STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WHITTIER COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WHITTIER COLLEGE (EIN 95-1644048)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-07-09
IRS object ID
202001919349303150
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-09T18:16:24-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951644048EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Whittier CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWHITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5629074205PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113406 East Philadelphia AveAddressLine1Txt
CityWhittierCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90608ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJames L DunkelmanPersonNm
Person TitleVice President & AdmPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-07-09SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLinda OubrePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113406 East Philadelphia AveAddressLine1Txt
CityWhittierCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90608ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$145,199,795GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.whittier.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1901FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWhittier College is a residential four-year liberal arts institution that prepares students from diverse backgrounds to excel in a complex global society. Through challenging, interactive courses, taught by accomplished professors, students learn to make connections across disciplines, understand cultural perspectives, and integrate learning with practical application. Inspired by a Quaker heritage, the Whittier education equips students to be active citizens and effective communicators who embrace diversity and act with integrity.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1807TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$342,235TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,607,003PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,791,989CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$95,971,109PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$98,992,031CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,592,048PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,321,093CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,892CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$109,170,160PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$115,114,005CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$39,127,920PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$43,533,233CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$44,113,204PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,662,995CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,274,161CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,291,666PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,712,346CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$114,532,790PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$112,908,574CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,362,630PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,205,431CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$299,629,216TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$295,571,505TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$75,384,976TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$73,732,191TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$224,244,240NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$221,839,314NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$84,433,330ExpenseAmt
Grant$43,533,233GrantAmt
Revenue$87,746,572RevenueAmt
DescInstruction, research, and sponsorship: Whittier College faculty are fully committedto design and deliver the highest quality instruction to students, combiningtraditional pedagogy, available technology, personal innovation, and practicalapplication to provide a holistic system that engenders interdisciplinary learning atall levels. Additionally, and critical to keeping classroom instruction contemporary,Whittier College faculty are predominantly active and working scholars, artists, andresearchers in their respective fields. While not classified as a researchinstitution, the faculty currently pursue research projects and complete fieldworkacross a broad spectrum of disciplines--from the applied and social sciences, to thearts and humanities, to the natural sciences, and more--eliciting financial and otherresource support from both federal agencies and private foundations.Academic resources: Whittier is a college of academic rigor, where ideas are constantlybeing dissected, connected, and explored. Through an education that is rooted in theliberal arts tradition, students choose from among 30 majors and 30 minors, or createtheir own interdisciplinary major through the Whittier Scholars Program. While here,students have a breadth of assistance available to ensure academic success at alllevels. Resources and programs include faculty advising; peer tutoring; basic andadvanced skills training in the Writing Center; library and information technologyinstruction; computer labs smart classrooms, and campus-wide WiFi; mentoringprograms; assessment; and an early warning system to identify students who may beexperiencing temporary difficulty in the classroom. Additionally, a formal programtargeting the first-year encompasses a comprehensive support system, with required"living-learning communities," specialized seminars, and linked and paired courseswhich emphasize interdisciplinary connections. For students requiring physical orother support, an array of programs both curricular and non-curricular are availablethrough the Office of Disability Services, as well as through a Health and WellnessCenter.Student services: Whittier is a dynamic and active campus, where there is a clearunderstanding that learning and growth takes place outside the classroom as well asinside. As such, the College offers a variety of co-curricular programs, services,and opportunities for exercise of student leadership and new experiences. Currently,Whittier operates 21 competitive athletic teams and a yearlong intramural sportsprogram; and, 10 local societies (fraternities/sororities). Integral to the liberal arts program in general and a Whittier College education in particular, campus programs that provide additional academic,professional, and personal development are also available via foreign study (JanuaryInterim, semester and yearlong programs), off-campus internships, and careercounseling.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,013,073ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,254,351RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Enterprises; Residential facilities and support, including food servicesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$93,446,403TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document363IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1807EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWhittier CollegePersonNm
Phone5624644565PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113406 East Philadelphia AveAddressLine1Txt
CityWhittierCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90608ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
James M Brown
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James R Parks
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Lichenstein
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred D Anderson
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christoper G Caldwell
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christoper T Cross
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter E Feinberg
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond BuckFerguson
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerard Forster
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer L Fuller
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Ondrasik Groce
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carey Baker Halio
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen Newton Hartung
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yukiyasu Hayashi
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen L Kane
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jascha Kaykas-Wolff
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edwin Y Keh
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan H Lund
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Meghan Morrissey
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joyce M Mullenbach
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bharat Patel
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet L Roberts
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dorcas Rodi-Shyrock
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darrell E Walker
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kate K Wiley
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenya P Williams
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Zemsky
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John D McCarthy
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Miguel A Santana
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Oubre
President40.000.00$170,483$0$11,206Yes (X)
James Dunkelman
Vice President40.000.00$240,354$0$46,509Yes (X)
Sharon Herzberger
Prior President40.000.00$339,313$0$49,549Yes (X)
Darrin Good
VP of Academic Affairs (Former)40.000.00$189,309$0$40,510Yes (X)
Steven Delgado
VP of Advancement (Former)40.000.00$218,132$0$47,145Yes (X)
Neil Cogan
FT Faculty40.000.00$201,004$0$86,187Yes (X)
David S Welkowitz
FT Faculty40.000.00$182,432$0$20,555Yes (X)
Thomas G Kelch
FT Faculty40.000.00$171,126$0$21,300Yes (X)
Rachana Pathak
Associate Dean40.000.00$153,228$0$21,864Yes (X)
Rudolph Hasl
Interim Dean40.000.00$201,094$0$9,842Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,066,475TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$354,667TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K59IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Slater Builders Inc
3100-B Pullman StreetCosta MesaCA92626Construction Service$3,496,207
Bon Appetit
1000 West Temple StLos AngelesCA900740196In house food prep$3,279,801
Anthem Blue Cross LIfe & Health Insurance Co
Dept 5812Los AngelesCA900745812Insurance Provider$1,844,626
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan
PO Box 80204Los AngelesCA90080Insurance Provider$1,765,041
Facility Services Partners Inc
1 Univeristy DriveAliso ViejoCA926564105Facility Management$1,194,993
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Government Grants$1,118,193GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,673,796AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$200,698NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,791,989TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$11,254,351$11,254,351
Tuition, Fees and Income611710$87,737,680$87,404,337$333,343
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$98,992,031TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,531,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,531,420ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$170,209RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$161,317RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,892RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,892TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,892UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,388,565SecuritiesAmt
Other$325,581OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,959,961SecuritiesAmt
Other$964,512OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,428,604SecuritiesAmt
Other-$638,931OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,789,673TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,789,673RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$115,114,005TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$105,448,361RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$342,235UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,531,420ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,680,589TotalAmt
Program Services$42,680,589ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$852,644TotalAmt
Program Services$852,644ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,147,277TotalAmt
Program Services$238,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$647,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$260,978FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,614,910TotalAmt
Program Services$22,232,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,981,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,401,178FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,472,962TotalAmt
Program Services$1,124,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,496FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,425,672TotalAmt
Program Services$2,826,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,443,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$155,402FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,002,174TotalAmt
Program Services$1,551,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$354,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,985FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,645TotalAmt
Management And General$76,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,730TotalAmt
Management And General$275,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,462TotalAmt
Program Services$3,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,729,059TotalAmt
Program Services$2,013,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$568,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$146,632FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,981TotalAmt
Program Services$727ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$2,254FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,613,090TotalAmt
Program Services$3,599,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,527,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$485,378FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$756,886TotalAmt
Program Services$105,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$645,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,587FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,007,251TotalAmt
Program Services$1,430,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$504,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,629FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,251,120TotalAmt
Program Services$989,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,354FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,845TotalAmt
Program Services$251,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,570FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,304,026TotalAmt
Program Services$2,188,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,584FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,743,217TotalAmt
Program Services$4,402,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,116,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$223,568FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$868,333TotalAmt
Program Services$139,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$723,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,223FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Maintenance & Repair Services$4,831,407$3,711,602$931,490$188,315
Auxiliary Enterprises Expenses$2,608,806$2,608,806
Miscellaneous$1,624,305$52,559$1,571,718$28
International Program Tuition$456,183$440,840$15,343

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,908,574TotalAmt
Program Services$93,446,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,188,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,274,161FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,747,777BOYAmt
EOY$14,591,697EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,579,411BOYAmt
EOY$3,608,604EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$626,927BOYAmt
EOY$1,758,339EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,697,718BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,905,102BOYAmt
EOY$317,755EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$196,400,977LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$86,650,755LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,868,947BOYAmt
EOY$109,750,222EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,217,252BOYAmt
EOY$120,618,853EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,986,082BOYAmt
EOY$36,013,351EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$7,989,628EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$923,056EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,629,216BOYAmt
EOY$295,571,505EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,591,251BOYAmt
EOY$8,158,079EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$746,950BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,572,137BOYAmt
EOY$2,489,964EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,447,204BOYAmt
EOY$55,281,702EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$972,133EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$223,598EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,027,434BOYAmt
EOY$6,606,715EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,384,976BOYAmt
EOY$73,732,191EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,567,273BOYAmt
EOY$124,316,840EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,582,142BOYAmt
EOY$19,494,779EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,094,825BOYAmt
EOY$78,027,695EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,244,240BOYAmt
EOY$221,839,314EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,629,216BOYAmt
EOY$295,571,505EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,205,431ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,944,644NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$334,287OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$116,996,312BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$935,985ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,707,232InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,313,935OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$119,325,594EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,214,988BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,738,458ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,527,589InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,767,272GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$2,717,451OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$116,996,312EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$90,655,712BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$635,346ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,408,653InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,792,884GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$2,691,839OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$97,214,988EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,284,299BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$792,594ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,177,861InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,614,203GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$2,629,117OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$90,655,712EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$99,829,110BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,912ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$620,552InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,462,136GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$2,374,825OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$97,284,299EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.26600BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.60000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13400TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,704,442OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,704,442BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$163,844,381OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$65,561,125DepreciationAmt
Book Value$98,283,256BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,460,734OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,089,630DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,371,104BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,391,420OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,391,420BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$109,750,222TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$36,013,351TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Actuarial Liability$1,855,593
Asset Retirement Obligation$677,238
Interest Rate Swap Liability$4,073,884
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,606,715TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,249,382TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$49,864,623OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$49,864,623RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$115,114,005RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$115,114,005TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,472,555TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$42,436,019OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$42,436,019ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$112,908,574ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$112,908,574TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityFunds held in trust for the Perkins Federal Loan Program and the Associated Students Whittier College.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Endowment funds are invested to produce an annual income stream to support endowed faculty compenstion and research, general operations, student scholarships and faciliites maintenance.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteNot Applicable

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (6 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Student ScholarshipAfrica2$43,500Student Account
Student ScholarshipAsia20$366,640Student Account
Student ScholarshipAustralia3$67,500Student Account
Student ScholarshipEurope9$256,183Student Account
Student ScholarshipNorth America3$100,821Student Account
Student ScholarshipSouth America1$18,000Student Account
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent ScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$42,680,589CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceAdditional Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDetail List available if requested.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Darrin Good
VP of Academic Affairs (Former)$189,309$16,599$23,911$229,819
David S Welkowitz
FT Faculty$90,521$7,812$12,743$202,987$91,911
James Dunkelman
Vice President$225,122$19,556$26,953$286,863$15,232
Linda Oubre
President$165,000$11,206$181,689$5,483
Neil Cogan
FT Faculty$201,004$34,768$51,419$287,191
Rachana Pathak
Associate Dean$74,478$5,738$16,126$175,092$78,750
Rudolph Hasl
Interim Dean$201,094$9,842$210,936
Sharon Herzberger
Prior President$187,500$25,950$23,599$388,862$151,813$120,000
Steven Delgado
VP of Advancement (Former)$218,132$19,098$28,047$265,277
Thomas G Kelch
FT Faculty$84,772$6,292$15,008$192,426$86,354

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
Part III, Additional InformationPart I, 1aProvision and treatment as compensation are included in the President's employment contract.Part I, 4aThe College discontinued its law program and entered into severance agreements with certain law faculty members.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CA Municipal Finance AuthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN951563466BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP96677PAC8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2014-10-10BondIssuedDt
PurposeLoan W/FRB for Plant RenewalPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$27,061,454RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$83,285,060TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$1,086,766CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$622,578IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$31,422,328CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.01460PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.01460TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropYes (true)ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.23200ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenYes (true)RemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge15.0000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEdwin KehPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionTrusteeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$58,417TransactionAmt
TransactionFilm ProductionTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWhittier College acted as Executive Producer for a documentary filmmaking project on textile recycling. College Trustee, Mr. Keh is an Officer of the company that developed the recycling technology. Whittier College received funding from a foundation and real estate developer and paid film production expense during the year totaling $58,417. No payments were issued by Whittier College to Mr. Keh for this project. Whittier College has since determined that this project does not align well with the academic mission and in April 2020 transferred its rights and obligations in the project to the other parties.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution17ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$200,698NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock ExchangeMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 3b: Reason For Not Filing Form 990-TThere will be a separate 990-T filing by the College.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessDraft of 990 is presented to Audit Committee before submission to IRS. Final copy is provided to the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe College's annual financial reports are on the College's website.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesOTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS = $334287