UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA JACKSONVILLE PHYSICIANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA JACKSONVILLE PHYSICIANS INC (EIN 59-1867557)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202001329349302545
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-05-11T17:11:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621517792 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PYA PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 Bayport Drive Suite 860 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tampa | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33607 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591867557 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University of Florida Jacksonville | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Physicians Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9042449500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 653 West 8th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jacksonville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32209 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Timothy Reinschmidt | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP of Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9042449500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Terry Haefner | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01258953 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7274427110 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 50.228.55.2 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-05-11 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 17:11:18 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | AF23F2A68CFF53983216DF8908F842EE3670BFA3 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Leon L Haley Jr MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 653 West 8th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jacksonville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $339,308,981 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.hscj.ufl.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1978 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. is dedicated to making a difference in the lives of those we serve by providing exceptional and innovative practice management in support of the University of Florida College of Medicine - Jacksonville in its mission to comfort, to heal, to educate and to discover. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 26 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1795 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,936,403 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,488,544 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $319,342,923 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $337,242,955 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $906,964 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $528,651 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $44,855 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $45,803 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $322,231,145 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $339,305,953 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $157,804,111 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $166,460,859 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $96,461,861 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $100,657,215 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $65,849,545 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $74,115,954 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $320,115,517 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $341,234,028 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,115,628 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,928,075 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $93,695,819 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $100,755,082 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $22,781,748 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $32,079,599 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $70,914,071 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $68,675,483 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. is dedicated to making a difference in the lives of those we serve by providing exceptional and innovative practice management in support of the University of Florida College of Medicine - Jacksonville in its mission to comfort, to heal, to educate and to discover. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $307,417,123 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $166,460,859 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $337,288,758 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc., is an approved practice plan of the University of Florida College of Medicine (COM) in which the primary mission is to bill and collect professional fees from the clinical practice of University Physicians in order to fund the educational, clinical and research missions of the Jacksonville campus of the COM. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $307,417,123 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 63 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1795 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 26 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | David M Schreck | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9042449500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 653 W 8th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jacksonville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 322096511 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leon Haley MD | ||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $891,949 | $34,635 | |
| Pradeep Kadambi MD | ||||||||
| President | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $517,198 | $41,068 | |
| Andy Goodwin MD | ||||||||
| Vice-President | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $535,597 | $42,921 | |
| Steven Cuffe MD | ||||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $391,344 | $42,624 | |
| Kethandapatti Balaji MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $250,394 | $11,402 | ||
| Ted Bass MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $699,247 | $54,407 | ||
| Guy Benrubi MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $531,171 | $41,990 | ||
| Alan Berger MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $470,317 | $49,094 | ||
| John Davis MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $302,809 | $32,435 | ||
| Paul Doughtery MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $737,546 | $22,055 | ||
| Tirbod Fattahi MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $678,902 | $33,858 | ||
| Laura Huntley UF | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $261,597 | $37,145 | ||
| Mark Hudak MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $526,134 | $55,518 | ||
| Chandana Lall MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $381,686 | $20,150 | ||
| Andy Kerwin MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $489,031 | $33,796 | ||
| Shahla Masood MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $589,227 | $36,400 | ||
| Mike Mckee UF | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $345,764 | $94,449 | ||
| Paul Mongan MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $489,235 | $37,804 | ||
| Arshag Mooradian MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $538,148 | $39,764 | ||
| David Nelson MD UF | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $766,495 | $63,962 | ||
| Ashley Norse | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $288,557 | $34,066 | ||
| Nipa Shah MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $453,586 | $33,861 | ||
| Daryoush Tavanaiepour MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $733,538 | $33,509 | ||
| Darrell Wudunn MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $142,855 | $9,990 | ||
| Jeff Brunelli MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $491,629 | $22,466 | ||
| Joseph Costa MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $540,239 | $33,772 | ||
| Scott Lind MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $597,073 | $40,685 | ||
| Saurin Shah MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $506,003 | $33,358 | ||
| David Guzick MD UF | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,400,567 | $43,840 | ||
| Andrew Kaunitz MD | ||||||||
| Interim Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $370,698 | $31,027 | ||
| Rita James | ||||||||
| VP Ambulatory Services | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $212,888 | $0 | $29,853 | |||
| Timothy Reinschmidt | ||||||||
| VP Finance | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $215,719 | $0 | $25,998 | |||
| Richard Scanu | ||||||||
| VP Operations | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $208,314 | $0 | $25,253 | |||
| Joseph Kelly | ||||||||
| CRNA | 40.00 | $197,272 | $0 | $16,370 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rita Duggins | ||||||||
| ARNP III - Supervisor | 40.00 | $179,623 | $0 | $22,529 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jill Silvey | ||||||||
| CRNA | 40.00 | $175,097 | $0 | $24,579 | Yes (X) | |||
| John King | ||||||||
| ARNP III | 40.00 | $172,369 | $0 | $13,805 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lori Lauro | ||||||||
| CRNA | 40.00 | $169,648 | $0 | $27,249 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,530,930 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $15,918,536 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,327,687 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 101 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brasfield & Gorrie LLC | |||||
| 4601 Touchton Road Bldg 300 Suite | Jacksonville | FL | 32246 | Contractor/Project Manager | $3,346,805 |
| Jacksonville MOB LLC | |||||
| 839 N Jefferson St | Milwaukee | WI | 53202 | Rent | $1,904,673 |
| GV-IP Jacksonville Owner LLC | |||||
| 721 Emerson Road Suite 300 | St Louis | MO | 63141 | Rent | $1,236,673 |
| CMK2 Jacksonville 4555 LLC | |||||
| PO Box 257 | Emerson | NJ | 07630 | Rent | $1,103,848 |
| SNI COMPANIES | |||||
| 7751 Belfort Road Suite 150 | Jacksonville | FL | 32256 | Temporary Staffing | $882,409 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 78 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $1,488,544 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,488,544 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Revenue | 621990 | $274,927,664 | $274,927,664 |
| Contract and Grants | 621990 | $57,967,857 | $57,967,857 |
| Charity Care Settlement | 621990 | $4,347,434 | $4,347,434 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $337,242,955 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $531,679 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $531,679 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,028 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$3,028 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,028 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,028 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Management Fees | Desc |
| Business | 561000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $45,803 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45,803 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $45,803 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $339,305,953 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $337,288,758 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $528,651 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,460,859 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $166,460,859 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,652,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,160,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,491,951 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,742,293 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,332,664 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $409,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,872,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,309,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,562,740 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,389,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,122,622 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,267,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,037 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,932 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $175,932 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,755,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,651,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,104,213 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $731,041 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $731,041 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $764,516 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $653,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,071 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,972,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,378,367 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $594,592 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,472,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,934,563 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,537,597 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $257,673 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,135 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $211,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $923,554 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $585,197 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $338,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,817 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $117,817 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,749,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,905,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,843,423 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,677,948 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,589,030 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense | $29,227,737 | $29,227,737 | |
| Medical Supplies | $6,932,676 | $6,932,676 | |
| Repairs and Maintenance | $1,632,596 | $945,633 | $686,963 |
| Early Steps | $417,427 | $417,427 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,270,579 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,762,687 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,507,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $341,234,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $307,417,123 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,816,905 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,769,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,295,258 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,974,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,252,834 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,952,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,063,988 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,804,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,266,968 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $69,853,214 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $43,514,008 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,748,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,339,206 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,445,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,536,828 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,695,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,755,082 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,110,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,507,287 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,659,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,005,868 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,011,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,566,444 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,781,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,079,599 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,914,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,675,483 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,914,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,675,483 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,695,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,755,082 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,928,075 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$310,513 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University of Florida | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 596002052 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 2 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $307,417,123 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $307,417,123 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,748,493 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,748,493 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,354,490 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,722,562 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $631,928 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,316,818 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,663,793 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,653,025 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $38,677,568 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,127,653 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,549,915 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,755,845 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,755,845 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,339,206 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Due from Shands Jacksonville Medical Center, Inc. | $18,560,172 |
| Other Receivables | $13,943,883 |
| Due from Faculty Clinic, Inc. | $32,773 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $32,536,828 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to University of Florida | $639,729 |
| Due to Shands Jacksonville Medical Center, Inc. | $619,577 |
| Due to Shands at the University of Florida, Inc. | $307,138 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,566,444 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $293,890,281 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $293,890,281 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $45,415,672 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $45,415,672 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $339,305,953 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $296,128,869 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $296,128,869 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $45,105,159 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $45,105,159 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $341,234,028 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. (UFJP) is exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and is exempt from state income taxes. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been included in the accompanying financial statements. At June 30, 2019, management does not believe UFJP holds any uncertain tax positions. Tax returns for the years ended June 30, 2016 through 2019 are subject to examination by taxing authorities. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Bad Debts Netted with Revenues 29,227,738. Grants Netted with Expenses 16,187,934. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Bad Debts Netted with Revenues 29,227,738. Grants Netted with Expenses 16,187,934. Accrual to Cash Difference in Grants -310,513. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Florida College of Medicine | ||||||||
| PO Box 113200 | Gainesville | FL | 32611 | 596002052 | 115 | $150,433,438 | Cash value | General Support to Academic Enrichment Fund |
| Shands Jacksonville Medical Center Inc | ||||||||
| 655 West 8th Street | Jacksonville | FL | 32209 | 592142859 | 501(c)(3) | $150,000 | Cash value | General Support |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The largest grants or assistance were made to the University of Florida. The University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. was established by the State of Florida legislation as a support organization of the University of Florida. The University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. is required to transfer funds to the University of Florida to fulfill its mission as a support organization of the University of Florida. Once the funds are transferred to the University of Florida, the University ensures that the funds are used to fulfill the mission of the University of Florida. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (38 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leon Haley MD | ||||||||||||||
| Chair | $0 | $846,449 | $0 | $45,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,651 | $0 | $18,984 | $0 | $926,584 | $0 | $0 |
| Pradeep Kadambi MD | ||||||||||||||
| President | $0 | $498,724 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $8,474 | $0 | $22,084 | $0 | $18,984 | $0 | $558,266 | $0 | $0 |
| Andy Goodwin MD | ||||||||||||||
| Vice-President | $0 | $519,585 | $0 | $15,445 | $0 | $567 | $0 | $23,937 | $0 | $18,984 | $0 | $578,518 | $0 | $0 |
| Steven Cuffe MD | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | $0 | $371,520 | $0 | $15,445 | $0 | $4,379 | $0 | $23,640 | $0 | $18,984 | $0 | $433,968 | $0 | $0 |
| Kethandapatti Balaji MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $248,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,951 | $0 | $9,822 | $0 | $1,580 | $0 | $261,796 | $0 | $0 |
| Ted Bass MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $677,478 | $0 | $15,445 | $0 | $6,324 | $0 | $35,423 | $0 | $18,984 | $0 | $753,654 | $0 | $0 |
| Guy Benrubi MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $499,095 | $0 | $20,445 | $0 | $11,631 | $0 | $27,794 | $0 | $14,196 | $0 | $573,161 | $0 | $0 |
| Alan Berger MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $438,848 | $0 | $25,445 | $0 | $6,024 | $0 | $34,898 | $0 | $14,196 | $0 | $519,411 | $0 | $0 |
| John Davis MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $298,646 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,163 | $0 | $15,033 | $0 | $17,402 | $0 | $335,244 | $0 | $0 |
| Paul Doughtery MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $717,353 | $0 | $15,445 | $0 | $4,748 | $0 | $14,471 | $0 | $7,584 | $0 | $759,601 | $0 | $0 |
| Tirbod Fattahi MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $661,828 | $0 | $15,445 | $0 | $1,629 | $0 | $14,874 | $0 | $18,984 | $0 | $712,760 | $0 | $0 |
| Laura Huntley UF | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $251,561 | $0 | $10,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,355 | $0 | $16,790 | $0 | $298,742 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Hudak MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $494,665 | $0 | $25,445 | $0 | $6,024 | $0 | $36,534 | $0 | $18,984 | $0 | $581,652 | $0 | $0 |
| Chandana Lall MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $380,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,578 | $0 | $15,726 | $0 | $4,424 | $0 | $401,836 | $0 | $0 |
| Andy Kerwin MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $483,647 | $0 | $3,136 | $0 | $2,248 | $0 | $14,812 | $0 | $18,984 | $0 | $522,827 | $0 | $0 |
| Shahla Masood MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $523,543 | $0 | $56,762 | $0 | $8,922 | $0 | $21,808 | $0 | $14,592 | $0 | $625,627 | $0 | $0 |
| Mike Mckee UF | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $323,820 | $0 | $12,944 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $75,741 | $0 | $18,708 | $0 | $440,213 | $0 | $0 |
| Paul Mongan MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $473,610 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,625 | $0 | $18,820 | $0 | $18,984 | $0 | $527,039 | $0 | $0 |
| Arshag Mooradian MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $498,293 | $0 | $30,445 | $0 | $9,410 | $0 | $20,780 | $0 | $18,984 | $0 | $577,912 | $0 | $0 |
| David Nelson MD UF | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $661,683 | $0 | $73,764 | $0 | $31,048 | $0 | $43,860 | $0 | $20,102 | $0 | $830,457 | $0 | $0 |
| Ashley Norse | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $284,957 | $0 | $3,500 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $15,082 | $0 | $18,984 | $0 | $322,623 | $0 | $0 |
| Nipa Shah MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $436,686 | $0 | $15,445 | $0 | $1,455 | $0 | $14,877 | $0 | $18,984 | $0 | $487,447 | $0 | $0 |
| Daryoush Tavanaiepour MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $715,177 | $0 | $15,445 | $0 | $2,916 | $0 | $14,525 | $0 | $18,984 | $0 | $767,047 | $0 | $0 |
| Darrell Wudunn MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $128,283 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,572 | $0 | $5,244 | $0 | $4,746 | $0 | $152,845 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeff Brunelli MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $470,140 | $0 | $18,931 | $0 | $2,558 | $0 | $14,882 | $0 | $7,584 | $0 | $514,095 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Costa MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $521,679 | $0 | $15,445 | $0 | $3,115 | $0 | $14,788 | $0 | $18,984 | $0 | $574,011 | $0 | $0 |
| Scott Lind MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $577,249 | $0 | $15,445 | $0 | $4,379 | $0 | $21,701 | $0 | $18,984 | $0 | $637,758 | $0 | $0 |
| Saurin Shah MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $488,775 | $0 | $15,445 | $0 | $1,783 | $0 | $14,374 | $0 | $18,984 | $0 | $539,361 | $0 | $0 |
| David Guzick MD UF | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $988,413 | $0 | $347,704 | $0 | $64,450 | $0 | $23,787 | $0 | $20,053 | $0 | $1,444,407 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew Kaunitz MD | ||||||||||||||
| Interim Trustee | $0 | $355,332 | $0 | $13,606 | $0 | $1,760 | $0 | $16,435 | $0 | $14,592 | $0 | $401,725 | $0 | $0 |
| Rita James | ||||||||||||||
| VP Ambulatory Services | $194,963 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $7,925 | $0 | $5,981 | $0 | $23,872 | $0 | $242,741 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Timothy Reinschmidt | ||||||||||||||
| VP Finance | $197,945 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $7,774 | $0 | $5,971 | $0 | $20,027 | $0 | $241,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Scanu | ||||||||||||||
| VP Operations | $197,062 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $1,252 | $0 | $2,589 | $0 | $22,664 | $0 | $233,567 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Kelly | ||||||||||||||
| CRNA | $196,622 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $650 | $0 | $5,076 | $0 | $11,294 | $0 | $213,642 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rita Duggins | ||||||||||||||
| ARNP III - Supervisor | $176,301 | $0 | $3,322 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,987 | $0 | $19,542 | $0 | $202,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jill Silvey | ||||||||||||||
| CRNA | $167,155 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,942 | $0 | $4,952 | $0 | $19,627 | $0 | $199,676 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John King | ||||||||||||||
| ARNP III | $155,784 | $0 | $4,725 | $0 | $11,860 | $0 | $3,039 | $0 | $10,766 | $0 | $186,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lori Lauro | ||||||||||||||
| CRNA | $160,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,109 | $0 | $4,899 | $0 | $22,350 | $0 | $196,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Subject to the discretion of the Dean of the College of Medicine, bonuses may be paid to all employees in good standing of UFJP. The amount is not fixed and a bonus is not paid each year. In a year in which the Dean approves the payment of bonuses, all eligible employees in good standing of the organization receive a bonus. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The following are the members of the University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. as stated in its bylaws: The membership of the Corporation shall consist of all clinical faculty who serve at least 0.50 full time equivalent (FTE) on the faculty of the University of Florida College of Medicine - Jacksonville and each member shall retain his or her status only so long as he or she remains at least a .50 FTE member of the clinical faculty of the University of Florida College of Medicine - Jacksonville. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The Bylaws and Articles of Incorporation of the University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. may be amended only by a majority vote of all members of the Board of Directors. All of the Amendments to the Bylaws of the University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. are subject to approval by the Dean of the University of Florida College of Medicine - Jacksonville, the University of Florida Senior Vice President for Health Affairs, and the President of the University of Florida. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The 990 will first be reviewed by the Manager of Financial Reporting. Any necessary changes will be made and then a second level of review will be administered by the Director of Accounting. The 990 will then go through a final level of review by the VP of Finance. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Faculty members are state employees and are covered by the University of Florida policies. Such employees are covered by two policies: 1) Business Ethics and 2) Gifts. All employees are required to sign a receipt that they have received and read the Business Ethics Policy. In addition, all employees have to annually sign the "Standards of Behavior" of which a copy goes into the Human Resources record. Directors and Managers are responsible for monitoring and enforcing compliance. In addition, the Accounts Payable Department will consult with the HR department if anything seems out of line in the administration of this policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Top and key employee compensation is recommended based on the current market and the rates established by the Human Resource Department for that specific job and level. Approval is required by the Director of HR and the Dean of the Regional Campus in Jacksonville. A faculty member's compensation package has to be approved by the Dean of the Regional Campus in Jacksonville and by the Senior VP of Health Affairs at the College of Medicine in Gainesville, Florida. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | This organization is covered by the Sunshine Laws and, with few exceptions (personal health information for one), all documents, financial information, board minutes, etc., are public information. Anyone can make a formal request to the legal office and the information will be provided. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Accrual to Cash Difference in Grants -310,513. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Florida | |||||||||||
| PO Box 113200 | Gainesville | FL | 32611 | 596002052 | Education | FL | 115 | N/A | N/A | 0 | |
| Faculty Clinic Inc | |||||||||||
| PO Box 44008 | Jacksonville | FL | 32231 | 592856153 | Healthcare | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | 0 | University of Florida | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | Yes (1) | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |