STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY (EIN 91-1255170)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-12
IRS object ID
202001339349301735
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-12T12:00:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12707 COLBY AVENUE SUITE 801AddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911255170EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SNOHOMISH COUNTYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4257893700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18609 EVERGREEN WAY NO NAAddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98208ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH VESSEYPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4257893700PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCOLLEEN RAMIRESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01251320PTIN
Phone4252597227PhoneNum
Preparation2020-05-11PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address73.59.64.75IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-11IPDt
IP Tm17:02:53IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC6DE56114614F097EFEFA27A1F452A96C82E7D93AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPH VESSEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18609 EVERGREEN WAY NO NAAddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$66,360,678GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHCSNO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE OUR DIVERSE COMMUNITY WITH ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE PRIMARY HEALTH CAREActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee624TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers147TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,025,147PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,911,782CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,311,822PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,915,727CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$535,360PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$566,662CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,545,026PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,580,520CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,417,355PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,974,691CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,700CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,860,934PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,205,150CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,642,792PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,966,876CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,513,726PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,178,726CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,096,371PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,795,965CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$77,496,626TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$78,068,014TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,306,674TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,584,098TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$66,189,952NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$68,483,916NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY ("CHC") PROVIDES MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE TO LOW-INCOME/HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS WITHOUT CHARGE OR AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ESTABLISHED RATES ON A SLIDING FEE BASIS. ALL PATIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO PAY A MINIMUM FEE, AND NO PATIENT IS DENIED SERVICES DUE TO AN INABILITY TO PAY. SINCE MANAGEMENT DOES NOT EXPECT PAYMENT FOR THE DISCOUNTED PORTION OF CARE, THE DISCOUNTED SERVICES ARE EXCLUDED FROM REVENUE. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2019, CHC PROVIDED $3,855,826 OF CHARITY CARE SERVICES UNDER THIS POLICY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,984,034ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,700GrantAmt
Revenue$28,015,876RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL CARE - TO PROVIDE MEDICAL SERVICES IN PEDIATRICS, ACUTE GENERAL CARE AND OBSTETRICAL CARE TO LOW-INCOME/ HOMELESS PEOPLE AT FIVE DIFFERENT CLINIC LOCATIONS. COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY ALSO OFFERS PRENATAL CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, IMMUNIZATIONS, AND CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES FROM A WIDE VARIETY OF ETHNIC AND CULTURAL BACKGROUNDS. COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY EMPLOYS A MULTI-LINGUAL STAFF, PROVIDES EXTENDED HOURS AND SAME-DAY APPOINTMENTS FOR COMMUNITY RESIDENTS. FEES ARE PAID ON A SLIDING FEE SCALE AND BY THIRD-PARTY INSURANCE, MEDICARE AND MEDICAID. THERE WAS A TOTAL OF 140,845 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR. CHARITY CARE SERVICES FOR THE YEAR TOTALED $2,427,982. IN ADDITION, CHC PROVIDED PRIMARY CARE OUTREACH SERVICES FOR HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES AT THREE TRANSITIONAL HOUSING AGENCIES IN SNOHOMISH COUNTY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,992,017ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$17,743,397RevenueAmt
DescDENTAL CARE - TO PROVIDE DENTAL SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME/HOMELESS PEOPLE ON A SLIDING FEE BASIS AND BY THIRD-PARTY INSURANCE AND MEDICAID AT FIVE DIFFERENT CLINICS. THERE WAS A TOTAL OF 81,811 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR. CHARITY CARE SERVICES FOR THE YEAR TOTALED $1,427,844.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,664,005ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,652,018RevenueAmt
DescPHARMACY SERVICES - TO PROVIDE PHARMACY SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME PEOPLE ON A SLIDING FEE BASIS AND BY THIRD-PARTY INSURANCE AND MEDICAID AT FIVE DIFFERENT CLINICS. 139,568 TOTAL PRESCRIPTIONS WERE FILLED FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$46,640,056TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee624EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOSEPH VESSEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4257893700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18609 EVERGREEN WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98208ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ED ROGAN
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLIVIA MATHISEN-HOLLOMAN
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM HOLTZMAN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA PRATT
VICE CHAIR / SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BICH-NGA NGUYEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COURTNEY MILLER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LENORA ROSE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY CUAJAO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELICA MONTANARI
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE SHAW
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOLORES BLUEFORD
BOARD MEMBER (THROUGH 9/18)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA INGLIN
BOARD MEMBER (THROUGH 9/18)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SORRIE DANSO
BOARD MEMBER (THROUGH 2/19)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT FARRELL
CEO (THROUGH 6/19)45.00Yes (X)$234,395$0$22,196
JOSEPH VESSEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$136,225$0$6,539
THOMAS TOCHER
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$317,757$0$24,538
DION KAPETANOV
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFIC45.00Yes (X)$179,135$0$18,814
LISA MILLER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$171,072$0$17,528
TOVE SKAFTUN
CHIEF NURSING OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$154,170$0$17,581
SUE YOON
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$194,781$0$20,588
SCOTT MCAFEE
CLINICAL DIRECTOR MEDICAL45.00$260,974$0$14,926Yes (X)
RUTH ANN PARISH
CLINICAL DIRECTOR MEDICAL45.00$236,967$0$21,973Yes (X)
CARMEN OPREA
PHYSICIAN WITH OB45.00$234,950$0$21,866Yes (X)
TESS MOORE
CLINICAL DIRECTOR MEDICAL45.00$224,216$0$21,922Yes (X)
AMY RODRIGUEZ
CLINICAL DIRECTOR MEDICAL45.00$222,861$0$21,148Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,567,503TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$229,619TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K84IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JR ABBOT
3408 1ST AVE SOUTH STE 101SEATTLEWA98124CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITIES$1,435,408
TECHHEADS
7070 FIR LOOPPORTLANDOR97223TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT SERVICES$545,993
LANGUAGE LINE SERVICES
PO BOX 202564DALLASTX753202572TRANSLATION SERVICES$277,644
COMMUNITY CLINIC CONTRACTING NETWORK
18 S MISSION ST STE 300WENATCHEEWA98801CONSULTING SERVICES$257,326
COMPHEALTH
PO BOX 972670DALLASTX753972670TEMPORARY HEALTHCARE STAFFING$153,739
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$690FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$6,441,122GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$469,970AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,596,318NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,911,782TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE/MEDICAID621400$39,186,268$39,186,268
PATIENT FEES621110$6,045,955$6,045,955
CAPITATED REVENUE621110$3,683,504$3,683,504
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,915,727TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$441,192TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$441,192ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,437,337SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,305,637SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,230OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$131,700SecuritiesAmt
Other-$6,230OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$125,470TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$125,470ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$5,569,684GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$3,074,120CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,495,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,495,564RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISC INCOME561000$58,761$58,761
PATIENT RECORD561000$26,195$26,195
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$84,956OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,974,691TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,411,291RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$651,618ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,700TotalAmt
Program Services$6,700ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,594,704TotalAmt
Management And General$1,594,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,609,404TotalAmt
Program Services$28,404,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,204,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$866,747TotalAmt
Program Services$724,981ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,651,179TotalAmt
Program Services$3,000,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$650,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,483,116TotalAmt
Program Services$2,068,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$414,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,659TotalAmt
Management And General$95,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,549TotalAmt
Management And General$95,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,882TotalAmt
Management And General$60,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,035,614TotalAmt
Program Services$774,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,260,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,688TotalAmt
Program Services$220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619,830TotalAmt
Program Services$488,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$787,206TotalAmt
Program Services$500,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$286,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,172,838TotalAmt
Program Services$987,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,911TotalAmt
Program Services$34,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,080TotalAmt
Program Services$256,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,996TotalAmt
Management And General$168,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,334,991TotalAmt
Program Services$2,682,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$652,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,146TotalAmt
Program Services$103,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CLINICAL SUPPLIES$3,727,864$3,727,864
BAD DEBT$1,458,854$1,458,854
MINOR EQUIPMENT$429,088$396,304$32,784
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN$410,825$359,556$51,269

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$999,855TotalAmt
Program Services$663,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$336,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,178,726TotalAmt
Program Services$46,640,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,538,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,468,322BOYAmt
EOY$4,918,638EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,221,779BOYAmt
EOY$4,286,210EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$510,412BOYAmt
EOY$496,555EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,610,418BOYAmt
EOY$2,957,611EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$832,037BOYAmt
EOY$715,996EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,344BOYAmt
EOY$367,960EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$67,994,845LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,298,591LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,161,093BOYAmt
EOY$44,696,254EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,478,221BOYAmt
EOY$19,628,790EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,496,626BOYAmt
EOY$78,068,014EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,672,334BOYAmt
EOY$5,274,149EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,288BOYAmt
EOY$71,044EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,618,052BOYAmt
EOY$4,238,905EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,306,674BOYAmt
EOY$9,584,098EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,121,788BOYAmt
EOY$68,483,916EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,164BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,189,952BOYAmt
EOY$68,483,916EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,496,626BOYAmt
EOY$78,068,014EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,795,965ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$497,999NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,057,685CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,171,222CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,130,235CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,025,147CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,911,782CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,296,071TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,983,068CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,646,415CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,564,578CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,732,883CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$54,485,411CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$216,412,355TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,849CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,948CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,554CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$47,812CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,195CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$162,358TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,078,602CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,843,585CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$51,719,367CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$51,805,842CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$61,423,388CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$246,870,784TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$246,870,784PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$482,688CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$442,210CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$421,776CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$413,617CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$441,192CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,201,483TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$482,688CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$442,210CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$421,776CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$413,617CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$441,192CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,201,483TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$1,506CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,842CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,493CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,097CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$58,761CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$128,687TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,559,784CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,308,637CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$52,146,636CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$52,262,556CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$61,923,341CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$249,200,954TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99060PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98920PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00880InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01010InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$100,456InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,436,883OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,537,339BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,237,654OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,447,371DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,790,283BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,079OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,079DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,067,296OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,848,141DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,219,155BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$149,477OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$149,477BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,696,254TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,485,930TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$497,999NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,074,122OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,572,121RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,913,809RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$60,882InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$60,882RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,974,691TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,191,966TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,074,122OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,074,122ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,117,844ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$60,882InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$60,882ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,178,726TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT CHC IS A TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS NOT CONSIDERED A PRIVATE FOUNDATION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS COST OF GOODS SOLD 3,074,122.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS COST OF GOODS SOLD 3,074,122.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT FARRELL
CEO (THROUGH 6/19)$216,795$0$17,600$0$0$0$12,072$0$10,124$0$256,591$0$0$0
THOMAS TOCHER
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER$306,009$0$11,748$0$0$0$14,326$0$10,212$0$342,295$0$0$0
DION KAPETANOV
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFIC$172,547$0$6,588$0$0$0$8,842$0$9,972$0$197,949$0$0$0
LISA MILLER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$164,589$0$6,483$0$0$0$8,603$0$8,925$0$188,600$0$0$0
TOVE SKAFTUN
CHIEF NURSING OFFICER$150,425$0$3,745$0$0$0$7,700$0$9,881$0$171,751$0$0$0
SUE YOON
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER$169,600$0$25,181$0$0$0$10,533$0$10,055$0$215,369$0$0$0
SCOTT MCAFEE
CLINICAL DIRECTOR MEDICAL$241,748$0$19,226$0$0$0$13,020$0$1,906$0$275,900$0$0$0
RUTH ANN PARISH
CLINICAL DIRECTOR MEDICAL$227,500$0$9,467$0$0$0$11,852$0$10,121$0$258,940$0$0$0
CARMEN OPREA
PHYSICIAN WITH OB$215,887$0$19,063$0$0$0$11,733$0$10,133$0$256,816$0$0$0
TESS MOORE
CLINICAL DIRECTOR MEDICAL$189,839$0$34,377$0$0$0$11,874$0$10,048$0$246,138$0$0$0
AMY RODRIGUEZ
CLINICAL DIRECTOR MEDICAL$192,371$0$30,490$0$0$0$11,156$0$9,992$0$244,009$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN911108929BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-09-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$6,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBUILDING CONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,243,474RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$6,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$110,061IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,889,939CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution23598ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,596,319NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN (B) IS BASED ON THE NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES CHC'S FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS. THE APPROVAL PROCESS IS AS FOLLOWS: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVE A COPY OF FORM 990 AND MAKE A MOTION AND VOTE TO APPROVE THE FORM 990. UPON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' APPROVAL, THE FORM 990 IS ELECTRONICALLY FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CHC OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK CONTAINS THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO SIGN OFF AS HAVING READ THE HANDBOOK AND HAVING UNDERSTOOD THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. PER THIS POLICY, ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO AVOID AND REPORT SITUATIONS THAT COULD CREATE OR RESULT IN A REAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST BY DISCLOSING THE RELATIONSHIP, ACTIVITY OR ASSOCIATION TO THEIR MANAGER OR HUMAN RESOURCES. BOARD MEMBERS WHO BELIEVE THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS NEED TO INFORM THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, WHO WOULD WORK WITH THE CEO TO INQUIRE INTO THE FACTS AND DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. WHERE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OCCURS, THE INDIVIDUAL IS RECUSED FROM ANY DECISION MAKING PROCESS OR MEETINGS RELATED TO THAT SITUATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION AND PERFORMS A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION TO SET COMPENSATION. THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER MAY ASSIST AS NECESSARY. ALL OTHER OFFICERS' COMPENSATION IS SET BY HUMAN RESOURCES. THE SALARY RANGE IS BASED ON COMMUNITY COMPENSATION DATA AND YEARS OF PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE AND QUALIFICATIONS. ANNUAL REVIEWS OF COMPENSATION WERE LAST PERFORMED IN MARCH 2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST ONLY.