ZUFALL HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ZUFALL HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 22-3125397)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-05
- IRS object ID
- 202003109349300225
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-05T08:59:58-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 221914888 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NISIVOCCIA LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 VALLEY RD SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MT ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07856 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 223125397 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ZUFALL HEALTH CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ZUFA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9733289100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18 WEST BLACKWELL ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DOVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07801 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EVA TURBINER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9733289100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRIS PERROTTA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01450368 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9733281825 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-11-03 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 69.74.239.98 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-03 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 19:08:22 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 9A674DF63D5836F427362A462C5079F2E906C09F | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 9A674DF63D5836F427362A462C5079F2E906C09F | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | EVA TURBINER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18 WEST BLACKWELL STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DOVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,236,521 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ZUFALLHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY, AFFORDABLE, AND CULTURALLY COMPETENT HEALTH CARE TO PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES WHO EXPERIENCE BARRIERS TO CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 422 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,562,660 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,491,951 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,982,141 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,310,683 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $118,948 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $220,315 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,187,960 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,056,639 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $29,851,709 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $32,079,588 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,425,983 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,735,434 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $212,335 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,445,018 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,394,111 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $28,871,001 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $32,129,545 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $980,708 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$49,957 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,940,849 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,161,113 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,282,959 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,362,336 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,657,890 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,798,777 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY, AFFORDABLE, AND CULTURALLY COMPETENT HEALTH CARE TO PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES WHO EXPERIENCE BARRIERS TO CARE. WITH THE GUIDANCE OF OUR CONSUMER BOARD AND THE EFFORTS OF OUR DEDICATED STAFF, WE OFFER ACCESS TO A BROAD ARRAY OF MEDICAL AND ENABLING SERVICES DESIGNED TO ELIMINATE HEALTH DISPARITIES AND TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF OUR COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,684,069 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $18,744,951 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ZUFALL HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL & BEHAVIORAL HEALTH TO MORE THAN 39,500 UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED PATIENTS AND MORE THAN 141,000 MEDICAL, DENTAL & BEHAVIORAL HEALTH VISITS TO LOW INCOME COMMUNITY RESIDENTS. ZUFALL HEALTH CENTER PROVIDED SPECIALLY TARGETED HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE HOMELESS, RESIDENTS OF PUBLIC HOUSING AND MIGRANT FARM WORKERS IN NORTHWEST NEW JERSEY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,684,069 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 80 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 422 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9733289100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18 WEST BLACKWELL STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DOVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07801 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM SHULER | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA SEELEY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD COSTANZO | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT ZUFALL MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL NUSBAUM | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL O'DONNELL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| IRMA MCKENNA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAUL AGUIRRE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIA ANGARITA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL MCCLOE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN KRUEGER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREA RIOS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EVA TURBINER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $329,714 | $0 | $15,688 | |||
| PETER BEBEL | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $162,239 | $0 | $16,521 | |||
| RINA RAMIREZ-ALEXANDER | ||||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | $303,130 | $0 | $8,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| SAM WAKIM | ||||||||
| CDO | 40.00 | $239,981 | $0 | $14,509 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY KOTLER | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $164,412 | $0 | $12,313 | Yes (X) | |||
| DOUGLAS BISHOP | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $172,276 | $0 | $17,474 | Yes (X) | |||
| LILLIAN ZORILLA | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $162,448 | $0 | $12,183 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN J WHANG | ||||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $167,357 | $0 | $12,217 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,701,557 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $109,305 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENCO | |||||
| PO BOX 731372 | DALLAS | TX | 75373 | DENTAL SUPPLIES | $598,575 |
| MCKESSON MEDICAL-SURGICAL INC | |||||
| PO BOX 634404 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45263 | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $336,804 |
| TOTAL MAINTENANCE SERVICES | |||||
| 1358 HOOPER AVE 136 | TOMS RIVER | NJ | 08753 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $301,977 |
| A TEAM BUILDERS | |||||
| 630 WEST HANOVER AVE | MORRISTOWN | NJ | 07960 | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $172,750 |
| ECLINICALWORKS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 847950 | BOSTON | MA | 02284 | BILLING SOFTWARE | $154,830 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $6,270,203 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,221,748 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,367,604 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,491,951 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NJ UNCOMPENSATED CARE | 621400 | $5,222,503 | $5,222,503 |
| MEDICAID | 621400 | $3,441,289 | $3,441,289 |
| NJ MANAGED CARE WRAPAROUND | 621400 | $3,125,107 | $3,125,107 |
| SELF-PAY | 621400 | $2,420,117 | $2,420,117 |
| PRIVATE INSURANCE | 621400 | $610,129 | $610,129 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $491,538 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $491,538 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,310,683 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $85,174 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $85,174 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,292,074 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,156,933 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $135,141 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $135,141 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $135,141 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $68,979 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,979 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $68,979 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 340B PHARMACY | 621400 | $3,434,268 | $3,434,268 | |
| MEDICAID LAWSUIT | 900099 | $553,392 | $553,392 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,987,660 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,079,588 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,744,951 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $842,686 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $835,692 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $682,167 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,990 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,535 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,642,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,584,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,947,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $110,235 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $271,384 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,202 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,494,376 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,219,842 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $264,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,899 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,430,679 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,167,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $253,356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,476 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,011 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $173,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,396 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $109,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,775 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,075,053 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,284,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $790,262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $700,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $564,713 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,071 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,936 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $591,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $369,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $188,327 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,529 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $326,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $215,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $125 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,720 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $96,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $501,611 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $362,314 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,281 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,016 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $107,627 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,490 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONSUMABLE SUPPLIES | $5,045,954 | $5,045,954 | ||
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $474,925 | $337,067 | $133,191 | $4,667 |
| OTHER | $424,485 | $244,194 | $152,150 | $28,141 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $270,702 | $270,702 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $407,236 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $226,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $181,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,129,545 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,684,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,233,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $212,335 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,687,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,014,965 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $867,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $776,076 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,467,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,588,930 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $334,406 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,812,616 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,031,876 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,018,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,780,740 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,673,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,590,446 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,550 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,940,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,161,113 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $800,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $799,950 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,677,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,499,699 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,805,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,062,687 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,282,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,362,336 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,442,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,533,047 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $265,730 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,657,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,798,777 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,940,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,161,113 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$49,957 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $190,844 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,057,226 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,306,094 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,126,854 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,562,660 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,491,951 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $52,544,785 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,057,226 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,306,094 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,126,854 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,562,660 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,491,951 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $52,544,785 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $52,544,785 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $74,457 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $84,960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $85,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $88,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $85,174 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $418,518 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,291,657 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,262,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,555,144 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,187,960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,056,639 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,353,885 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $63,317,188 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $67,186,458 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.82990 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.85910 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 340B PHARMACY - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 1,291,657. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 1,262,485. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 1,555,144. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 2,187,960. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 3,434,268. MEDICAID LAWSUIT - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 553,392. THRIFT SHOP REVENUE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 68,979. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,387,856 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,703,430 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,684,426 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,927,634 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $446,665 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,480,969 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,996,645 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,609,681 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $386,964 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $500,481 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $272,100 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $228,381 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,780,740 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED PAYROLL AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS | $1,427,487 |
| LINE OF CREDIT | $635,200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,062,687 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,270,432 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $190,844 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $190,844 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $32,079,588 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $32,079,588 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,129,545 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,129,545 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $32,129,545 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CENTER IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. THE CENTER IS ALSO EXEMPT UNDER TITLE 15 OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY CORPORATIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS NOT-FOR-PROFIT ACT. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX HAS BEEN PRESENTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CENTER FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC INCOME TAXES. THE STANDARD PRESCRIBES A MINIMUM RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT METHODOLOGY THAT A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN IS REQUIRED TO MEET BEFORE BEING RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IT ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE, AND TRANSITION AS THEY RELATE TO THOSE TAX POSITIONS. THE CENTER BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR THE POSITIONS TAKEN ON ITS TAX RETURNS AND ACCORDINGLY, HAS NOT RECORDED ANY TAX PROVISION FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019. HOWEVER, THE CENTER IS SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY TAX AUTHORITIES INCLUDING A REVIEW OF ITS NONPROFIT STATUS WHICH MANAGEMENT BELIEVES WOULD BE UPHELD UPON EXAMINATION. AS SUCH, CERTAIN TAX POSITIONS COULD BE CHALLENGED AND THE AMOUNTS ULTIMATELY PAID, IF ANY, UPON RESOLUTION OF THE ISSUES RAISED BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, MAY DIFFER MATERIALLY FROM THE AMOUNTS FILED. AS REQUIRED BY LAW, THE CENTER FILES INFORMATIONAL RETURNS WITH BOTH THE UNITED STATES FEDERAL AND STATE OF NEW JERSEY JURISDICTIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS - FORM 990 WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AND FORM CRI-300R WITH THE STATE. THE CENTER IS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS AT ANY TIME WITHIN CERTAIN STATUTORY PERIODS FROM THE LATEST FILING DATE FOR FEDERAL AND FOR NEW JERSEY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVA TURBINER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $329,714 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $7,288 | $0 | $345,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER BEBEL | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $162,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,344 | $0 | $11,177 | $0 | $178,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RINA RAMIREZ-ALEXANDER | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $303,130 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $311,530 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAM WAKIM | ||||||||||||||
| CDO | $239,981 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,221 | $0 | $7,288 | $0 | $254,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY KOTLER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $164,412 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,860 | $0 | $7,453 | $0 | $176,725 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS BISHOP | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $172,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,661 | $0 | $11,813 | $0 | $189,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LILLIAN ZORILLA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $162,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,895 | $0 | $7,288 | $0 | $174,631 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN J WHANG | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $167,357 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,040 | $0 | $11,177 | $0 | $179,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED ON PART II COLUMN B(II) ARE BONUS AMOUNTS. THESE AMOUNTS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND INCLUDED IN THE INDIVIDUAL'S 2019 W-2'S. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,367,604 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | PAUL NUSBAUM IS ROBERT ZUFALL'S ATTORNEY. WILLIAM SHULER IS EVA TURBINER'S AND ROBERT ZUFALL'S INSURANCE AGENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ZUFALL HEALTH CENTER, INC. HAS ITS FORM 990 PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND HAS ESTABLISHED THE FOLLOWING REVIEW PROCESS TO ENSURE THAT THE INFORMATION REPORTED IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE. WHEN THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN PREPARED, REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND IS READY TO BE FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, IT IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNING BODY FOR ANY COMMENTS PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION. THE GOVERNING BODY IS PROVIDED WITH A REASONABLE AMOUNT OF TIME TO REVIEW THE FORM 990. ANY COMMENTS ARE THEN GROUPED, SUMMARIZED AND PROVIDED THROUGH MANAGEMENT TO THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. ANY APPLICABLE ISSUES ARE ADDRESSED PRIOR TO THE RETURN BEING FINALIZED AND APPROVED FOR FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ZUFALL HEALTH CENTER, INC. CURRENTLY HAS IN PLACE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH IT REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES. THE BOARD MANDATES THAT ALL MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT AND THE GOVERNING BODY ANNUALLY SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS THAT MAY EXIST. IF A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, GOVERNING BODY AND MANAGEMENT WILL INVESTIGATE THE ISSUE. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO EXIST, MANAGEMENT AND THE GOVERNING BODY WILL BE NOTIFIED IMMEDIATELY. THE MEMBER WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO VOTE OR BE A PART OF ANY DECISIONS ABOUT ANY SUCH TRANSACTIONS THAT HAVE TO DO WITH THE CONFLICT UNTIL SUCH TIME THAT THERE IS NO LONGER A CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION AT ZUFALL HEALTH CENTER TAKES INTO CONSIDERATION THE COMPENSATION PAID FOR OTHER SIMILAR POSITIONS IN THE MARKET PLACE AS WELL AS GENERAL PERFORMANCE OF THE EMPLOYEE AND THE CURRENT FINANCIAL CAPACITY OF THE ORGANIZATION. EACH YEAR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCTS A PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE CEO AND SETS THE CEO'S SALARY. WHEN ESTABLISHING THE SALARY, THE BOARD REVIEWS COMPENSATION SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY THE NEW JERSEY PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS TO ENSURE THAT ZUFALL CEO COMPENSATION IS KEEPING WITH STATE AND NATIONAL BENCHMARKS. SIMILARLY, THE CEO TAKES INTO ACCOUNT THOSE SAME COMPENSATION SURVEYS AS THE CEO SETS THE COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ZUFALL HEALTH CENTER, INC. MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATIONS OFFICE AT 18 WEST BLACKWELL STREET, DOVER, NJ, 07801. IN ADDITION, FORM 1023 AS WELL AS THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATIONS OFFICE AT 18 WEST BLACKWELL STREET, DOVER, NJ, 07801. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERVIEW OF THE AUDIT AS WELL AS THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 3B | THE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO FOLLOW THE AUDIT REQUIREMENTS OF TITLE 2 U.S. CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS PART 200, UNIFORM ADMINISTRATIVE REQUIREMENTS, COST PRINCIPLES, AND AUDIT REQUIREMENTS FOR FEDERAL AWARDS(UNIFORM GUIDANCE) WHICH SUPERCEDES OMB CIRCULAR A-133. |