STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

Northeast Iowa Medical Education: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
Northeast Iowa Medical Education (EIN 42-1058745)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-06-30
IRS object ID
202001829349301525
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-06-30T13:19:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11545 ASSOCIATES DR STE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityDUBUQUECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421058745EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northeast Iowa Medical EducationBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Foundation IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3192722525PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12055 Kimball Avenue No 101AddressLine1Txt
CityWaterlooCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50702ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnthony A DayPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone3192722525PhoneNum
Signature2020-06-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCarmen KrantzPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00031958PTIN
Phone5635561790PhoneNum
Preparation2020-06-25PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.147.181.47IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-06-29IPDt
IP Tm14:22:00IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id9EB6867304309B5BA7CF1F8994B8B429DCF961D0AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9EB6867304309B5BA7CF1F8994B8B429DCF961D0AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAnthony A DayPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12055 Kimball Avenue No 101AddressLine1Txt
CityWaterlooCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,585,308GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.familypracticeresidency.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDeveloping excellent Family Medicine physicians by modeling and teaching compassionate and comprehensive patient care delivered with the highest quality.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee99TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers90TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,745,630PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,464,023CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,787,265PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,117,044CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,389PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,241CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,536,284PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,585,308CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,645,374PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,480,823CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,025,478PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,325,341CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,670,852PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,806,164CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$134,568PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$220,856CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,434,516TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,255,569TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$481,193TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$523,102TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,953,323NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,732,467NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionDeveloping excellent Family Medicine physicians by modeling and teaching compassionate and comprehensive patient care delivered with the highest quality.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,767,683ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,117,044RevenueAmt
DescThe Northeast Iowa Medical Education Foundation was founded in 1975 to develop a Family Medicine training program. The Family Medicine Residency Program is the branch of the Foundation which provides physicians with three years of additional training in the specialty of family medicine. During their training, resident physicians provide comprehensive health care under the supervision of board certified family medicine physicians. Upon graduation, these physicians provide a potential source of family physicians settling to practice in the community.Resident training takes place in the hospital setting, in private physician offices and in the Northeast Iowa Family Practice Center. During their three-year training program, the physicians receive training in internal medicine, obstetrics/gynecology, surgery, pediatrics, emergency medicine, family medicine, community medicine, psychiatry and behavioral science, orthopedics, otorhinolaryngology, ophthalmology and dermatology. In addition, they may use elective time to concentrate on specialties and sub-specialties of their choice. Resident physicians provide comprehensive medical care to a group of up to 250 patient families at the Northeast Iowa Family Practice Center. Residents may consult with faculty physicians during patient visits. Patients requiring care in the hospital are seen by both resident and faculty physicians.Area physicians are committed to the Northeast Iowa Family Medicine Residency Program. Nearly all private physicians in the area volunteer to teach the skills and procedures resident physicians will need in private practice. Physicians selected to be residents in the Northeast Iowa Family Medicine Residency Program are all graduates of accredited medical schools. The Waterloo Program recruits medical school graduates of the highest caliber, taking into consideration personal characteristics, aptitude and academic achievements.Graduates of the Northeast Iowa Family Medicine Residency Program are eligible to sit for the certification examination in the specialty of family medicine. This examination is administered by the American Board of Family Medicine, which is the specialty board that certifies family physicians. During the academic year 2018-19, seven residents graduated and will take the examination for certification.The Residency Program is accredited by the Accreditation Council of Graduate Medical Education (ACGME), which is composed of representatives of five national associations interested in medical education. These associations are the American Board of Medical Specialties, American Hospital Association, American Medical Association, Association of American Medical Colleges and the Council of Medical Specialty Societies. The ACGME accredits residency programs through their Residency Review Committees with each specialty having its own committee.Educational activities of the Foundation include the Family Medicine Residency Program, undergraduate medical education, continuing medical education, and medical research. The Foundation is sponsored by Allen Memorial Hospital and Covenant Medical Center.During fiscal year ended June 30, 2019, Northeast Iowa Medical Education Foundation trained 19 resident physicians in the specialty of family medicine and one pharmacy resident in traditional and clinical pharmacy services. Clinical experience in family medicine was also provided for 63 medical students, 20 pharmacy students, 3 athletic training students, 7 radiology students, 1 medical assistant student, and 1 research intern.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,767,683TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee99EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bonnie HoughBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3192722112PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12055 Kimball Avenue Ste 101AddressLine1Txt
CityWaterlooCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50702ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Matthew Sojka MD
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russel Adams MD
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Dusenbery
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Delagardelle
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas Goetsch DO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Neverman DO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Manju Mahajan MD
Director until April 20191.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pankaj Nagaraj MD
Director until March 20191.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Sandell DO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Nelson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Attiq-UR Rehman MD
Director as of Sept 20181.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony A Day MD
Executive Director55.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$284,065$0$47,289
Bonnie Hough
Administrator45.00Yes (X)$102,312$0$8,295
Robert Friedman MD
Undergrad Educ Director45.00$246,970$0$36,696Yes (X)
James Poock MD
Assistant Program Director45.00$231,858$0$39,625Yes (X)
Suzanne Munns MD
Assistant Program Director45.00$203,445$0$35,564Yes (X)
Adam Roise MD
Assistant Program Director45.00$206,863$0$20,439Yes (X)
Robert Welshons PAC
Physician's Assistant45.00$100,563$0$22,728Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,376,076TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$210,636TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ICE TechnologiesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 SE 9th StAddressLine1Txt
CityPellaCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesComputer consultingServicesDesc
Compensation$135,276CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$279,915GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,184,108AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,464,023TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Clinic revenue621110$3,718,212$3,718,212
Research/faculty devel900099$306,734$306,734
Pharmacy residency rei900099$67,932$67,932

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,166TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,166RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,117,044TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,241TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,241ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,585,308TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,117,044RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,241ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,329TotalAmt
Program Services$90,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$360,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,143,664TotalAmt
Program Services$4,080,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,001TotalAmt
Program Services$151,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,686TotalAmt
Program Services$437,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,143TotalAmt
Program Services$254,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,020TotalAmt
Management And General$19,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,314TotalAmt
Program Services$316,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,232TotalAmt
Program Services$20,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,342TotalAmt
Program Services$87,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,439TotalAmt
Management And General$151,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,176TotalAmt
Program Services$365,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,709TotalAmt
Management And General$13,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,403TotalAmt
Program Services$41,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,082TotalAmt
Program Services$2,082ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,022TotalAmt
Program Services$137,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,331TotalAmt
Management And General$155,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Faculty development exp$384,314$384,314
Medical supplies$282,735$282,735
Provision for bad debts$57,461$57,461
Repairs and maintenance$46,010$44,997$1,013

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,751TotalAmt
Program Services$11,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,806,164TotalAmt
Program Services$6,767,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,038,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,025BOYAmt
EOY$1,025EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$509,537BOYAmt
EOY$435,433EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,440BOYAmt
EOY$49,867EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,688BOYAmt
EOY$491,578EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,289BOYAmt
EOY$122,581EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,977,632LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,424,563LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$649,108BOYAmt
EOY$553,069EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$520,965BOYAmt
EOY$433,113EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,464BOYAmt
EOY$168,903EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,434,516BOYAmt
EOY$2,255,569EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$421,909BOYAmt
EOY$465,523EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$13,005EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,284BOYAmt
EOY$44,574EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$481,193BOYAmt
EOY$523,102EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,953,323BOYAmt
EOY$1,732,467EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,953,323BOYAmt
EOY$1,732,467EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,434,516BOYAmt
EOY$2,255,569EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$220,856ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,081,916CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,670,263CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,739,069CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,745,630CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,464,023CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,700,901TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,048,292CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,819,303CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,732,714CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,787,265CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,117,044CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,504,618TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,130,208CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,489,566CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,471,783CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,532,895CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,581,067CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,205,519TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$37,205,519PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,743CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,521CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,692CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,389CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,241CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,586TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,743CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,521CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,692CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,389CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,241CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,586TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,136,951CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,498,087CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,479,475CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,536,284CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,585,308CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,236,105TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99920PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99920PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00080InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00080InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,536,457OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,241,940DepreciationAmt
Book Value$294,517BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,441,175OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,182,623DepreciationAmt
Book Value$258,552BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$553,069TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Beneficial interest in net assets of the Community Foundation$8,170
Educational support$160,733
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$168,903TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,527,847TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$57,461OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$57,461RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,585,308RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,585,308TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,748,703TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,748,703ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$57,461OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$57,461ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,806,164TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Foundation would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Provision for bad debts included in expenses for Form 990 -57,461.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Provision for bad debts included in expenses for Form 990 57,461.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Anthony A Day MD
Executive Director$284,011$0$54$0$0$0$20,717$0$29,212$0$333,994$0$0$0
Robert Friedman MD
Undergrad Educ Director$246,593$0$377$0$0$0$19,441$0$19,505$0$285,916$0$0$0
James Poock MD
Assistant Program Director$231,804$0$54$0$0$0$18,006$0$23,822$0$273,686$0$0$0
Suzanne Munns MD
Assistant Program Director$203,391$0$54$0$0$0$15,026$0$22,510$0$240,981$0$0$0
Adam Roise MD
Assistant Program Director$206,809$0$54$0$0$0$14,724$0$7,687$0$229,274$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee is composed of the officers elected by the Board of Directors. The Executive Committee has authority to transact all regular business of the organization during the period between the meetings of the Board of Directors subject to any prior limitation imposed by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Pam Delagardelle, Nicholas Goetsch, DO, Russell Adams, MD, Pankaj Nagaraj, MD, and Eric Neverman, DO have a business relationship. Matthew Sojka, MD, Jack Duesenbery, Julie Sandell, DO, Attiq UR Rehman, MD, and Manju Mahajan, MD have a business relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The members of Northeast Iowa Medical Education Foundation are Unity Point Health - Allen and MercyOne Waterloo Medical Center. New members may be admitted only with the unanimous consent of the present members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe two members, Unity Point Health - Allen and MercyOne Waterloo Medical Center, appoint the Board of Directors of Northeast Iowa Medical Education Foundation Inc. The President/Chief Executive Officer of each of the Members are automatically, by virtue of their office, Directors of this corporation. The Executive Director of the Northeast Iowa Medical Education Foundation, Inc. serves on the Board. A representative of the University of Iowa College of Medicine serves on the Board as appointed by the Dean of the College. Each Member appoints to the Board of Directors two persons who are members of the medical staff of the appointing Member, and two persons who are also directors of the appointing Member, or an affiliated organization of such appointing Member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is provided to the governing body. The Executive Director and Administrator review the 990 before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard members and officers are required to sign a conflict of interest statement annually. The statements are reviewed by the Administrator of the organization. Any potential conflict is brought to the Board's attention for discussion. In the event of a potential conflict, the Member will disclose the potential conflict and either abstain from involvement or discussion of the issue leading to the conflict or resign.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Executive Director's compensation is determined by the Executive Committee of the Board with salary adjustment recommendations based on an annual individual performance evaluation and review of Medical Group compensation surveys published by MGMA, AMGA, and University of Iowa compensation survey of Iowa medical residency programs including size of groups, ownership, productivity, and geographic area. The Executive Director determines the Administrator's compensation annually based on the above process. The Organization documents and provides substantiation for their compensation process.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon written request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The process did not change from the prior year.