STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AGNES SCOTT COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AGNES SCOTT COLLEGE (EIN 58-0566116)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-06
IRS object ID
202001279349300320
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-06T09:11:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580692043PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mauldin & Jenkins LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Galleria Pkwy SE Ste 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303395946ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580566116EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Agnes Scott CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAGNEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4044716308PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1141 East College AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDecaturCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30030ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKen EnglandPersonNm
Person TitleVP Business/FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone4044716308PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMary Jo AlexanderPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00002534PTIN
Phone7709558600PhoneNum
Preparation2020-04-23PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.192.51.169IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-04-23IPDt
IP Tm10:51:50IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2421D3F73B308AA5F8DA8A144E2F4C6CF0A10295AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA8C9CE14AC7AF9BC8E96570F9AC004DF9F26C263AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLeocadia I ZakPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1141 East College AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDecaturCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30030ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$270,320,744GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.agnesscott.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1889FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEducating women to think deeply, live honorably & engage the challenges of their times.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee997TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers916TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$167,807TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,218,214NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,128,130PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,366,397CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,746,330PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,357,446CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,946,564PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,401,603CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,000,413PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$974,657CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$65,821,437PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$78,100,103CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$23,362,113PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,608,357CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,144,513PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,789,609CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,409,729CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,294,708PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,863,789CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$80,801,334PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$86,261,755CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$14,979,897PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,161,652CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$363,893,968TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$356,654,283TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$80,575,061TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$84,899,491TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$283,318,907NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$271,754,792NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFounded in 1889, Agnes Scott College is an independent liberal arts college for women whose mission is to educate women to think deeply, live honorably and engage the intellectual and social challenges of their times.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,518,173ExpenseAmt
Grant$26,608,357GrantAmt
DescStudent aid encompasses direct financial aid provided by the college to facilitate its students' pursuit of a college education.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,516,827ExpenseAmt
Revenue$40,495,000RevenueAmt
DescInstruction is provided by full-time faculty and part-time faculty members representing numerous academic departments.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,650,076ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,135,252RevenueAmt
DescAcademic support comprises information technology services, registrar, academic advising, faculty services, library, etc. These administrative offices assist the college in its educational mission.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,313,861ExpenseAmt
Revenue$172,610RevenueAmt
DescAll other program services.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$9,313,861TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$172,610TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$62,998,937TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document194IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee997EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLai Chan ControllerPersonNm
Phone4044716308PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1141 East College AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDecaturCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30030ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ronald E Alston
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gail Savage Glover
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Francis S Blake
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Walker Guthrie
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Brown Bullock
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Lou Cornwall Hawkes
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Loucy Tittle Hay
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Harris Painter
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Daniel Holder
CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Adrian Cronje
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
E Ann Glendinning
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Quinton R Martin
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth A Shiroishi
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret D McCray-Finke
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth McGregor Simmons
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Portia Owen Morrison
VICE CHAIRPERSON2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bernie Todd Smith
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Hardy Noe
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessica H Owens
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
John R Swallow
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela A Tipton
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles S Shapiro
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Duriya M Farooqui
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tawana Lee Ware
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn M Scott
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas A Hicks
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Giselle Fernandez Martin
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanne D Smith
TRUSTEE2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lea Ann Hudson
Secretary/Associate VP40.000.40$109,559$0$22,721Yes (X)
Leocadia I Zak
College President, ex-officio40.000.40$210,850$0$8,530Yes (X)
Robiaun Charles
VP for College Advancement40.00$182,039$0$29,922Yes (X)
Christine Cozzens
Interim VP for Academic Affairs/Dean of College40.00$107,722$0$8,812Yes (X)
Kenneth England
VP for Business and Finance40.00$87,633$0$3,858Yes (X)
Alexa Gaeta
VP for Enrollment and Dean of Admission40.00$170,381$0$29,203Yes (X)
Karen Goff
VP for Student Life and Dean of Students40.00$178,656$0$12,455Yes (X)
John Hegman
VP for Business and Finance - retired40.00$199,044$0$30,411Yes (X)
Elizabeth Kiss
College President,40.00$228,436$0$27,614Yes (X)
Danita Knight
VP for Communications and Marketing40.00$160,600$0$15,840Yes (X)
Kerry Pannell
VP Academic Affairs and Dean of College40.00$185,226$0$21,592Yes (X)
Christopher Depree
Professor of Astronomy40.00$145,855$0$26,067Yes (X)
Thomas Will
Professor of Business Management40.00$137,615$0$27,683Yes (X)
Karen Gilbert
Associate VP for Human Resources40.00$123,500$0$19,416Yes (X)
Rafael Ocasio
Faculty Fellow for Center for Global Diversity40.00$117,915$0$16,136Yes (X)
LaNeta Counts
Associate VP for Technology40.00$117,293$0$16,544Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,462,324TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$316,804TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Holder Construction Group LLC
3300 Riverwood Parkway Suite 1200AtlantaGA303393967Construction/Contractor$7,310,093
Aramark Services Inc
141 E College AveDecaturGA30030Food service contractor$3,016,394
Padgett Services LLC
140 Mountain Brook DrCantonGA30115HVAC & Mechanical Maintenance$870,046
Hogan Construction Group LLC
5075 Avalon Ridge ParkwayNorcrossGA30071Construction/Contractor$763,780
Jenkins & Peer Architects
112 South Tryon StreetCharlotteNC28284Architects/Contractor$647,465
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$9,550FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$848,958RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$15,507,889AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,288,555NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,366,397TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition & Fee Income611600$40,495,000$40,495,000
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$11,689,836$11,135,252$554,584
Research grants/Colleg611710$167,135$167,135
Departmental Income611600$5,475$5,475
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,357,446TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,504,748TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$722,391UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,227,139ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$456,386RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$299,327RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$157,059RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$157,059TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$157,059ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$195,818,169SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$191,921,314SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,896,855SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,896,855TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,896,855ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$3,800FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$9,550ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,800ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Student Health Insurance900099$666,192$666,192
Miscellaneous Income900099$100,428$100,428
Vending & Parking Services Fees900099$47,178$47,178
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$813,798OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,100,103TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,802,862RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$167,807UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,098,651ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,184TotalAmt
Program Services$90,184ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,518,173TotalAmt
Program Services$26,518,173ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,892,586TotalAmt
Program Services$711,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$975,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$205,433FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,532,080TotalAmt
Program Services$15,332,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,012,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,187,237FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,266,329TotalAmt
Program Services$960,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,248FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,632,029TotalAmt
Program Services$2,528,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,909,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$194,711FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,466,585TotalAmt
Program Services$1,116,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,096FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,709TotalAmt
Management And General$37,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,665TotalAmt
Management And General$91,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,355,498TotalAmt
Management And General$1,355,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,889,411TotalAmt
Program Services$3,432,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,119,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$337,688FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,160,741TotalAmt
Program Services$2,347,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$627,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$185,433FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,500,071TotalAmt
Program Services$1,458,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,135FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,192,854TotalAmt
Program Services$723,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$448,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,450FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,730,199TotalAmt
Program Services$1,633,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,413FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,303,110TotalAmt
Program Services$572,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$648,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,885FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,252,489TotalAmt
Program Services$1,241,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,011,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,446,739TotalAmt
Program Services$3,013,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,433,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,203TotalAmt
Management And General$556,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Equipment Rental & Main$774,052$306,207$467,845
Student Insurance$773,303$773,303
Equipment Purchases$691,932$232,243$459,689
Property Tax & Other Ta$101,252$101,252

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,561TotalAmt
Program Services$6,561ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,261,755TotalAmt
Program Services$62,998,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,853,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,409,729FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,855,086BOYAmt
EOY$11,008,992EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$13,072EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,232,518BOYAmt
EOY$5,924,589EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$338,677BOYAmt
EOY$415,438EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$434,951BOYAmt
EOY$436,659EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$205,521,358LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$94,761,216LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,693,858BOYAmt
EOY$110,760,142EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,771,174BOYAmt
EOY$163,865,752EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,564,192BOYAmt
EOY$56,560,770EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,003,512BOYAmt
EOY$7,668,869EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,893,968BOYAmt
EOY$356,654,283EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,761,559BOYAmt
EOY$9,128,729EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,391,710BOYAmt
EOY$1,068,623EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,582,381BOYAmt
EOY$57,370,331EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$755,649BOYAmt
EOY$3,496,488EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,083,762BOYAmt
EOY$13,835,320EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,575,061BOYAmt
EOY$84,899,491EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,698,475BOYAmt
EOY$63,711,137EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,499,711BOYAmt
EOY$116,897,460EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,120,721BOYAmt
EOY$91,146,195EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,318,907BOYAmt
EOY$271,754,792EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,893,968BOYAmt
EOY$356,654,283EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$8,161,652ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,686,843NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,715,620OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,744,521CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,349,831CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,964,981CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,128,130CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,517,439CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,704,902TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,744,521CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,349,831CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,964,981CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,128,130CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,517,439CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,704,902TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$7,472,324SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$50,232,578PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,823,560CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,412,930CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,032,436CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,370,658CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,961,134CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,600,718TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$782,616CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$690,584CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$813,799CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,286,999TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$81,592,619TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$222,717,080GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.61570PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.62540PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$229,425,820BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,880,121ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,886,520InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$22,050,015OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$217,142,446EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$229,886,873BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,739,246ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,985,076InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$21,185,375OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$229,425,820EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$223,093,814BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,541,421ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,910,052InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$20,658,414OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$229,886,873EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$261,445,879BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,420,617ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$17,697,344InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,949,646GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$19,135,692OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$223,093,814EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$272,331,405BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,398,256ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,192,948InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,345,543GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$18,121,186OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$261,455,879EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09170BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.38160PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.52670TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,511,889OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,511,889BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$187,776,187OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$85,024,122DepreciationAmt
Book Value$102,752,065BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,798,330OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,737,094DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,061,236BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$434,952OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$434,952BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$110,760,142TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Commingled Funds$27,059,021F
Real Estate Partnerships$2,087,039F
Hedge Funds$1,224,389F
Real Asset Funds$9,028,018F
Private Equity$11,803,034F
Split Interest Agreements$5,359,269F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$56,560,770TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAccrued Post Retirement BenefitDesc
Amt$13,835,320Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,835,320TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,986,934TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,686,843NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$7,896DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$1,288,407OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$390,540RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,377,474RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,355,498InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$27,367,131OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$28,722,629RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$78,100,103TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,745,704TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$7,896DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,349,724OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,357,620ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$58,388,084ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,355,498InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$26,518,173OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$27,873,671ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$86,261,755TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:All other contributions of assets other than cash, including contributions of art, historical treasures, and similar assets held as part of a collection, are not recognized as revenue or capitalized.
Part III, Line 4:The College's collection consists of art objects that cover a broad range of history, media, and attitudes. It is held for public exhibition, preservation for future generations, scholarly research, and educational purposes. Contributed collection items are not reflected on the consolidated financial statements. Proceeds from deaccessions or insurance recoveries are reflected as increases in the appropriate net asset classes. Donations of artwork are accepted with consideration to how they will benefit the campus learning environment. The collection items are subject to a policy that requires proceeds from their sales to be used for the acquisition of new collection item(s). During the fiscal years ending June 30, 2019 and 2018, no sales of collection items occurred and no collection items were given away, damaged, destroyed, lost, or otherwise deaccessed.
Part V, Line 4:Endowment Funds are used to support the general operations of the College, to provide scholarships to the students and for the furtherance of academic programs.
Part X, Line 2:The College is recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3), except for taxes on income from activities unrelated to its exempt purpose. The College evaluates its uncertain tax positions using the provisions of Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 740 Income Taxes. The College follows the criterion that an individual tax position has to meet the relevant technical requirements for the position to be recognized in the College's consolidated financial statements. The College determined that the relevant tax authority would more likely than not sustain the tax position following an audit. The College has applied this criterion to all tax positions for which the statute of limitations remains open. The College has a policy to record interest and penalties (if any) related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The College has determined that its tax positions satisfy the more likely than not criterion and that no provision for income taxes is required at June 30, 2019 and 2018. For the years ended June 30, 2019 and 2018, no interest and penalties were recorded.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Exp 299,327. Avery Property Income 1,386,407. Change in value of split-interest agreements -397,327.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Aid Treated as Contra-Revenue 26,518,173. Contribution from Consolidated Related Entity 848,958.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Avery Property Expense 1,050,397. Reclass of Rent Expense to Revenue 299,327.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Aid Treated as Contra-Revenue 26,518,173.
PART III, LINE 1A:Contributed collection items are not reflected on the financial statements. Proceeds from the deaccessions or insurance recoveries are reflected as increases in the appropriate net asset classes. Donations of artwork are accepted with consideration to how they will benefit the campus learning environment. The collection items are subject to a policy that requires proceeds from their sales to be used for the acquisition of new collection item(s). During the fiscal years ending June 30, 2019 and June 30, 2018, no sales of collection items occurred and no collection items were given away, damaged, destroyed, lost or otherwise deaccessed.
PART III, LINE 4:The Agnes Scott college permanent collection is a living, eclectic gathering of artwork that encompasses a broad range of history, media and attitudes. Complementing the permanent collection is the dynamic programming of the Dalton gallery, which organizes temporary exhibitions designed to promote an understanding of the arts. It is located at the heart of the Dana fine arts building, a structure built in 1965 and designed by John Portman, which houses the art history and studio art department. It also houses the theatre department. In support of the mission of the college, the focus of new acquisitions is largely but not exclusively works by women artists on paper. Artwork is selected and donations accepted with consideration to how they will benefit the campus learning environment. The collection is actively used within the arts curriculum and across disciplines. The art department offers three undergraduate majors, including studio art and art history, to students. In addition, students write visual analyses of works and five tours to the public. Informative wall text is researched and written by students under the guidance of faculty. Works by Agnes Scott students are embraced into the overall display, including a vibrant body of self-portrait woodblock prints that are sited in dorms and public buildings. Furthermore, along with a student show, the gallery presents two exhibits a year which include a roster of local, national, and international professional artists and are organized around an inclusive theme that engages contemporary issues, focusing not only on the world of art but also on the larger global conversation. Having such a dynamic teaching collection borne from a mission of education enriches the learning environment and connects the viewer in a timeless dialogue.
PART V, LINE 4:Endowment funds are used to support the general operations of the college, to provide scholarships to the students and for the furtherance of academic programs.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Our nondiscriminatory policy is made known to the general community through our catalogs, brochures, admissions applications and on our website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Agnes Scott College is the recipient of the following federal aid programs: Pell grants, supplemental education opportunity grants, federal work study grants, national institute of health research grants and national science foundation research grants.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ballykeel IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1141 East College AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDecaturCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30030ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN582338224RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$90,184CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantAgnes Scott solely transfers to Ballykeel the funds to pay the annual lease payment forPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Student Scholarships198$4,210,247Book ValueTuition Scholarships
Regular Grants929$18,409,138Book ValueTuition Grants
RTC and SEOG Grants459$3,580,859Book ValueStudy Abroad Grants
Work Study255$317,929Book ValueWork Study Grants

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:To ensure that the grants made to individuals in the United States, other than work study grants, are used for proper purposes and are not otherwise diverted from the intended use, the faculty department that has budgetary control of the funds selects and monitors the recipients of these grants. For work study grants, the faculty or administrative department where the student's work was performed approves all student work hours and submits paperwork to the payroll office for payment to the student.
PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (H):Name of organization or government: Ballykeel, Inc. (H) purpose of grant or assistance: Agnes Scott solely transfers to Ballykeel the funds to pay the annual lease payment for property held by Ballykeel, a supporting organization of Agnes Scott. The amount is determined pursuant to a review of the lease terms.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Leocadia I Zak
College President, ex-officio$162,500$0$0$0$48,350$0$0$0$8,530$0$219,380$0$0$0
Robiaun Charles
VP for College Advancement$163,039$0$0$0$19,000$0$12,391$0$17,531$0$211,961$0$0$0
Alexa Gaeta
VP for Enrollment and Dean of Admiss$153,581$0$0$0$16,800$0$11,672$0$17,531$0$199,584$0$0$0
Karen Goff
VP for Student Life and Dean of Stud$159,456$0$0$0$19,200$0$12,119$0$336$0$191,111$0$0$0
John Hegman
VP for Business and Finance - retire$194,777$0$0$0$4,267$0$14,803$0$15,608$0$229,455$0$0$0
Elizabeth Kiss
College President,$200,327$0$0$0$28,109$0$15,225$0$12,389$0$256,050$0$0$0
Danita Knight
VP for Communications and Marketing$160,600$0$0$0$0$0$8,152$0$7,688$0$176,440$0$0$0
Kerry Pannell
VP Academic Affairs and Dean of Coll$174,026$0$0$0$11,200$0$13,226$0$8,366$0$206,818$0$0$0
Christopher Depree
Professor of Astronomy$111,197$0$0$0$34,658$0$8,536$0$17,531$0$171,922$0$0$0
Thomas Will
Professor of Business Management$99,420$0$0$0$38,195$0$7,556$0$20,127$0$165,298$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe college provides a residence for personal use to the president and five of the other officers. The housing is excluded from taxable income under IRS code section 119 and included in column D in schedule J, Part II.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Universities Authorities 2015A
A58140778074265LD962015-05-14$20,865,000To refund prior issues 02/28/2009000
Universities Authorities 2019A
B58140778074265LQ272019-05-09$37,640,438To refund prior issues 07/09/2009 and 05/14/15000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$20,453,014$335,887Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$37,640,438$573,155Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000Yes (1)00
B0000Yes (1)00

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00000000Yes (1)
B00000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Holder Construction Group LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionTrustee is > 35% ownerRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$7,310,093TransactionAmt
TransactionBuilding Renovation projectTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSch L, Part IV, Business Transactions Involving Interested Persons:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(a) Name of person: Elizabeth Holder(d) Description of transaction: building construction servicesExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Art Historical Treasures ArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution40ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,288,555NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Column (b):Number of contributors.
Part I, Line 32b:The college uses third parties to sell and process noncash contributions that are securities, real estate, or vehicles. For securities, the college's brokerage to sell on day of receipt at fair market value.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe vice president of business & finance performs a detailed review of the form 990 before filing the return. The president of the college and the board of trustees will receive a copy of this return for review before filing. The other members of the board will receive a copy of the form 990 prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cOn a yearly basis, every college officer and each member of the college's board of trustees is required to sign the policy and disclose whether they have any conflicts. The secretary of the board of trustees oversees the receipt of these policies and reports to the chairman of the board of trustees if any conflict is noted.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation of the president of the college is reviewed and approved by the board of trustees. For its review and discussion, the board uses comparable compensation information. Contemporaneous documentation of its discussions is recorded in the minutes of the board of trustees. The compensation for all other certain executive employees is negotiated by the president of the college and human resources.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18The college makes its annual audited financial statements available to the public upon request and approval of the V.P. for Business and Finance.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The college does not make its governing documents and conflict of interest policy available to public inspection.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gContract Services: Program service expenses 3,432,549. Management and general expenses 5,119,174. Fundraising expenses 337,688. Total expenses 8,889,411.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Postretirement benefit related changes other than net periodic pension cost -1,231,469. Loss on extinguishment of debt -86,824. Loss in Value of Split Interest Agreement -397,327.
Part XII Line 2cThe selection process for auditors has not changed.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Avery Properties Inc
141 E College AveDecaturGA30030582328397Real EstateGA501(c)(3)LINE 11B , IIAgnes Scott CollegeYes (1)
Ballykeel Inc
141 E College AveDecaturGA30030582338224Holding CoGA501(c)(3)LINE 11B , IIAgnes Scott CollegeYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Avery Properties Inc
C$848,958Cash Received
Ballykeel Inc
B$90,184Cash Contributed
Avery Properties Inc
K$1,054,150Lease Payments