STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER KANSAS CITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER KANSAS CITY (EIN 44-0546002)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-06-10
IRS object ID
202001629349300445
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-06-10T13:30:35-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440546002EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER KANSAS CITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlYOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8165619622PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13100 BROADWAY NO 1020AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKelli McClurePersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-06-10SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YMCA OF GREATER KANSAS CITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN MIKOSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13100 BROADWAY NO 1020AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,185,639GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KANSASCITYYMCA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1860FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE YMCA OF GREATER KANSAS CITY FOUNDED ON CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION WITH AN INCLUSIVE ENVIRONMENT (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2563TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2566TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$31,233,799PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,652,954CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,274,139PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,335,626CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$466,276PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$142,777CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$147,240PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$559,143CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$66,188,902PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,572,214CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,135,558PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,850,377CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$91,355PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$97,440CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,361,345CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,143,196PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,610,740CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$48,370,109PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,558,557CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$17,818,793PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,013,657CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$70,248,284TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$72,177,807TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,017,450TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,668,550TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,230,834NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,509,257NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE YMCA OF GREATER KANSAS CITY FOUNDED ON CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION WITH AN INCLUSIVE ENVIRONMENT COMMITTED TO ENRICHING THE QUALITY OF FAMILY, SPIRITUAL, SOCIAL, MENTAL AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,194,230ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,993,148RevenueAmt
DescYOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS: AT THE Y, WE ARE COMMITTED TO NURTURING THE POTENTIAL OF EVERY CHILD AND TEEN. WE BELIEVE THAT ALL KIDS DESERVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCOVER WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEY CAN ACHIEVE. THAT'S WHY WE HELP YOUNG PEOPLE CULTIVATE THE VALUES, SKILLS AND RELATIONSHIPS THAT LEAD TO POSITIVE BEHAVIORS, BETTER HEALTH, ACADEMIC SUCCESS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE. IN 2019, THE YMCA OF GREATER KANSAS CITY HELPED 26,748 YOUNG PEOPLE REACH THEIR POTENTIAL THROUGH PROGRAMS SUCH AS YOUTH SPORTS, COLLEGE PREPARATION AND CAREER EXPLORATION IN Y ACHIEVERS, RECREATIONAL SPORTS ACTIVITIES FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS, BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL Y CLUB, ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS, SUMMER DAY CAMP AND EARLY EDUCATION. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE OF $365,945 WAS PROVIDED TO 1,165 YOUTH TO GIVE ALL, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL RESOURCES, THE OPPORTUNITY TO LEARN, GROW AND THRIVE. ALSO, DESIGNED SPECIFICALLY FOR CHILDREN AGES SIX WEEKS OLD THROUGH PRE- KINDERGARTEN, YMCA HEAD START PROGRAMS, WHICH ARE FEDERALLY FUNDED, PROVIDE EDUCATION, NUTRITION AND HEALTH SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME FAMILIES. In 2019 the YMCA of Greater Kansas City operated five centers throughout the Kansas City metropolitan area. THE Y SERVED 690 CHILDREN IN 2019 PREPARING THEM FOR SCHOOL AND HELPING THE WHOLE FAMILY BE HEALTHIER. THE COMPREHENSIVE CURRICULUM MEETS THE NEEDS OF THE CHILD AND FAMILY AND PROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES FOR FAMILIES TO BE INVOLVED AT EVERY LEVEL OF THEIR CHILD'S DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION. THESE EARLY YEARS ARE CRITICAL TO HEALTHY DEVELOPMENT OF EVERY CHILD. CREATED IN 1965, HEAD START IS THE MOST SUCCESSFUL, LONGEST RUNNING, NATIONAL SCHOOL READINESS PROGRAM IN THE UNITED STATES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,433,814ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,342,478RevenueAmt
DescPROGRAMS THAT PROMOTE HEALTHY LIVING: THE Y IS A LEADING VOICE ON HEALTH AND WELL-BEING. WE BRING FAMILIES CLOSER TOGETHER, ENCOURAGE GOOD HEALTH AND FOSTER CONNECTIONS THROUGH FITNESS, SPORTS, FUN AND SHARED INTERESTS. IN 2019, 116,077 PEOPLE GREW STRONGER AT THE Y THROUGH MEMBERSHIP, PROGRAMS, GIVING AND VOLUNTEERING. THEY ARE OVERCOMING OBSTACLES TO ACHIEVE A GREATER PERSONAL WELL-BEING AND GREATER WELL-BEING FOR THE COMMUNITY. THIS IS PARTICULARLY IMPORTANT AS OUR NATION STRUGGLES WITH AN OBESITY CRISIS AND CHRONIC DISEASE, FAMILIES STRUGGLE WITH WORK-LIFE BALANCE, AND INDIVIDUALS SEARCH FOR PERSONAL FULFILLMENT. OUR PROGRAMS ARE ACCESSIBLE, AFFORDABLE AND OPEN TO ALL FAITHS, BACKGROUNDS, ABILITIES AND INCOME LEVELS. IN 2019, WE PROVIDED A TOTAL OF $918,621 IN FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO A TOTAL OF 17,123 PEOPLE WHO OTHERWISE WOULD HAVE BEEN UNABLE TO PARTICIPATE IN LIFE-STRENGTHENING PROGRAMS AT THE Y.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$34,628,044TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document70IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2563EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KELLI MCCLURE CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8163603323PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13100 BROADWAY SUITE 1020AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRIS KURTZ
IMMEDIATE PAST CHIEF VOLUNTEER OFFICER2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CICI ROJAS
CHIEF VOLUNTEER OFFICER2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG WESTBROOK
SECRETARY2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMY GASKILL
ASSISTANT SECRETARY2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PASSANISI
CHIEF VOLUNTEER OFFICER ELECT2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN HUMPHREY
TREASURER2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AL HUPP
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$02.0
ALLEN BLAIR
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$01.0
ANN RHOADS
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL HUTTON
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG SPEAR
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ANDREA HENDRICKS
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHELLE ROBIN
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK KIRK
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY REMLEY
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$01.0
JEREMY GASKILL
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BAKARICH III
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MADELINE ROMIOUS
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MOBERLY
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$01.0
MITZI CARDENAS
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN RIZZA
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM PETTY
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA ALLISON-PUTTMAN
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$163,493$0$30,939
DAVID BYRD
PRESIDENT40.0Yes (X)$77,132$0$9,18211.0
JOHN MIKOS
PRESIDENT40.0Yes (X)$406,616$0$35,97510.0
KELLI MCCLURE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$184,132$0$28,81410.0
LESLIE HIGH
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$61,530$0$2,477
MICHELLE FORD
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$130,036$0$22,566
ANGELIQUE WILLIAMS
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT MEMBER ENGAGEMENT AND INCLUSION40.0$127,695$0$25,608Yes (X)
MARK HULET
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS AND RISK40.0$140,233$0$22,264Yes (X)
SCOTT PRESNELL
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT MARKETING AND DIGITAL40.0$112,425$0$15,124Yes (X)
TROY PATTERSON
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT TECHNOLOGY40.0$114,388$0$26,001Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,517,680TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$218,950TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JE Dunn
1001 LocustKansas CityMO64106Contractor$9,699,673
CITY WIDE MAINTENANCE CO INC
15447 W 100TH TERRACELENEXAMO66219JANITORIAL SERVICES$870,093
TREATAMERICA FOOD SERVICE
8500 SHAWNEE MISSION PARKWAYMERRIAMKS66202FOOD SERVICE$567,396
BNIM Architects
2460 Pershing RdKansas CityMO64108Architect Services$455,581
New Horizons LLC
2316 TroostKansas CityMO64108Environmental Remediation$337,598
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$544,984FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$213,533FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$11,575,233GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,319,204AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,652,954TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Healthy Living$18,342,478$18,342,478
Youth Development$13,993,148$13,993,148
Social Responsibility$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,335,626TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$838,667TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$838,667ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$198,817SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,600,650OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$196,747SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,298,610OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,070SecuritiesAmt
Other-$697,960OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$695,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$695,890ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$27,672FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$213,533ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$118,068FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$90,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$90,396ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCHANGE IN VALUE OF DERIVATIVEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$468,747TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$468,747ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$468,747OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,572,214TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,335,626RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$416,366ExclusionAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,152,895TotalAmt
Program Services$276,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$588,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$288,015FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,854,148TotalAmt
Program Services$16,739,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,802,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$311,608FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,107,567TotalAmt
Program Services$813,712ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,217FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,797,679TotalAmt
Program Services$1,330,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,137FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,938,088TotalAmt
Program Services$1,509,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,368FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,556TotalAmt
Program Services$40,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,419TotalAmt
Management And General$52,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,440TotalAmt
Fundraising$97,440FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,732,331TotalAmt
Program Services$966,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$655,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,470FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,291TotalAmt
Program Services$297,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,990FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,196,032TotalAmt
Program Services$2,116,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,092FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,820TotalAmt
Program Services$159,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,709FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,256,917TotalAmt
Program Services$5,780,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,155,741FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,091TotalAmt
Program Services$410,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,239FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,362TotalAmt
Program Services$222,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,383FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$867,264TotalAmt
Program Services$589,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,411FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422,981TotalAmt
Program Services$418,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,009,127TotalAmt
Program Services$1,864,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,881FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,003TotalAmt
Program Services$379,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,019FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PARTNERSHIP RESERVE$652,985$652,985
OTHER DUES$72,561$59,488$10,448$2,625

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,558,557TotalAmt
Program Services$34,628,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,569,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,361,345FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,036,290BOYAmt
EOY$9,271,251EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,348,892BOYAmt
EOY$4,757,463EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,284,907BOYAmt
EOY$1,484,594EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,731,000BOYAmt
EOY$13,731,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,809BOYAmt
EOY$206,961EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$63,327,828LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,092,200LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,750,897BOYAmt
EOY$37,235,628EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,430BOYAmt
EOY$607,333EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,458,059BOYAmt
EOY$4,883,577EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,248,284BOYAmt
EOY$72,177,807EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,311,467BOYAmt
EOY$3,749,500EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,776BOYAmt
EOY$365,898EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,010,000BOYAmt
EOY$19,893,373EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,234,207BOYAmt
EOY$1,600,587EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$59,192EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,017,450BOYAmt
EOY$25,668,550EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,236,202BOYAmt
EOY$39,300,452EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,994,632BOYAmt
EOY$7,208,805EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,230,834BOYAmt
EOY$46,509,257EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,248,284BOYAmt
EOY$72,177,807EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,013,657ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$92,029NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$172,737OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,048,153CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,151,350CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,620,275CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,233,799CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,680,625CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$87,734,202TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,874,537CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,487,358CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,142,106CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,274,139CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,335,338CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$170,113,478TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,922,690CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,638,708CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,762,381CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$66,507,938CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,015,963CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$257,847,680TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$257,847,680PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$258,090CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$622,448CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$724,870CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$760,635CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$838,667CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,204,710TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$258,090CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$622,448CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$724,870CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$760,635CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$838,667CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,204,710TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$47,180,780CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,261,156CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$49,487,251CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$67,268,573CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,854,630CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$261,052,390TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9877PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9908PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.0123InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0092InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,374,438OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,374,438BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,414,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,801,773DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,612,845BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,971,192OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,290,427DepreciationAmt
Book Value$680,765BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,567,580OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,567,580BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,235,628TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Derivative$0
Other$8,562
Funds held in escrow$4,875,015
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,883,577TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDerivativeDesc
Amt$59,192Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$59,192TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,671,358TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$92,029NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$7,115OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$99,144RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,572,214RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,572,214TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,676,625TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$118,068OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$118,068ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,558,557ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,558,557TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE ASSOCIATION FOLLOWS THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS TOPIC PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE ASSOCIATION DID NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2019.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES - 118068 BAD DEBT - CAPITAL CAMPAIGN, NET - -110953
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990EXPENSES FROM FUNDRAISING EVENTS - 118068

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Assel Consulting LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12217 SE King StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLees SummitCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64063ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGRANT WRITING AND CONSULTATION ON GRANT SEEKINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$97,440GrossReceiptsAmt
Net To Organization$97,440NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$97,440TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$0TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$97,440TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FASHION SHOWEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$172,232GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$153,480CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$18,752GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$72,475RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$3,500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$14,598OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2CHEERS FOR CHALLENGEREvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$46,342GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$38,522CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$7,820GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$3,320RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$6,859FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$7,760OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$22,631GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$21,531CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$1,100GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$813NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$8,029RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$714OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$241,205GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$213,533CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$27,672GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$813NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$83,824RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$6,859FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$3,500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$23,072OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$118,068DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$90,396NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 2b(v) payment of fees or payment of expensesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationASSEL CONSULTING LLC-CONSULTANT HAS NO CUSTODY OR CONTROL OF CONTRIBUTIONS;ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN MIKOS
PRESIDENT$253,244$0$151,058$0$2,314$0$26,626$0$9,349$0$442,591$0$0$0
KELLI MCCLURE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$177,485$0$5,000$0$1,647$0$16,927$0$11,887$0$212,946$0$0$0
ANDREA ALLISON-PUTTMAN
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$156,029$0$5,000$0$2,464$0$14,883$0$16,056$0$194,432$0$0$0
MICHELLE FORD
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$128,258$0$100$0$1,678$0$11,787$0$10,779$0$152,602$0$0$0
ANGELIQUE WILLIAMS
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT MEMBER ENGAGEMENT AND INCLUSION$110,364$0$0$0$17,331$0$11,562$0$14,046$0$153,303$0$0$0
MARK HULET
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS AND RISK$133,511$0$5,000$0$1,722$0$12,891$0$9,373$0$162,497$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAngelique Williams received a severance payment in the amount of $14,423.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Kansas Development Finance Authority
A4810665892016-03-31$5,685,000Finance costs of certain facilities and pay certain costs of the bond issuance.falsefalsefalse
Kansas Development Finance Authority
B4810665892016-03-31$5,325,000Finance costs of certain facilities and pay certain costs of the bond issuance.falsefalsefalse
The Industrial Development Authority of the City of Kansas City Missouri
C4311576702018-10-31$7,000,000Finance costs of certain facilities and pay certain costs of the bond issuance.falsefalsefalse
The Industrial Development Authority of the City of Kansas City Missouri
D4311576702018-10-31$7,000,000To refinance debt, finance costs of certain facilities, and pay certain certain issuance costs.falsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$150,000$0$5,685,000$0$0$0$110,100$0$0$0$5,574,900$02016Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$1,500,000$0$5,325,000$0$0$0$106,500$0$0$0$5,218,500$02016Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$1,757,340$7,000,000$1,112,597$60,000$5,827,403$1,112,597falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
D$440,698$6,500,000$2,876,349$140,000$560,869$2,922,782$2,876,349falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalseYes (true)
Cfalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalseYes (true)
Dfalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd
STI Institutional & Government Inc
AYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)20.0falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
STI Institutional & Government Inc
BYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)20.0falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
(no name)
CfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse
(no name)
DfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part I, Column (e) Schedule K, Part II, Columns C and DFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Industrial Development Authority of the City of Kansas City, Missouri bonds are issued in accordance with a schedule and were not fully issued as of December 31, 2019.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED OF THE ELECTED OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, THE CHAIRS OF ANY COMMITTEES OR COUNCILS OF THE BOARD, THE PRESIDENT OF THE YMCA FOUNDATION OF MID-AMERICA IF THAT INDIVIDUAL IS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD, AND UP TO TWO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD APPOINTED BY THE CORPORATION'S CHIEF VOLUNTEER OFFICER WITH THE BOARD'S APPROVAL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE BOARD'S AUTHORITY UNDER THE CORPORATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS, INCLUDING THE AUTHORITY TO APPROVE A DIRECTOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTION, EXCEPT THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY NOT: (A) APPROVE DISSOLUTION, MERGER, OR THE SALE, PLEDGE, OR TRANSFER OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSOCIATION'S ASSETS; (B) ELECT, APPOINT, OR REMOVE DIRECTORS OR FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OR ANY COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD; (C) APPROVE RESOLUTIONS TO ADOPT, AMEND, OR REPEAL THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BYLAWS; OR (D) HIRE OR TERMINATE THE CORPORATION'S PRESIDENT, PURCHASE OR SELL REAL ESTATE, INCUR DEBT, OR INVADE THE PRINCIPAL OF ANY ENDOWMENT FUND.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY THE CFO. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE INDEPENDENT TAX PROFESSIONAL AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. PRIOR TO FILING, A FINAL COPY OF THE FULL FORM 990 IS EMAILED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FORM 990 IS THEN FILED WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ASKED TO SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. ANY BOARD MEMBER OR KEY EMPLOYEE IS ALSO REQUIRED TO UPDATE THEIR FORM AT ANY POINT IN WHICH THEY BECOME AWARE OF A NEW CONFLICT. THESE DISCLOSURES ARE TURNED INTO THE CHIEF PEOPLE & INCLUSION OFFICER (CPIO) OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THEN ARE REVIEWED BY THE PEOPLE SERVICES COUNCIL FOR DETERMINATION AND ENFORCEMENT. IF THERE ARE CONFLICTS REGARDING ANY BUSINESS THAT COMES BEFORE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR A VOTE, THE CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD AND THAT PARTICULAR BOARD MEMBER WITH THE CONFLICT DOES NOT VOTE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAINTAINS THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR REVIEWING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. AS PART OF ITS REVIEW THE COMMITTEE CHARGES THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COUNCIL WITH THE RESPONSIBILITY TO COMPLETE A DETAILED REVIEW OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE COUNCIL USES ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE MEASURES AS WELL AS COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION DATA TO SIMILAR POSITIONS IN THE AREA AND IN OTHER Y'S OF SIMILAR SIZE AND MAKEUP TO DETERMINE REASONABLENESS OF TOTAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE COUNCIL PRESENTS THEIR FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVES ANY CHANGES IN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE ORGANIZATION USES A FORMAL SALARY ADMINISTRATION PLAN TO ENSURE THAT ALL EMPLOYEES ARE PAID ACCORDING TO FAIR AND UNIFORM PRINCIPLES AND ACTS AS A GUIDE FOR DETERMINING REASONABLENESS OF COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEE POSITIONS INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES; CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CHIEF PEOPLE & INCLUSION OFFICER, CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER, AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF STRATEGIC ALLIANCE & CAPITAL ASSETS. THE CHIEF PEOPLE & INCLUSION OFFICER OVERSEES ADMINISTRATION OF THE PLAN AND PRESENTS FINDINGS AND COMPARATIVE DATA SPECIFICALLY FOR CHIEF SALARIES TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AS WELL.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE YMCA OF GREATER KANSAS CITY PROVIDES COPIES OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS SUCH AS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (AUDITED OR UNAUDITED) TO THE PUBLIC BASED ON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenue- Total Revenue: , Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; - Total Revenue: , Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesINTER-ORGANIZATIONAL CONTRIBUTION - 172737;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c AUDIT COMMITTEETHE FINANCE COMMITTEE ACTING AS THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE HIRING OF THE OUTSIDE AUDITORS AND FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT. EACH YEAR, THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PROPOSED ENGAGEMENT OF THE AUDITOR VIA AN ENGAGEMENT LETTER. THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE SIGNS THE ENGAGEMENT LETTER. IF REQUESTED, THE OUTSIDE AUDITORS WILL MEET WITH EITHER THE CHAIR OR THE ENTIRE COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE ANY SPECIFIC AREAS OF SCOPE PRIOR TO BEGINNING FIELDWORK. THE AUDIT RESULTS ARE REVIEWED WITH THE ENTIRE COMMITTEE AND STAFF AND THEN THE AUDITORS ALSO MEET WITH THE COMMITTEE SEPARATELY, WITHOUT STAFF, TO ANSWER QUESTIONS THE COMMITTEE MAY HAVE REGARDING THE AUDIT ITSELF AND/OR FIELDWORK CONDUCTED AND THE COOPERATION OF MANAGEMENT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
YMCA FOUNDATION OF MID-AMERICA
3100 BROADWAY SUITE 1020KANSAS CITYMO64111431748301SUPPORT YMCAMO501(c)(3)Type IYMCA OF GREATER KANSAS CITYYes (true)
LINWOOD YMCA QALICB INC
3100 BROADWAYKANSAS CITYMO64111474290238SEE PART VIIMO501(c)(2)YMCA OF GREATER KANSAS CITYYes (true)SUITE 1020
ATCHISON YMCA QALICB INC
3100 BroadwayKansas CityMO64111812478974SEE PART VIIKS501(c)(3)Type IYMCA OF GREATER KANSAS CITYYes (true)Suite 1020
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
YMCA FOUNDATION OF MID-AMERICA
C$172,737EQUITY CONTRIBUTION
Linwood YMCA QALICB INC
K$667,333OPERATING FACILITY RENT
ATCHISON YMCA QALICB INC
K$460,575OPERATING FACILITY AND EQUIPMENT RENT
YMCA FOUNDATION OF MID-AMERICA
E$1,012,645

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule R, Part II, Column (b) LINWOOD YMCA QALICB, INCTHE LINWOOD YMCA QALICB, INC. WAS ORGANIZED AS A PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION FORMED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PURCHASING AND RENOVATING A BUILDING KNOWN AS THE LINWOOD YMCA JAMES B. NUTTER, SR. COMMUNITY CENTER LOCATED IN KANSAS CITY, MISSOURI.
Schedule R, Part II, Column (b) ATCHISON YMCA QALICB, INC.THE ATCHISON YMCA QALICB, INC. WAS ORGANIZED AS A PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION FORMED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PURCHASING AND RENOVATING A BUILDING KNOWN AS THE ATCHISON FAMILY YMCA/CRAY COMMUNITY CENTER LOCATED IN ATCHISON, KANSAS.