STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

INTERNATIONAL BRTHD OF ELEC WRKRS & OUTSIDE CNTRCTRS HLTH & WLFR TR FD: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTERNATIONAL BRTHD OF ELEC WRKRS & OUTSIDE CNTRCTRS HLTH & WLFR TR FD (EIN 36-2261990)
Tax period
2018-11-01 to 2019-10-31
Filed
2020-09-14
IRS object ID
202002589349301085
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-09-14T11:07:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-10-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN470900880PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Calibre CPA Group PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 West Monroe St Ste 310AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362261990EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOCAL UNION NO 9 IBEW & OUTSIDEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CONTRACTORS HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7084499004PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118670 GRAPHICS DRIVE No 201AddressLine1Txt
CityTINLEY PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60477ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonArt BurkePersonNm
Person TitleTRUSTEEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7084499004PhoneNum
Signature2020-09-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph PiersonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00189462PTIN
Phone3126550037PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.100.43.98IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-09-14IPDt
IP Tm11:07:26IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id099BB351ED5C43DB8E4A0DD96B056B1430213725AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id2A1264631413402ED07D1720FD2C9A4C172C9560AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-09-10 13:11:23ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerArt BurkePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118670 Graphics Drive Ste 201AddressLine1Txt
CityTinley ParkCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60477ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$88,719,497GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide health and welfare benefits to individuals working under a Collective Bargaining Agreement between IBEW Local No. 9 and the Middle States Electrical Contractors AssociationActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee46TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,632,239PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,997,520CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,338,511PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,602,989CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,970,750PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,600,509CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$18,684,080PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$19,053,266CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$646,251PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$658,143CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,353,728PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,503,908CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,684,059PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,215,317CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,286,691PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$18,385,192CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$152,756,703TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$174,578,758TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,053,630TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$713,210TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$150,703,073NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$173,865,548NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide health and welfare benefits to individuals working under a Collective Bargaining Agreement between IBEW Local No. 9 and the Middle States Electrical Contractors AssociationMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPayment of health and welfare benefits to or on behalf of eligible participants and their dependents.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee46EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Becky Thames-SimmonsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7084052084PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118670 Graphics Drive Ste 201AddressLine1Txt
CityTinley ParkCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60477ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
William R Darnstadt
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John C Burkard
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$163,512$70,55640.00
Art Burke
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Lizzadro
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John D Dowling
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$162,115$70,55640.00
William Niesman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$173,314$78,97640.00
Kevin B Schuster
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$162,426$70,55640.00
Lance Rosenmayer
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Thames-Simmons
Fund Administrator13.00$184,694$0$38,78427.00Yes (X)
Teresa Jesionowski
Benefits Administrator8.00$106,720$0$38,78432.00Yes (X)
Samantha Posluszny
Benefits Administrator31.00$106,720$0$38,7849.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$398,134TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$661,367TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$406,996TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Blue Cross Blue Shield
300 E Randolph StChicagoIL60601PPO network provider$530,214
Basys Inc
3700 Koppers St Ste 400BaltimoreMD21227IT software services$296,469
Carday and Associates
7130 Columbia Gateway Dr AColumbiaMD21046Claims administrator$226,124
Calibre CPA Group PLLC
230 W Monroe St Ste 310ChicagoIL60606Auditing and payroll audits$143,984
Segal Consulting
PO Box 4092New YorkNY10261Consulting services$116,257
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Employer Contributions900099$28,843,437$28,843,437
Reimbursed Administrative Expense900099$837,126$837,126
Participant Contributions900099$316,957$316,957
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,997,520TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,111,720TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,111,720ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$56,610,257SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$49,118,988SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,491,269SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,491,269TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,491,269ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,600,509TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,997,520RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,602,989ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,053,266TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,438TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,371TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,824TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,510TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,310TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,714TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,774TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,988TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,204TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,732TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,637TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,242TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,268TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,471TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,903TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREPAIRS AND MAINTENANCEDesc
Total$665TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,215,317TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,474,954BOYAmt
EOY$3,656,427EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,370BOYAmt
EOY$1,285,553EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,790,773BOYAmt
EOY$2,774,779EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,545BOYAmt
EOY$92,059EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$636,080LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$469,257LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,594BOYAmt
EOY$166,823EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,040,956BOYAmt
EOY$160,903,962EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,689,520BOYAmt
EOY$4,044,415EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,110,991BOYAmt
EOY$1,654,740EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,756,703BOYAmt
EOY$174,578,758EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,834BOYAmt
EOY$35,514EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,928,796BOYAmt
EOY$677,696EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,053,630BOYAmt
EOY$713,210EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,703,073BOYAmt
EOY$173,865,548EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,703,073BOYAmt
EOY$173,865,548EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,756,703BOYAmt
EOY$174,578,758EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$18,385,192ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,777,283NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,762OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,299DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,463BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$588,318OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$447,958DepreciationAmt
Book Value$140,360BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$166,823TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to affiliated plans$7,272
Due to broker$670,424
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$677,696TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,565,820TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,777,283NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,359,320OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,136,603RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,429,217RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$311,988InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$859,304OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,171,292RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,600,509TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,403,345TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$500,016OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$500,016ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,903,329ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$311,988InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$311,988ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,215,317TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Plan obtained its latest exemption letter dated August 21, 1984 in which the Internal Revenue Service stated that the Plan, as then designed, was in compliance with the applicable requirements of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). The Plan has been amended since receiving the exemption letter. The Plan's administrator and the Plan's counsel believe that the Plan is currently designed and being operated in compliance with the applicable requirements of the IRC. They believe that the Plan's was qualified and the related trust was tax-exempt as of the financial statement date. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require Plan management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Plan and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the taxing authorities. As of October 31, 2018, there were no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The Plan is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. At October 31, 2019, the Plan is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to the fiscal year ended October 31, 2016.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Transfers between Actives & Retirees HW Plans to fund HRA balances 1,337,142. Reimbursed adminstrative expenses paid by Retires HW to Actives HW 22,178.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Reimbursed administrative expenses reported net of expenses 859,304.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Reimbursed administrative expenses reported net of expenses -859,304. Transfers between Actives & Retirees HW Plans to fund HRA balances 1,337,142. Reimbursed adminstrative expenses paid by Retireee HW to Actives HW 22,178.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John C Burkard
Trustee$0$150,595$0$0$0$12,917$0$41,630$0$28,926$0$234,068$0$0
John D Dowling
Trustee$0$150,595$0$0$0$11,520$0$41,630$0$28,926$0$232,671$0$0
William Niesman
Trustee$0$169,419$0$0$0$3,895$0$46,434$0$32,542$0$252,290$0$0
Kevin B Schuster
Trustee$0$150,595$0$0$0$11,831$0$41,630$0$28,926$0$232,982$0$0
Rebecca Thames-Simmons
Fund Administrator$177,632$0$0$0$7,062$0$35,440$0$3,344$0$223,478$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe draft filing is made available to all Board of Trustees via a secure website
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cALL BOARD MEMEBERS ANNUAL SUBMISSION OF DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE ON FILE WITH THE ADMINISTRATOR. THE ADMINISTRATOR REVIEWS MEETING AGENDAS PRIOR TO THE MEETING AND NOTIFIES THE BOARD OF ANY ISSUES THAT NEED TO BE ADDRESSED BEFORE THE DISCUSSIONS TAKE PLACE. ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO GIVES NOTICE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS TO ABSTAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN ANY ITEM OF BUSINESS WHICH COMES BEFORE THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15bThe Chairman and Secretary determine the administrator's employment contract terms based on market data and by consulting an outside benefits consulting firm.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Copies are provided upon written or verbal request, free of charge, either hard copy or electronic (whichever the requestor prefers)
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors and MSECA Aprntshp & Jrnymn Trg Fd
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 201Tinley ParkIL60477362638779Apprentice trainingIL501(c)(5)N/A0
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Pension Fund
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 201Tinley ParkIL60477516077720Defined benefit pensionIL401(a)N/A0
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Defind Contribution Fund
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 201Tinley ParkIL60477364301166Defined contributionIL401(a)N/A0
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Supplemental Unemployment Fund
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 201Tinley ParkIL60477320320610Supplemental unemploymentIL501(c)(17)N/A0
LOCAL NO 9 INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 200Tinley ParkIL60477361264200INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERSIL501(c)(5)N/A0
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors LMCC
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 201Tinley ParkIL60477831354473LMCCIL501(c)(6)N/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (76 entries)

3PHASE LINE CONS
ALDRIDGE ELECTRI
ARC AMERICAN INC
CARLISLE UTILITY
CCR ELECTRICAL C
CITY LIGHTS LTD
CJ DRILLING
CLENNON ELECTRIC
CONTRACTORS POWE
DND ELECTRIC
DYNAMIC UTILITY
EDWARD ELECTRIC
ELECTRIC CONDUIT
ELITE FIBER OPTI
ELMUND AND NELSO
EVANS ELECTRIC L
G4S SECURE INTEG
GIM ELECTRIC CO
GROUNDHOG UTILIT
H&H ELECTRIC CO
HAWK ENTERPRISES
HECKER AND COMPA
HENKELS AND MCCO
HIGH COUNTRY LIN
HOME TOWNE ELECT
HORIZON CONTRACT
HYDRO EXC INC
INDEPENDENT MECH
INDUSTRIA INC
INTREN LLC
INTREN LLC - CA
J F EDWARDS CONS
J F ELECTRIC IN
JOHN BURNS CONST
JOSCO CONSTRUCTI
L&S CONSTRUCTION
LIVEWIRE ELECL S
MARCIANO UNDERGR
MEADE ELECTRIC C
MICHELS COMMUNIC
MICHELS CORPORAT
MIDWESTERN ELECT
MOHAWK ELECTRIC
MONTEL TECHNOLOG
MZI ELECTRIC IN
NAT TECH LLC
OMEGA SIGN & LIG
PINNER ELECTRIC
PMI ENERGY SOLUT
PRYSMIAN CONSTR
QUANTUM CROSSING
RAG'S ELECTRIC
RIGGS DISTLER A
RON JONES ELECTR
RTS FIBER OPTICS
SONOMA CONSTRUCT
STEVENSON ENERGY
SYNC UTILITIES L
TAYLOR ELECTRIC
THAYER POWER & C
THE BARTECH GROU
THORNE ELECTRIC
TRI-TECH ELECTRI
UTILITY DYNAMICS
VAN-MACK ELECTRI
WESTERN UTILITY
ABCO ELECTRIC
CAPITAL
ELECNOR
HOOPER CO
I B ABEL INC
LECOM INC
MJ ELECTRIC
PAGODA ELECTRIC
PAR ELECTRIC
YORK UTILITY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Defind Contribution Fund
Q$339,966SEVERAL METHODS
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Pension Fund
Q$290,369SEVERAL METHODS
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors and MSECA Aprntshp & Jrnymn Trg F
Q$135,014SEVERAL METHODS
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Supplemental Unemployment Fund
Q$55,237SEVERAL METHODS
Local No 9 IBEW and OUtside Contractors LMCC
Q$16,540SEVERAL METHODS