CHILDRENS HOSPITAL RADIOLOGY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHILDRENS HOSPITAL RADIOLOGY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 04-3259647)
- Tax period
- 2018-10-01 to 2019-09-30
- Filed
- 2020-08-13
- IRS object ID
- 202002269349301900
- Schema version
- 2018v3.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-08-13T12:56:58-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010494526 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Newman & Noyes LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 280 Fore Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 043259647 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Children's Hospital Radiology | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6173558347 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 Longwood Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02115 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Richard Robertson MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6173558347 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-08-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | 0 | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Nicholas E Porto | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01310283 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8002447444 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-08-12 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 208.105.168.164 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-08-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:08:01 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 8D27C340D9F2F89D467D155AEFB91C71D643DA43 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | DA1D1F22D002DE74304CAE64996AD19EA354FE22 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Richard Robertson MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 Longwood Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02115 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $68,072,743 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Foundation provides medical, scientific, and educational services for the (see Schedule O) patients of Boston Children's Hospital. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 60 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $45,664 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $36,229,660 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $35,507,866 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,444,761 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,480,181 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $316,585 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $39,991,006 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $38,033,711 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,500,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $145,549 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,238,372 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,092,203 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,139,715 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,205,984 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $36,878,087 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $34,443,736 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,112,919 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,589,975 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $65,119,611 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $64,563,823 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $22,248,632 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $25,228,382 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $42,870,979 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $39,335,441 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Foundation was organized and operates exclusively for the benefit of Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) and Harvard Medical School (Harvard). The Foundation is subject to established policies, practices, and procedures of the Hospital and (see Schedule O) Harvard. The Foundation provides radiology services primarily to patients at the Hospital and at satellite locations. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $33,021,307 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $145,549 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $35,507,866 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Foundation provides radiology services to patients at Boston Children's Hospital. It also carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of pediatric radiology by teaching students and other medical and scientific personnel; by providing or supplementing income to research personnel through fellowships, research grants, and stipends; and by giving lectures and publishing information regarding problems and research results in the field of pediatric radiology in order to educate the medical profession and the general public. The Foundation may charge for patient care and other medical services, provided that any net income be used exclusively for the charitable, scientific, and educational purposes for which the Foundation was created. The Foundation (see Schedule O) provides care to patients who meet certain criteria under the Hospital's free-care policy without charge or at an amount less than its established rates. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $33,021,307 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 60 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Stephan D Voss MD PhD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6173558347 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 Longwood Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02115 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Institutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Robertson MD | |||||||||
| President | 55.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $640,291 | $0 | $81,322 | ||
| Stephan D Voss MD PhD | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 60.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $507,211 | $0 | $81,169 | ||
| Stephen D Brown MD | |||||||||
| Secretary | 36.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $263,987 | $0 | $78,337 | ||
| Sarah Bixby MD | |||||||||
| Director | 60.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $487,161 | $0 | $81,169 | |||
| Darren B Orbach MD PhD | |||||||||
| Director | 60.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $611,390 | $0 | $81,334 | |||
| Caroline D Robson MD | |||||||||
| Director | 60.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $504,856 | $0 | $81,169 | |||
| Kirsten Ecklund MD | |||||||||
| Director | 48.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $401,986 | $0 | $80,415 | |||
| Judy A Estroff MD | |||||||||
| Director | 60.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $438,874 | $0 | $82,041 | |||
| Sanjay Prabhu MD | |||||||||
| Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $400,996 | $0 | $80,307 | |||
| Physician's Org at CH Inc | |||||||||
| Independent Board Member | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ahmad Alomari MD | |||||||||
| Radiologist | 60.00 | 0.00 | $614,028 | $0 | $81,338 | Yes (X) | |||
| Horacio Padua MD | |||||||||
| Radiologist | 60.00 | 0.00 | $495,947 | $0 | $81,170 | Yes (X) | |||
| Irene Paresky | |||||||||
| Employee | 1.00 | 60.00 | $653,715 | $0 | $78,080 | Yes (X) | |||
| Raja Shaikh MD | |||||||||
| Radiologist | 60.00 | 0.00 | $465,341 | $0 | $78,368 | Yes (X) | |||
| Victoria Michelle Silvera MD | |||||||||
| Radiologist | 60.00 | 0.00 | $2,438,070 | $0 | $57,038 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $8,923,853 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,103,257 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 42 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AdvantEdge Healthcare Solutions | |||||
| PO Box 638564 | Cincinnati | OH | 452638564 | Billing Services | $533,069 |
| Merrill Lynch | |||||
| 100 Federal Street | Boston | MA | 02110 | Investment Fees | $264,819 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $45,664 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $45,664 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Service Revenue | 621300 | $32,786,403 | $32,786,403 |
| Other revenue | 621300 | $2,001,830 | $2,001,830 |
| Education and Research | 611710 | $719,633 | $719,633 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $35,507,866 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,497,861 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,497,861 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $31,021,352 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $30,039,032 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $982,320 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $982,320 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $982,320 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,033,711 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,507,866 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,480,181 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,549 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,832,180 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,832,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,356,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,238,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,636,151 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,636,151 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,687,458 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,538,961 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,497 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $580,354 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $571,897 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,457 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,222 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,222 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,709 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $34,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $264,819 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $264,819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $578,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,357 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $465,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $478,554 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $162,114 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $316,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,510 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,510 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,326 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $542,544 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $480,144 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Billing services | $1,479,237 | $1,479,237 |
| Medical service equipme | $1,394,909 | $1,394,909 |
| PO dues | $734,231 | $734,231 |
| Coordinated Specialty P | $343,029 | $343,029 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $256,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,443,736 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,021,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,422,429 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,152,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,362,646 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,435,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,844,864 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,241,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,025,970 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $50,000 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $354,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $302,000 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,779 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $286,234 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $198,741 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,493 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,769,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,916,908 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,976,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,810,163 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,119,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,563,823 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,751,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,384,884 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,314,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,056,333 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,182,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,787,165 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,248,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,228,382 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,130,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,645,214 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,740,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,690,227 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,870,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,335,441 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,119,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,563,823 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,589,975 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $197,540 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$7,323,053 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $45,664 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $45,664 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $33,948,405 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,092,122 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,881,173 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,229,660 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $35,507,866 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $149,659,226 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $33,948,405 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,092,122 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,881,173 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,229,660 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $35,553,530 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $149,704,890 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $149,704,890 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,494,884 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,262,442 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $679,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,331,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,497,861 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,266,629 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,494,884 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,262,442 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $679,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,331,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,497,861 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,266,629 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $212,710 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $316,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $529,295 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,655,999 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,354,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,560,676 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,878,184 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,051,391 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $156,500,814 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95660 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95520 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04140 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income: | Insurance rebate - 2014 Amount: $ 212,710. 2017 Amount: $ 316,585. |
| Schedule A, Part III: | The Foundation changed its year-end from June 30 to September 30 starting with the three month period ending September 30, 2017. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,740,227 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $45,664 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $95,664 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,690,227 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,806,227 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $66,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,740,227 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,806,227 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,806,227 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,866,227 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $60,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,806,227 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,951,801 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $85,574 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,866,227 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $162,844 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $121,931 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $40,913 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $123,390 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $76,810 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $46,580 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $87,493 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to Boston Children's Hospital | $2,713,834 |
| Due to Physicians Organization | $388,285 |
| Accrued Professional Liability | $814,450 |
| Accrued Defined Benefit Plan | $11,728,900 |
| Due to Children's Hospital Pediatric Associates, Inc. | $141,696 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $15,787,165 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,231,251 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $197,540 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $197,540 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,033,711 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $38,033,711 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,766,789 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $7,323,053 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $7,323,053 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $34,443,736 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $34,443,736 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The endowment funds represent donations that were given for physician recruitment, a quality charge project, and a clinical initiative. The uses of these funds were restricted by the donor. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Foundation is a tax-exempt corporation as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code), and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. In addition, the Foundation qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A), and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. The Foundation has evaluated the position taken on its filed tax returns. The Foundation has concluded that no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2019. The Foundation's tax years from 2016 through 2019 are potentially subject to examination. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Pension adjustment 7,323,053. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Boston Children's Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 Longwood Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02115 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 042774441 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $145,549 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | General Support | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Monitoring is provided by the Chilren's Hospital Radiology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) through oversight of the terms and conditions of a written grant agreement. Multiyear agreements require yearly progress and financial reports for continuation of funding. During the year ended September 30, 2019, the Foundation only provided grant donations to other 501(c)(3) organizations. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Robertson MD | ||||||||||||||
| President | $510,786 | $0 | $79,017 | $0 | $50,488 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $46,322 | $0 | $721,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephan D Voss MD PhD | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer | $415,590 | $0 | $36,380 | $0 | $55,241 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $46,169 | $0 | $588,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephen D Brown MD | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary | $203,054 | $0 | $26,823 | $0 | $34,110 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $43,337 | $0 | $342,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sarah Bixby MD | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $409,094 | $0 | $39,897 | $0 | $38,170 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $46,169 | $0 | $568,330 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Darren B Orbach MD PhD | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $533,358 | $0 | $37,621 | $0 | $40,411 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $46,334 | $0 | $692,724 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Caroline D Robson MD | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $415,590 | $0 | $40,315 | $0 | $48,951 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $46,169 | $0 | $586,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kirsten Ecklund MD | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $333,181 | $0 | $31,841 | $0 | $36,964 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $45,415 | $0 | $482,401 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Judy A Estroff MD | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $345,595 | $0 | $37,116 | $0 | $56,163 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $47,041 | $0 | $520,915 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sanjay Prabhu MD | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $324,029 | $0 | $39,548 | $0 | $37,419 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $45,307 | $0 | $481,303 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ahmad Alomari MD | ||||||||||||||
| Radiologist | $534,488 | $0 | $40,063 | $0 | $39,477 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $46,338 | $0 | $695,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Horacio Padua MD | ||||||||||||||
| Radiologist | $422,766 | $0 | $34,017 | $0 | $39,164 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $46,170 | $0 | $577,117 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Irene Paresky | ||||||||||||||
| Employee | $421,691 | $0 | $197,461 | $0 | $34,563 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $43,080 | $0 | $731,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Raja Shaikh MD | ||||||||||||||
| Radiologist | $387,724 | $0 | $36,738 | $0 | $40,879 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $43,368 | $0 | $543,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Victoria Michelle Silvera MD | ||||||||||||||
| Radiologist | $2,425,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,225 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $22,038 | $0 | $2,495,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | Health club dues are reimbursed to some employees and included as taxable income on their W-2s. All individuals listed in Form 990, Part VII received this benefit and the reimbursement is included as part of taxable wages to each recipient. |
| Part I, Line 7 | Bonus compensation is based on a budgeted amount. The amount is distributed equally based on the physician's full-time equivalent. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Raja Shaikh MD | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | Radiologist | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | Recruitment | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $50,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $50,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $50,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule L. Part II, Loans to and from Interested Persons: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) has provided several secured and unsecured loans to employees. The loans bear interest at rates up to 2.87%. The loans were made for recruitment and retention purposes, to assist physician employees in the purchase of their primary residence. The amounts for the recruitment loans were determined by restricted donations provided by Boston Children's Hospital for use in recruitment. The loans will be forgiven over the terms of the notes if the recipients remain employed at the Foundation or its affiliates. The amount of the loan forgiveness will be included with accrued interest, if applicable, as compensation in the year forgiven. The balance of the loans outstanding are $352,000 at September 30, 2019. Future principal amounts due are as follows: $184,666 in 2020; $117,334 in 2021; and $50,000 in 2022. Loan amounts to individuals reported in Part VII have been disclosed in Schedule L, Part II, the balance of the notes receivable are with individuals who are not required to be disclosed in Schedule L per the IRS instructions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1 | A majority of the Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) board members are physicians who are not independent from the Foundation. However, the Foundation participates in an integrated delivery system with Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) which does have a community board. The Foundation was organized in 1995. At that time, the board was composed entirely of physicians, a board structure that was approved by the Internal Revenue Service. The Foundation has since adjusted the board structure to make it more responsive to the Hospital by adding the Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) as a member. See Schedule O, Part VI, Questions 3, 6, 7b, and 12 for more details on the PO's rights. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3 | The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is the Class "C" member of Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from a list of firms mutually agreed to by the PO and the Foundation. The PO also has the right to review, but not to approve, the annual budgets and by-law changes of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable law, the general terms of and any modification to physician compensation and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) has three classes of members. The Chief of the Department of Radiology (the Department) of Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) is the Class "A" member. Any member of the Department (other than the Chief) who holds a medical staff appointment from the Hospital, has a full-time faculty appointment from Harvard University Medical School, and who has entered into a written agreement and receives compensation from the Hospital shall be a Class "B" member. Individuals engaged in clinical or research matters in the field of radiology at the Hospital may request membership and can be Class "B" members if invited by the Chief and ratified by the Class "B" members. The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. is the Class "C" member of the Foundation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | According to the Articles of Organization, the Class "A" member is the Chief of the Department of Radiology (the Department) of Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital). Any member of the Department who holds a medical staff appointment from the Hospital, has a full-time faculty appointment from Harvard Medical School, and who has entered into a written employment agreement and receives compensation from the Hospital shall be a Class "B" member. Class "A and "B" members hold their membership as long as they remain qualified for membership. Only Class "A and "B" members may vote at their annual meeting or other elections or serve on the Foundation's Board and may nominate candidates for election to the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is the Class "C" member of Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO is responsible for providing management services to the Foundation. The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from a list of firms mutually agreed to by the PO and the Foundation. The PO also has the right to review, but not to approve, the annual budgets and by-law changes of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable laws, the general terms of and any modification to physician compensation, and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation. As the Class "C" member of the Foundation, the PO attends the Foundation's annual meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The detailed review will be conducted by the President of the Foundation, Richard Robertson, MD and the Financial Director, Paul Cochran. A copy of the Form 990 will be provided to the governing board prior to filing. The detailed review will be conducted before filing the return with the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | In conjunction with Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital), the Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) administers an annual conflict of interest disclosure to all of their member Foundations, which asks physicians (officers, top management, and highly compensated employees) and selected Foundation staff to disclose potential conflicts. A disclosure statement will be circulated annually to members of the PO. The audit committee shall determine those individuals (including medical staff members) who shall be required to complete the disclosure statement. The audit committee, at its discretion, may either: 1) refer any or all statements to the Board of Directors; 2) appoint an ad hoc committee to review and resolve any conflict of interest issues; or 3) review and resolve any conflict of interest personally or through a designee(s). Any person not receiving a disclosure statement has an affirmative obligation to disclose to the PO President, PO General Counsel, or his/her supervisor whenever he/she believes he/she has or may have a conflict of interest. Similarly, each person completing a disclosure statement has an affirmative obligation to update the statement any time circumstances change and/or he/she believes that a conflict of interest may exist. In the event a conflict of interest is found to exist, the Foundation prohibits the member from voting on any matter to which the conflict relates or otherwise influence the voting on such matter. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Faculty compensation must comply with the Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) Physician Compensation Guidelines. These guidelines are developed in consultation with an independent external compensation consulting firm and are approved by the independent Compensation Committee of the Board of Children's Medical Center Corporation and the Hospital. The guidelines set the maximum compensation limits based on a peer group analysis for the Foundation. The maximum compensation limits are based on pediatric specialty, sub-specialty, academic rank and include productivity adjustments. Any proposed compensation that exceeds the limits must be prospectively approved by the independent compensation committee of the Board of the Hospital. Annual compensation for individual faculty members is set by the President of the Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation), reviewed and approved by the Foundation in accordance with the Foundation's compensation policies and procedures. The Foundation's President's compensation is reviewed and approved annually on a prospective basis by the Boston Children's Hospital Chief Executive Officer and President/Chief Operating Officer. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Foundation maintains all financial records, conflict of interest policies, and governing documents at its main office at 300 Longwood Avenue, Boston, MA 02115. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Pension adjustment -7,323,053. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The audit process and scope has not changed from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Children's Hospital | ||||||||||
| 300 Longwood Avenue | Boston | MA | 02115 | 042774441 | Hospital | MA | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | N/A | 0 |
| Physicians Org at Children's Hospital | ||||||||||
| 300 Longwood Avenue | Boston | MA | 02115 | 043266103 | Physician Organization | MA | 501(c)(3) | Line 12c, III-FI | N/A | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |