MACON VOLUNTEER CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MACON VOLUNTEER CLINIC INC (EIN 74-3055376)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-10-21
- IRS object ID
- 202002959349300125
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-10-21T08:11:55-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GARRETT WOOD HALL & ASSOC PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 13557 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MACON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 31208 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 743055376 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MACON VOLUNTEER CLINIC INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MACO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4787551110 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 376 ROGERS AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MACON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 31204 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Nancy White | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4787551110 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-09-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Stanley W Hall | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00366307 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4787419966 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-10-21 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 68.101.60.61 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-10-21 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 08:11:41 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | PD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | D3CC0D005EE929585CCC96FCE4316749B0D2BCBE | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | D3CC0D005EE929585CCC96FCE4316749B0D2BCBE | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Nancy White | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 376 Rogers Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Macon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 31204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,809,164 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | MACONVOLUNTEERCLINIC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Macon Volunteer Clinic (MVC)provides free primary medical and dental care, as well as medication assistance, to uninsured, working adult residents of Bibb County Georgia. All patients live at or below 200% of federal poverty level. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 14 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 275 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,793,700 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,797,102 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,054 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $773 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $11,328 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $8,565 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,806,082 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,806,440 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $476,686 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $526,090 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $98,418 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,275,508 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,286,482 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,752,194 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,812,572 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $53,888 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,132 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $609,194 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $613,155 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,703 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,731 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $604,491 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $602,424 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Macon Volunteer Clinic (MVC)provides free primary medical and dental care, as well as medication assistance, to uninsured, working adult residents of Bibb County Georgia. All patients live at or below 200% of federal poverty level. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,615,706 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Macon Volunteer Clinic (MVC) provides free primary medical and dental care, as well as medication assistance, to uninsured adult residents of Bibb County, Georgia. All patients live at or below 200% of the federal poverty level. The clinic is staffed by a diverse group of volunteers. These include active and retired physicians, dentists, nurses, and other medical personnel, as well as administrative volunteers. The clinic is funded by private donations from individuals, corporations, foundations, and civic groups. The clinic does not receive any state or federal funding. In 2019, MVC succeeded in serving 778 patients and providing 6,615 patient encounters. MVC provided $1,067,998 in prescription medication assistance to our patients. All services and medications were provided to patients free of charge. Services include, but are not limited to, primary medical care, dental exams, x-rays, cleanings, fillings and extractions; eye exams and prescription eye glasses; dermatological care; gynecological care; breast health services (screening mammograms, diagnostic mammograms, ultrasounds, biopsies, etc.); laboratory services; diagnostic services; radiology services; cancer screenings; nutrition counseling; mental health counseling;specialty consults; and outpatient surgery. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,615,706 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 14 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Nancy White | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4787551110 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 376 Rogers Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Macon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 31204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramona Sheridan | ||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kirby Moore | ||||||
| Past Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Paige Mann | ||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephanie Hall CPA | ||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sally Henley | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Wally Blume | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ronald Freeman MD | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Samer Othman DDS MPH | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Thomas Woodbery | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Saralyn Hiley | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Janet Tidwell | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kathy Sianis | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rita McCurdy | ||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $87,347 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,368 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,702,387 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,089,343 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,797,102 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $773 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $773 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $2,724 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $7,368 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $2,724 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other income | Desc |
| Business | 999999 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $8,565 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,565 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $8,565 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,806,440 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,565 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $773 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $417,531 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $314,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,777 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $82,030 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,809 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,572 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,248 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,270 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $636 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,282 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,959 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $203 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,354 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,197 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,645 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,110 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,139 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,375 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $856 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,133 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Supplies | $23,468 | $23,468 | $0 | $0 |
| Medical Services | $49,511 | $49,511 | $0 | $0 |
| Miscellaneous | $9,182 | $755 | $8,049 | $378 |
| Pharmaceuticals | $1,067,998 | $1,067,998 | $0 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,957 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,812,572 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,615,706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $98,418 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,142 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,512 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $524,130 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $223,399 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $297,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300,731 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,023 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,747 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $609,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $613,155 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,731 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,731 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $462,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $584,868 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,556 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $604,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $602,424 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $609,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $613,155 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$6,132 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,522 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,543 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support Total509 | $0 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
| Public Support CY509 | 0 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $0 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,624 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $81 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,543 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,136 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $16,136 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $300,522 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $59,451 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $241,071 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $189,753 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $149,216 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $40,537 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,719 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,732 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,987 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $300,731 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,097,616 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,522 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $287,111 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,543 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $291,176 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,806,440 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,806,440 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,099,683 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $287,111 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $287,111 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,812,572 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,812,572 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt XI, Line 2d | Return on Endowment held by Community Foundation of Central GA |
| Pt V, Line 4 | Endowment is intended to generate income for general operations of the clinic. Distributions of up to 4% of an average of the fund balance may be made annually. This distribution must be approved by the board of the Macon Volunteer Clinic. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $23,345 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 33 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,065,998 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt I col(b) | This is the number of contributors. One person donated |
| Pt I col(b) | stock, 21 organizations donated pharmaceuticals, and 12 individuals/organizations donated medical supplies. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt VI, Line 11b | A copy of the form 990 is provided to all board members by electronic media or at the board meeting. |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | Board members are required to complete annual questionnaires to determine if conflicts exist. |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | The board of directors reviews and approves compensation of key employees using comparable data from similar nonprofit organizations. The results are documented in the minutes of the board meetings. |
| Pt VI, Line 19 | All governing and financial documents are made available to the public upon request at the organizations office. |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | The board of directors reviews and approves compensation of key employees using comparable data from similar nonprofit organizations. The results are documented in the minutes of the board meetings. |
| Pt XI | Increase in value of Endowment held at Community Foundation of Central Georgia |