STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY OF SAN ANTONIO: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY OF SAN ANTONIO (EIN 74-1109631)
Tax period
2018-06-01 to 2019-05-31
Filed
2020-04-17
IRS object ID
202001089349301300
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-17T12:57:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114241 DALLAS PARKWAY SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75254ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741109631EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Our Lady of the Lake University ofBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2San AntonioBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% COURTNEY NEVILLInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlOURLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2104346711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 SW 24th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySan AntonioCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78207ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANTHONY TURRIETTAPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2104346711PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKEVIN R ENSMINGER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310558PTIN
Phone9727028262PhoneNum
Preparation2020-04-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id70238020201085000002FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-04-17FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id5AD05A9EC64ABB43EF45FD5FEAD550D40DE1A99BAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id5AD05A9EC64ABB43EF45FD5FEAD550D40DE1A99BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDIANE E MELBY PRESIDENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 SW 24TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$98,976,463GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OLLUSA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAS A CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY SPONSORED BY THE SISTERS OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE, OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY IS A COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO SERVE STUDENTS BY: (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1295TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,566,718PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,586,014CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$69,073,662PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$69,712,824CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,947,181PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,395,791CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,339,679PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$178,767CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$77,927,240PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$88,873,396CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,059,710PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,321,964CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,245,684PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,735,344CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,678,584CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,592,548PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,967,779CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$76,897,942PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$82,025,087CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,029,298PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,848,309CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$105,720,385TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$108,913,081TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,124,302TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,622,116TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$76,596,083NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$82,290,965NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAS A CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY SPONSORED BY THE SISTERS OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE, OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY IS A COMMUNITY WHOSE MEMBERS ARE COMMITTED TO SERVE STUDENTS BY: (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O).MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$71,874,882ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,321,964GrantAmt
Revenue$69,712,824RevenueAmt
DescOUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY OF SAN ANTONIO (UNIVERSITY) IS A PRIVATE, CATHOLIC, COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF MORE THAN 3,100 STUDENTS. IT WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1895 BY THE CONGREGATION OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE WHICH CONTINUES AS ITS SPONSORING ORGANIZATION. THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS 60 UNDERGRADUATE MAJORS AND MINORS, 14 MASTER'S PROGRAM AND 3 DOCTORAL PROGRAMS. IN ADDITION TO DAYTIME, EVENING AND WEEKEND PROGRAMS AT ITS MAIN CAMPUS IN SAN ANTONIO, THE UNIVERSITY OPERATES UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND WEEKEND COLLEGES FOR WORKING ADULTS IN HOUSTON AND LAFERIA, TX, WITH DEGREES FROM LIBERAL ARTS TO BUSINESS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$71,874,882TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document253IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1295EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOURTNEY NEVILLPersonNm
Phone2104346711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 SW 24TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP782074689ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROY TERRACINA
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR PEARL CEASAR CDP
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL EDELMANN
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN BENNETT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANIE BARRERA
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR L SUZANNE DANCER CDP
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW BORREGO
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE O'DONNELL
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR LOURDES LEAL CDP
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK STOLTZ
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTY STOLTZ
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MARTEL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE PERSON
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ESTEBAN RODRIGUEZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUNAB ALI
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANNA M BURNS MD FAAP MHA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD CASTRO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA DOUBRAVA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD ACOSTA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORGE CALDERON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORENA G GONZALEZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIN SEKI
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE M FLOHR
TRUSTEE (EFF. 6/2017)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
OFELIA GARZA
TRUSTEE (EFF. 6/2017)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CECELIA HERRERRA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR ROSALIE KARSTEDT CDP
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA MOCK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL OLIVIER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DENISE J DOYLE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR ROSE KRUPPA CDP
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARCHETA EVANS
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00.0$248,036$0$17,695Yes (X)
DIANE E MELBY
PRESIDENT40.02.0$347,262$0$22,177Yes (X)
ANTHONY TURRIETTA
VP FINANCE40.01.0$202,567$0$35,542Yes (X)
ROSALINDA GARCIA
VP OF ADMINISTRATION40.00.0$161,852$0$19,900Yes (X)
CAROL JEFFRIES-HONER
PROFESSOR40.00.0$129,847$0$21,200Yes (X)
CURTIS SPEARS
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00.0$130,261$0$69,363Yes (X)
DWAYNE BANKS
DEAN OF SBL40.00.0$189,221$0$4,022Yes (X)
MAUREEN CUEVAS
DEAN OF SPS40.00.0$137,160$0$21,636Yes (X)
ROSA RIVERA-HAINAJ
ASSIST VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00.0$126,487$0$17,060Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,672,693TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$228,595TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WILEY
1415 WEST 22ND STREETOAK BROOKIL605232023STUDENT RECRUITMENT$7,033,219
JORDAN FOSTER CONSTRUCTION LLC
7700 CF JORDAN DRIVEEL PASOTX799128808GENERAL CONTRACTOR$2,919,382
CHARTWELLS DINING SERVICES
2 INTERNATIONAL DRIVERYE BROOKNY105731094FOOD SERVICE PROVIDE$1,988,587
ELLUCIAN
3 WESTBROOK CORPORATE CTRWESTCHESTERIL601545728SOFTWARE AND SUPPORT$661,045
TAYLOR WEST ADVERTISING INC
503 AVENUE A 1109SAN ANTONIOTX782151272ADVERTISING & PUBLIC$1,123,137
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,175,326GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$14,410,688AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$10,427,464NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,586,014TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$66,424,664$66,424,664
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611600$1,215,058$1,215,058
EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES611710$2,073,102$2,073,102
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$69,712,824TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,154,217TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,154,217ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$713ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$178,054RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$178,054RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$178,054TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$178,054ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,344,641SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,103,067SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$241,574SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$241,574TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$241,574ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,873,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$69,712,824RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,574,558ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,321,964TotalAmt
Program Services$18,321,964ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$873,279TotalAmt
Program Services$709,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,454FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,072,214TotalAmt
Program Services$20,305,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,872,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$894,444FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,668,157TotalAmt
Program Services$1,407,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,983FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,117,455TotalAmt
Program Services$4,375,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$545,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$195,944FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,004,239TotalAmt
Program Services$1,686,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,436FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,900TotalAmt
Management And General$114,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,907,745TotalAmt
Program Services$9,915,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$972,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,090FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,585,463TotalAmt
Program Services$512,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,053,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,965FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,190TotalAmt
Program Services$803,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,106FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,534,650TotalAmt
Program Services$1,090,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$410,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,345FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,321,643TotalAmt
Program Services$6,237,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$927,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$156,170FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$972,334TotalAmt
Program Services$910,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,724FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,778TotalAmt
Program Services$143,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,857FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753,832TotalAmt
Program Services$635,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,617FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,011,386TotalAmt
Program Services$2,538,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,363FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,431TotalAmt
Program Services$46,431ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$37,145$37,145
MEMBERSHIPS & DUES$249,790$93,261$152,809$3,720
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES$574,961$574,961
STUDENT SERVICES$924,858$924,858

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$859,673TotalAmt
Program Services$582,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$256,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,366FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,025,087TotalAmt
Program Services$71,874,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,471,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,678,584FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,175,589BOYAmt
EOY$6,253,567EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,324,417BOYAmt
EOY$563,371EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,462,294BOYAmt
EOY$1,692,077EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,255,129BOYAmt
EOY$1,158,153EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,559,807BOYAmt
EOY$1,240,357EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$126,726,781LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$60,065,336LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,604,478BOYAmt
EOY$66,661,445EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,782,661BOYAmt
EOY$30,376,664EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$556,010BOYAmt
EOY$967,447EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,720,385BOYAmt
EOY$108,913,081EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,429,028BOYAmt
EOY$6,029,057EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$871,682BOYAmt
EOY$1,353,591EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,820,396BOYAmt
EOY$17,307,374EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,014BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,972,182BOYAmt
EOY$1,932,094EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,124,302BOYAmt
EOY$26,622,116EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,175,854BOYAmt
EOY$61,676,693EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,898,299BOYAmt
EOY$11,388,512EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,521,930BOYAmt
EOY$9,225,760EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,596,083BOYAmt
EOY$82,290,965EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,720,385BOYAmt
EOY$108,913,081EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,848,309ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,153,427NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,730,821BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$635,746ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,114,336InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,081,338OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$114,900AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$30,284,665EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,640,945BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$191,568ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,119,592InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,094,795OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$126,489AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,730,821EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,879,594BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$110,161ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,816,680InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,066,104OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$99,386AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,640,945EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,389,486BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,198,513ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$448,029InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,167,968OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$92,408AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$25,879,594EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,013,115BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$305,708ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$662,132InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,475,900OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$115,569AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,389,486EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.49750BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.30460PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.19790TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,162,107OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,162,107BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$86,869,215OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,958,768DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,910,447BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,982,842OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,924,699DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,058,143BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,721,904OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,737,468DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,984,436BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,990,713OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,444,401DepreciationAmt
Book Value$546,312BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$66,661,445TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Students' Deposits$119,050
Deposit Held in Custody for Others$201,284
Government Advances for Student Loans$1,327,868
Capital Lease obligation$283,892
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,932,094TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,199,810TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,153,427NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$17,405,259OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$18,558,686RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$88,758,496RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$114,900InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$114,900RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$88,873,396TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,504,928TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$64,504,928ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$114,900InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,405,259OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,520,159ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$82,025,087TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 1A - EXCLUDED ART AND HISTORICAL TREASURESOUR LADY OF THE LAKE MAINTAINS A SMALL COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL COINS AND PAPER CURRENCY WHICH IS OF IMMATERIAL VALUE. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO OWNS ONE PIECE OF ART WORK WHICH IS ON PERMANENT LOAN TO A PRIVATE MUSEUM IN SAN ANTONIO. BOTH ARE HELD IN ORDER TO PRESERVE HISTORICAL ITEMS FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS. DUE TO THE IMMATERIALITY OF THESE ITEMS, THERE IS NO FOOTNOTE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4 - DESCRIPTION OF ART AND HISTORICAL TREASURESOUR LADY OF THE LAKE MAINTAINS A COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL COINS AND PAPER CURRENCY AND ONE PIECE OF ARTWORK; ALL OF IMMATERIAL VALUE IN ORDER TO PRESERVE HISTORICAL ITEMS FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4- INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDSENDOWMENT DONATIONS AND BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS ARE POOLED AND INVESTED TO SUPPORT UNIVERSITY OPERATIONS AND STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 -ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THEREFORE THERE IS NO FOOTNOTE DISCLOSURE.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D - AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 NOT ON FORM 990TUITION DISCOUNTS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES $(17,405,259)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B - AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990 NOT ON LINE 1TUITION DISCOUNTS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES $17,405,259

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 - NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY DISCLOSUREPOLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE AND EMPLOYEES WHO HAVE DIRECT CONTACT WITH STUDENTS RECEIVE TRAINING.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6A - FINANCIAL AID FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIESSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS RECEIVED FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. A COMPLETE LISTING OF FEDERAL GRANTS IS ON FILE AT OLLU AND IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS - ACADEMIC & NEED BASED1846$16,490,583$16,490,583
ENDOWED AND RESTRICTED SCHOLARSHIPS387$794,974$794,974
DISCOUNTS235$1,027,529$1,027,529
FEDERAL3$8,878$8,878

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 - MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IN THE U.S.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIP/DISCOUNTS ARE CREDITED TO EACH STUDENT'S ACCOUNT MAINTAINED WITH OLLU. THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS ALL PROPOSALS FOR COMPLIANCE WITH GRANT GUIDELINES AND APPROVES PRIOR TO THE EXPENSE BEING INCURRED. THE PROJECT DIRECTOR TRACKS SPENDING ON GRANTS MONTHLY TO ENSURE NO BUDGET OVERAGES. WHEN RECORDING THE BILLINGS MONTHLY, THE GRANT ACCOUNTANT ALSO MONITORS THE SPENDING TO MAKE SURE EXPENSES ARE REASONABLE AND WITHIN THE BUDGET OF THE GRANT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
DR MARCHETA EVANS
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$247,173$0$0$0$863$0$17,371$0$324$0$265,731$0
DIANE E MELBY
PRESIDENT$309,739$0$0$0$37,523$0$21,854$0$323$0$369,439$0
ANTHONY TURRIETTA
VP FINANCE$201,788$0$0$0$779$0$14,518$0$21,024$0$238,109$0
ROSALINDA GARCIA
VP OF ADMINISTRATION$161,529$0$323$11,443$8,457$181,752
CAROL JEFFRIES-HONER
PROFESSOR$129,298$0$549$8,154$13,046$151,047
CURTIS SPEARS
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$128,373$0$1,888$28,823$40,540$199,624
DWAYNE BANKS
DEAN OF SBL$39,610$0$149,611$2,823$1,199$193,243
MAUREEN CUEVAS
DEAN OF SPS$136,837$0$323$9,936$11,700$158,796

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ADIANE MELBY, HOUSING ALLOWANCE, ALLOWANCE WAS TAXED THROUGH PAYROLL.
SCHEDULE J, PART III, LINE 4ADWAYNE BANKS WAS PROVIDED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS OF $148,819.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF SAN ANTONIO TEXAS EDUCATION FACILITIES COBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521351505BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-04-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$18,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND 1998 BONDS AND 2016 PROJECTPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$526,838RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$18,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$171,761CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$67,500IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$16,084,251CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$2,020,010OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2019SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,362,964NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN B - NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS OR ITEMS CONTRIBUTEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS IN THIS COLUMN REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED TO THE ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 & PART III, LINE 1(CONTINUED FROM PAGE 1)... ENSURING QUALITY, INNOVATIVE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEARNING EXPERIENCES, FOSTERING SPIRITUAL, PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL GROWTH, AND PREPARING STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS AND CONTINUED SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A - PROGRAM SERVICE DESCRIPTION(CONTINUED FROM PAGE 2)... THE UNIVERSITY IS ACCREDITED BY THE COMMISSION ON COLLEGES OF THE SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS TO AWARD BACHELOR'S, MASTER'S AND DOCTORAL DEGREES.
FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 28 - TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONSOUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY (OLLU) HAS A BUSINESS TRANSACTION WITH THE CONGREGATION OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE (CDP) IN WHICH OLLU PAYS VALUE FOR USE OF CDP FACILITIES LOCATED ON THE OLLU CAMPUS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED 5/31/19, THE AMOUNT PAID WAS $104,096. SCHEDULE L IS NOT REQUIRED AND ONLY BEING DISCLOSED AS SOME OF THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE AFFILIATED TO THIS CONGREGATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 - BUSINESS AND FAMILYRELATIONSHIPS: MARK AND PATTY STOLTZ ARE SPOUSES AND HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. ANDREW BORREGO AND ROY TERRACINA HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 - MEMBERS OF THEORGANIZATION: THE MEMBERS OF THIS CORPORATION SHALL BE, EX OFFICIO, THE SUPERIOR GENERAL OF AND THE MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL COUNCIL OF THE RELIGIOUS CONGREGATION OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE OF SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A - POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINTMEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY: THE CONGREGATION OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE SHALL HAVE AT LEAST TWO MEMBERS ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B - PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM990: THE DRAFT OF THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCE DEPARTMENT AND THEN PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C - COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICTOF INTEREST POLICY: OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY (OLLU) HAS A CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY IN ARTICLE XVIII OF ITS BYLAWS. THE POLICY COVERS ALL BOARD TRUSTEES AND DEFINES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IF (A) SUCH TRUSTEE HAS EXISTING OR POTENTIAL FINANCIAL OR OTHER INTEREST WHICH IMPAIRS OR MIGHT REASONABLY APPEAR TO IMPAIR SUCH PERSON'S INDEPENDENT, UNBIASED JUDGEMENT IN DISCHARGED OF HIS OR HER RESPONSIBILITIES TO OLLU, OR (B) SUCH TRUSTEE IS AWARE THAT A FAMILY MEMBER (SPOUSE, PARENTS, SIBLINGS CHILDREN AND ANY OTHER RELATIVE IF THE LATTER RESIDE IN THE SAME HOUSEHOLD AS THE TRUSTEE), OR ANY ORGANIZATION IN WHICH SUCH TRUSTEE OR FAMILY MEMBER IS AN OFFICER, DIRECTOR, EMPLOYEE, MEMBER, PARTNER, TRUSTEE, OR CONTROLLING STOCKHOLDER, HAS SUCH EXISTING OR POTENTIAL FINANCIAL OR OTHER INTEREST. OLLU MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY IN SEVERAL WAYS: - ANNUALLY REQUIRING ALL TRUSTEES TO DISCLOSE IN WRITING ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IF NOT SOONER DISCOVERED DURING THE YEAR. - ENSURING ALL NEW TRUSTEES ARE AWARE OF THEIR OBLIGATION TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS SOON AS KNOWN TO THE BOARD. - COMMUNICATING WITH THE TRUSTEES REGULARLY IN COMMITTEE AND BOARD MEETINGS OF ALL NEW SIGNIFICANT TRANSACTIONS OCCURRING AT OLLU SO THAT THE TRUSTEES ARE AWARE AND CAN DISCLOSE A CONFLICT IF APPLICABLE PRIOR TO THE TRANSACTION OCCURRING. ANY DISCLOSED CONFLICTS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES AND THE TRUSTEE WITH THE CONFLICT WILL ABSTAIN FOR VOTING ON ANY MATTERS RELATED TO THE CONFLICT. THIS IS ALL DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. IF THE CONFLICT IS DISCOVERED AFTER THE TRANSACTION HAS OCCURRED, IT IS STILL DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES AND A NARRATIVE SUPPORTING HOW THE TRANSACTION WAS DONE AT ARM'S LENGTH OR NOT IS DOCUMENTED. ANY TRUSTEE WHO IS UNCERTAIN WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS IN ANY MATTER IS ENCOURAGED TO DISCLOSE THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT TO THE BOARD OR THE COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, AND THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL RESOLVE THE QUESTION BY MAJORITY VOTE. ALL OF THIS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A - REVIEW OF TOP MANAGEMENTCOMPENSATION: THE BOARD, THROUGH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, REVIEWS AND SETS THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY USING COMPARABILITY DATA FROM CUPA (COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION). THE REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B - REVIEW OF OFFICERCOMPENSATION: THE PRESIDENT REVIEWS COMPARABLE DATA AND DETERMINES MANAGEMENT SALARIES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THESE MANAGEMENT SALARIES AS PRESENTED IN THE FORM 990. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES SETS FACULTY AND STAFF SALARIES, RESPECTIVELY, USING COMPARABILITY DATA. THE REVIEW OF MANAGEMENT SALARIES IS DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 - AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTSTO THE PUBLIC: GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PROFESSIONAL FEES AND SERIVES TOTAL FEES:379954
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER CONTRACT SERVICES TOTAL FEES:1821312
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACT SERVICES TOTAL FEES:326225
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PROFESSIONAL FEES TOTAL FEES:8380254

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OLLU MAIN BUILDINGBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 SW 24TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN271349237EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE PART VIIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART II, LINE 1F - DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOLLU MAIN BUILDING IS CONTROLLED BY OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY OF SAN ANTONIO.ExplanationTxt