POTLATCH NO 1 FEDERAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- POTLATCH NO 1 FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 82-0201645)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-10
- IRS object ID
- 202502539349302030
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-10T17:12:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994260840 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 820201645 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | POTLATCH NO1 FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | POTL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2087468900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1025 WARNER AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEWISTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83501 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTOPHER LOSETH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2087468900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-09 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AUBREY CLEGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRISTOPHER LOSETH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1025 WARNER AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEWISTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $149,606,550 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.P1FCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2019 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ID | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WE PLEDGE TO SERVE EVERY MEMBER WITH THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF SINCERITY, FAIRNESS, COURTESY, RESPECT, AND GRATITUDE, DELIVERED WITH UNPARALLELED RESPONSIVENESS, EXPERTISE, EFFICIENCY AND ACCURACY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 483 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $191,061 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,840,204 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $111,051,727 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $126,138,555 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $21,867,429 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $23,467,995 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$125,791 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $137,633,569 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $149,606,550 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,269,178 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,111,891 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $26,979,886 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $44,168,309 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $44,959,051 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $58,286,400 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $107,745,372 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $130,703,773 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $153,816,314 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,929,796 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,209,764 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,198,335,162 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,114,556,930 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,068,494,988 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,986,952,283 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $129,840,174 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $127,604,647 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | P1FCU IS COMMITTED TO FINANCIAL WELL-BEING FOR ALL AND COMMUNITY ENRICHMENT IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. WE BUILD STRONGER COMMUNITIES WITH MEMBER-DRIVEN SERVICE AND MODERN FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS WHILE CONTINUING OUR TRADITION OF TRUST. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 127,873 MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, CONSUMER AUTO LENDING, CONSUMER MORTGAGE LENDING, COMMERCIAL LENDING, DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKETS AND CD'S. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25984 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 483 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAUL MCCALL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2087468900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1025 WARNER AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEWISTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83501 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOD DICKESON | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KYLE MORSCHECK | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TARA LEER | ||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE BLY | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM PFILGER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $2,125 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WANDA KEEFER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DUANE WRIGHT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRETT KINZER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KYM CLIFT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER LOSETH | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 60.00 | $5,524,124 | $0 | $216,739 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRAIG EMERSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 60.00 | $1,063,451 | $0 | $38,491 | Yes (X) | |||
| TROY SANDVICK | ||||||||
| CHIEF DATA OFFICER | 60.00 | $458,987 | $0 | $102,278 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD PAIGE | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 60.00 | $440,160 | $0 | $41,610 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL VOGELER | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 60.00 | $422,402 | $0 | $64,176 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRENT GIFFORD | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 60.00 | $392,203 | $0 | $57,529 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH BARNES | ||||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT ADMINISTRATION OFFICER | 60.00 | $295,235 | $0 | $402,752 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENNIS JANIKOWSKI | ||||||||
| SVP LENDING | 60.00 | $281,914 | $0 | $50,576 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL MCCALL | ||||||||
| SVP FINANCE | 60.00 | $237,847 | $0 | $125,261 | Yes (X) | |||
| VANESSA BROEMELING | ||||||||
| SVP CULTURE | 60.00 | $206,060 | $0 | $100,693 | Yes (X) | |||
| ARLENE EARL | ||||||||
| SVP RISK & COMPLIANCE | 60.00 | $200,840 | $0 | $251,322 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLINTON JOHNSON | ||||||||
| VP DATA & ANALYTICS | 40.00 | $276,210 | $0 | $137,505 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATHANAEL NORMAN | ||||||||
| VP INFORMATION SECURITY | 40.00 | $214,984 | $0 | $109,777 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENIFER PIPER | ||||||||
| VP MEMBER ENGAGEMENT | 40.00 | $207,603 | $0 | $20,690 | Yes (X) | |||
| KARI MURILLO | ||||||||
| VP PRODUCT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $190,232 | $0 | $133,015 | Yes (X) | |||
| WESLEY GOSSAGE | ||||||||
| VP MORTGAGE LENDING | 40.00 | $182,851 | $0 | $34,432 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $10,597,228 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,886,846 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 84 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | CORE PROCESSOR | $2,699,914 |
| COOK SOLUTIONS GROUP INC | |||||
| 9225 NE CASCADAS PARKWAY | PORTLAND | OR | 97220 | SECURITY AND ITM/ATM SUPPORT | $1,361,430 |
| Q2 SOFTWARE INC | |||||
| 10355 PECAN PARK BLVD STE 100 | AUSTIN | TX | 78729 | ONLINE BANKING PROVIDER | $1,321,927 |
| XPRESS DATA INC | |||||
| 10983 VIA FRONTERA | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92127 | STATEMENT PROVIDER | $986,244 |
| VELOCITY SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| 3901 TECHNOLOGY DRIVE | PADUCAH | KY | 42001 | MEMBER ENGAGEMENT SOLUTION | $815,261 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 53 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $99,275,033 | $99,275,033 | |
| FEES AND OTHER | 522100 | $26,672,461 | $26,672,461 | |
| FINANCE AND INSURANCE | 520000 | $191,061 | $191,061 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $126,138,555 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,467,995 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,467,995 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $149,606,550 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $125,947,494 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $191,061 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,467,995 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,091,891 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,905,776 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,088,179 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,227,220 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,129,911 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,607,965 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,809 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $614,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,787,275 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,235,119 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,761,944 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,111,597 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,449,417 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $303,747 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $229,815 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,305,868 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,597,493 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $282,596 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $15,164,308 |
| DEBIT CARD EXPENSE | $4,655,473 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $2,858,930 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $2,349,981 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,816,314 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,189,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,952,151 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,527,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,134,050 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,396,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,880,352 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,804,774,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,761,618,666 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,100,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,885,626 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $60,655,184 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,488,102 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,147,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,167,082 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,017,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,020,827 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,633,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,089,986 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,549,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,808,190 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,198,335,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,114,556,930 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,457,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,881,026 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,333,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,890,703,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,879,071,257 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,068,494,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,986,952,283 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,840,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,604,647 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,840,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,604,647 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,198,335,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,114,556,930 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,209,764 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,381,803 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,356,040 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,617,382 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,617,382 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $36,976,730 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,734,337 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,242,393 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,940,116 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $823,099 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,117,017 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,120,956 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,930,666 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,190,290 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $40,167,082 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER SHARES | $1,871,060,865 |
| LEASE LIABILITIES | $3,837,700 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE | $12,740 |
| 457F LIABILITIES | $4,159,952 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,879,071,257 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $149,606,550 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $149,606,550 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $149,606,550 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $153,816,314 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $153,816,314 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $153,816,314 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE (IRC SECTION 501(C)14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (20 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASOTIN COUNTY FAIR LIVESTOCK SALE | ||||||||
| 419 FAIRGROUNDS RD | ASOTIN | WA | 99402 | 453917169 | 501(C)(3) | $29,825 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| ASOTIN COUNTY RURAL LIBRARY DISTRICT | ||||||||
| 417 SYCAMORE ST | CLARKSTON | WA | 99403 | 611852266 | 501(C)(3) | $22,012 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| BOISE PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL | ||||||||
| 5600 N GLENWOOD ST | BOISE | ID | 83714 | 471615125 | 501(C)(3) | $9,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE LEWIS CLARK VALLEY | ||||||||
| 819 12TH ST | LEWISTON | ID | 83501 | 826001432 | 501(C)(3) | $131,750 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| FRONTIER DAYS FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 363 ORCHARD ST | WALLA WALLA | WA | 99362 | 911705239 | 501(C)(3) | $15,492 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| GINA QUESENBERRY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 506 | LEWISTON | ID | 83501 | 204797777 | 501(C)(3) | $18,073 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| IDAHO VANDALS FOOTBALL | ||||||||
| 875 PERIMETER DRIVE | MOSCOW | ID | 83844 | 826000945 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| LEWISTON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT #1 | ||||||||
| 3317 12TH STREET | LEWISTON | ID | 83501 | 826000549 | GOVERNMENT | $135,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| INTEGRITY DESIGN COPYWORKS LLC | ||||||||
| 214 E ROSE ST | WALLA WALLA | WA | 99362 | 721573429 | LLC | $16,639 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| LCSC FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 500 8TH AVENUE | LEWISTON | ID | 83501 | 826000935 | 501(C)(3) | $200,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| LEWIS CLARK ANIMAL SHELTER | ||||||||
| 6 SHELTER ROAD | LEWISTON | ID | 83501 | 820207503 | 501(C)(3) | $7,917 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| PULLMAN HIGH SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 510 NW GREYHOUND WAY | PULLMAN | WA | 99163 | 916013617 | GOVERNMENT | $5,055 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| TRISTATE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1215 EVERGREEN CT STE 1 | CLARKSTON | WA | 99403 | 911307818 | 501(C)(3) | $66,750 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| TWIN COUNTY UNITED WAY | ||||||||
| 128 MAIN ST SUITE 1 | LEWISTON | ID | 83501 | 820261086 | 501(C)(3) | $23,437 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| WALLA WALLA COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||||||||
| 500 TAUSICK WAY | WALLA WALLA | WA | 99362 | 911207033 | 501(C)(3) | $5,500 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| WALLA WALLA COUNTY | ||||||||
| 310 W POPLAR STREET SUITE 200 | WALLA WALLA | WA | 99362 | 916001381 | GOVERNMENT | $50,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| ASOTIN COUNTY FOOD BANK | ||||||||
| 1546 MAPLE ST | CLARKSTON | WA | 99403 | 820388109 | 501(C)(3) | $5,500 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| GOWEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| 18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD STE 1102 | SEATAC | WA | 98188 | 911649328 | 501(C)(6) | $11,258 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| IDAHO FOODBANK | ||||||||
| 3630 E COMMERCIAL CT | MERIDIAN | ID | 83642 | 820425400 | 501(C)(3) | $5,500 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| VALLEY VISION | ||||||||
| 313 D ST STE 201 | LEWISTON | ID | 83501 | 841367690 | 501(C)(6) | $9,166 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 14 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 6 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 20 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $20,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | THESE ARE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS, NOT GRANTS. THEREFORE, THERE IS NO SUBSEQUENT MONITORING BY THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART III: | P1FCU HAS A SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE THAT INCLUDES EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, SENIOR LEADERSHIP AND BOARD MEMBERS. THEY DETERMINE WHICH STUDENTS RECEIVE SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON THE APPLICATION INFORMATION RECEIVED. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER LOSETH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $1,563,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,960,194 | $0 | $177,601 | $0 | $39,138 | $0 | $5,740,863 | $0 | $646,755 | $0 |
| CRAIG EMERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $639,207 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $424,244 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $21,241 | $0 | $1,101,942 | $0 | $424,244 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH BARNES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT ADMINISTRATION OFFICER | $295,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $388,137 | $0 | $14,615 | $0 | $697,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TROY SANDVICK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DATA OFFICER | $458,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $76,411 | $0 | $25,867 | $0 | $561,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL VOGELER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $422,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54,856 | $0 | $9,320 | $0 | $486,578 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD PAIGE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | $440,160 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,782 | $0 | $9,828 | $0 | $481,770 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARLENE EARL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP RISK & COMPLIANCE | $200,840 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $233,211 | $0 | $18,111 | $0 | $452,162 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENT GIFFORD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $392,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,824 | $0 | $24,705 | $0 | $449,732 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLINTON JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP DATA & ANALYTICS | $276,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $112,800 | $0 | $24,705 | $0 | $413,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL MCCALL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP FINANCE | $237,847 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $102,260 | $0 | $23,001 | $0 | $363,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS JANIKOWSKI | ||||||||||||||
| SVP LENDING | $281,914 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,560 | $0 | $24,016 | $0 | $332,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHANAEL NORMAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP INFORMATION SECURITY | $214,984 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $94,381 | $0 | $15,396 | $0 | $324,761 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KARI MURILLO | ||||||||||||||
| VP PRODUCT MANAGEMENT | $190,232 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $119,926 | $0 | $13,089 | $0 | $323,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VANESSA BROEMELING | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CULTURE | $206,060 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $91,765 | $0 | $8,928 | $0 | $306,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENIFER PIPER | ||||||||||||||
| VP MEMBER ENGAGEMENT | $207,603 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,229 | $0 | $10,461 | $0 | $228,293 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WESLEY GOSSAGE | ||||||||||||||
| VP MORTGAGE LENDING | $182,851 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,037 | $0 | $16,395 | $0 | $217,283 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CHRISTOPHER LOSETH: $646,755 CRAIG EMERSON: $424,244 THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS A 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT TO SELECT EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AT THE CREDIT UNION. DURING 2024, THE CREDIT UNION RECORDED AN ACCRUED EXPENSE FOR THE BENEFITS CORRESPONDING TO THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES: ELIZABETH BARNES: $67,439 PAUL MCCALL: $54,454 VANESSA BROEMELING: $58,667 ARLENE EARL: $69,208 CLINTON JOHNSON: $75,435 NATHANAEL NORMAN: $60,078 KARI MURILLO: $61,490 CHRISTOPHER LOSETH, TROY SANDVICK, MICHAEL VOGELER, BRENT GIFFORD AND RICHARD PAIGE PARTICIPATED IN A SPLIT DOLLAR COLLATERAL INSURANCE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. THEIR LOANS RELATED TO THIS PLAN ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE L. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (9 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER LOSETH | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $22,843,867 | $25,335,815 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PATTI MESHISHNEK | |||||||
| FORMER EVP/CLO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $9,450,000 | $11,216,358 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TROY SANDVICK | |||||||
| CHIEF DATA OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $3,475,000 | $4,158,832 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MICHAEL VOGELER | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $1,550,000 | $1,825,537 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BRENT GIFFORD | |||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $8,000,000 | $7,583,719 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ANDREW HEIMGARTNER | |||||||
| FORMER CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $2,350,000 | $539,203 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHERI SCHAAFS | |||||||
| FORMER BRANCH MANAGER | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $2,475,000 | $2,621,508 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JANA ENRY | |||||||
| FORMER CXO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $4,685,000 | $1,727,459 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RICHARD PAIGE | |||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $8,250,000 | $8,871,921 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $63,880,352 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCH L, PART II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO FULL RECOURSE COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR AGREEMENTS WITH CERTAIN CURRENT AND FORMER EXECUTIVES. THE AGREEMENTS INVOLVE A METHOD OF PAYING FOR INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR THE INSURANCE COVERAGE BY SPLITTING THE ELEMENTS OF THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES. UNDER THESE AGREEMENTS, THE EXECUTIVES ARE THE OWNERS OF THE POLICIES AND MAKE COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENTS TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR LOANS EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF PREMIUMS PAID ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVES PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AT A SPECIFIC RATE. SUCH AGREEMENTS ARE RECORDED AT THE RECORDED INVESTMENT BALANCE OF THE LOANS TO THE EXECUTIVES AS OF THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION DATE. INCOME RECOGNIZED UNDER THESE AGREEMENTS IS INCLUDED IN NON-INTEREST INCOME ON THE STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS. AT THE TIME OF DEATH, THE CREDIT UNION WILL BE PAID THE LOAN AMOUNT PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AND THE BALANCE OF THE INSURANCE BENEFITS WILL BE PAID TO THE EXECUTIVES' DESIGNATED BENEFICIARIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | PARTICIPATION IN THIS CREDIT UNION IS LIMITED TO THOSE WHO QUALIFY FOR MEMBERSHIP AS DEFINED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, CHARTER, AND BYLAWS. THIS GENERALLY CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: IDAHO MEMBERSHIP ALL EMPLOYEES, EMPLOYERS, STUDENTS, AND RETIREES OF AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY, FISHING AND HUNTING, MINING, UTILITIES, CONSTRUCTION, MANUFACTURING, WHOLESALE TRADE, RETAIL TRADE, TRANSPORTATION AND WAREHOUSING, INFORMATION, FINANCE AND INSURANCE, REAL ESTATE AND RENTAL AND LEASING, PROFESSIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL SERVICES, MANAGEMENT OF COMPANIES AND ENTERPRISES, ADMINISTRATIVE AND SUPPORT AND WASTE MANAGEMENT AND REMEDIATION SERVICES, EDUCATIONAL SERVICES, HEALTH CARE AND SOCIAL ASSISTANCE, ARTS, ENTERTAINMENT, AND RECREATION, ACCOMMODATIONS AND FOOD SERVICES, OTHER SERVICES, AND PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AS DEFINED IN THE NORTH AMERICAN INDUSTRY CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM WHO RESIDE IN, WORK IN, ARE HEADQUARTERED IN OR ARE PAID FROM ADAMS, BENEWAH, BOUNDARY, CLEARWATER, GEM, IDAHO, KOOTENAI, LATAH, LEWIS, NEZ PERCE, PAYETTE, SHOSHONE, WASHINGTON, AND VALLEY COUNTIES AND THE ORGANIZATIONS OF SUCH PERSONS. OREGON MEMBERSHIP PERSONS WHO LIVE OR WORK IN OR ORGANIZATIONS LOCATED WITHIN THE COMMUNITIES IN OREGON CONSISTING OF BAKER, GRANT, HARNEY, MALHEUR, MORROW, UMATILLA, UNION, AND WALLOWA COUNTIES, OREGON. WASHINGTON MEMBERSHIP NATURAL PERSONS WHO LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP, OR GO TO SCHOOL IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON. IN ADDITION TO A REGULARLY QUALIFIED MEMBER, THE SPOUSE OF A MEMBER, THE BLOOD OR ADOPTIVE RELATIVES OF EITHER OF THEM AND THEIR SPOUSES MAY BE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF P1FCU VOTE ANNUALLY TO ELECT BOARD MEMBERS TO THE BOARD. THOSE BOARD CANDIDATES ARE SELECTED BY THE CURRENT BOARD OR BY VOLUNTEERS VIA NEWSLETTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF P1FCU ARE REQUIRED TO VOTE ON MATTERS SUCH AS A CHARTER CHANGE OR A POSSIBLE MERGER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ONCE THE DRAFT IS SUBMITTED TO THE CREDIT UNION BY THE PAID PREPARERS, IT WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE ACCOUNTING MANAGER, SVP OF FINANCE, AND CFO BEFORE THE DRAFT IS SUBMITTED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR SIGNING AND FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CREDIT UNION HAS AN EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK THAT INCLUDES THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY THAT IS REQUIRED TO BE SIGNED ANNUALLY BY ALL EMPLOYEES. THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY IS ALSO APPLICABLE TO BOARD MEMBERS. THE CEO MONITORS THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY FOR BOARD MEMBERS AND HR MONITORS THE POLICY FOR EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD MEMBER WOULD ABSTAIN FROM THE VOTING IF THERE WAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IDENTIFIED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BASED ON A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION ON THE ANNIVERSARY DATE OF THE OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED UPON A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY/STUDY BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING AND UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN: CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL GAINS/(LOSSES) ARISING DURING THE PERIOD 2,516,162. DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN: AMORTIZATION OF UNRECOGNIZED OTHER GAINS/(LOSSES) 626,166. DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN: AMORTIZATION OF PRIOR SERVICE COST 213,712. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |