STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 25-0397695)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-05-06
IRS object ID
202001279349300215
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-06T14:23:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN161117932PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUFFAMANTE WHIPPLE BUTTAFARO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 WEST THIRD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJAMESTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN250397695EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7243992931PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 329716 ROUTE 368AddressLine1Txt
CityPARKERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16049ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATTHEW P BOSHAWPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/GENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7243992931PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES C ALEXANDER IV CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01384001PTIN
Phone7166645104PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address208.105.187.210IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-06IPDt
IP Tm15:20:00IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id0F8E2851FD416ACFB00AA7630511EF29DE290C73AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdCE10A116B00708B007C897AFDAEC18C6948C9B2FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMATTHEW BOSHAWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 329/716 ROUTE 368AddressLine1Txt
CityPARKERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16049ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,271,677GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedYes (1)AllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CENTRAL.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee84TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$83,933PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$50,541CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$22,854,569PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$22,426,240CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,938,502PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,476,781CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$160,326CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,665,112PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,736,318CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$575,795PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$599,543CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,690,387PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,366,282CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,931,294PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,862,469CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,007,208PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$385,688CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$114,157,948TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$114,877,967TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$74,385,213TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$75,188,026TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,772,735NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,689,941NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee84EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$39,967,181MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$690,490OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHESTER CONTIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7243992931PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 329AddressLine1Txt
CityPARKERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16049ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BETTE WALTERS
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$12,851$0$0
RICHARD WEAVER
DIRECTOR3.75Yes (X)$14,748$0$0
ROBERT SMITH
DIRECTOR4.50Yes (X)$11,373$0$0
KENNETH ETZEL
DIRECTOR4.20Yes (X)$17,024$0$0
NANCY LENDYAK
DIRECTOR4.50Yes (X)$18,103$0$0
ALTHEA SMITH
SECRETARY/TREAS5.50Yes (X)$16,548$0$0Yes (X)
JODY WEAVER
PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)$19,558$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH D DURRETT
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$12,873$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS W BEGGS
CFO40.00$131,408$0$50,040Yes (X)
MATTHEW BOSHAW
GENERAL MANAGER40.00$226,670$0$68,347Yes (X)
FRED TERWILLIGER
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING AN40.00$144,592$0$51,259Yes (X)
TERRY KRIEBEL
LINEMAN40.00$131,618$0$37,262Yes (X)
GREG BLY
LINEMAN40.00$146,227$0$32,480Yes (X)
RANDALL RENFREW II
LINEMAN40.00$139,088$0$23,538Yes (X)
JASON POLLOCK
LINEMAN40.00$130,052$0$37,231Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,172,733TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$300,157TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HAZLETT TREE SERVICE
14919 ARNOLD DRIVETOWNVILLEPA16360TREE TRIMMING$1,979,595
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 640032PITTSBURGHPA15264TREE TRIMMING$878,775
PENN LINE SERVICE
300 SCOTTDALE AVESCOTTDALEPA15683TREE TRIMMING$390,532
THE DAVEY TREE EXPERT COMPANY
PO BOX 94532CLEVELANDOH44101TREE TRIMMING$344,192
OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC
980 ELLICOTT STREETBUFFALONY14209POLE INSPECTION$294,701
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,541TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$50,541ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$984,077PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$984,077PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$984,077TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$984,077ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$39,681,337GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$18,794,896CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,886,441TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,886,441RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PAT CAP OF ASSOC. ORGS221000$351,370$351,370
OTHER INCOME221000$203,609$203,609
EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUB221000$743$743
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$555,722OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,476,781TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,090,793RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,385,988ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,601TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,725TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,736,318TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$599,543TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,980,676TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,074,404TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$7,408,949
ADMINISTRATION AND GEN$3,367,421
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$1,863,330
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$1,267,705

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,797TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,862,469TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,382,525BOYAmt
EOY$5,144,193EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,263BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,407,257BOYAmt
EOY$5,282,970EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,011,522BOYAmt
EOY$1,173,091EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,640,861BOYAmt
EOY$1,320,423EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$137,075,281LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,776,985LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,989,199BOYAmt
EOY$91,298,296EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,637,321BOYAmt
EOY$10,658,994EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,157,948BOYAmt
EOY$114,877,967EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,884,235BOYAmt
EOY$6,481,778EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,262,585BOYAmt
EOY$61,490,169EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,238,393BOYAmt
EOY$7,216,079EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,385,213BOYAmt
EOY$75,188,026EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,771,213BOYAmt
EOY$7,724,368EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,001,522BOYAmt
EOY$31,965,573EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,772,735BOYAmt
EOY$39,689,941EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,157,948BOYAmt
EOY$114,877,967EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$385,688ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$302,894OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$125,523,376OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,080,265DepreciationAmt
Book Value$87,443,111BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,828,196OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,696,720DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,131,476BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$723,709OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$723,709BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$91,298,296TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONSDesc
Book Value$10,658,994BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$10,658,994TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$4,662,513
DEFERRED CREDITS$2,253,566
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR STORMS$300,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,216,079TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,271,677TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$18,794,896OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$18,794,896RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,476,781RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,476,781TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,760,721TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$18,794,896OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$18,794,896ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,965,825ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,896,644OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,896,644ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,862,469TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM TAXES ON INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. CONSEQUENTLY, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REFLECT NO PROVISION FOR TAXES ON INCOME. INCOME TAX RETURNS THAT REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES INCLUDE 2016 AND LATER YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:POWER COST 18,794,896.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:POWER COST 18,794,896.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDIT 1,736,318. GRANTS PAID FROM ESCHEATED FUNDS 160,326.
PART XII, LINE 4B ADJUSTMENTS:CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENTS OF $1,736,318 ARE REPORTED ON PART IX STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES ON THE FORM 990, HOWEVER, ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THEY ARE REPORTED AS A REDUCTION TO PATRONAGE CAPITAL.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BRIDGE BUILDERS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
206 SENECA STREETOIL CITYPA16301251292553501(C)3$5,000TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION WORKING IN THE COOPERATIVES COMMUNITY.
BUTLER AM ROTARY CLUB
PO BOX 2434BUTLERPA16003452671084501(C)3$5,000TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION WORKING IN THE COOPERATIVES COMMUNITY.
VENANGO COUNTY FAIR INC
867 MERCER ROAD SUITE AFRANKLINPA16323251307539501(C)3$5,000TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO AN ORGANIZATION WORKING IN THE COOPERATIVES COMMUNITY.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ENERGY ASSISTANCE360$82,882
SCHOLARSHIPS10$20,000
YOUTH TOUR8$10,843

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COOPERATIVE WILL ENTERTAIN DONATION REQUEST FROM NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT OPERATE IN THE COUNTIES SERVED BY CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. THE ORGANIZATIONS MUST MEET THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA: 1)NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION UNDER THE APPLICABLE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. 2)ORGANIZATION OPERATES IN COUNTIES SERVED BY CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. 3)DONATIONS MADE TO CAPITAL PROJECTS. 4)CENTRAL ELTRIC COOPERATIVE IS NOT THE SOLE FUNDING SOURCE FOR THE CAPITAL PROJECT. QUALIFYING ORGANIZATION REQUEST IS PRESENTED TO THE CENTRAL ELECTRIC BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. UPON BOARD APPROVAL, FUNDS ARE DISPERSED TO THE ORGANIZATION. RECORDING OF DONATION IS CATEGORIZED UNDER CIVIC PROGRAMS FUNDED BY THE COOPERATIVE'S ESCHEATS PROGRAM. UNDER THE RETAINED ESCHEATS PROGRAM AS APPROVED BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, THE COOPERATIVE IS PERMITTED TO UTILIZE RETAINED ESCHEATS FOR THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS: 1)ENERGY ASSISTANCE 2)CIVIC 3)EDUCATION THE BOARD APPROVES THE FUNDING LEVELS FOR THE ABOVE PROGRAMS AS RECOMMENDED BY THE ESCHEATS COMMITTEE. CAPITAL PROJECTS DONATIONS OF ANY NATURE FOLLOW THE ABOVE PROCEDURES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DENNIS W BEGGS
CFO$131,408$0$0$0$0$0$24,513$0$25,527$0$181,448$0$0$0
MATTHEW BOSHAW
GENERAL MANAGER$219,000$0$0$0$7,670$0$41,637$0$26,710$0$295,017$0$0$0
FRED TERWILLIGER
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING AN$144,592$0$0$0$0$0$26,719$0$24,540$0$195,851$0$0$0
TERRY KRIEBEL
LINEMAN$131,618$0$0$0$0$0$14,680$0$22,582$0$168,880$0$0$0
GREG BLY
LINEMAN$146,227$0$0$0$0$0$14,684$0$17,796$0$178,707$0$0$0
RANDALL RENFREW II
LINEMAN$139,088$0$0$0$0$0$14,640$0$8,898$0$162,626$0$0$0
JASON POLLOCK
LINEMAN$130,052$0$0$0$0$0$14,664$0$22,567$0$167,283$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LINE 6 EXPLANATION - MEMBERS OF RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ARE CONSUMERS OF ELECTRICITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALINE 7A EXPLANATION - GOVERNING BODY IS ELECTED BY MEMBERS BY BALLOT VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11A EXPLANATION - A COPY WILL BE INCLUDED IN THE BOARD PACKAGE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE BOARD MEETING. MANAGER OF ACCOUNTING & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT WILL REVIEW AND ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS THAT THE BOARD MAY HAVE. THE BOARD WILL VOTE ON APPROVING FORM 990 FOR FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL REVIEW AND SIGNATURE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT FROM NRECA PROVIDES THE BENCHMARKS FOR THE DIFFERENT TIERS OF EMPLOYEES. THESE FIGURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES THE BENCHMARKS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY, WHILE THE CEO APPROVES THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS' SALARIES BASED ON THE BENCHMARKS AND THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE UPDATED EVERY FEW YEARS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE MAIN OFFICE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:MEMBERSHIP FEES -3,090. GAIN ON RETIREMENT OF ESTATE CAPITAL CREDITS 14,626. TOTAL OTHER COMPREHENSIVE GAIN 131,032. GRANTS PAID FROM ESCHEATED FUNDS 160,326.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CENTRAL ELECTRIC SERVICES CORPORATION
PO BOX 329 ROUTE 368 EASTPARKERPA16049251869786SATELLITE INTERNETPACENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCC1.000000
COOPERATIVE SOLUTIONS INC
PO BOX 329 ROUTE 368 EASTPARKERPA16049251822768BUSINESS SERVICESPACENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCC1.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd