DARTMOUTH HEALTH HOME CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DARTMOUTH HEALTH HOME CARE INC (EIN 03-6006494)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-07-13
- IRS object ID
- 202001959349303220
- Schema version
- 2018v3.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-07-13T14:32:52-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 Elm Street 4th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 036006494 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Visiting Nurse Association And Hospice | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Of Vermont And New Hampshire Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VISI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8883008853 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 88 Prospect Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | White River Junction | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05001 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Johanna L Beliveau | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President and CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6032988399 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-07-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melissa Magoon CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01712842 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6036697337 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-07-10 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 69.49.157.66 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-07-10 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:54:57 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | BFB386403C9EAE7FF660C386334FC3E1098CE7FC | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 8B04EC08AF02322EA9ED1307B74D8AF8BDCA5114 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Johanna L Beliveau | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 88 Prospect Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | White River Junction | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,951,194 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.vnhcare.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1907 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | We are dedicated to delivering outstanding home health and hospice services that enrich the lives of the people we serve.In more than 140 towns in Vermont and New Hampshire, we deliver excellence in nursing, rehabilitation, hospice, and personal care services. As a non-profit, our only goal is helping people. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 230 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 35 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,363,734 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,106,319 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,006,616 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,728,590 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,486,019 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $952,678 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$19,538 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $7,389 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,836,831 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,794,976 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,033,983 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,179,187 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $42,456 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,044,490 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,382,811 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,078,473 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,561,998 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,758,358 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,232,978 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $32,122,075 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $33,181,271 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,975,023 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,838,026 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,147,052 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $27,343,245 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | We are dedicated to delivering outstanding home health and hospice services that enrich the lives of the people we serve.In more than 140 towns in Vermont and New Hampshire, we deliver excellence in nursing, rehabilitation, hospice, and personal care services. As a non-profit, our only goal is helping people. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,386,926 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $22,728,590 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Home Care - to provide and assure equal and timely access to a comprehensive array of client-directed quality home health, hospice and community based services at the lowest possible cost and to collaborate with others to improve the health and well-being of the individual, the family and the community. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,386,926 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 23 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 230 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Christine Apicella | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8883008853 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 88 Prospect Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | White River Junction | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05001 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johanna Beliveau | |||||||
| President& CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $110,915 | $0 | $9,245 | |
| Stephen Whitman | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dana Michalovic | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Gary Mayo | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Cynthia Twombly | |||||||
| Corporate Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Devon Green | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Aimee Giglio | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $358,762 | $47,278 | ||
| Dr Ellen Flaherty | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $218,373 | $39,888 | ||
| Dr Joseph Perras | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $371,209 | $43,891 | ||
| Dr Marlene Sachs | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $71,601 | $0 | ||
| Geraldine Williams | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Jeffrey O'Brien | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $365,139 | $57,115 | ||
| Michael Long | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard Greenwald | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tracy Bach | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Adam Keller | |||||||
| Past Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tim Ford | |||||||
| Past Trustee | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christine Apicella | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $176,797 | $0 | $16,414 | ||
| Jeanne McLaughlin | |||||||
| Past President & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $228,868 | $0 | $7,361 | ||
| Sheila Aubin | |||||||
| VP Clinical Operations | 40.00 | $189,607 | $0 | $6,275 | Yes (X) | ||
| Catherine Cullen | |||||||
| VP of Home Care | 40.00 | $162,953 | $0 | $23,570 | Yes (X) | ||
| Cristine Maloney | |||||||
| Medical Director | 40.00 | $278,098 | $0 | $36,763 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rita Laferriere | |||||||
| Director of Long Term Care | 40.00 | $133,892 | $0 | $25,407 | Yes (X) | ||
| Noel Bactad | |||||||
| Physical Therapist | 40.00 | $133,017 | $0 | $10,561 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,414,147 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,385,084 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $323,768 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core Medical Group | |||||
| 655 South Willow Street | Manchester | NH | 03103 | Temp RN/Therapy | $830,422 |
| Fazzi | |||||
| PO Box 207613 | Dallas | TX | 75320 | Billing/Coding Services | $447,008 |
| Amn Healthcare Allied Inc | |||||
| PO Box 281939 | Atlanta | GA | 30384 | Temp RN/Therapy | $415,698 |
| Health Carousel | |||||
| PO Box 714216 | Cincinnati | OH | 45271 | Temp RN/Therapy | $262,174 |
| Simione Healthcare Consultants | |||||
| 4130 Whitney Ave | Hamden | CT | 06518 | Director of Nursing Services | $260,644 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $859,727 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $246,592 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,106,319 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Home Health Care | Desc |
| Business | 621610 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $22,728,590 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,728,590 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,728,590 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $524,396 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $524,396 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,569,529 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,141,247 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $428,282 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $428,282 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $428,282 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $22,360 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $14,971 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,389 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,389 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,794,976 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,728,590 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $960,067 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $429,439 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $429,439 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,105,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,380,611 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,724,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,540 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,578,769 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,034,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $544,081 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $951,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $610,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $341,491 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $891 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $78,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,593 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $101,593 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,628,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,551,576 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,076,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,853 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,955 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,174 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,781 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $581,769 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $509,140 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,884 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,436 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,675 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $218,005 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,991 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,384 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,995 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Program Supplies | $1,260,902 | $1,260,902 | |
| Medicaid Tax | $628,186 | $628,186 | |
| Equipment Rental/Repair | $460,488 | $295,265 | $165,223 |
| Telephone | $331,835 | $212,773 | $119,062 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $474,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $292,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $139,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,456 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,561,998 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,386,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,132,616 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,456 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $774,432 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,804,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,697,290 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $253,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,484,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,037,337 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $136,103 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $186,956 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,534,470 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,295,216 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,138,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,239,254 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,405,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,036,556 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500,000 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $73,343 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $308,571 | BOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,122,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,181,271 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,102,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,441,401 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,050,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $767,470 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,696,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,629,155 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,784 | BOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,975,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,838,026 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,116,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,312,918 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,327 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,147,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,343,245 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,122,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,181,271 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,232,978 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $139,262 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$220,645 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $44,598 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,428,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,460,971 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $674,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,363,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,106,319 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,034,208 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,667,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,088,308 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,028,227 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,006,616 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,096,588 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $94,887,340 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,096,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,549,279 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,702,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,370,350 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,202,907 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $100,921,548 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $100,921,548 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $304,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $322,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $167,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $410,160 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $524,396 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,728,580 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $304,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $322,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $167,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $410,160 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $524,396 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,728,580 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,389 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,389 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,400,237 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,871,297 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,870,781 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,780,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,734,692 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $102,657,517 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98310 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98590 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01680 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01410 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,327 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,327 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,327 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $619 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $619 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,327 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,327 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,327 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,327 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,327 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,327 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,327 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $172,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $172,500 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,117,070 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,295,216 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $821,854 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $111,852 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $111,852 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $332,604 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $332,604 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,800,444 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,800,444 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,239,254 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,834,787 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $139,262 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $44,598 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $183,860 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,650,927 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $101,593 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $42,456 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $144,049 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,794,976 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,417,949 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,417,949 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $101,593 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $42,456 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $144,049 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,561,998 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | All income earned is used for operations |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Association is a public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As a public charity, The Association is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Association's tax positions and concluded that the Association has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Net Asset Transfer 44,598. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expenses 42,456. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expenses 42,456. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Wings of Hope | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $22,360 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $22,360 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $14,971 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $22,360 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $22,360 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $14,971 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $14,971 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $7,389 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aimee Giglio | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $318,913 | $0 | $10,250 | $0 | $29,599 | $0 | $12,648 | $0 | $34,630 | $0 | $406,040 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Ellen Flaherty | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $189,652 | $0 | $7,250 | $0 | $21,471 | $0 | $20,298 | $0 | $19,590 | $0 | $258,261 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Joseph Perras | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $364,369 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,840 | $0 | $10,994 | $0 | $32,897 | $0 | $415,100 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Jeffrey O'Brien | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $326,405 | $0 | $250 | $0 | $38,484 | $0 | $24,226 | $0 | $32,889 | $0 | $422,254 | $0 | $0 |
| Christine Apicella | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $176,367 | $0 | $250 | $0 | $180 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,414 | $0 | $193,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeanne McLaughlin | ||||||||||||||
| Past President & CEO | $212,520 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $1,348 | $0 | $6,160 | $0 | $1,201 | $0 | $236,229 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sheila Aubin | ||||||||||||||
| VP Clinical Operations | $183,800 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $807 | $0 | $4,247 | $0 | $2,028 | $0 | $195,882 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Catherine Cullen | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Home Care | $162,167 | $0 | $250 | $0 | $536 | $0 | $3,966 | $0 | $19,604 | $0 | $186,523 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cristine Maloney | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director | $277,585 | $0 | $250 | $0 | $263 | $0 | $6,978 | $0 | $29,785 | $0 | $314,861 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rita Laferriere | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Long Term Care | $131,292 | $0 | $250 | $0 | $2,350 | $0 | $24,500 | $0 | $907 | $0 | $159,299 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | All bonuses are approved and paid at the discretion of the Board of Directors. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Dartmouth-Hitchcock Health owns For-Profit subsidiaries that provide services and support the mission of the Organization. As a result, some officers of Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire may also be officers of related non-profit and for-profit entities. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Dartmouth-Hitchcock Health, a New Hampshire non-profit corporation, is the sole corporate member of the Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire. D-HH has the power to appoint 1/3 of the members of the Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire's board of trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Dartmouth-Hitchcock Health, a New Hampshire non-profit corporation, is the sole corporate member of the Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire. D-HH has the power to appoint 1/3 of the members of the Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire's board of trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The sole member has the right to ratify the Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire's nomination of 2/3 of the members of the Board of Trustees; remove trustees after consultation with the chairperson of the board; approve the dissolution or liquidation of the Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire; appoint, evaluate, terminate, and approve the compensation of the President and CEO; and other governance decisions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Chief Financial Officer will first review the form 990 in its entirety. The executive committee reviews and approves the process for the form 990 review and appoints a finance committee member as well as another member of the board of trustees to review the form 990. Questions and comments are brought to the attention of the executive committee and are resolved prior to submission of the form 990. A copy of the form 990 is posted on the Trustees domain on the VNH website and the board of trustees is given instructions to access and review the form 990 prior to submission. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of VT & NH Board of Trustees approved a policy concerning a voluntary self-disclosure of any potential conflict of interest. Per the policy, any conflicts or otherwise perceived conflicts are required to be addressed by the Board of Trustees on an ongoing basis. In the event a conflict arises, the individual may be removed from participating in any decision making regarding the identified conflict and/or its corresponding transactions. If the board or committee has reasonable cause to believe that an interested person has failed to disclose actual or possible conflicts of interest, it shall inform such person on the basis for such belief and afford him/her an opportunity to explain the alleged failure to disclose. If, after hearing the response of the interested person and making such further investigation as may be warranted in the circumstances, the board or committee determines that such person has in fact failed to disclose an actual or possible conflict of interest, it shall take appropriate disciplinary and corrective action. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The CEO's compensation is determined by the Board of trustees Compensation committee who uses salary market studies and performance to determine the compensation package. All other employees compensation is determined by salary market studies, years of experience in Healthcare & Home Healthcare, and performance by job function. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | By request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Temporary Staffing: Program service expenses 2,259,009. Management and general expenses 684,987. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,943,996. Purchased Services: Program service expenses 1,279,905. Management and general expenses 388,098. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,668,003. Other Contract Services: Program service expenses 12,662. Management and general expenses 3,840. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 16,502. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Visiting Nurse Associatoin and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire, Inc. 88 Prospect Street White River Junction, VT 05001 EIN 03-6006494 Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section1.263(a)-3(n). |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Net Asset Transfer 44,598. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Help at Home LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 88 Prospect Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | White River Junction | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | Private Duty | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | -$86,025 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $709,244 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VNA and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dartmouth Hitchcock Clinic | |||||||||||
| One Medical Center Drive | Lebanon | NH | 03756 | 222519596 | Physician Services | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | D-HH | 0 | |
| Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital | |||||||||||
| One Medical Center Drive | Lebanon | NH | 03756 | 020222140 | Hospital | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | D-HH | 0 | |
| The New London Hospital Association Inc | |||||||||||
| 273 County Road | New London | NH | 03257 | 020222171 | Hospital | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | D-HH | 0 | |
| Windsor Hospital Corporation | |||||||||||
| 289 Country Road | Windsor | VT | 05089 | 030183721 | Hospital | VT | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | D-HH | 0 | |
| Cheshire Medical Center | |||||||||||
| 580 Court Street | Keene | NH | 03431 | 020354549 | Hospital | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | D-HH | 0 | |
| Alice Peck Day Memorial Hospital | |||||||||||
| 10 Alice Peck Day Drive | Lebanon | NH | 03766 | 020222791 | Hospital | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | D-HH | 0 | |
| Dartmouth Hitchcock Health | |||||||||||
| 1 Medical Center Drive | Lebanon | NE | 03756 | 264812335 | Parent Organization | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | 0 | N/A | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 88 Prospect Street Unit Owner's Association | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 88 Propsect Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | White River Junction | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020480857 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Real Estate Holding | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $72,512 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $277,618 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 0.76800 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Help at Home LLC | ||
| D | $253,468 | FMV |
| 88 Prospect Street Unit Owner's Association | ||
| E | $289,539 | FMV |