STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HEARTLAND POWER COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEARTLAND POWER COOPERATIVE (EIN 42-1468305)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-10
IRS object ID
202003159349301420
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-10T08:53:51-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E 10TH ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571046375ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421468305EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEARTLAND POWER COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6415842251PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 65AddressLine1Txt
CityTHOMPSONCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50478ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJON LEERARPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/GENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6415842251PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-06PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.130.171.59IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-06IPDt
IP Tm13:19:39IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA8DB27B0CC75174FC7797F8E3D6A96021CEF41AEAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJON LEERARPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 65AddressLine1Txt
CityTHOMPSONCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50478ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,961,041GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.HEARTLANDPOWER.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO RURAL COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee30TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$15,097TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,227,864PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,779,533CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$172,353PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$68,430CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$60,970PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$61,986CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,461,187PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,909,949CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$111,486PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,318,890CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,304,764PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,415,074CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,743,656PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,800,985CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,159,906PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,534,949CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,301,281PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$375,000CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,865,057TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$57,654,349TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,639,833TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,228,187TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,225,224NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,426,162NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR VISION IS TO BE THE PROVIDER OF CHOICE FOR ENERGY AND SERVICES BY ALL CONSUMERS. OUR PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICAL ENERGY AND OTHER SERVICES THAT ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF OUR MEMBERS AND THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL WELL-BEING OF THE REGION AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMIC AND MANAGEMENT DECISIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescHEARTLAND POWER COOPERATIVE INVESTED IN NEW SERVICE LINES, LINE AND SERVICE IMPROVEMENTS, AND ORDINARY REPLACEMENT OF EXISTING LINE TO KEEP UP THE CONDITION OF OUR DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM. A SUMMARY OF THESE IMPROVEMENTS IS LISTED BELOW:15.5 MILES OF OVERHEAD LINE WAS REBUILT3.25 MILES OF UNDERGROUND LINE WAS INSTALLED661 NEW POLES WERE PURCHASED TO BUILD NEW LINE, NEW SERVICES, AND FOR ORDINARY REPLACEMENT OF DAMAGED OR DECAYED POLES OR FOR BETTER LINE CLEARANCE2,912 POLES WERE INSPECTED FOR DECAY OR DAMAGE294 ARRESTORS WERE ADDED TO LINES TO DRAIN OFF LIGHTNING SURGES24 ELECTRONIC TRIP SAVERS WERE INSTALLED TO IMPROVE RELIABILITY AND REDUCE OUTAGES284 SECURITY LIGHTS WERE REPAIREDDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHEARTLAND POWER COOPERATIVE PURCHASED THE 18 SUBSTATIONS SERVING THE COOPERATIVE FROM DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee30EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$29,141,649MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$216,919OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KARRIE PRINGNITZBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6415842251PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1216 JACKSON STAddressLine1Txt
CityTHOMPSONCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50478ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JON LEERAR
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER60.00Yes (X)$157,017$0$36,357
KARRIE PRINGNITZ
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE50.00Yes (X)$102,162$0$27,370
DAVE LOW
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS50.00$101,719$0$25,505Yes (X)
RICHARD ROSENBERG
PRESIDENT9.00Yes (X)$10,750$0$0Yes (X)
DON KNUDTSON
DIRECTOR8.00$8,700$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY TJADEN
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$8,100$0$0Yes (X)
VINCE MORISCHE
DIRECTOR7.00$8,100$0$0Yes (X)
ROGER SOLOMONSON
VICE PRESIDENT9.00Yes (X)$7,750$0$0Yes (X)
ROGER TJARKS
DIRECTOR7.00$7,500$0$0Yes (X)
MARK KINGLAND
TREASURER8.00Yes (X)$6,750$0$0Yes (X)
GARY PEARSON
ASST. SECRETARY-TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$5,100$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$423,648TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$89,232TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
STAR ENERGY SERVICES
6841 POWER LANE SWALEXANDRIAMN56308ENGINEERING AND OTHER SERVICES$139,767
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
708 BLAIR MILL RDWILLOW GROVEPA19090TREE TRIMMING$102,185
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE OF POWER221000$28,888,398$28,888,398
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$893,272$893,272
EQUITY EARNINGS - UBI517000$15,097$15,097
EQUITY EARNINGS517000-$17,234-$17,234
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,779,533TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,467TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48,467ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$59,082RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$59,082RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,082TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$59,082ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$19,963OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$19,963OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,963TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,963ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$53,996GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$51,092CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,904TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,904RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,909,949TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,784,574RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$15,097UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$110,278ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,318,890TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,605TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,520,989TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,533TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,947TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,824TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,336,650TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$23,178,572
OTHER OPERATIONS$933,939

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,534,949TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,723BOYAmt
EOY$2,405,864EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,828,264BOYAmt
EOY$4,068,291EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,275,579BOYAmt
EOY$3,122,717EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$504,120BOYAmt
EOY$499,296EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,029BOYAmt
EOY$117,863EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,305,088LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,507,426LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,115,981BOYAmt
EOY$34,797,662EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,840BOYAmt
EOY$103,703EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,830,859BOYAmt
EOY$12,532,291EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,662BOYAmt
EOY$6,662EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,865,057BOYAmt
EOY$57,654,349EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,537,023BOYAmt
EOY$5,020,567EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,120,925BOYAmt
EOY$13,527,818EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,185,502BOYAmt
EOY$1,384,441EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,796,383BOYAmt
EOY$7,295,361EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,639,833BOYAmt
EOY$27,228,187EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,225,224BOYAmt
EOY$30,426,162EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,225,224BOYAmt
EOY$30,426,162EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,865,057BOYAmt
EOY$57,654,349EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$375,000ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$825,938OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$4,691BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$23,712AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$23,950DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$4,453EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,308OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$42,308BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,771,096OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$422,489DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,348,607BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,365,623OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,604,185DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,761,438BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,529,700InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,596,361OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,480,752DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,645,309BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,797,662TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE, INC.$11,390,263C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE CORP$91,997C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION$776,565C
WCTA$56,093C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$19,292C
NATIONAL RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE$20,039C
NATIONAL INFORMATION SERVICE COOPERATIVE$52,151C
COOPERATIVE RESPONSE CENTER$1,523C
COBANK$114,227C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$10,141C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$12,532,291TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$70,871
DEFERRED CREDITS$7,197,222
OTHER LIABILITIES$27,268
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,295,361TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,909,949TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,909,949RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,909,949TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,216,059TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,216,059ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,318,890OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,318,890ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,534,949TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE HPC OPERATION ROUND UP PROGRAM WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2003 AND IS FUNDED WITH THE MONIES VOLUNTARILY COLLECTED BY ROUNDING UP PARTICIPATING CUSTOMER-OWNER'S ELECTRIC BILLS. THE PURPOSE OF THE PROGRAM SHALL BE THE ACCUMULATION AND DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES OF ORGANIZATIONS, INDIVIDUALS AND/OR FAMILY EMERGENCY DISASTERS IN THE SERVICE AREA AND REGIONAL COOPERATIVE FAMILY OF HEARTLAND POWER COOPERATIVE (HPC). THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF HPC ADMINISTER THE PROGRAM AND A COMMITTEE DESIGNATED BY THE HPC BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS APPLICATIONS FOR PRESENTATION AND APPROVAL OF THE HPC BOARD.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO FILE A RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) WITH THE IRS. IN ADDITION THE COOPERATIVE IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON NET INCOME THAT IS DERIVED FROM BUSINESS ACTIVITIES THAT ARE UNRELATED TO ITS PURPOSE. THE COOPERATIVE FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN (FORM 990T) WITH THE IRS TO REPORT ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2019 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2020 1,318,890.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJON LEERARPersonNm
TitleCEO/GENERAL MANAGERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$157,017BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$11,237DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$25,119NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$193,373TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II COL (C)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN COLUMN C IS THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN OF $6,002. THE ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER'S DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN WAS $34,751.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CLASSES OF MEMBERS INCLUDE RESIDENTIAL, AGRICULTURAL, AND COMMERCIAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS IN ALL CLASSES MAY VOTE, EACH MEMBER HAVING EQUAL AUTHORITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN BYLAW CHANGES REQUIRE MEMBER APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE GENERAL MANAGER OR FINANCE OFFICER REVIEWS THE 990 IN DETAIL. AFTER THEIR REVIEW, THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER. THE 990 IS NOT FILED UNTIL EACH BOARD MEMBER HAS BEEN GIVEN A COPY OF IT AND GIVEN AMPLE TIME TO REVIEW IT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANNUALLY, AND OTHERWISE UPON THE SEATING OF ANY NEW BOARD MEMBER OR UPON THE HIRING OF ANY NEW EMPLOYEE, A DISCLOSURE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT WILL BE SIGNED BY EACH DIRECTOR. IT WILL BE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD PRESIDENT TO ADDRESS ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION IF ANY DIRECTOR OF THE COOPERATIVE HAS BEEN DEEMED NOT ADHERING TO THIS POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER IS: COMPARABILITY DATA, ANNUAL REVIEW AND BOARD APPROVAL. THE DISCUSSION IS DOCUMENTED IN A SPECIAL BOARD MEETING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZE THE ANNUAL NRECA COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN REVIEWING THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER COMPENSATION. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN SEPTEMBER 2019. THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND MANAGEMENT IS: COMPARABILITY DATA AND AN ANNUAL REVIEW BY THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -489,653. CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES -3,299. ALLOCATION OF 2019 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2020 1,318,890.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 5-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.