STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 58-1825259)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-15
IRS object ID
202001369349303775
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-15T14:01:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 North Greene Street Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityGreensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581825259EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clark Atlanta University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4048808000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 James P Brawley Dr SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLanze J ThompsonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKAVITA GADAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01773072PTIN
Phone3362753394PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1George T FrenchBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 James P Brawley Dr SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$175,893,741GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cau.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionClark Atlanta University is a doctoral research university that offers undergraduate, graduate and professional degree programs as well as non-degree certificate programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1573TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$23,956,261PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$24,949,809CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$113,341,691PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$113,930,728CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,211,461PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,351,811CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,102,161PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,348,014CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$147,611,574PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$145,580,362CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$28,970,006PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$31,440,924CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,214,064PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$55,146,588CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,678,648CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$46,376,132PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$48,661,404CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$127,560,202PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$135,248,916CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$20,051,372PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,331,446CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$251,906,205TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$258,133,443TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,629,426TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,989,998TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$209,276,779NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$220,143,445NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionClark Atlanta University is a research institution with activity characterized by a focus on the intellectual and personal development of each student. Its purpose is to prepare a community of learners who excel in their chosen endeavors and become responsible, productive, and innovative citizen leaders, locally and globally.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$61,915,348ExpenseAmt
Grant$30,450,434GrantAmt
Revenue$92,067,587RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION: CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY (CAU), FORMED IN 1988 AS A RESULT OF THE CONSOLIDATION OF TWO INDEPENDENT HISTORICALLY BLACK INSTITUTIONS - ATLANTA UNIVERSITY (1865) AND CLARK COLLEGE (1869), IS A UNITED METHODIST CHURCH RELATED, PRIVATE, COEDUCATIONAL, RESIDENTIAL, AND COMPREHENSIVE URBAN INSTITUTION. THE UNIVERSITY AWARDS BACHELORS, MASTERS, SPECIALIST AND DOCTORAL DEGREES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,701,210ExpenseAmt
Grant$116,690GrantAmt
Revenue$15,477,044RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES: AS A RESIDENTIAL INSTITUTION, CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY PROVIDED ON-CAMPUS HOUSING FOR APPROXIMATELY 2,047 OF ITS 4,092 STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO PROVIDES DINING SERVICES TO STUDENTS IN THE RESIDENTIAL HALLS, FACULTY, STAFF AND OTHER EXTERNAL PARTIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,810,438ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,000GrantAmt
Revenue$2,416,223RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES: LEAVERAGING ITS DISTINCTIVE HISTORY, CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY IS AN URBAN RESEARCH UNIVERSITY THAT TRANSFORMS THE LIVES OF STUDENTS AND THEIR COMMUNITIES BY PREPARING CITIZEN LEADERS TO BE PROBLEM-SOLVERS, THROUGH INNOVATIVE LEARNING PROGRAMS, SUPPORTIVE INTERACTIONS WITH FACULTY, STAFF, AND STUDENTS, EXEMPLARY SCHOLARSHIP, AND PURPOSEFUL SERVICE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$21,132,663ExpenseAmt
Grant$858,800GrantAmt
Revenue$6,575,153RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: ADDITIONAL PROGRAM SERVICES EXPENDITURES AT CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INCLUDE PUBLIC SERVICE ($2,309,148), ACADEMIC SUPPORT ($10,168.187) AND RESEARCH ($8,655,327)Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$21,132,663TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$858,800TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$6,575,153TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$110,559,659TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document390IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1573EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lanze J ThompsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4048806876PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 James P Brawley Dr SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Lucille Mauge
COO & Active President - Since 12/8/201840.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$270,338$0$32,918
Leonard Walker
Vice Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Morrison
Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Delores P Aldridge
Secretary5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Johnson
President - Until 12/7/201840.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$382,231$0$102,709
R William Ide III
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Salvador Diaz-Verson Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Derrick M Williams
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Willliam E Shack Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pedro Cherry
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ernest G Green
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas W Dortch Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alvin Trotter
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Isaac J Snype Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carla Cooper
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn M Young
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael E Melton
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tharon L Johnson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda Walker
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ingrid Saunders Jones
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobbie K Sanford
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Russell
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Lewis
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Devin P White
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sue Haupert-Johnson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernice Kirkland
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Errol Taylor
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joel Katz
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard L Holmes
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James H Colon
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Marshall
AVP of Enrollment Services40.0Yes (X)$143,941$0$24,935
Rodney Fowlkes
CIO and Associate Vice Pres.40.0Yes (X)$176,668$0$20,890
Peter O Nwosu
Provost and VP of Acad Affairs40.0Yes (X)$263,503$0$22,980
Getchel L Caldwell
Senior VP for IAUR40.0Yes (X)$198,965$0$17,794
Lanze J Thompson
Sr VP of Financial Svcs & CFO40.0Yes (X)$147,394$0$8,533
Sam Burston
VP & Chief Advancement Officer40.0Yes (X)$120,727$0$18,296
Lance Dunnings
General Counsel40.0$190,000$0$20,472Yes (X)
Danille Taylor
Dean Arts & Sciences40.0$181,465$0$18,769Yes (X)
Bruce Berger
DIRECTOR CCT/INOV&DEV/APROF40.0$162,666$0$35,992Yes (X)
JENNY JONES
DEAN OF SOCIAL WORK40.0$149,658$0$17,531Yes (X)
Jaideep Chaudhary
Interim Associate Dean40.0$142,884$0$33,432Yes (X)
DEBRA HOYT
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER40.0$157,365$0$25,422Yes (X)
ROBERT CLARK
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER40.0$141,942$0$35,077Yes (X)
SILVANUS J UDOKA
Dean School of Business40.0$145,908$0$22,992Yes (X)
Obie Clayton
Dist Prof - Soc & Crim Justice40.0$173,218$0$26,294Yes (X)
KASIM ALLI
PROFESSOR - SOB40.0$190,277$0$9,462Yes (X)
Shafiq Khan
Eminent Scholar , Director CCRT40.0$207,091$0$39,881Yes (X)
Marilynn Davis
Chief Real Est Dev/Bus Svc Ofc40.0$175,182$0$19,616Yes (X)
J Lin Dawson
Athletic Director40.0$152,399$0$35,611Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,873,822TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$589,606TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K58IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC AFFILIATES CAMPUS SERVICES
223 James P Brawley Drive SWAtlantaGA30314FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT$6,606,946
C&W SERVICES (FORMERLY DTZ INC)
4002 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL606774000HOUSEKEEPING/MAINTENANCE SERVICES$4,741,995
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
62578 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL606930625TECHNOLOGY MANAGED SERVICES$1,677,857
HOLDER CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC
3333 Riverwood Pkwy Ste 400AtlantaGA30339CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,286,217
WINTER JOHNSON GROUP
191 PEACHTREE STREET SUITE 2100ATLANTAGA30303CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,107,707
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K47CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$297,157FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$16,758,619GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,894,033AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$24,949,809TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and Fees900099$84,802,058$84,802,058
Housing900099$6,538,244$6,538,244
Dining Hall900099$8,479,075$8,479,075
Vending, Games, Parking, Commissions900099$659,269$659,269
Student Government Aid900099$13,452,082$13,452,082

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$113,930,728TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,788,479TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,788,479ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$189,142RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$135,293RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$53,849RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,849TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$53,849ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,337,678SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,774,346SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,563,332SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,563,332TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,563,332ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$433,357FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$297,157ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$403,740FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,617TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,617ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,264,548TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,264,548RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,264,548OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$145,580,362TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$116,536,007RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,094,546ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,057,318TotalAmt
Program Services$31,057,318ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,606TotalAmt
Program Services$383,606ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,109,833TotalAmt
Program Services$2,384,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,144,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$581,278FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,042,572TotalAmt
Program Services$29,656,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,160,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$225,669FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,280,611TotalAmt
Program Services$1,056,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,143FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,833,980TotalAmt
Program Services$6,732,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,047,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,954FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,879,592TotalAmt
Program Services$2,190,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$630,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,760FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,740,596TotalAmt
Program Services$6,658,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,939FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$498,290TotalAmt
Program Services$2,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$496,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,000TotalAmt
Program Services$12,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$438,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,000TotalAmt
Management And General$52,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,657TotalAmt
Management And General$280,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,837,450TotalAmt
Program Services$6,389,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,251,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$196,419FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,376TotalAmt
Program Services$22,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,107FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,675,660TotalAmt
Program Services$1,918,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$635,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,670FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,866,191TotalAmt
Program Services$374,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,461,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,777FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,349,327TotalAmt
Program Services$3,866,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$479,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,610FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,650,492TotalAmt
Program Services$1,408,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,953FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,908TotalAmt
Program Services$187,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,283FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$717,283TotalAmt
Program Services$672,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,089,130TotalAmt
Program Services$7,947,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$998,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$142,525FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,945TotalAmt
Management And General$556,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs & Maintenance$2,052,160$1,258,410$749,552$44,198
Bad Debt Allowance$107,983$107,983
Atlanta University Center Shared Expenses$5,069,035$4,602,866$466,169
Special Activites

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,371,921TotalAmt
Program Services$1,776,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,437,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$158,363FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,248,916TotalAmt
Program Services$110,559,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,010,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,678,648FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,313,157BOYAmt
EOY$30,662,644EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,998,266BOYAmt
EOY$6,418,855EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,006,191BOYAmt
EOY$1,237,170EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,087,640BOYAmt
EOY$6,165,571EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,203,551BOYAmt
EOY$1,347,826EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$283,568,777LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$158,404,998LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,206,687BOYAmt
EOY$125,163,779EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,449,091BOYAmt
EOY$74,279,148EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,607,536BOYAmt
EOY$7,555,084EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,034,086BOYAmt
EOY$5,303,366EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,906,205BOYAmt
EOY$258,133,443EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,968,318BOYAmt
EOY$8,911,369EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,428,824BOYAmt
EOY$624,508EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$624,910BOYAmt
EOY$487,414EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,480,166BOYAmt
EOY$1,930,543EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,127,208BOYAmt
EOY$26,036,164EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,629,426BOYAmt
EOY$37,989,998EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,997,052BOYAmt
EOY$125,757,845EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,597,428BOYAmt
EOY$71,525,015EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,682,299BOYAmt
EOY$22,860,585EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,276,779BOYAmt
EOY$220,143,445EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,906,205BOYAmt
EOY$258,133,443EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,331,446ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$535,220NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$52,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$52,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University engaged the services of a consultant to establish a credible presence to, monitor bills and develop strategic relations with the State of Georgia.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,438,808BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$169,551ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,985,338InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,367,347GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$725,602OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$72,500,748EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,523,694BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$232,377ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,440,773InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,048,357GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$709,679OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,438,808EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,217,637BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$327,089ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,132,083InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,414,991GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$738,124OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$68,523,694EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,933,795BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$334,656ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,528,823InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,160,232GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$219,393OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$142,366AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$62,217,637EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,719,772BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$257,849ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,327,466InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$966,259GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$222,528OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$182,505AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$66,933,795EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.31PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.69TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,828,255OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,828,255BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$215,738,824OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$126,506,071DepreciationAmt
Book Value$89,232,753BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,426,842OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,898,927DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,527,915BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,574,856OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,574,856BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$125,163,779TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Taxable Bonds Payable (current)
Other liabilities (current)
Taxable Bonds Payable (long term)$15,926,924
Refundable advances (current)
Agency liabilities (long-term)
Other liabilities (long-term)$2,066,880
Refundable advances (long-term)$7,083,187
Asset Retirement Obligation$959,173
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$26,036,164TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$114,473,501TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$535,220NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$79,500DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$614,720RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$113,858,781RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$280,657InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$31,440,924OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$31,721,581RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$145,580,362TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$103,606,835TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$79,500DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$79,500ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$103,527,335ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$280,657InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$31,440,924OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$31,721,581ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$135,248,916TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1a Collections of art - financial statement footnoteThe collections, which were contributed since the University's inception, are not recognized as assets on the statements of financial position. Limited purchases of contemporary items are recorded as assets within the works of art category.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsThe purpose of the Clark Atlanta University Art Collections is to collect, preserve, study and exhibit fine art works that document American history and culture. To this end, the ideal goal of the University Art Collections is to maintain and cultivate a representative collection of American art, and to encourage scholarly research giving special attention to the development of African American artists within the historical context of American art.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsGenerally, the donors of these assets permit the University to use all or part of the income earned on related investments for general or specific purposes such as scholarships, professorships and endowed chairs.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe University is recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3), except for taxes on income from activities unrelated to its exempt purpose, if any. The University evaluates its uncertain tax positions using the provisions of ASC 740 Income Taxes. The University follows the criterion that an individual tax position has to meet some or all of the benefits of that position to be recognized in the University's financial statements. The University determines whether the relevant tax authority would more likely than not sustain that tax position following an audit by a tax authority. The University has applied this criterion to all tax positions for which the statute of limitations remains open. Prior tax years open to examination by tax authorities under the statute of limitations include fiscal years 2015 through 2018 for the U.S. Federal and state of Georgia jurisdictions. The University has determined that its tax positions satisfy the more likely than not criterion and that no provision for income taxes is required at June 30, 2019. The University has a policy to record interest and penalties (if any) related to income tax matters in income tax expense.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID - 31440924
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID - 31440924

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe University publishes its nondiscriminatory policy in the University catalog, bulletins, brochures and broadcast media in accordance with the provisions of rev proc 75-50.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTThe University receives financial aid assistance from governmental agencies in the form of PELL Grants, SEOG Grants, Federal Work Study, Federal Student Loans and other aid based funding from the U.S. Department of Education. This aid is administered through the Office of Financial Aid. Distribution of aid is based on several factors including financial need, academic achievement and field of study.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSouth AmericaRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$383,606RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$383,606SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$383,606TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceSTUDENT FINANICAL AIDTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionSouth AmericaRegionTxt
Recipient32RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$383,606NonCashAssistanceAmt
Description Of Non Cash AsstScholarshipsDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (true)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsNon-federal scholarships are awarded to all students from various departments and academic divisions. Awards are based on factors such as academic interest, demonstrated financial need and merit. Funding sources include, but are not limited to; the university's unrestricted scholarship budget, restricted aid, and athletic grant in aid.
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDSNon-federal scholarships are awarded to all students from various departments and academic divisions. Awards are based on factors such as academic interest, demonstrated financial need and merit. Funding sources include, but are not limited to; the university's unrestricted scholarship budget, restricted aid, and athletic grant in aid.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1JAZZ UNDER THE STARSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$186,735GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$139,760CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$46,975GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$402NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$9,029RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$4,785FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$18,800EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$42,817OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2SPIRIT OF GREATNESSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$165,600GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$132,147CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$33,453GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$1,995NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$4,000RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$2,200EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$29,211OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$378,179GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$25,250CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$352,929GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$10,000RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$2,434FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$197,500EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$80,567OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$730,514GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$297,157CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$433,357GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,397NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$23,029RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$7,219FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$218,500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$152,595OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$403,740DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$29,617NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY SOLICITS CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS IN ALL STATES FROM ITS ALUMNI AND THE PUBLIC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3182RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$31,057,318CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial Aid is awarded to students by the office of Student Financial Aid in the Enrollment Services Division of the Student Affairs. The awards are based on factors including academic interest, demonstrated financial need and scholarly achievement that is made up to the student's financial need . Funds are provided by private donors (corporations, individuals and foundations) contributions or endowment funds, the Federal and State governments and also from the University's operating budget. Awards are monitored on an individual basis to ensure that awardees continue to maintain the criteria for qualification such as the minimum GPA, satisfactory academic progress and demonstrated need with adjustments to the aid made as appropriate.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Lucille Mauge
COO & Active President - Since 12/8/2018$270,338$0$0$0$0$0$13,809$0$19,109$0$303,256$0$0$0
Ronald Johnson
President - Until 12/7/2018$382,231$0$0$0$0$0$17,600$0$85,109$0$484,940$0$0$0
Michael Marshall
AVP of Enrollment Services$143,941$0$0$0$0$0$7,450$0$17,485$0$168,876$0$0$0
Rodney Fowlkes
CIO and Associate Vice Pres.$176,668$0$0$0$0$0$8,950$0$11,940$0$197,558$0$0$0
Peter O Nwosu
Provost and VP of Acad Affairs$263,503$0$0$0$0$0$13,225$0$9,755$0$286,483$0$0$0
Getchel L Caldwell
Senior VP for IAUR$198,965$0$0$0$0$0$9,258$0$8,536$0$216,759$0$0$0
Lanze J Thompson
Sr VP of Financial Svcs & CFO$147,394$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,533$0$155,927$0$0$0
Lance Dunnings
General Counsel$190,000$0$0$0$0$0$9,700$0$10,772$0$210,472$0$0$0
Danille Taylor
Dean Arts & Sciences$181,465$0$0$0$0$0$9,014$0$9,755$0$200,234$0$0$0
Bruce Berger
DIRECTOR CCT/INOV&DEV/APROF$162,666$0$0$0$0$0$8,517$0$27,475$0$198,658$0$0$0
JENNY JONES
DEAN OF SOCIAL WORK$149,658$0$0$0$0$0$6,759$0$10,772$0$167,189$0$0$0
Jaideep Chaudhary
Interim Associate Dean$142,884$0$0$0$0$0$7,102$0$26,330$0$176,316$0$0$0
DEBRA HOYT
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$157,365$0$0$0$0$0$7,937$0$17,485$0$182,787$0$0$0
ROBERT CLARK
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER$141,942$0$0$0$0$0$7,602$0$27,475$0$177,019$0$0$0
SILVANUS J UDOKA
Dean School of Business$145,908$0$0$0$0$0$7,488$0$15,504$0$168,900$0$0$0
Obie Clayton
Dist Prof - Soc & Crim Justice$173,218$0$0$0$0$0$8,809$0$17,485$0$199,512$0$0$0
KASIM ALLI
PROFESSOR - SOB$190,277$0$0$0$0$0$9,462$0$0$0$199,739$0$0$0
Shafiq Khan
Eminent Scholar , Director CCRT$207,091$0$0$0$0$0$10,880$0$29,001$0$246,972$0$0$0
Marilynn Davis
Chief Real Est Dev/Bus Svc Ofc$175,182$0$0$0$0$0$8,844$0$10,772$0$194,798$0$0$0
J Lin Dawson
Athletic Director$152,399$0$0$0$0$0$8,136$0$27,475$0$188,010$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsTravel for the Presidents spouse is permissible to limited events dependent on the purpose and activities of the specific events.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useThe University provides housing to the President valued at $66,000. The related expenses were not treated as taxable compensation. The University requires the president to reside on campus as a condition of his contract.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesSocial club dues valued at $2,812 were paid for the presidents. The club membership is necessary for networking and hosting meetings for the University's business and the related expenses were not treated as taxable compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Personal servicesCleaning services valued at $14,878 were provided for the President's residence. The related expenses were not treated as taxable compensation.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 21,132,663 including grants of $ 858,800)(Revenue $ 6,575,153) OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: ADDITIONAL PROGRAM SERVICES EXPENDITURES AT CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INCLUDE PUBLIC SERVICE ($2,309,148), ACADEMIC SUPPORT ($10,168.187) AND RESEARCH ($8,655,327)
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 is reviewed by the President, Chief Financial Officer, an external independent contractor and the Board of Trustees prior to submission to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAll directors, trustees and University employees are required to complete a conflict of interest statement annually. The conflict of interest statements are monitored by the University Compliance Department and any conflicts are reviewed and resolved according to University policies and procedures. In cases where there is a conflict of interest with a Board member, the Board member shall abstain from discussions and voting on such matters under consideration by the Board and its committees. The minutes of such meeting shall reflect that a disclosure was made and that the Board member having a conflict abstained from voting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe Human Resources department performs an annual review that includes compensation information on executives and key employees of the university consisting of comparable data from peer and other institutions within the relative comparable market as well as survey data collected by the College and University Professional Association for Human Resources (CUPA-HR). The proposed compensation ranges for top management positions of the university is presented to the president who presents it to the Governance and Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees for oversight approval. Periodically, executive compensation is reviewed by an outside Human Resource consulting firm.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesANNUALLY, AS PART OF THE MERIT REVIEW PROCESS COMPENSATION FOR CURRENT EMPLOYEES ARE CALLIBRATED WITHIN BUDGET RESTAINTS OF THE UNVIERSITY PER THE RELEVANT CUPA RANGE. PARITY ANALYSES ARE CONDUCTED FOR LIKE POSITIONS TO ASSURE EQUITY IN TERMS OF GENDER AND TENURE, ASSUMING NO PERFORMANCE ISSUES. FOR NEW HIRES, OFFERS ARE CALIBRATED TO APPROPRIATE CUPA RANGES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization's documents are made available upon request.