STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ASHFIELD ACTIVE LIVING AND WELLNESS COMMUNITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASHFIELD ACTIVE LIVING AND WELLNESS COMMUNITIES INC (EIN 20-5385139)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-07-13
IRS object ID
202001959349302600
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-13T11:51:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11551 N WATERFRONT PKWY STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672066601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN205385139EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASHFIELD ACTIVE LIVING AND WELLNESSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COMMUNITIES INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BRUCE H SHOGRENInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlASHFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3166851100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 20440AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672081440ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELANIE OWENSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3166851100PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHAWNELL LINOTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01663908PTIN
Phone3162652811PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id48010220201955000158FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-07-13FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id5DE56390796A78CB73FD09AFAD530DFD665D9246AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id2967532D7000F9E1FAA5B1B19B38C174EF97BACCAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ABERDEEN HEIGHTSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRUCE H SHOGRENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 20440AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672081440ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,616,801GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ABERDEENSENIORLIVING.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY ACTIVE SENIOR LIVING AND HEALTH CARE WITHIN A CHRISTIAN-BASED COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee311TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers96TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,959PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,250CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,838,915PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,458,187CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,152,884PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,213,959CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,197PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,426CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,008,955PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,686,822CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,846,356PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,069,581CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,192,550PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,665,876CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,038,906PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,735,457CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,029,951PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,048,635CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$155,951,520TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$151,507,661TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$232,913,310TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$233,444,853TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$76,961,790NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$81,937,192NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY ACTIVE SENIOR LIVING AND HEALTH CARE WITHIN A CHRISTIAN-BASED COMMUNITY THROUGH A CONTINUUM OF SERVICE FOUNDED UPON THE VALUES OF RESPECT, DIGNITY AND INDEPENDENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,298,304ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$20,458,187RevenueAmt
DescOPERATION OF A SENIOR LIVING AND CARE COMMUNITY IN MISSOURI WHICH PROVIDES SERVICES TO SATISFY THREE BASIC NEEDS OF ELDERLY PERSONS, INCLUDING HOUSING, HEALTH CARE, AND FINANCIAL SECURITY. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR CONTINUATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,298,304TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document65IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee311EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRUCE H SHOGRENPersonNm
Phone3166851100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 20440AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672081440ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
AARON MORRISON
VICE CHAIR1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELEANOR NELSON
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH B MCKELL
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY D BRENNECKE
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES J COOK
CHAIR1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD CUMBERLAND
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN HARRIS
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GOODWIN
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT BONNEY
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE H SHOGREN
PESIDENT/CEO5.035.0Yes (X)$0$324,483$34,780
WILLIAM H TAYLOR
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER5.035.0Yes (X)$0$200,969$23,864
MELANIE OWENS
CFO/TREASURER5.035.0Yes (X)$0$192,563$17,493
SHERRY K HIND
CORPORATE SECRETARY5.035.0Yes (X)$0$118,935$13,428
JOAN MILLER
ASST. TREASURER/CONTROLLER5.035.0Yes (X)$0$123,115$13,632
LILY LANDY
HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATOR40.00.0$122,896$0$219Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$122,896TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$960,065TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$103,416TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AEGIS THERAPIES INC
5220 TENNYSON PARKWAY SUITE 400PLANOTX75024THERAPY SERVICES$590,559
GREYSTONE MANAGEMENT SERVICES
225 E JOHN CARPENTER FREEWAY STE 7IRVINGTX75062MANAGEMENT SERVICES$568,738
GLYNNDEVINS
11230 COLLEGE BLVDOVERLAND PARKKS66210ADVERTISING/MKTG$293,536
LEWIS FLOORING
10950 HIGHWAY 21HILLSBOROMO63050PP&E AND LABOR$246,091
GREYSTONE DEVELOPMENT COMPANY
225 E JOHN CARPENTER FREEWAY STE 7IRVINGTX75062MANAGEMENT SERVICES$116,436
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,250AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,250TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$20,458,187TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,458,187RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,458,187TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$941,920TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$941,920ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,142RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,142RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,142ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,202,018SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,925,267SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,712OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,276,751SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,712OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,272,039TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,272,039ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
GARNISHMENT CHARGES900099$457$457
All Other Misc Revenue900099$7,827$7,827

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,827TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,827ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,284OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,686,822TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,458,187RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,225,385ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,090,821TotalAmt
Program Services$5,424,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$666,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649TotalAmt
Program Services$578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$526,074TotalAmt
Program Services$468,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,037TotalAmt
Program Services$402,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,010,768TotalAmt
Management And General$1,010,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,414TotalAmt
Management And General$38,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,825TotalAmt
Management And General$40,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511TotalAmt
Management And General$511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,115TotalAmt
Program Services$375,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,129TotalAmt
Management And General$244,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,792,101TotalAmt
Program Services$1,467,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$325,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,482TotalAmt
Program Services$24,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,899,764TotalAmt
Program Services$1,482,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$417,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,756TotalAmt
Program Services$12,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,784TotalAmt
Program Services$2,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,135,364TotalAmt
Program Services$4,786,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,348,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,967,954TotalAmt
Program Services$3,095,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$872,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,976TotalAmt
Management And General$41,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FOOD$1,050,069$1,050,069
ANCILLARY COSTS$666,692$666,692
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$37,172$37,172

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,735,457TotalAmt
Program Services$19,298,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,437,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,193,169BOYAmt
EOY$2,250,314EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,136,292BOYAmt
EOY$1,744,954EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,775BOYAmt
EOY$23,622EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,189BOYAmt
EOY$253,021EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$141,832,402LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,276,845LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,594,852BOYAmt
EOY$113,555,557EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,554,116BOYAmt
EOY$24,767,290EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,196,127BOYAmt
EOY$8,912,903EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,951,520BOYAmt
EOY$151,507,661EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,167,458BOYAmt
EOY$3,085,034EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,895,492BOYAmt
EOY$109,815,557EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,830,830BOYAmt
EOY$120,318,879EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,530BOYAmt
EOY$225,383EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,913,310BOYAmt
EOY$233,444,853EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$77,006,883BOYAmt
EOY-$81,937,192EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,093BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$76,961,790BOYAmt
EOY-$81,937,192EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,951,520BOYAmt
EOY$151,507,661EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,048,635ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$355,069NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,571,698OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,231CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,696CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,416CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,959CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,250CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,552TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,451,728CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,033,104CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,003,319CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,838,915CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,458,187CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$101,785,253TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,455,959CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,040,800CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,027,735CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,844,874CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,461,437CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$101,830,805TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$125CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$125CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$150CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$400TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,918CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,076CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$25,994TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$125CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,043CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,076CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$150CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,394TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$101,804,411PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$198,646CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$341,431CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$828,312CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$886,540CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$945,062CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,199,991TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$198,646CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$341,431CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$828,312CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$886,540CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$945,062CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,199,991TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$596,801CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$636,520CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,772CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,317CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,284CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,253,694TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,251,406CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,018,751CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,859,819CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,739,731CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,414,783CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$106,284,490TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95785PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96400PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03011InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02250InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$511GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$511TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation5% OF LEADINGAGE MISSSOURI DUES ARE DEDICATED TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,510,543OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,510,543BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$122,721,086OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,706,418DepreciationAmt
Book Value$99,014,668BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,928,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,009,955DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,918,584BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,672,234OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,560,472DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,111,762BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$113,555,557TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CONTINUING CARE CONTRACT$91,061
FUNDS HELD BY FISCAL AGENT$8,821,842
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,912,903TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSIT AGREEMENTS$18,000
DUE TO PRESBYTERIAN MANORS$203,389
DUE TO PMMA$3,994
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$225,383TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,299,293TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$355,069NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$32,460OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$387,529RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,686,822RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,686,822TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,702,997TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,712OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,712ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,698,285ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$37,172OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$37,172ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,735,457TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DPROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS (37,172) LOSS ON INVESTMENTS 4,712 -------- (32,460)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DLOSS ON INVESTMENTS 4,712
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BPROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS 37,172

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRUCE H SHOGREN
PESIDENT/CEO$0$303,438$0$0$0$21,045$0$15,000$0$19,780$0$359,263$0$0
WILLIAM H TAYLOR
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$0$195,264$0$0$0$5,705$0$8,000$0$15,864$0$224,833$0$0
MELANIE OWENS
CFO/TREASURER$0$186,324$0$0$0$6,239$0$8,000$0$9,493$0$210,056$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPENSATION FOR BRUCE H. SHOGREN, PRESIDENT/CEO, IS PROVIDED BY PRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID-AMERICA, INC. (PMMA), A RELATED ENTITY. PMMA USES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO ESTABLISH MR. SHOGREN'S COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS PROVIDED BY PMMA. THE CEO OF PMMA USES COMPARABILITY DATA TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE PART VIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN431389515BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP497609BD8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-03-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$125,781,549IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND 2010 BOND ISSUED 2/10/10PurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,880,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$125,781,549TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$177,924InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$103,128,051RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$2,498,986IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$20,347,949OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00040PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00040TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedYes (true)GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN A, LINE ATHE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF KIRKWOOD, MISSOURI.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, COLUMN A, LINE 6PROCEEDS OF THE BOND ARE INVESTED IN A YIELD RESTRICTED ESCROW FUND.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4AHOUSING NEEDS ARE MET BY PROVIDING FACILITIES THAT ARE SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED TO MEET A COMBINATION OF PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL, RECREATIONAL AND SOCIAL NEEDS OF ELDERLY PERSONS. HEALTH CARE NEEDS ARE SATISFIED BY OFFERING A CONTINUUM OF CARE WHICH OFFERS SERVICES FOR THE FUTURE HEALTH CARE NEEDS OF RESIDENTS ON A SINGLE CAMPUS. FINANCIAL SECURITY IS ACHIEVED BY PROVIDING SERVICES AT THE LOWEST FEASIBLE COST. INCLUDED IS THE POLICY OF MAINTAINING IN RESIDENCE ANY PERSON WHO OUTLIVES HIS OR HER ABILITY TO PAY FOR THE COST OF RESIDENCY THROUGH NO FAULT OF THEIR OWN. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 ALL OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP DUE TO THEIR POSITIONS IN PRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID-AMERICA, INC., A RELATED 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3GREYSTONE DEVELOPMENT MANAGED THE COMMUNITY UNTIL JULY 1, 2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID-AMERICA, INC. (PMMA), A NOT-FOR-PROFIT, 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF ASHFIELD ACTIVE LIVING AND WELLNESS COMMUNITIES, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7APMMA, BEING THE SOLE MEMBER OF ASHFIELD ACTIVE LIVING AND WELLNESS COMMUNITIES, INC. HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT ALL OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE FORM 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND MADE AVAILABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S DESIGNATED COMMITTEE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE FINAL FILING. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS RECEIVED FROM THE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING ARE ADDRESSED, AND ANY NECESSARY CORRECTIONS ARE MADE TO THE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, PRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID-AMERICA, INC.'S ATTORNEY PRESENTS AND EXPLAINS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO THE BOARD, THE OFFICERS, AND THE KEY EMPLOYEES. THE TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS AND SIGN THE POLICY. IF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE ATTORNEY AND THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO WHO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE CONFLICTED INDIVIDUAL IS PROHIBITED FROM VOTING OR BEING INVOLVED IN DISCUSSIONS REGARDING THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BPRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID-AMERICA, INC.'S ATTORNEY AND/OR THE CFO/SVP-HR PROVIDES THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WITH COMPARABILITY DATA TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. DELIBERATION OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS HELD IN THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE AND EXECUTIVE BOARD SESSION. THE BOARD'S DECISION IS PROVIDED TO THE CFO/SVP-HR BY THE BOARD CHAIRMAN. THE CEO USES COMPARABILITY DATA TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ASHFIELD ACTIVE LIVING AND WELLNESS COMMUNITIES, INC. MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
PRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID-AMERICA
2414 N WOODLAWNWICHITAKS67220480877587MANAGEMENTKS501(C)(3)12BNAfalse
PRESBYTERIAN MANORS INC
2414 N WOODLAWNWICHITAKS67220237154996CCRCKS501(C)(3)10PMMAfalse
SALINA PRESBYTERIAN MANOR ENDOWMENT FUND
2601 E CRAWFORDSALINAKS67401480937829FUNDS MGMTKS501(C)(3)12APMIfalse
ABERDEEN RIDGE
2414 N WOODLAWNWICHITAKS67220472871995CCRCKS501(C)(3)10PMMAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd