METROPOLITAN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- METROPOLITAN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-0977257)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-19
- IRS object ID
- 202502629349300240
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-19T14:04:20-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410977257 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Metropolitan Economic Development | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Association | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | METR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6123326332 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1256 Penn Avenue North 4800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55411 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Dorothy Bridges | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6123326332 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Deb Nelson CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01264758 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Dorothy Bridges | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1256 Penn Avenue North 4800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55411 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,078,052 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.meda.net | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Helping minority entrepreneurs succeed. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 29 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 29 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 45 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,558,087 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $13,092,655 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,892,072 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,495,423 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,153 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $381,192 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$164,214 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$463,402 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,291,098 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,505,868 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $367,240 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,129,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,330,118 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,746,773 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,298,489 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,377,333 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,847,445 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,074,691 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,723,218 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,216,407 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,782,650 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $42,978,022 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $63,533,261 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $31,397,199 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $45,169,788 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,580,823 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,363,473 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Helping minority entrepreneurs succeed. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,095,723 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,129,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,237,725 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEDA's mission is to Help BIPOC Entrepreneurs Succeed. Our theory of communities of color is a primary strategy to build a more just and fair economy. To fulfil our mission, MEDA provides integrated, wrap-around services in the areas all entrepreneurs need to be successful to grow and scale their businesses through providing the access to the "3C's" -- Access to Consulting, Access to Connections, and Access to Capital. (Continue to Schedule O)Meda's services and products are available to all low-income entrepreneurs in Minnesota. MEDA serves small business owners who do not have access to traditional commercial banking markets and services.In 2024, MEDA made a significant impact across Minnesota, deploying $6M in new loans across disadvantaged geographies of the state. MEDA served 538 unique businesses in 2024, in industries such as healthcare and social assistance (14%), manufacturing (11%), management of companies and enterprises (10%), retail (6%) and scientific and technical services (6%) as well as accommodation and food services (23%). The breadth and variety of these businesses drives economic growth, bringing revenue to our neighborhoods, cities, counties, and state. Moreover, the majority of MEDA-supported client businesses are employer businesses, that together create jobs for more than 1,300+ people. Our CDFI provided commercial real estate loans, lines of credit and other term debt products to fund hiring, inventory, and equipment. In real estate, MEDA supports small businesses to acquire, renovate and occupy commercial spaces in disadvantaged corridors of the Twin Cities. MEDA's Minnesota MBDA Business Center and Ascend Twin Cities connected BIPOC contractors to secure contracts that lead to sustainable growth. Access to Capital: The consulting services we offer are augmented by the $36 million MEDA Loan Fund, which is a CDFI-certified and SBA-licensed fund that we leverage to support our clients' business growth, real estate, and acquisition needs. We help with financial analysis, projections, and loan packaging. We also expand access to capital for our clients through our excellent relationships with community, regional and national banking institutions. Access to Contracts: Our business consultants provide education, training, and guidance on operations to ensure entrepreneurs are contract ready. We connect businesses with opportunities to access public and private contracts that support business growth. In the current award period, the Minnesota MBDA has added the Ascend Twin Cities Program to its service delivery. This is a partnership initiative between JPMorgan Chase Small Business Forward Initiative, MEDA, and the Holmes Center for Entrepreneurship (Carlson School of Business at the University of Minnesota. Developed by the University of Washington Foster School of Business, we will offer mentorship, education & training, and connections with our Anchor Corporations to identify and secure new business opportunities. Access to Connections: MEDA's staff works ongoing to connect small business entrepreneurs with the networks and connections they need to find the right services. When MEDA is unable to meet the need of an entrepreneur, our staff make referrals to a variety of nonprofit partners, county offices, chambers of commerce, and other supports in the small business ecosystem. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $452,539 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $252,698 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEDA hosts the regional MBDA center. The center runs on a federal fiscal year of July 1st June 30th. In 2024, MEDA completed its work for the year ending on June 30th, 2024. The Minnesota MBDA Center reported $157,833,643.95 in Gross Revenues Generated. The annual performance goal was $50,000,000, so MEDA exceeded its goal by 315.67%.(Continued on Schedule O)Q3 and Q4 of 2024 coincided with the first two quarters of the MBDA contract. In that time, MEDA's Minnesota MBDA Center exceeded the majority of its performance goals by providing one-on-one strategic consulting alongside access to capital and procurement opportunities needed for disadvantaged business owners to grow and prosper in both the private- and public-sector marketplace. MEDA provided 69 entrepreneurs with $13.4M in financing, with 674 jobs created or retained through the work. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $417,496 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Ascend Management Education Programming: The purpose of MEDA's Ascend program is to improve the capabilities of suppliers, provide connections, and to assist suppliers with obtaining the capital needed to support meeting the needs of their contracts. The program meets the critical need to access management education as well as knowledge of corporate suppliers that are essential to scale a supplier's operations.(Continue on Schedule O)The core gap that many disadvantaged, low-income suppliers encounter is that management education, contract opportunities, and capital are essential for scaling a business but is not always easily accessible to low-income or otherwise disadvantaged entrepreneurs. The Ascend program bridges the gap by providing the education needed to further develop their capabilities, providing an introduction and opportunity to showcase their business to corporate partners involved in procurement, and contract financing options that would be necessary to scale the business.In 2024, the program supported 15 small businesses through management education, with an additional 40 that maintained access to MEDA services. Across all client types, 85% of respondents reported an increase in gross revenues over the last 3 years. Sixty-five percent (65%) reported an increase in market opportunities over the period. Fifty five percent (55%) reported hiring activity. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $237,286 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Volunteer Accelerator Network (VAN):MEDA also provides programming to small businesses through the Volunteer Accelerator Network (VAN). Through VAN, MEDA helps entrepreneurs of color enhance collaboration, networking, education, and mentorship opportunities, facilitating their development through various stages of business growth. Business mentors in the network come to us from MEDA's wide network of corporate partners, and are equipped to offer strategic guidance, facilitate the development of SMART goals, and provide essential feedback, while maintaining ethical standards and fostering genuine relationships with mentees.Mentees receive: 1) Biweekly mentorship with an established female business mentor from the community. VAN currently has 44 mentors in its network; 2) Monthly education sessions tailored to early-stage entrepreneurs; 3) A network of other women entrepreneurs who can serve as a support system throughout their entrepreneurial journey, and 4) monthly networking coffee hours as well as strategic celebrations that bring together mentors, mentees, and the broader VAN network.With VAN in its programming playbook, MEDA provides business consulting and programming support for small businesses across the spectrum. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $237,286 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,203,044 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 45 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 29 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 29 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Mesude Cingilli | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6123326332 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1256 Penn Ave N Ste 4800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55411 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoyt Hsiao | ||||||||
| Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Stout | ||||||||
| Secretary | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeffrey Payne | ||||||||
| Treasurer / Vice Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Al Mendoza | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Al Perera | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Andrea Burns | ||||||||
| Director (Jan-Jun) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Andrea Novak | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bukata Hayes | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Chris Pham | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| D'Angelos Svenkeson | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Darren Moquist | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Rudolph | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jacob Rider | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jashan Eison | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joel Lebewitz | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Taylor | ||||||||
| Director (Jan-Jun) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joseph Wallace | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kenya McKnight-Ahad | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kevin Besikof | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Laura Helmueller | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mary Muldowney | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Matt Thompson | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Matthew Lyons | ||||||||
| Director (Jan-Jun) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael Roberts | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Molly Dorgan | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Natalie McGrady | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Priya Narula | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert Doty | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Shaun Coard | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Shawn Calabrase | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Stefan Michno | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Steven Singer | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Suzanne Murphy | ||||||||
| Director (Jan-Jun) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dorothy Bridges | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $377,980 | $0 | $25,965 | |||
| Mesude Cingilli | ||||||||
| CFO/VP of Finance & IT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $135,602 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Adrian Ruddock VP of Lending | ||||||||
| & Business Consulting Services | 40.00 | $224,478 | $0 | $28,473 | Yes (X) | |||
| Pomsok Yu | ||||||||
| Director of Business Consulting | 40.00 | $127,112 | $0 | $36,487 | Yes (X) | |||
| Gregory Donovan | ||||||||
| Director of Operations | 40.00 | $104,728 | $0 | $156 | Yes (X) | |||
| George Jacobson Program | ||||||||
| Manager - MBDA Business Center | 40.00 | $103,771 | $0 | $20,815 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,073,671 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $111,896 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fredrikson & Byron PA | |||||
| 60 South 6th St Ste 1500 | Minneapolis | MN | 55402 | Legal Services | $231,917 |
| Regents of the University of Minnesota | |||||
| 2221 Univeristy Ave SE Ste 100 | Minneapolis | MN | 55414 | ASCEND Mgmt Education Program | $179,500 |
| Optima Advisory LLC | |||||
| 130 Cedar St | St Paul | MN | 55110 | HR Executive Advisory Support | $151,188 |
| Fiserv | |||||
| PO Box 934057 | Atlanta | GA | 31193 | Lending Software | $122,781 |
| A2 LLC dba The Nation | |||||
| 26 Broadway 3rd Floor | New York | NY | 10004 | Contracted Marketing | $120,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $376,743 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $11,915,232 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $800,680 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $13,092,655 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest From PRI | 900099 | $2,451,382 | $2,451,382 |
| Client Service Revenue | 611430 | $43,228 | $43,228 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $813 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $813 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,495,423 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $381,192 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $381,192 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $108,782 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $376,743 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $572,184 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$463,402 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$463,402 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,505,868 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,495,423 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$82,210 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,129,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,129,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $792,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $455,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $195,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $141,380 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,365,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,403,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $597,247 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $364,993 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,255 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,853 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $364,401 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $261,901 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,394 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,374 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,607 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,763 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $159,396 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,367 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,990 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,990 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,141 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,141 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $810,756 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $607,503 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,491 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $174,762 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,443 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,947 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $939,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $458,811 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $415,920 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,242 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,418 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $808 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,315 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,537 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,082 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $702,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $702,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,460 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,487 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,220 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,422 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memberships | $27,882 | $19,604 | $4,672 | $3,606 |
| Bank/Credit Card Fees | $21,511 | $16,153 | $3,281 | $2,077 |
| Educational Programs | $21,389 | $18,579 | $555 | $2,255 |
| Event Production | $20,932 | $20,232 | $700 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $374,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $356,304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,364 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,723,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,203,044 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,221,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,298,489 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,335,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,577,933 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,714,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,504,389 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,748 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $181,926 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $812,675 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $734,391 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $187,699 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,284 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $750,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $750,000 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,650,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,180,221 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,760 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,978,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,533,261 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $549,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $606,188 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,523,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,831,500 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,497,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,593,083 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,826,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,139,017 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,397,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,169,788 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,278,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,516,392 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,302,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $847,081 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,580,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,363,473 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,978,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,533,261 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,782,650 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,600,139 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,049,179 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,219,088 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,558,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,092,655 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $41,519,148 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,600,139 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,049,179 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,219,088 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,558,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,092,655 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $41,519,148 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,106,782 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $38,412,366 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $56,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $275 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $270 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $381,192 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $443,173 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,845 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,110 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $15,951 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $41,978,272 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $9,629,341 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.91510 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.82870 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Miscellaneous - 2020 Amount: $ 8,996. 2021 Amount: $ 5,845. 2022 Amount: $ 1,110. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $42,141 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $42,141 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | This expenditure represents the fees paid to an independent contractor to provide lobbying to state and local government to receive grants and program related funding support for MEDA programs and consulting services. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $174,050 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $161,560 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,490 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $638,625 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $572,831 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $65,794 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $78,284 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Program-Related Loans | Desc |
| Book Value | $34,180,221 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $34,180,221 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to Third Party Loan Participants | $1,025,825 |
| Lease Liabilities | $113,192 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,139,017 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,904,794 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,000 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,903,794 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$397,926 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$397,926 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,505,868 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,122,144 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $397,926 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $398,926 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,723,218 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,723,218 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Meda undergoes an annual analysis of its various tax positions, assessing the likelihood of those positions being upheld upon examination with relevant tax authorities. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, no amounts were recorded as a result of this analysis. If Meda is subject to interest or penalties on underpaid income taxes, they will be recorded as income tax expense in the period in which they are incurred. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Event Expenses Reported in Revenue for Tax Purposes -397,926. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Event Expenses Reported in Revenue for Tax Purposes 397,926. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Gala | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $485,525 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $376,743 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $108,782 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $31,268 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $163,505 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $100,789 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $167,840 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $108,782 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $485,525 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $376,743 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $108,782 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $31,268 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $163,505 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $100,789 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $167,840 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $108,782 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $572,184 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$463,402 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota Black Chamber of Commerce | |||||||||
| 401 Robert St N Ste 150 | St Paul | MN | 55101 | 200722799 | 501(c)(3) | $1,000,000 | $0 | Pass Thorugh Grant from McKnight Foundation | |
| Intent Energy LLC | |||||||||
| 2801 Hennepin Avenue Unit 573 | Minneapolis | MN | 55408 | 851712703 | N/A | $89,000 | $0 | JPMC Foundation grant | |
| Objective Biotechnology Inc | |||||||||
| 226 McNamara Alumni Center MS 226K | Minneapolis | MN | 55455 | 922210872 | N/A | $25,000 | $0 | 2024 MN Cup grant | 200 Oak St SE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The grants are to help with the general operations for these businesses. There is no post grant award monitoring. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dorothy Bridges | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $316,780 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $9,993 | $0 | $15,973 | $0 | $403,946 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Adrian Ruddock VP of Lending | ||||||||||||||
| & Business Consulting Services | $187,778 | $0 | $35,500 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,473 | $0 | $252,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pomsok Yu | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Business Consulting | $120,662 | $0 | $5,250 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $2,837 | $0 | $33,651 | $0 | $163,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Officers are eligible for bonuses based on annual performance reviews. The bonuses are determined by the President and Board of Directors. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 2 | Started MN DEED PROMISE ACT loan program |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The Executive Committee is composed of three or more designated board members. Unless specified by action of the board, the Executive Committee shall have and exercise the authority of the board with respect to the business of the corporation in the intervals between meetings of the board. The Executive Committee shall at all times be subject to the control and direction of the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A draft copy of the Form 990 is provided to the Finance Audit Committee. The Finance Audit Committee reviews the draft Form 990, addressing any comments or concerns, and then makes a recommendation to the Board of Directors for approval. A copy is provided to the board and upon review and approval of the draft Form 990 by the Board of Directors the form is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Conflict of interest statements are issued every year to all directors and employees. These individuals disclose applicable conflicts and sign as to compliance with the policy. The Meda Governance Committee reviews all statements to review any disclosed potential conflicts of interest. The Governance Committee documents any actions undertaken. The person with the conflict of interest is excluded from the discussion and approval of the activity. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Meda's Personnel Committee performs an annual review on the CEO. This review involves collecting feedback from the management team and the Board of Directors. The Director of Finance and Administration provides the Personnel Committee with a salary range comprised from comparatives of similar nonprofits. The Personnel Committee recommends a compensation adjustment for approval by the board. Meda uses a similar process for other officers and all employees. Each individual undergoes an annual performance review with their supervisor. Supervisors award merit adjustments from a merit pool identified in the approved operational budget. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | These documents are made available upon request. |