STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLES HOME OF BALTIMORE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLES HOME OF BALTIMORE (EIN 52-0591603)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-09-28
IRS object ID
202002729349300620
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-09-28T11:30:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN520547375PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCLEAN KOEHLER SPARKS & HAMMONDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12205 YORK ROAD SUITE 102AddressLine1Txt
CityTIMONIUMCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21093ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591603EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLES HOMEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OF BALTIMOREBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGENEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4103396000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 SOUTHERLY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21286ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK BEGGS PRESIDENTPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4103366000PhoneNum
Signature2020-09-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPAUL M STECKEL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00168979PTIN
Phone4102966200PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address75.150.31.245IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-09-23IPDt
IP Tm11:46:22IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id88FFE66A9D038ED61342454B70C2D4DFDCBFA7A7AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id88FFE66A9D038ED61342454B70C2D4DFDCBFA7A7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDENWALDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK BEGGSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 SOUTHERLY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21286ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,244,109GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EDENWALD.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1881FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLE'S HOME OF BALTIMORE IS A MARYLAND NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT OPERATES A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY FOR THE ELDERLY ("EDENWALD"), WHICH WAS OPENED FOR OCCUPANCY IN SEPTEMBER 1985, AND PROVIDES SERVICES THROUGH A COMBINATION OF APARTMENTS, ASSISTED LIVING AND COMPREHENSIVE CARE ACCOMMODATIONS. EDENWALD PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS WHO ARE NOT ABLE TO PAY THEIR MONTHLY FEES. IN 2019, EDENWALD PROVIDED ASSISTANCE OF $208,929 TO 7 RESIDENTS OF THE FACILITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee590TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$97,226PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,175CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,887,866PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,340,872CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,208,725PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,891,435CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,193,817PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,241,482CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$280,645PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$208,929CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,506,688PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,245,405CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,603,682PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,127,281CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,391,015PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,581,615CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,197,198PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,340,133CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$110,699,082TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$114,793,552TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$128,847,935TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$131,086,655TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$18,148,853NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$16,293,103NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLE'S HOME OF BALTIMORE IS A MARYLAND NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT OPERATES A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY FOR THE ELDERLY ("EDENWALD"), WHICH WAS OPENED FOR OCCUPANCY IN SEPTEMBER 1985, AND PROVIDES SERVICES THROUGH A COMBINATION OF APARTMENTS, ASSISTED LIVING AND COMPREHENSIVE CARE. EDENWALD PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS WHO ARE NOT ABLE TO PAY THEIR MONTHLY FEES. IN 2019, EDENWALD PROVIDED ASSISTANCE OF $208,929 TO 7 RESIDENTS OF THE FACILITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,611,582ExpenseAmt
Grant$208,929GrantAmt
Revenue$19,496,412RevenueAmt
DescRESIDENTS' SERVICESDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,646,803ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,869,742RevenueAmt
DescASSISTED LIVING AND COMPREHENSIVE CAREDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,785,618ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,249,331RevenueAmt
DescHOUSEKEEPING, LAUNDRY & DIETARYDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,222,181ExpenseAmt
DescPROPERTY OPERATIONS & MAINTENANCEDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,222,181TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$26,266,184TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document72IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee590EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROLAND DEVASHERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4103396013PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 SOUTHERLY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21286ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
LAWRENCE S COOK
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM L HERMANN
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLY RANSOM-KNECHT
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASTRID WEXLER
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE J MATTHEISS
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCIS B PALUMBO
DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT L SEEGER
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W CHARLES ROGERS
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CORY SILKMAN
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA S WERTHEIMER MD
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT B ENSOR
DIRECTOR/SECRETARY0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
S NELSON WEEKS
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT P NESLINE
DIRECTOR/TREASURER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK BEGGS
PRESIDENT40.00$275,903$0$11,817Yes (X)
ROLAND DEVASHER
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT FINA40.00$188,457$0$11,299Yes (X)
DIANE L STINCHCOMB
DIRECTOR SALES40.00$127,829$0$12,971Yes (X)
RICHARD HUNTER
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OPER40.00$137,953$0$6,383Yes (X)
CHRISTA DAILEY
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00$100,347$0$4,743Yes (X)
STEVEN W ROTHWELL
HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATOR40.00$126,923$0$0Yes (X)
F CARVEL PAYNE
PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR40.00$11,692$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$969,104TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$47,213TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WINDSOR ELECTRIC CO INC
10227 S DOFIELD RDOWINGS MILLSMD21117ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR$188,875
JK TILEWORKS
18235 FALLS RDHAMPSTEADMD21074CERAMIC TILE INSTALLATION$185,440
NATURAL CONCERNS
53 LOVETON CIRCLESPARKSMD21152LANDSCAPE CONTRACT$177,918
EMORY HOME IMPOVEMENTS
105 ROSE STTIMONIUMMD21093WOODWORK CONTRACTOR$142,623
RUCK-SHOCKEY ASSOCIATES INC
12813 CALEB DRTRUCKEECA96161FOODSERVICE CONSULTING$118,886
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$9,175AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,175TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SERVICE FEES623000$19,500,477$19,500,477
ENTRANCE FEES623000$6,115,008$6,115,008
OTHER INCOME623000$432,831$432,831
NONRESIDENT FOOD SERVICE623000$292,556$292,556
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,340,872TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$497,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$497,664ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,396,398SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,808,480SecuritiesAmt
Other$194,147OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,587,918SecuritiesAmt
Other-$194,147OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,393,771TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$194,147RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,587,918ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,241,482TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,146,725RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,085,582ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,929TotalAmt
Program Services$208,929ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,069,038TotalAmt
Program Services$944,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,946,462TotalAmt
Program Services$9,669,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,276,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,229,905TotalAmt
Program Services$1,972,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,604TotalAmt
Program Services$272,604ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,668TotalAmt
Management And General$257,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$664,149TotalAmt
Program Services$612,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,089TotalAmt
Program Services$19,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,908,101TotalAmt
Program Services$1,908,101ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,645,589TotalAmt
Program Services$4,645,589ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$599,677TotalAmt
Management And General$599,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$1,822,966$1,821,474$1,492
UTILITIES$962,150$962,150
REAL ESTATE TAXES$821,564$805,893$15,671
MAINTENANCE BUILDING$686,354$686,354

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,432,370TotalAmt
Program Services$1,736,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$695,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,581,615TotalAmt
Program Services$26,266,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,315,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,490,150BOYAmt
EOY$1,668,061EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,673BOYAmt
EOY$48,257EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,587,680BOYAmt
EOY$3,441,148EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$130,140,656LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$61,304,349LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,094,839BOYAmt
EOY$68,836,307EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,009,272BOYAmt
EOY$20,675,994EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,793,910BOYAmt
EOY$19,595,107EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$704,558BOYAmt
EOY$528,678EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,699,082BOYAmt
EOY$114,793,552EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,562,574BOYAmt
EOY$2,569,749EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,841,913BOYAmt
EOY$51,475,801EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,052,192BOYAmt
EOY$46,309,014EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,391,256BOYAmt
EOY$30,732,091EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,847,935BOYAmt
EOY$131,086,655EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$20,903,337BOYAmt
EOY-$19,440,192EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,754,484BOYAmt
EOY$3,147,089EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$18,148,853BOYAmt
EOY-$16,293,103EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,699,082BOYAmt
EOY$114,793,552EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,340,133ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,195,883NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$403,187CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$338,172CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$169,326CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$97,226CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,175CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,017,086TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,816,079CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,519,039CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,041,870CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,559,970CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,734,643CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$130,671,601TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,219,266CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,857,211CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,211,196CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,657,196CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,743,818CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$131,688,687TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$131,688,687PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$518,976CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$932,276CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$536,293CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$536,621CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$497,664CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,021,830TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$518,976CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$932,276CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$536,293CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$536,621CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$497,664CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,021,830TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,738,242CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,789,487CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,747,489CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,193,817CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,241,482CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$134,710,517TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97760PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97690PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02240InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02310InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held2DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$876DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$6,552,181DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl0DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable Prps0DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,523,380OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,523,380BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$117,379,711OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$52,436,749DepreciationAmt
Book Value$64,942,962BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,261,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,118,789DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,142,616BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$976,160OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$748,811DepreciationAmt
Book Value$227,349BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$68,836,307TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS$4,563,581F
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS$1,745,500C
ACCRUED INCOME$17,270F
MUTUAL FUNDS$4,608,323F
GOVERNMENT BONDS$8,660,433F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$19,595,107TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS FROM PROSPECTIVE CLIENTS$134,000
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$30,598,091
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$30,732,091TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,228,436TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,195,883NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,195,883RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,032,553RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$208,929OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$208,929RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,241,482TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,372,686TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,372,686ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$208,929OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$208,929ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,581,615TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAX PROVISIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CONCEPT TOPIC 740-10, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH CREATES A SINGLE MODEL TO ADDRESS UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES BY PRESCRIBING THE MINIMUM RECOGNITION THRESHOLD A TAX POSITION IS REQUIRED TO MEET BEFORE BEING RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THAT ITS INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS AND DEDUCTIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND, ACCORDINGLY, HAS NOT RECORDED ANY RESERVES, OR RELATED ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES, AT DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018 FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW, AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED A POLICY UNDER WHICH, IF REQUIRED TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FUTURE, IT WILL CLASSIFY INTEREST RELATED TO THE UNDERPAYMENT OF INCOME TAXES AS A COMPONENT OF INTEREST EXPENSE, AND IT WILL CLASSIFY ANY RELATED PENALTIES IN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES IN THE STATEMENTS OF UNRESTRICTED REVENUES, EXPENSES, AND OTHER CHANGES IN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2016.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESIDENTS' ASSISTANCE REPORTED AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER INCOME ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE ON PAGE 10, PART IX, LINE 2 208,929.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESIDENTS' ASSISTANCE REPORTED AS A REDUCTION TO INCOME ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE ON PAGE 10, PART IX, LINE 2 208,929.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeRENT SUBSIDIESGrantTypeTxt
Recipient7RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$208,929CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEDENWALD PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS WHO ARE NOT ABLE TO PAY THEIR MONTHLY FEES. SUCH RESIDENTS USUALLY APPLY FOR ASSISTANCE BY MEETING WITH THE PRESIDENT OR THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION. THEIR REQUEST IS THEN SUBMITTED TO, REVIEWED BY, AND APPROVED OR DENIED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARK BEGGS
PRESIDENT$275,903$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,817$0$287,720$0$0$0
ROLAND DEVASHER
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT FINA$188,457$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,299$0$199,756$0$0$0
F CARVEL PAYNE
PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$11,692$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,692$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARYLAND HEALTH & HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN520936091BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP574218ZL0CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-09-22BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$49,030,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRENOVATION OF FACILITY/REFUNDING OF EXISTING DEBTPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$52,747,262TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$3,714,400InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$801,751IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$2,999,367CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
FRANK AND SALLY KNECHT
SALLY KNECHT IS A FORMER BOARD MEMBER AND FRANK KNECHT IS HER HUSBAND$66,552ON 7/23/2013, FRANK AND SALLY KNECHT ENTERED INTO A RESIDENCE AND CARE AGREEMENT WITH THE GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLE'S HOME AND PAID AN ENTRANCE FEE OF $222,500. IN 2019, THEY PAID FEES OF $66,552 FOR THE YEAR.0
JOAN WERTHEIMER
JOAN WERTHEIMER IS THE MOTHER OF BOARD MEMBER DEBRA WERTHEIMER$70,404ON 9/25/2013, GUNTHER AND JOAN WERTHEIMER ENTERED INTO A RESIDENCE AND CARE AGREEMENT WITH THE GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLE'S HOME AND PAID AN ENTRANCE FEE OF $374,500. GUNTHER PASSED AWAY ON 2/13/2018. IN 2019, JOAN PAID FEES OF $70,404 FOR THE YEAR.0
JOHN AND BARBARA DITTO
JOHN DITTO IS A FORMER BOARD MEMBER AND BARBARA DITTO IS HIS WIFE$57,957IN 2015, JOHN AND BARBARA DITTO ENTERED INTO A RESIDENCE AND CARE AGREEMENT WITH THE GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLE'S HOME AND PAID AN ENTRANCE FEE OF $348,500. JOHN DITTO PASSED AWAY ON 7/15/2019. IN 2019, THEY PAID FEES OF $57,957 FOR THE YEAR.0
ANNE T GARRETT
ANNE GARRETT IS A FORMER BOARD MEMBER$47,520IN 2018, ANNE T. GARRETT ENTERED INTO A RESIDENCE AND CARE AGREEMENT WITH THE GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLE'S HOME AND PAID AN ENTRANCE FEE OF $448,800. IN 2019, SHE PAID FEES OF $47,520 FOR THE YEAR.0
CAROLYN MATTHEISS
CAROLYN MATTHEIS IS THE SPOUSE OF A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER, BRUCE MATTHEISS$12,567IN 2019, CAROLYN MATTHEISS ENTERED INTO A RESIDENCE AND CARE AGREEMENT WITH THE GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLE'S HOME. IN 2019, SHE PAID FEES OF $12,567 FOR THE YEAR.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ORGANIZATION IS A NON-STOCK CORPORATION THAT HAS MEMBERS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVE THEIR ACTIONS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BELECT DIRECTORS, APPROVE AUDITORS, RATIFY ACTIONS OF THE DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BOARD PRIOR TO BEING FILED AND WAS DISCUSSED AND REVIEWED AT A MEETING OF A QUORUM OF THE BOARD
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CREVIEW OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACEO'S COMPENSATION WAS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO BONDHOLDERS, MD DEPARTMENT OF AGING, MHHEFA AND INTERESTED PARTIES THROUGH THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. OTHER ITEMS ARE DISTRIBUTED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS.
FORM 990 PART XII, LINE 2CTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE AUDIT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVE THE AUDITORS. THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN THE PROCESS OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIALS.