NATIONAL CENTER ON EDUCATION & THE ECONOMY: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL CENTER ON EDUCATION & THE ECONOMY (EIN 52-1539258)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202001339349300605
- Schema version
- 2018v3.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-05-12T06:22:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8401 GREENSBORO DRIVE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521539258 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL CENTER ON EDUCATION AND THE ECONOMY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % SUSAN SULLIVAN | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023791800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 K Street NW Suite 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20037 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JASON S DOUGAL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE VP | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023791800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-04-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jacob Cook | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01240455 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930600 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 173.79.216.230 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 54621820201335000005 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2020-05-12 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 368DAC767300C917309A1065AAAF2394A888D225 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 651D255A1A915A1FDEE8CC96D476D00223E3EE33 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANTHONY MACKAY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 K Street NW Suite 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20037 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $95,291,364 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NCEE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE CENTER IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING TOOLS THE NATION NEEDS TO LEAD THE NATION NEEDS TO LEAD THE WORLD IN EDUCATION & TRAINING IN A SWIFTLY GLOBALIZING WORLD ECONOMY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 68 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,502,102 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,168,283 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,777,928 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,448,204 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,691,068 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,242,993 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,883 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,042 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,972,981 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,861,522 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $344,197 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,350,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,573,052 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,143,160 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,766,361 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,304,069 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,683,610 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,797,229 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,710,629 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,935,707 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $77,235,892 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $74,088,743 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,054,017 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,845,192 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $74,181,875 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $70,243,551 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE CENTER IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING TOOLS THE NATION NEEDS TO LEAD THE WORLD IN EDUCATION & TRAINING IN A SWIFTLY GLOBALIZING WORLD ECONOMY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,855,690 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,350,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $30,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CENTER ON INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION BENCHMARKING: THE CENTER'S GOAL IS TO HELP FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL SCHOOL LEADERS TO IMPROVE THEIR EDUCATION SYSTEMS BY ADOPTING AND IMPLEMENTING THE PRINCIPLES, POLICIES, AND PRACTICES THAT TOP-PERFORMING COUNTRIES USE TO DRIVE THEIR EDUCATION SYSTEMS TO HIGH PERFORMANCE. CIEB STRIVES TO DO THIS THROUGH A MULTI-YEAR RESEARCH PROGRAM INVOLVING SCHOLARS FROM MANY COUNTRIES IN RESEARCH ON THOSE COUNTRIES WHOSE STUDENTS REGULARLY TOP THE PISA LEAGUE TABLES. RESEARCH PERFORMED BY CIEB AIMS TO DESCRIBE THEIR POLICIES AND PRACTICES, IDENTIFY THE STRATEGIES THOSE COUNTRIES HAVE USED TO PRODUCE THEIR SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE, AND ANALYZE THE COMMON PRINCIPLES THAT UNDERLIE THOSE STRATEGIES. CIEB'S GOAL IS TO DESIGN HIGH PERFORMING EDUCATION SYSTEMS FOR IMPLEMENTATION AT THE NATIONAL, STATE, AND LOCAL LEVELS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $12,837,290 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $9,418,204 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | National Institute for School Leadership: NISL provides leadership programs for K-12 school leaders, preparing them to meet the challenges of creating and running a world-class school. NISL's flagship program, the executive development program for school leaders, has several studies demonstrating its effectiveness at improving student achievement. Over 15,000 school leaders have completed the program since it was launched in 2005. In 2016, NISL expanded its reach by introducing the superintendent academy, a new leadership program designed to prepare district leaders to meet the challenges of creating and running world-class school districts. In 2017, NISL once again expanded its reach by introducing the teaching for effective learning program (TEL), A new professional development program to enhance the effectiveness of teachers. Government grant revenue for the NISL program totaled $2,600,370. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,692,980 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (true) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 73 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 68 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUSAN SULLIVAN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2023791800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 K STREET NW SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20037 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc S Tucker | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $549,577 | $0 | $48,778 | |
| Anthony D Mackay | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 33.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $54,579 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ray Marshall | ||||||||
| BOARD CO-CHAIR & TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sue S Stewart | ||||||||
| BOARD CO-CHAIR & TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andres Antonio Alonso | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David J Barram | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Peggy Brookins | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael J Dolan | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joyce Elliott | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VanBuren N Hansford Jr | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert L Joss | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert L King | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Schwartz | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lewis H Spence | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Vivien Stewart | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joanne Weiss | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jason S Dougal | ||||||||
| COO/CEO (CRITERION) | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $388,309 | $0 | $58,100 | ||
| Betsy Brown Ruzzi | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $361,139 | $0 | $58,100 | ||
| Richard Moglia-Cannon | ||||||||
| TREASURER & CFO | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $275,260 | $0 | $44,115 | ||
| Susan Sullivan | ||||||||
| SECRETARY OF CORP | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $162,142 | $0 | $25,043 | ||
| Kelli W Polon | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $157,730 | $0 | $40,205 | ||
| Lawrence Molinaro | ||||||||
| DIR, CURRICULUM & OPS | 50.0 | 0.0 | $278,224 | $0 | $56,485 | Yes (X) | ||
| Susan Rucker | ||||||||
| MISSISSIPPI STATE COORDINATOR | 50.0 | 0.0 | $241,232 | $0 | $44,189 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ann Borthwick | ||||||||
| INSTRUCT'L SYSTEMS ARCHITECT | 50.0 | 0.0 | $225,223 | $0 | $31,441 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mischelle Handley | ||||||||
| NATL DIR OF STRATEGIC PTSHIP | 50.0 | 0.0 | $188,247 | $0 | $38,789 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Osborne | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS OPS | 50.0 | 0.0 | $183,271 | $0 | $47,827 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,064,933 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $493,072 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 42 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAND CORPORATION | |||||
| 1776 MAIN STREET PO BOX 2138 | SANTA MONICA | CA | 90407 | EVALUATION SERVICES | $608,540 |
| LEARNING IN MOTION INC | |||||
| 113 COOPER STREET 2ND FLOOR | SANTA CRUZ | CA | 95060 | PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT | $428,150 |
| KENTUCKY ASSOC OF SCHOOL SUPERINTEN | |||||
| 2331 FORTUNE DRIVE STE 285 | LEXINGTON | KY | 40509 | COACHING SERVICES | $228,800 |
| MANNING NAPIER ADVISORS LLC | |||||
| 290 WOODCLIFF DRIVE | FAIRPORT | NY | 14450 | INVESTMENT MGMT FEES | $174,772 |
| MADISONFILM INC | |||||
| 113 NORTH HENRY STREET | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT | $159,773 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,600,370 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $567,913 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,168,283 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NISL TRAINING FEES | 611600 | $9,418,204 | $9,418,204 |
| CIEB CONSULTING FEES | 611600 | $30,000 | $30,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,448,204 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,490,147 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,490,147 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,919 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,919 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $81,182,688 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $80,429,842 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $752,846 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $752,846 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $752,846 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $123 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $123 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $123 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,861,522 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,448,204 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,245,035 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,350,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,350,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,648,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,222,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,426,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,523,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,018,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $505,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $610,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $572,282 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $934,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $875,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $425,531 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $398,732 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,799 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,447 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $138,447 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,566 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $140,566 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,925 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $189,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,823,324 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,710,419 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,905 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,893 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,157 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,511 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $772,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $659,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,152 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,761,902 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,609,924 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,978 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $357,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $242,309 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,757 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,809 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,848 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,781 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRAINING MATERIALS | $494,885 | $494,885 | $0 | $0 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $207,760 | $162,314 | $45,446 | $0 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,797,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,692,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,104,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,966,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,172,983 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $555,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,155 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,076,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,817,515 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,167 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $409,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $260,142 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $562,159 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $536,538 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,621 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,933,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,585,160 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,235,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,088,743 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,622,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,040,467 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,225,000 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,216,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,046,417 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $533,308 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,054,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,845,192 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,181,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,243,551 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,181,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,243,551 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,235,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,088,743 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,935,707 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $984,966 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $12,417 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $804,915 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,258,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,135,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,502,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,168,283 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,868,804 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $804,915 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,258,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,135,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,502,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,168,283 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,868,804 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $591,557 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $22,277,247 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $984,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $862,160 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $649,914 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,179,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,492,066 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,168,712 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,038 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,559 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $123 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,223 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $28,065,739 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $39,946,128 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.79375 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.78433 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $337,862 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $337,862 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $153,119 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $127,498 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,621 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $71,178 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $71,178 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $25,621 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT | Desc |
| Amt | $533,308 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $533,308 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,656,563 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $984,966 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $984,966 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,671,597 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $189,925 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $189,925 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,861,522 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,594,887 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$12,417 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$12,417 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,607,304 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $189,925 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $189,925 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,797,229 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2: | In accordance with U.S. GAAP, management has evaluated the Organizations tax positions and has concluded that the Organization has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the consolidated financial statements to comply with the provisions of this guidance. The Organization is generally no longer subject to income tax examinations by the U.S. federal, state or local tax authorities for the years ended June 30, 2016 and prior. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D: | CANCELED GRANTS: $(12,417) |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (10 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 1 | Program Services | CIEB | $10,892 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Program Services | CIEB | $26,039 |
| North America | 0 | 0 | Program Services | CIEB | $6,065 |
| South America | 0 | 2 | Program Services | NISL | $160,641 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 0 | 2 | Program Services | NISL | $114,129 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 1 | Program Services | CIEB/NISL | $7,500 |
| North America | 0 | 0 | Program Services | NISL | $1,828 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 0 | Program Services | NISL | $76,359 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Grantmaking | $30,000 | |
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 0 | Grantmaking | $1,320,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 6 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 6 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $1,753,453 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $1,753,453 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | KNOWLEDGE MOBILIZATION | $30,000 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | COMPARATIVE STUDY | $1,320,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization enters into a written grant agreement with the grantee that includes specific financial and programmatic accomplishment reporting requirements. These reports are reviewed by both Program and Administrative staff. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc S Tucker | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $481,109 | $0 | $48,732 | $0 | $19,736 | $0 | $27,500 | $0 | $21,278 | $0 | $598,355 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jason S Dougal | ||||||||||||||
| COO/CEO (CRITERION) | $369,183 | $0 | $19,066 | $0 | $60 | $0 | $27,500 | $0 | $30,600 | $0 | $446,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Betsy Brown Ruzzi | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $326,835 | $0 | $34,046 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $27,500 | $0 | $30,600 | $0 | $419,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Moglia-Cannon | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER & CFO | $261,763 | $0 | $13,239 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $26,454 | $0 | $17,661 | $0 | $319,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Susan Sullivan | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY OF CORP | $145,983 | $0 | $14,923 | $0 | $1,236 | $0 | $14,910 | $0 | $10,133 | $0 | $187,185 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kelli W Polon | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $142,857 | $0 | $14,819 | $0 | $54 | $0 | $14,806 | $0 | $25,399 | $0 | $197,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lawrence Molinaro | ||||||||||||||
| DIR, CURRICULUM & OPS | $252,058 | $0 | $25,908 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $25,885 | $0 | $30,600 | $0 | $334,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Susan Rucker | ||||||||||||||
| MISSISSIPPI STATE COORDINATOR | $223,336 | $0 | $17,500 | $0 | $396 | $0 | $22,911 | $0 | $21,278 | $0 | $285,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ann Borthwick | ||||||||||||||
| INSTRUCT'L SYSTEMS ARCHITECT | $209,461 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $762 | $0 | $21,308 | $0 | $10,133 | $0 | $256,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mischelle Handley | ||||||||||||||
| NATL DIR OF STRATEGIC PTSHIP | $170,489 | $0 | $17,500 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $17,511 | $0 | $21,278 | $0 | $227,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Osborne | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS OPS | $165,681 | $0 | $17,500 | $0 | $90 | $0 | $17,227 | $0 | $30,600 | $0 | $231,098 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOSH TUCKER | |||
| SON OF PRESIDENT | $166,203 | CRITERION COMPENSATION | false |
| MODERN SIGNAL ADAM POLON | |||
| SPOUSE OF TREASURER | $25,393 | WEB DEVELOPMENT SERVICES | false |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1: | MR. JOSH TUCKER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DESIGNING AND EXECUTING MARKETING CAMPAIGNS THAT GENERATE PROSPECTS INTERESTED IN SCHOOL LEADERSHIP. HE IS ALSO RESPONSIBLE FOR FINDING COMPETITIVE GRANT OPPORTUNITIES AND LEADING THE EFFORT TO SUBMIT HIGH QUALITY PROPOSALS. IN ADDITION, HE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR CREATING AND MAINTAINING MARKETING "COLLATERAL" FOR NISL, INCLUDING BROCHURES, TECHNICAL MATERIALS, AND THE NISL WEBSITE. WHEN NEEDED, MR. JOSH TUCKER ALSO CONTACTS PROSPECTIVE CLIENTS, MAKES SALES PRESENTATIONS, AND WORKS TO CREATE CONTRACTS WITH NEW CLIENTS. JOSH TUCKER WORKS FULL TIME FOR CRITERION. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 2: | Modern Signal is a website design and development company of which Adam Polon is a founding partner and technical lead. Modern Signal has contracts with Criterion for work related to Product Development, including a diagnostic project and a data warehouse project. NCEE/Criterions Treasurer, Kelli W. Polon, is independent of the execution and management of these projects, and her relationship to Modern Signal has been fully disclosed to the Board of Trustees. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4: | NCEEs Bylaws were amended to divide the Board into 3 classes of up to 4 Trustees each with a term of 3 years per class. The requirements for a quorum were increased to 50% of the Board and a provision for Emeritus Trustees was added. NCEE also updated certain provisions with respect to Washington, DCs law regarding nonprofit corporations to bring them into compliance. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B: FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD WITH THE CEO AND CFO AS PART OF ITS FORMAL MEETING. THE BOARD IS PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 PRIOR TO THE BOARD MEETING AND GIVEN AN OPPORTUNITY TO RAISE ANY ISSUES AND ASK ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING THE DRAFT FORM 990 DURING THE BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C: | NCEE ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO ALL NEW EMPLOYEES AND THE BOARD. ALL NEW EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY UPON STARTING WITH THE ORGANIZATION AND BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15: | THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS INCLUDES APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, USE OF COMPARABILITY DATA PROVIDED BY A THIRD-PARTY VALUATION/COMPENSATION EXPERT AND DOCUMENTATION OF THE REVIEW/APPROVAL PROCESS FOR ALL OF ITS DISQUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS. THE COMPENSATION AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19: | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CANCELED GRANTS: $12,417 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:FACILITATION & COACHING TOTAL FEES:474375 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT TOTAL FEES:656326 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:RESEARCH & ANALYSIS TOTAL FEES:65710 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:EVALUATION SERVICES TOTAL FEES:1399072 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:PUBLIC RELATIONS TOTAL FEES:96000 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT TOTAL FEES:131841 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRITERION EDUCATION LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 K STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20037 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 251918647 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | EDUCAT REFORM | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $12,606,374 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $5,213,469 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |