STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY (EIN 34-4429091)
Tax period
2019-06-01 to 2020-05-31
Filed
2020-10-14
IRS object ID
202002889349301720
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-10-14T13:05:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Main St Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN344429091EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OFFICE OF THE CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JASON M BROGEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlOHIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4197722000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45810ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJASON M BROGEPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCIAL AFFAIRSPersonTitleTxt
Phone4197722000PhoneNum
Signature2020-10-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren R DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id35027420202885000039FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-10-14FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdF0B1CC268A17C1DF377EE08C0E168485E5E6E2DCAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id25E9B303A56A0274D6E2F2256A0CAB7F3BE98F83AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR DANIEL A DIBIASIOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$247,557,225GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ONU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1871FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOHIO NORTHERN'S PURPOSE IS TO HELP STUDENTS DEVELOP INTO SELF-RELIANT, MATURE INDIVIDUALS OPEN TO THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD, ACTIVE IN LEARNING AND SENSITIVE TO HIGHER VALUES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1900TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers770TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$65,378TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,654,892PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,114,142CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$120,050,689PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$118,638,613CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,466,842PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,170,530CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$43,564CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$136,172,423PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$143,966,849CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$50,285,736PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$52,267,362CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,146,918PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$44,456,095CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$95,238CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,709,066CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,284,962PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$43,080,622CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$137,717,616PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$139,899,317CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,545,193PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,067,532CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$358,843,373TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$362,776,162TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$115,809,293TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$117,910,310TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$243,034,080NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$244,865,852NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY, A UNITED METHODIST-RELATED INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING, SEEKS TO EDUCATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS ACCOMPLISHED IN SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT, PREPARED FOR A USEFUL LIFE AND MEANINGFUL CAREER, AND INSPIRED WITH A DESIRE TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE GOOD OF HUMANKIND CONSISTENT WITH JUDEO-CHRISTIAN IDEALS. OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY IS A LEADING PRIVATE, STUDENT-CENTERED INSTITUTION OF INCREASING REGIONAL AND NATIONAL PROMINENCE. IT OFFERS A DIVERSE, DYNAMIC, AND UNIQUE LEARNING COMMUNITY OFFERING RIGOROUS PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE ARTS AND THE SCIENCES TO PREPARE INDIVIDUALS FOR LIFELONG CHALLENGES IN THE 21ST CENTURY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$123,807,289ExpenseAmt
Grant$52,267,362GrantAmt
Revenue$118,638,613RevenueAmt
DescOHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY CURRENTLY HAS 2,958 STUDENTS IN ATTENDANCE. THROUGH THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND SERVICES PROVIDED, THE STUDENTS ARE ABLE TO EXCEL AND CHALLENGE THEMSELVES. THE UNIVERSITY GIVES TO STUDENTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO PURSUE USEFUL AND MEANINGFUL CAREERS AND PREPARES THEM TO BE RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$123,807,289TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3454IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1900EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJASON M BROGEPersonNm
Phone4197722000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45810ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR DANIEL A DIBIASIO
PRESIDENT45.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$385,107$0$85,127
DR MARIA L CRONLEY
PROVOST & VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS45.00.0Yes (X)$269,555$0$55,545
SHANNON M SPENCER
VP FOR UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT45.00.0$233,675$0$15,507Yes (X)
DR STEVEN J MARTIN
DEAN-COLLEGE OF PHARMACY45.00.0$216,838$0$32,150Yes (X)
DR DAVID C CRAGO
FACULTY45.00.0$212,438$0$26,901Yes (X)
JOHN C NAVIN
DEAN-COLLEGE OF BUSINESS45.00.0$199,963$0$25,682Yes (X)
WILLIAM H BALLARD
VP FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS45.00.0Yes (X)$197,562$0$25,473
KAREN HALL
FACULTY45.00.0$191,944$0$11,512Yes (X)
DR TEVYE CELIUS
TRUSTEE45.00.0Yes (X)$63,924$0$17,790
JENNIFER L ROBY
SECRETARY45.00.0Yes (X)$50,930$0$3,600
BISHOP GREGORY V PALM
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA L REICHELDERFE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DANIEL B WALKER
CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CANDADA J MOORE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CARLA F KIM
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES LEHR KENNEDY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN H HULL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARK J PALMER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR OSCAR J MIFSUD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FEDERICK C KUCKLICK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANLEY H WHEELER III
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON S DUFF
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER A FROMMER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY F BOORD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK A WHITE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL C KAUFMAN
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA S HERSHBERGER
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND DAVID C HARR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RICHARD P KEYES
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORE B GRIFFITH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J WITTEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RONDA K LEHMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN J OBLIZAJEK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
COL WILLIAM E ORR J
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TIMOTHY S TRACY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,021,936TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$299,287TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K74IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO SERVICES
9801 WASHINGTON BLVD STE 1446GAITHERSBURGMD208785355DINING SERVICES$4,967,956
SODEXO INC AFFILIATES
10 EARHART DRWILLIAMSVILLENY142217078MAINTENANCE SERVICES$5,490,098
FIRST AMERICAN EQUIPMENT FINANCE
255 WOODCLIFF DRIVEFAIRPORTNY14450LEASING SERVICES$596,662
BLUFFTON PAVING INC
PO BOX 26BLUFFTONOH458170026MAINTENANCE SERVICES$534,076
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC
PO BOX 718DES MOINESIA503030718CONSULTING SERVICES$419,874
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,305,668GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,808,474AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$570,158NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,114,142TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$101,209,047$101,209,047
AUXILIARY611710$15,712,000$15,712,000
OTHER INCOME900099$1,717,566$1,717,566
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$118,638,613TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,486,238TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$73,093UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,413,145ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$111,017,955SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,238,877OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$103,114,398SecuritiesAmt
Other$458,142OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,903,557SecuritiesAmt
Other$780,735OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,684,292TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$7,715UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,692,007ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$61,400FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$17,836FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,564ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$143,966,849TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$118,638,613RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$65,378UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,148,716ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,439TotalAmt
Program Services$153,439ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,113,923TotalAmt
Program Services$52,113,923ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,012,349TotalAmt
Program Services$75,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$936,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,113,221TotalAmt
Program Services$31,912,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,195,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,004,528FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,296,772TotalAmt
Program Services$1,905,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$325,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,098FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,471,659TotalAmt
Program Services$892,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$510,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,302FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,562,094TotalAmt
Program Services$2,163,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$334,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,001FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,570TotalAmt
Management And General$297,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,195TotalAmt
Management And General$114,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,238TotalAmt
Fundraising$95,238FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,300,781TotalAmt
Program Services$9,207,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,009,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,123FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,007,466TotalAmt
Program Services$358,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$516,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132,274FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,278,180TotalAmt
Program Services$1,997,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,470FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,791TotalAmt
Program Services$223,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,791,489TotalAmt
Program Services$4,754,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,124FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,191,707TotalAmt
Program Services$1,992,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,620FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,533,386TotalAmt
Program Services$107,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,425,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,548,855TotalAmt
Program Services$8,158,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$390,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$795,709TotalAmt
Program Services$388,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$405,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,186FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
HOSPITALITY$677,937$526,138$80,286$71,513
COGS - FOOD SERVICE$4,079,751$4,079,751
LIBRARY ACQUISITIONS$1,112,767$1,004,961$107,806
PROGRAMMING$1,495,093$977,843$516,982$268

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,411,945TotalAmt
Program Services$812,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$598,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,208FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,899,317TotalAmt
Program Services$123,807,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,382,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,709,066FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,175BOYAmt
EOY$23,134EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,679,132BOYAmt
EOY$13,107,615EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,721,102BOYAmt
EOY$1,240,087EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,215,601BOYAmt
EOY$1,386,247EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,416,268BOYAmt
EOY$10,727,609EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,242BOYAmt
EOY$255,281EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,353,008BOYAmt
EOY$1,360,808EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$284,614,767LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$130,370,077LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,577,976BOYAmt
EOY$154,244,690EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,151,013BOYAmt
EOY$90,556,912EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,696,845BOYAmt
EOY$65,267,442EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,755,011BOYAmt
EOY$24,606,337EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,843,373BOYAmt
EOY$362,776,162EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,698,673BOYAmt
EOY$9,682,039EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,683,444BOYAmt
EOY$6,718,053EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,984,827BOYAmt
EOY$19,322,608EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,511,534BOYAmt
EOY$67,124,624EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,930,815BOYAmt
EOY$15,062,986EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,809,293BOYAmt
EOY$117,910,310EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,762,721BOYAmt
EOY$50,680,777EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,271,359BOYAmt
EOY$194,185,075EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,034,080BOYAmt
EOY$244,865,852EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,843,373BOYAmt
EOY$362,776,162EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,067,532ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,915,790NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$96,300DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$583,730OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$1,864,029AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$160,642,901BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,255,074ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,068,694InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,966,150GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,784,720OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$164,215,799EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$166,276,449BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,792,833ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,489,659InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,838,200GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,077,840OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$160,642,901EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$162,025,243BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,906,622ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,933,399InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,679,150GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,907,340OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,325AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$166,276,449EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$152,853,681BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,256,435ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,653,193InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,370,093GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,988,487OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$379,486AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$162,025,243EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$167,664,205BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,516,033ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,065,837InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,751,762GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,172,550OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$336,408AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$152,853,681EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06983BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.63948PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.29070TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,159,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,159,275BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$235,339,436OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$108,428,280DepreciationAmt
Book Value$126,911,156BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,363,680OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,053,958DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,309,722BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,752,376OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,887,839DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,864,537BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$154,244,690TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COMMON TRUST FUNDS$13,524,105F
MULTI-STRATEGY HEDGE FUNDS$10,107F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$49,834,240F
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT FUNDS$1,898,990F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$65,267,442TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS$1,012,516
INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$15,565,264
INTEREST IN REMAINDER TRUSTS$2,893,780
OTHER RECEIVABLES$1,376,825
CASH, RESTRICTED ASSETS$2,882,911
LAND HELD FOR SALE$61,245
CASH SURRENDER VALUE$813,796
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$24,606,337TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
US GOVT REFUNDABLE ADVANCES$7,832,557
POSTRETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFIT$3,863,312
ANNUITIES AND TRUSTS PAYABLE$3,016,553
OTHER$350,564
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,062,986TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$89,051,272TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,915,790NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$96,300DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$17,836OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,801,654RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$91,852,926RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$52,113,923OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$52,113,923RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$143,966,849TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,803,230TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$17,836OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$17,836ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$87,785,394ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$52,113,923OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$52,113,923ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$139,899,317TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4ALL COLLECTIONS OF WORKS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES AND SIMILAR ASSETS ARE CAPITALIZED. THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED DONATIONS OF VARIOUS WORKS OF ART IN PAST YEARS. THE COLLECTION INCLUDES APPROXIMATELY 400 ITEMS AND IS DISPLAYED IN SEVERAL LOCATIONS ON CAMPUS. ITEMS ADDED TO THE COLLECTIONS ARE CAPITALIZED AT COSTS IF PURCHASED OR AT ESTIMATED FAIR VALUE ON THE ACQUISITION DATE IF DONATED. COLLECTION ITEMS SOLD OR REMOVED ARE REPORTED AS UNRESTRICTED OR TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED GAINS OR LOSSES DEPENDING ON DONOR STIPULATIONS, IF ANY, PLACED ON THE ITEMS AT THE TIME OF THE ACQUISITION. IT IS THE POLICY OF THE UNIVERSITY TO RECOGNIZE CONTRIBUTIONS OF WORKS OF ART AS A CAPITALIZED ASSET BECAUSE THE ITEMS ARE HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION RATHER THAN FINANCIAL GAIN. HOWEVER, SUCH WORKS OF ART ARE NOT SUBJECT TO DEPRECIATION. STANDARD UNIVERSITY PROCEDURES ARE USED IN ACCESSIONING, DEACCESSIONING, CATALOGING AND MANAGING OBJECTS. THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A CLEAN, SAFE AND STABLE STORAGE ENVIRONMENT FOR ITS COLLECTIONS. THERE WERE NO DEACCESSIONS IN 2020 OR 2019.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE USED TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITIES TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS AS WELL AS ENHANCING EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES TO THE STUDENTS ATTENDING THE UNIVERSITY.
ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI & XIILINE 2D: FUNDRAISING EXPENSE $ 17,836 LINE 4B: STUDENT AID RECLASS $ 52,113,923

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY POSTS ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE AND MARKETING MATERIALS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AOHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY RECEIVES GOVERNMENTAL ASSISTANCE SUCH AS PELL, FSEOG AND FEDERAL WORK-STUDY GRANTS AND STAFFORD, HEALTH PROFESSIONS, NURSING STUDENT LOANS, AND CARES ACT-HEERF.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICPROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD$54,996
EUROPEPROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD$33,330
SOUTH AMERICAPROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD$2,604
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD$9,002
CENTRAL AMERICA/CARIBBEANPASSIVE INVESTMENTS$7,518,444
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$7,618,376SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$7,618,376TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT STUDY ABROAD ACTIVITIES FOR OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY STUDENTS. SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF ACCREDITED COURSEWORK IS REQUIRED IN ORDER FOR STUDENTS TO RECEIVE THESE FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBENEFACTOR GROUPPersonNm
ActivityCAMPAIGN COActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Net To Organization$95,238NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net To Organization$95,238TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ATHLETIC RAFFLEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$61,400GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$61,400GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$16,975CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$861OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$61,400GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$61,400GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$16,975CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$861OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$17,836DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$43,564NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
LIBERTY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES
110 E BUCKEYE AVEADAOH45810346400772$39,372OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
ADA-LIBERTY JOINT AMBULANCE DISTRICT
530 N GILBERT STADAOH45810346720624$78,742OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
VILLAGE OF ADA
115 W BUCKEYE AVEADAOH45810346400003$35,325INFRASTRUCTURE SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGRANTS AND ALLOCATIONSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2724RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$52,113,923CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID ARE AWARDED ON THE BASIS OF NEED AND MERIT. FUNDS ARE APPLIED TO INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNTS, AND RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
DR DANIEL A DIBIASIO
PRESIDENT$385,107$0$0$0$0$0$25,999$0$59,128$0$470,234$0
DR MARIA L CRONLEY
PROVOST & VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$269,555$0$0$0$0$0$18,849$0$36,696$0$325,100$0
WILLIAM H BALLARD
VP FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS$197,562$0$0$0$0$0$14,345$0$11,128$0$223,035$0
DR STEVEN J MARTIN
DEAN-COLLEGE OF PHARMACY$216,838$0$0$0$0$0$16,342$0$15,808$0$248,988$0
SHANNON M SPENCER
VP FOR UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT$233,675$0$0$0$0$0$15,507$0$0$0$249,182$0
DR DAVID C CRAGO
FACULTY$212,438$0$0$0$0$0$15,773$0$11,128$0$239,339$0
JOHN C NAVIN
DEAN-COLLEGE OF BUSINESS$199,963$0$0$0$0$0$14,628$0$11,054$0$225,645$0
KAREN HALL
FACULTY$191,944$0$0$0$0$0$5,408$0$6,104$0$203,456$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXPLANATION OF BENEFITS SPOUSAL TRAVEL IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND HIS WIFE DURING SOLICITATION EVENTS PRIMARILY IN THE WINTER/SPRING MONTHS TO ASSIST IN BUILDING RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN THE UNIVERSITY AND DONORS. THE PRESIDENT'S WIFE SERVES AS THE COMMUNITY LIAISON AND SHE IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE UNIVERSITY RELATIONS. AS A RESULT, THE SPOUSAL TRAVEL IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME BECAUSE THERE IS A SUBSTANTIAL BUSINESS PURPOSE FOR THIS BENEFIT. THE UNIVERSITY FURNISHES A RESIDENCE TO THE PRESIDENT FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN THE RESIDENCE AS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT, AND THE RESIDENCE IS CONTIGUOUS TO CAMPUS. THE VALUE OF THE OCCUPANCY OF THE RESIDENCE IS NOT INCLUDED IN HIS TAXABLE INCOME. THE PRESIDENT ALSO REGULARLY CONDUCTS BUSINESS IN THE HOME INCLUDING STUDENT EVENTS, DONOR RECEPTIONS, BUSINESS MEETINGS AND OTHER BUSINESS RELATED MATTERS. SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES ONLY TO THE PRESIDENT AND THE DEAN OF THE DICKE COLLEGE OF BUSINESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
COUNTY OF HARDIN OHIO
A3464006122014-03-17$45,825,000REISSUANCE OF 2013A AND 2013B BONDYes (true)falsefalse
COUNTY OF HARDIN OHIO
B3464006122014-11-13$18,487,228ADVANCE REFUNDING OF SERIES 2005 Bfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$9,105,000$21,055,000$45,825,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$45,825,000$02008Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$2,308,379$11,636,621$18,487,228$0$0$0$249,080$0$0$0$18,238,148$02005falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AfalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalse0falsefalse
0
BfalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalse0falsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$30,500CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTUITION REMISSIONTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeEDUCATIONALAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$500,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)PHARMACY EQUIPMENT1$19,000FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)PHARMACY EQUIPMENT1$34,000FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)FITNESS EQUIPMENT1$17,158FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1ADR. DANIEL DIBIASIO AND DR. TEVYE CELIUS ARE PAID EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY. THEREFORE, THEY ARE NOT CONSIDERED INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE UNIVERSITY HAS AUTHORITY FROM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. A DRAFT FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE FILING DEADLINE. COMMENTS ARE REQUESTED AND ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE, IF NECESSARY, PRIOR TO FILING FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE IS REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY EACH OFFICER, TRUSTEE, KEY EMPLOYEE, VICE PRESIDENT, AND COLLEGE DEAN AT THE UNIVERSITY. RESULTS ARE SUMMARIZED AND REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS AS WELL AS THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE COMMITTEE ON BOARD GOVERNANCE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE PRESIDENT PERFORMS PERIODIC COMPENSATION REVIEWS OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES USING COMPENSATION COMPARABILITY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY HUMAN RESOURCES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XILINE 9 CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT $ (594,223) CHANGE IN ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION $ 74,697 ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENT TO POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITY $ 273,903 CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST PERPETUAL TRUSTS $ 814,522 OTHER ADJUSTMENT $ 14,831 TOTAL $ 583,730

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POLAR ENTERPRISESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 WEST COLLEGE AVENUE UNIT 1089AddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272573390EIN
Primary ActivitiesENTREPRENEURPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status5PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
THE INN AT OHIO MANAGEMENT COMPANY
401 WEST COLLEGE AVENUEADAOH45810263068091HOTEL/RESTAURANTOHONUC CORP$1,059,583$513,9671.00000Yes (true)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (8)
CHAR. REM. TRUSTSOHNATRUSTfalse
PERPETUAL TRUSTS (2)
PERPETUAL TRUSTSOHNATRUSTfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE INN AT OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY MGMT CO
P$956,940FMV
THE INN AT OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY MGMT CO
Q$1,900,407FMV