDES ACCESS AND SUPPORT TO STUDENTS WHO WANT TO PURSUE A CAREER IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, AND SUPPORTS BUSINESS CREATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$55,479,447ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,863,880GrantAmt
Revenue$74,893,959RevenueAmt
DescHARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS IN APPLIED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FIELDS FOR A DIVERSITY OF STUDENT LEARNERS. BY INTEGRATING EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING WITH BUSINESS MENTORS AND INTERNSHIPS, HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY EDUCATES CAREER-MINDED INDIVIDUALS IN NATIONALLY CRITICAL SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING AND MATH (STEM) CAREERS, GIVING THEM THE TOOLS TO SUCCEED IN A 21ST CENTURY KNOWLEDGE-BASED ECONOMY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$55,479,447TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document311IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee333EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDUANE F MAUN COO CFOPersonNm
Phone7179015120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1326 MARKET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
J RANDALL GRESPIN
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT S TAYLOR ESQ
VICE CHAIRMA1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK S SINGEL
SECRETARY/VI1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA Y GROCE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DR LORINA MARSHALL-BLAKE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENNETT CHOTINER MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN J FARR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID FIGULI ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN FINESTRA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADLEY R JONES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT JOYCE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT A ORTENZIO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS G PAESE ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAYUR PATEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERI LANE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY PICCOLA ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT M SCAER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY ST HILAIRE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA TRAEGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R TIMOTHY WESTON ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL FIASCHETTI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP GUARNESCHELLI FACHE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOLLY LALVANI CPA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNINE PETERSON MPA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC DARR
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$409,167$0$29,317
DUANE MAUN
COO AND CFO40.00Yes (X)$298,167$0$30,596
R DOUGLAS FIRESTONE
CHIEF OF STA40.00$250,322$0$63Yes (X)
JAY LIEBOWITZ
PROFESSOR40.00$223,980$0$12,226Yes (X)
BILITA MATTES
PROVOST40.00$205,863$0$10,417Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,387,499TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$82,619TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HOWELL MANAGEMENT SERVICES
1107 EAST 340 SOUTHSMITHFIELDUT84335RECRUITING SERV$11,557,440
STANTEC ARCHITECTURE
13980 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693ARCHITECTURE$3,555,283
REYNOLDS CONSTRUCTION LLC
3300 NORTH THIRD STREETHARRISBURGPA17110CONSTRUCTION$1,696,743
PROPERTY MANAGEMENT INC
PO BOX 622LEMOYNEPA17043PROPERTY MGMT$1,586,748
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
PO BOX 718DES MOINESIA50303RECRUITING SERV$522,050
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K33CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$159,951FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,365,755GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$485,022AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,010,728TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$73,749,826$73,749,826
HOUSING611600$419,077$419,077
MISCELLANEOUS611600$175,138$175,138
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$74,344,041TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$516,973TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$516,973ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$32,133RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$32,133RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,133ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$124,100FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$159,951ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$144,085FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$19,985TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$19,985ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$812GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$812TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$812ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,884,702TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,344,041RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$529,933ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,863,880TotalAmt
Program Services$8,863,880ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$733,434TotalAmt
Program Services$127,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$480,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$125,695FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,281,614TotalAmt
Program Services$19,825,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,259,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$196,364FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,315,972TotalAmt
Program Services$2,527,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$772,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,276FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,760,422TotalAmt
Program Services$1,491,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,262FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$425,333TotalAmt
Management And General$425,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,325TotalAmt
Management And General$72,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,536TotalAmt
Management And General$84,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$804,489TotalAmt
Program Services$197,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$606,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,601,898TotalAmt
Program Services$1,016,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$867,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$718,590FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,372TotalAmt
Program Services$405,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,264,673TotalAmt
Program Services$573,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$690,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,958,129TotalAmt
Program Services$1,364,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,593,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$767,498TotalAmt
Program Services$523,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,187FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,793,394TotalAmt
Program Services$13,768,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,877,688TotalAmt
Program Services$2,397,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,299FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,599,156TotalAmt
Program Services$2,165,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$399,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,688FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,367TotalAmt
Management And General$291,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$522,120$522,120
IMPAIRMENT OF ASSETS$335,786$335,786
ESPORTS PROGRAM COSTS$132,555$132,555
BANK FEES$106,698$106,698

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,806TotalAmt
Program Services$98,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,343,145TotalAmt
Program Services$55,479,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,670,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,193,361FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,533,657BOYAmt
EOY$27,499,532EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$368,535BOYAmt
EOY$213,273EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,088,192BOYAmt
EOY$1,806,566EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,778BOYAmt
EOY$376,688EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$795,033BOYAmt
EOY$1,617,341EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$93,933,362LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,647,800LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,350,829BOYAmt
EOY$73,285,562EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,721,340BOYAmt
EOY$4,519,317EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,927,364BOYAmt
EOY$109,318,279EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,918,225BOYAmt
EOY$3,838,724EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,018,725BOYAmt
EOY$4,989,761EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,698,347BOYAmt
EOY$54,481,367EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,000BOYAmt
EOY$200,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,311,818BOYAmt
EOY$3,486,621EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,147,115BOYAmt
EOY$66,996,473EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,519,371BOYAmt
EOY$41,144,262EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,878BOYAmt
EOY$177,544EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,780,249BOYAmt
EOY$42,321,806EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,927,364BOYAmt
EOY$109,318,279EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,541,557ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$84,536OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$84,536TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY PAYS TWO LOBBYING FIRMS TO HANDLE LOBBYING EFFORTS. LOBBYING EFFORTS ARE LIMITED TO ACTIVITIES RELATING TO THE PROCUREMENT OF COMPETITIVE GRANTS ON BOTH THE STATE AND FEDERAL LEVEL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,003,371BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,173InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,010,544EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,002,281BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,040InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,950GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,003,371EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,000,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,281InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,002,281EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.98960PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01040TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,290,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,290,030BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,830,115OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,276,160DepreciationAmt
Book Value$53,553,955BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,429,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$384,905DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,044,884BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,837,919OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,724,284DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,113,635BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,545,509OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$262,451DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,283,058BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$73,285,562TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$3,486,621Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,486,621TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,164,907TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$144,085OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$144,085RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$69,020,822RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,863,880OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,863,880RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$77,884,702TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,623,350TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$144,085OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$144,085ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$59,479,265ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,863,880OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,863,880ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$68,343,145TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE INCOME FROM THE ENDOWMENT SHALL BE USED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS TO UNIVERSITY STUDENTS. THE PRINCIPAL SHALL REMAIN INTACT EXCEPT DUE TO MARKET FLUCTUATIONS IN UNDERLYING INVESTMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, WHICH PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY'S POLICY IS TO CHARGE PENALTIES AND INTEREST TO INCOME TAX EXPENSE AS INCURRED. THE UNIVERSITY'S FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RETURNS ARE FILED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 144,085
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BSTUDENT AID - OFFSET TO REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENT 8,863,880
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 144,085
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSTUDENT AID - EXPENSE ON FORM 990 8,863,880

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3NONDISCRIMINATION STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN ALL PUBLIC PUBLICATIONS. THE POLICY WAS ALSO PRINTED IN THE HARRISBURG PATRIOT NEWS.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FEDERAL WORK STUDY GRANT 28,125 COMM. OF PA - PA ENERGY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY PROGRAM 2,212,389 PHEAA - INSTITUTIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANT 125,241 TOTAL GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY ASSISTANCE 2,365,755

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANSPEAK AT CONFERENCE$10,421
EUROPESPEAK AT CONFERENCE$2,636
SOUTH ASIAESTABLISH RELATIONS$36,547
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICAESTABLISH RELATIONS$133,645
SOUTH AMERICAPROGRAM SERVICE$16,806STUDENT TRIP
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICSPEAK AT CONFERENCE$3,341
EUROPEPROGRAM SERVICE$3,378STUDENT TRIP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$206,774SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$206,774TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN 10,421 0 EUROPE 2,636 0 SOUTH ASIA 36,547 0 MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA 133,645 0 SOUTH AMERICA 16,806 0 EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC 3,341 0 EUROPE 3,378 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$232,300GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$108,200CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$124,100GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,707RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$63,352FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$31,624EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$30,642OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2PHILADELPHIA FUEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$31,500GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$31,500CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$830OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$20,251GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$20,251CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$207RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$6,749FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$4,974OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$284,051GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$159,951CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$124,100GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,914RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$70,101FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$31,624EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$36,446OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$144,085DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$19,985NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OF611$8,859,630FMV OF TUI
SCHOLARSHIPS - VARIOUS OU3$4,250FMV OF TUI

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PROCESS OF AWARDING STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WITHOUT EXCEEDING THE STUDENT'S FINANCIAL NEED IS TRADITIONALLY CALLED FINANCIAL AID PACKAGING. "NEED" IS DEFINED AS THE COST OF ATTENDANCE COA (TUITION, FEES, BOOKS, ROOM & BOARD, TRANSPORTATION, AND PERSONAL EXPENSES) MINUS THE EXPECTED FAMILY CONTRIBUTION EFC AS DETERMINED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION NEED ANALYSIS FORMULA. THE COORDINATION OF INSTITUTIONAL GRANT AID OCCURS SUBSEQUENT TO THE FEDERAL REGULATIONS REQUIREMENT THAT FEDERAL AND STATE GRANT AID AWARDS BE DETERMINED FIRST. A DETERMINATION OF AN INSTITUTIONAL "SCHOLARSHIP" AWARD IS BASED ON ACADEMIC MERIT (CUMULATIVE GRADE POINT AVERAGE) ACHIEVED IN HIGH SCHOOL OR A PREVIOUS COLLEGE. A DETERMINATION OF AN INSTITUTIONAL "GRANT" AWARD IS BASED ON "REMAINING NEED." A STUDENT MAY RECEIVE BOTH A MERIT AND NEED AWARD. ONE-HALF OF EACH AWARD IS PAID IN EACH OF TWO SEMESTERS, WHICH IS CALLED AN "ACADEMIC YEAR." ANNUAL AGGREGATE BUDGET MAXIMUMS ARE ESTABLISHED FOR EACH INSTITUTIONAL AID AWARD TITLE. ACTUAL AWARDS TO STUDENTS ARE MADE BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID. THE DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL COMPLIANCE AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER MONITORS THE NUMBER OF, AND AMOUNTS OF, INSTITUTIONAL AID AWARDED TO ENROLLED STUDENTS ON A MONTHLY BASIS THROUGHOUT THE ACADEMIC YEAR. QUARTERLY STUDENT FILE REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED TO ENSURE THAT ALL FEDERAL, STATE AND INSTITUTIONAL AID AWARDS DO NOT EXCEED THE STUDENT'S INITIAL "NEED." ANY AWARD DETERMINED TO EXCEED NEED IS ADJUSTED IN THE SUBSEQUENT SEMESTER AS A CORRECTIVE ACTION. AT THE END OF THE ACADEMIC YEAR, A SUMMARY OF THE AWARDS AND EXPENDITURES MADE IS REVIEWED WITH THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND THE PROVOST SO THAT MERIT OR NEED AID BUDGET ADJUSTMENTS, IF ANY, ARE IN PLACE FOR THE SUBSEQUENT ACADEMIC YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ERIC DARR
PRESIDENT$334,167$45,000$30,000$21,650$7,667$438,484
DUANE MAUN
COO AND CFO$244,167$30,000$24,000$14,710$15,886$328,763
R DOUGLAS FIRESTONE
CHIEF OF STAFF$199,042$40,000$11,280$63$250,385
JAY LIEBOWITZ
PROFESSOR$216,300$7,680$12,226$236,206
BILITA MATTES
PROVOST$174,583$20,000$11,280$10,417$216,280

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
BNY MELLON - 23825JAA1
A23233694923825JAA12017-07-12$7,240,000falsefalsefalse
BNY MELLON - 23825JAB9
B23233694923825JAB92017-07-12$3,000,000falsefalsefalse
BNY MELLON 23825JAC7
C23233694923825JAC72017-07-12$23,270,000falsefalsefalse
BNY MELLON 23825JAD5
D23233694923825JAD52017-07-12$24,505,000falsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$8,056,017$7,410,283$520,194$125,212$327Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$3,338,129$3,070,559$215,550$51,884$135Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$25,892,750$23,817,305$1,671,951$402,444$1,050Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
D$27,266,946$25,081,352$1,760,686$423,802$1,106Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Dfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Dfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse
Cfalse
Dfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K - PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBNY MELLON - 23825JAA1 TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE 2007B BONDS AND PAY COSTS AND EXPENSES OF ISSUING THE BONDS. BNY MELLON - 23825JAB9 TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE 2007B BONDS AND PAY COSTS AND EXPENSES OF ISSUING THE BONDS. BNY MELLON 23825JAC7 TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE 2007B BONDS AND PAY COSTS AND EXPENSES OF ISSUING THE BONDS. BNY MELLON 23825JAD5 TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE 2007B BONDS AND PAY COSTS AND EXPENSES OF ISSUING THE BONDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY OFFERS INNOVATIVE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY THAT RESPOND TO LOCAL AND GLOBAL NEEDS. THE INSTITUTION FOSTERS A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS, PROVIDES ACCESS AND SUPPORT TO STUDENTS WHO WANT TO PURSUE A CAREER IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, AND SUPPORTS BUSINESS CREATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA DRAFT RETURN IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING AND THE FINAL RETURN IS DISCUSSED IN A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY, THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE GIVEN A DOCUMENT WHICH COVERS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND SIGN THE DOCUMENT STATING WHETHER THEY HAVE A CONFLICT. IF AND WHEN CONFLICTS ARISE, BOARD MEMBERS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OR VOTING ON THE TRANSACTION TO ENSURE TRANSACTIONS ARE MADE AT ARMS LENGTH.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AAN ANNUAL COMPENSATION REVIEW IS PERFORMED FOR THE PRESIDENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AN ARM OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THIS REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE INDEPENDENT GROUP, USING COMPARABILITY DATA AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION OF THE DECISION. THERE ARE RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTIONS MADE FOR THE PRESIDENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE BOARD AND THE PRESIDENT REVIEWED THE SALARIES OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND DETERMINE INCREASES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THIS INFORMATION IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 144,085 STUDENT AID - OFFSET TO REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENT -8,863,880 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -144,085 STUDENT AID - EXPENSE ON FORM 990 8,863,880