WASHINGTON REGIONAL TRANSPLANT COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WASHINGTON REGIONAL TRANSPLANT COMMUNITY (EIN 52-1528461)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-03
- IRS object ID
- 202003089349302685
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-03T17:18:17-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521853933 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JONES MARESCA & MCQUADE PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10500 LITTLE PATUXENT PARKWAY SUITE | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 770 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21044 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521528461 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WASHINGTON REGIONAL TRANSPLANT COMMUNITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WASH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7036410100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3190 FAIRVIEW PARK DR NO 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FALLS CHURCH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22042 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LORI BRIGHAM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7036410100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID JONES | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01361002 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4108840220 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 64.88.174.3 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-02 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:31:07 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 8135A10533E138772E75B7028466B6AE3A842BF5 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 991F6C6DED7B46517071F43E4BED8E068BDFAF7E | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LORI BRIGHAM | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3190 FAIRVIEW PARK DR NO 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FALLS CHURCH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22042 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,038,065 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BEADONOR.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1989 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO RECOVER ORGANS AND TISSUE BY PRESERVING EVERY DONATION OPTION, EXCELLING IN RECOVERY AND PLACEMENT, AND PROVIDING CARE FOR DONORS AND THEIR FAMILIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 111 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 500 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $132,951 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $159,168 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,152,748 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,046,688 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $845,694 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $408,847 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,131,393 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,614,703 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $21,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $22,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,743,129 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,387,907 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,722,432 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,592,814 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,486,561 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,002,721 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,644,832 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,611,982 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $25,548,365 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $29,650,751 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,144,628 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,063,905 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,403,737 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,586,846 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO RECOVER ORGANS AND TISSUE BY PRESERVING EVERY DONATION OPTION, EXCELLING IN RECOVERY AND PLACEMENT, AND PROVIDING CARE FOR DONORS AND THEIR FAMILIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,247,600 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $21,041,888 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ORGAN AND TISSUE RECOVERY:ACQUISITION - THE ORGAN AND TISSUE RECOVERY PROCESS IS MANAGED BY WRTC WITH SUPPORT FROM VARIOUS HOSPITALS, LABORATORIES AND PHYSICIAN PARTNERS. WRTC WORKS IN CONCERT WITH ITS HOSPITAL PARTNERS TO ACQUIRE THE RESOURCES NEEDED FOR EACH CASE, I.E., VARIOUS LABORATORY TESTS, AN OPERATING ROOM, MEDICAL/SURGICAL SUPPLIES, A DECLARING PHYSICIAN, ETC. TRANSPORTATION COSTS ARE INCURRED WHEN ORGANS HAVE TO BE TRANSFERRED VIA AMBULANCE.COORDINATION - WRTC'S STAFF ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR MANAGING THE ENTIRE ORGAN, EYE AND TISSUE DONATION PROCESS. THE PROCESS INCLUDES ASSESSING THE ORGANS TO DETERMINE MEDICAL SUITABILITY, OBTAINING AUTHORIZATION FROM THE NEXT-OF-KIN, ALLOCATING THE ORGANS USING THE NATIONAL WAIT LIST FOR RECIPIENTS, AND SURGICALLY RECOVERING THE ORGANS AND TISSUES. AFTER RECOVERY, ORGANS ARE GIVEN TO A SURGEON FOR TRANSPLANT OR SENT TO A TISSUE BANK FOR PROCESSING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,763,791 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,800 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION - WRTC PROVIDES ONGOING DONATION AND TRANSPLANTATION TRAINING TO MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS WHO WORK IN THE 45 HOSPITALS AND SIX TRANSPLANT CENTERS IN ITS SERVICE AREA. THIS EDUCATION IS DELIVERED THROUGH A VARIETY OF CHANNELS, INCLUDING WRTC-LED CLASSROOM-STYLE SESSIONS, IN-PERSON TRAINING, AND BOTH ROUTINE AND DURING ORGAN RECOVERIES, AND WEB-BASED APPLICATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,649,813 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $22,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | PUBLIC EDUCATION - AS AN OPO, WRTC IS FEDERALLY MANDATED TO PROVIDE PUBLIC EDUCATION RESOURCES AND COMMUNICATION THAT SUPPORT AND PROMOTE ORGAN DONATION AWARENESS AND ADVOCACY. ADDITIONALLY, OPOS MUST INFORM THE PUBLIC ON ALL THE VARIOUS WAYS AN INDIVIDUAL CAN REGISTER AS AN ORGAN, EYE AND TISSUE DONOR. THIS OUTREACH IS DELIVERED THROUGH MARKETING AND ADVERTISING CAMPAIGNS, SPECIAL EVENTS, GRASSROOTS COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND DIGITAL AND SOCIAL MEDIA. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,661,204 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 72 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 111 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEGAN VALENCIA CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7036410100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3190 FAIRVIEW PARK DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FALLS CHURCH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22042 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOPHIA SMITH MD | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER P MICHETTI MD | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES E BULLOCK | ||||||||
| SECRETARY-TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTIANE CORRIVEAU MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW COOPER MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HONORABLE ANTONIO BENEDI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHANN JONSSON MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLIVE CALLENDER MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEITH T GHEZZI MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICIA D GURNE ESQ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN J HARLEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBORAH A HOY MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COLERIN BOHEN USA RET MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J KEITH MELANCON MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REAR ADMIRAL KENNETH MORITSUGU MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN O'BRIEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT VEATCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAMER NAJJAR MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHERRIE A NEWMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LORI BRIGHAM | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $477,555 | $0 | $55,734 | ||
| A LYNN SPATES | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $209,122 | $0 | $26,016 | |||
| MEGAN VALENCIA | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $140,197 | $0 | $10,481 | |||
| KENNETH BOYD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, HOSPITAL SERVICE | 40.00 | $178,537 | $0 | $36,229 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARLOS FERNANDEZ-BUENO MD | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $344,008 | $0 | $33,015 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW W NILES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CLINICAL SERVICE | 40.00 | $215,538 | $0 | $26,394 | Yes (X) | |||
| EMILY JOHNSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $212,074 | $0 | $26,567 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATALIE HOGUE | ||||||||
| MANAGER, ORGAN RECOVERY | 40.00 | $151,770 | $0 | $29,042 | Yes (X) | |||
| LESLIE REED | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $138,710 | $0 | $23,438 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA GORDON | ||||||||
| MANAGER, QUALITY SYSTEMS | 40.00 | $161,565 | $0 | $37,650 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN SIDELL | ||||||||
| SUPERVISOR OF CRA'S | 40.00 | $154,482 | $0 | $25,548 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW SHUNK | ||||||||
| ADVANCE PRACTICE COORDINATOR | 40.00 | $138,092 | $0 | $23,507 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,521,650 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $353,621 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION | |||||
| 1730 TWIN SPRINGS ROAD 200 | HALETHORPE | MD | 21227 | DONOR CENTER SERVICES | $676,751 |
| INOVA FAIRFAX HOSPITAL | |||||
| 3300 GALLOWS ROAD | FALLS CHURCH | VA | 22042 | DONOR HOSPITAL | $588,645 |
| WASHINGTON HOSPITAL CENTER | |||||
| 110 IRVING STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20010 | DONOR HOSPITAL | $420,850 |
| GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL | |||||
| 900 23RD ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20037 | DONOR HOSPITAL | $283,681 |
| DONOR CALL SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 2817 E CAMELBACK RD | PHOENIX | AZ | 85016 | DONOR CENTER SERVICES | $258,475 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $159,168 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $159,168 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ORGAN RECOVERY | 621991 | $17,628,661 | $17,628,661 |
| TISSUE RECOVERY | 621991 | $3,151,491 | $3,151,491 |
| RESEARCH RECOVERY | 621991 | $261,736 | $261,736 |
| ACCME CREDITS | 561700 | $4,800 | $4,800 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,046,688 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $426,965 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $426,965 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,405,244 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,423,362 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$18,118 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$18,118 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$18,118 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,614,703 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,046,688 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $408,847 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,991,467 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,475,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $516,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,514,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,824,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,689,962 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $395,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268,831 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $936,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $766,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $169,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $549,675 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $423,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,577 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,577 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,553,354 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,284,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $269,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $303,477 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,893 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,584 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $484,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $413,366 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $719,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $253,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $466,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,074 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $162,074 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,946 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,625 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,081 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,787 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,294 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,462 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,784 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RECOVERY & MEDICAL COST | $4,484,108 | $4,484,108 | |
| DUES, LICENSES AND SUBS | $100,335 | $34,453 | $65,882 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $18,648 | $14,545 | $4,103 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,002,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,661,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,341,517 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,650,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,280,240 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,720,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $808,144 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,923,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,759,971 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $361,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $283,815 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,784,240 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,218,258 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,777,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,565,982 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,967,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,840,971 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,628 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,548,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,650,751 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,705,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,852,047 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,439,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,211,858 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,144,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,063,905 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,131,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,206,639 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $272,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $380,207 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,403,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,586,846 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,548,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,650,751 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,611,982 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,571,127 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $134,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $118,803 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $101,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $132,951 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $159,168 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $646,801 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,131,299 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,259,491 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,106,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,152,748 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,046,688 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $96,697,120 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,265,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,378,294 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,208,686 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,285,699 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,205,856 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $97,343,921 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,560,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,811,861 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,923,627 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,163,021 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,407,386 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,866,515 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,560,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,811,861 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,923,627 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,163,021 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,407,386 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,866,515 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $87,477,406 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $264,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $247,897 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $271,098 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $318,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $426,965 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,529,484 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $264,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $247,897 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $271,098 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $318,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $426,965 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,529,484 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,529,971 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,626,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,479,784 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,604,638 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,632,821 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $98,873,405 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.88470 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.88860 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01550 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01460 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,917,726 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $591,299 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,326,427 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $866,514 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $626,959 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $239,555 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,565,982 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT | Desc |
| Amt | $2,211,858 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,211,858 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,111,253 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,571,127 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,571,127 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,540,126 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $74,577 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $74,577 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,614,703 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,928,144 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,928,144 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $74,577 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $74,577 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,002,721 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | WRTC RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. WRTC BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | EBERT SCHOLARSHIP | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 10 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $22,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS PAID FOR COLLEGE TUITION ARE REMITTED DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY THAT THE STUDENT WILL BE ATTENDING. FUNDS ARE NOT PAID DIRECTLY TO THE INDIVIDUAL WINNER NOR TO ANY OTHER ENTITY. SCHOLARSHIP AMOUNTS ARE FROM $1,000 TO $5,000. MINIMAL MONITORING IS REQUIRED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI BRIGHAM | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $388,174 | $0 | $75,800 | $0 | $13,581 | $0 | $23,100 | $0 | $32,634 | $0 | $533,289 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| A LYNN SPATES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $193,122 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,542 | $0 | $10,474 | $0 | $235,138 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MEGAN VALENCIA | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $129,197 | $0 | $11,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,806 | $0 | $675 | $0 | $150,678 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH BOYD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, HOSPITAL SERVICE | $158,537 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,766 | $0 | $22,463 | $0 | $214,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARLOS FERNANDEZ-BUENO MD | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $328,008 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,100 | $0 | $9,915 | $0 | $377,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW W NILES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CLINICAL SERVICE | $195,038 | $0 | $20,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,920 | $0 | $10,474 | $0 | $241,932 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $196,074 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,093 | $0 | $10,474 | $0 | $238,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATALIE HOGUE | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER, ORGAN RECOVERY | $135,770 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,880 | $0 | $17,162 | $0 | $180,812 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLIE REED | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, HUMAN RESOURCES | $125,710 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,702 | $0 | $12,736 | $0 | $162,148 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA GORDON | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER, QUALITY SYSTEMS | $148,565 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,066 | $0 | $24,584 | $0 | $199,215 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN SIDELL | ||||||||||||||
| SUPERVISOR OF CRA'S | $140,482 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,769 | $0 | $15,779 | $0 | $180,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW SHUNK | ||||||||||||||
| ADVANCE PRACTICE COORDINATOR | $126,592 | $0 | $11,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,697 | $0 | $15,810 | $0 | $161,599 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS CONTRACTUALLY ELIGIBLE FOR A BONUS BASED ON GOALS AND OBJECTIVES MUTUALLY ESTABLISHED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. FOR EMPLOYEES, KEY EMPLOYEES AND OTHER OFFICERS, BONUSES ARE DISCRETIONARY AND BASED ON INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE AND ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE. THERE IS NO FORMAL BONUS PLAN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CARLOS FERNANDEZ-BUENO MD | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | KEY EMPLOYEE | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $257,470 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | COMPENSATION PAID FOR SURGICAL SERVICES BY WRTC TO WASHINGTON PROFESSIONAL RECOVERY SERVICES, A COMPANY 100% OWNED BY DR. FERNANDEZ-BUENO. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THERE SHALL BE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE SUCH AUTHORITY AND POWERS AS ARE PERMITTED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, AND SHALL (EXCEPT AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY OTHERWISE DIRECT) ACT FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BETWEEN ITS MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | ON DECEMBER 6, 2019, WRTC APPROVED SEVERAL CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS, IMPLEMENTATION OF WHICH WILL BE PHASED IN OVER A THREE YEAR PERIOD. DESCRIPTIONS OF THE CHANGES ARE AS FOLLOWS: 1) REDUCED THE SIZE OF THE BOARD FROM 20 ELECTED MEMBERS TO 15 ELECTED MEMBERS; 2) INCREASED TO 65% THE MINIMUM AMOUNT OF BOARD REPRESENTATION THAT MUST COME FROM INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS; 3) CREATED A NEW HEALTHCARE SYSTEM COMMITTEE; 4) IMPLEMENTED TERM LIMITS AND STAGGERED BOARD TERMS TO ENSURE A SMOOTH TRANSITION TO THE NEW TERMS; 5) ADOPTED A BOARD RECRUITMENT POLICY; AND 6) MOVED THE FUNCTIONS OF THE PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND DISBANDED THE P&C COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 AND ALL ATTACHMENTS ARE SENT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW BEFORE THE FORM IS FINALIZED AND FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE REGULARLY REVIEWS THE COMPLIANCE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS AND MATTERS OF CONCERN THAT MAY ARISE, AND RECEIVES REGULAR REPORTING ON WHETHER ANY COMPLIANCE ISSUES HAVE BEEN RAISED. THE CORPORATION COMPLIANCE OFFICER MONITORS THE ENTIRE PROGRAM AS WELL, AND HAS THE AUTHORITY TO RAISE QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS AS NEEDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ON A THREE-YEAR CYCLE, THE COMPENSATION RANGE FOR EACH POSITION IN THE ORGANIZATION, INCLUDING THE CEO AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IS REVIEWED. INDEPENDENT EXTERNAL DATA IS RESEARCHED TO ENSURE THAT THE COMPENSATION FOR EMPLOYEES IS IN LINE WITH COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT OTHER LIKE ORGANIZATIONS. THE COMPENSATION RANGES ARE APPROVED BY THE PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (P & C) WHICH IS A STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ONCE APPROVED, THE P & C PRESENTS RECOMMENDATIONS FOR BOARD APPROVAL. ONCE THE BOARD APPROVES, THE RANGES ARE IMPLEMENTED. THE LAST REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN APRIL 2018. ONE OUT-OF CYCLE REVIEW WILL BE PERFORMED IN APRIL OF 2020. IN ADDITION, THE CEO'S SALARY WAS ORIGINALLY ESTABLISHED BY CONTRACT, AND ANY CHANGE IN BASE SALARY OR ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION ARE SPECIFICALLY APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL AND CONTRACT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,458,165. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 267,947. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,726,112. PROFESSIONAL AND PUBLIC EDUCATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 796,461. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 796,461. RECRUITMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 29,597. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,184. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 30,781. |
| PART XII LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR DURING THE YEAR. |