STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1543701)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-11
IRS object ID
202003169349303540
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-11T13:30:54-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381543701EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KALSEE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKALSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2693827800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 MILLCORKAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATT LAHMANPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2693827800PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT PARKS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740435PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.11.88.150IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-10IPDt
IP Tm08:36:08IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB2EFC313AB4EEA4760135470907D022D8B217834AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMATT LAHMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 MILLCORKAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,446,914GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.KALSEE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee64TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$279,426TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,092,951PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,467,198CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$602,606PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$664,290CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$394,239PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$279,426CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,089,796PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,410,914CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,695,754PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,027,962CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,795,754PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,351,086CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,491,508PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,379,048CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,598,288PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,031,866CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$186,031,636TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$191,496,362TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$165,209,282TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$169,534,182TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,822,354NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,962,180NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO BUILD RELATIONSHIPS AND CULTIVATE FINANCIAL WELLNESS, EMPOWERING PEOPLE TO FOCUS ON WHAT MATTERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE 23,000 MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS, CHECKING, CLUBS, MONEY MARKET, INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT AND CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE 16,000 MEMBERS WITH CREDIT CARD, VEHICLE, REAL ESTATE, UNSECURED, BUSINESS AND LINE OF CREDIT LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER ATM & DEBIT CARD, CHECK CASHING, WIRE TRANSFER, COURTESY PAY, MONEY ORDERS, CASHIER CHECKS, ELECTRONIC BANKING, FINANCIAL COUNSELING, INVESTMENT AND INSURANCE PROGRAMS TO ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4500IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee64EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMBER STEVENSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2693827800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 MILLCORKAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID STUUT
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH MARTIN
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JODI K MILKS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN SACJETT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN DANIELSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUDY CALLEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE SHINEVARE
BOARD SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMBER STEVENS
CFO40.00$120,858$0$30,617Yes (X)
MATTHEW LAHMAN
CEO40.00$197,053$0$27,927Yes (X)
SHELDON FAWORSKI
COO40.00$118,557$0$34,961Yes (X)
RICHARD BAKER
VP OF LENDING40.00$111,670$0$11,565Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$548,138TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$105,070TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WORLDPAY
8500 GOVERNORS HILL DRIVESYMMES TOWNSHIPOH45249ATM/DEBIT CARD PROCESSOR$620,846
CU ANSWERS
6000 28TH ST SE STE 100GRAND RAPIDSMI49546CORE DATA PROCESSOR$458,478
SECANT TECHNOLOGIES
6395 TECHNOLOGY AVEKALAMAZOOMI49009IT SERVICES$309,545
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT/DEBIT CARD PROCESSOR$308,027
FIS
3031 N ROCKY POINTTAMPAFL33607CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$102,143
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$7,676,133$7,676,133
FEES/CHARGES522100$3,791,065$3,791,065
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,467,198TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$657,506TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$657,506ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$42,784OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$36,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,784OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,784RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FINANCIAL SERVICES525990$159,247$159,247
INSURANCE PRODUCTS524298$105,953$105,953
NON-MEMBER ATM FEES525990$12,095$12,095

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,131TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,131UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$279,426OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,410,914TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,473,982RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$279,426UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$657,506ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,455TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,514,319TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,025TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$678,375TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,788TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,679TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,211TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,655TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,557TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$497,224TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$882,202TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,103TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,698TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,773TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,016,855TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,251TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,556TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,366TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,232,179
ATM EXPENSE$1,058,485
LOAN SERVICING$792,329
VISA/PLASTIC CARD EXPEN$249,575

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,388TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,379,048TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,045,428BOYAmt
EOY$1,946,769EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,098,429BOYAmt
EOY$4,343,420EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$457,133BOYAmt
EOY$999,558EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,513,053BOYAmt
EOY$1,533,840EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,415,727BOYAmt
EOY$152,891,250EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$853,136BOYAmt
EOY$742,535EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,827,222LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,703,020LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,019,720BOYAmt
EOY$6,124,202EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,176,219BOYAmt
EOY$6,342,526EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,455,561BOYAmt
EOY$11,384,313EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,997,230BOYAmt
EOY$5,187,949EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,031,636BOYAmt
EOY$191,496,362EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,596,484BOYAmt
EOY$2,036,159EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,612,798BOYAmt
EOY$167,498,023EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,209,282BOYAmt
EOY$169,534,182EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,822,354BOYAmt
EOY$21,962,180EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,822,354BOYAmt
EOY$21,962,180EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,031,636BOYAmt
EOY$191,496,362EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,031,866ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$211,777NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$103,817OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,853,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,853,500BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,627,879OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,925,742DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,702,137BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,345,843OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$777,278DepreciationAmt
Book Value$568,565BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,124,202TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CUSO INVESTMENTS$479,536C
LONG TERM CDS$100,000C
ALLOYA PERPETUAL CONTRIBUTION$498,700C
FHLB CAPITAL STOCK$229,200C
FHLB CMS ACCOUNT$76,877C
CORPORATE CENTRAL CU LIBOR INV ACCOUNT$10,000,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$11,384,313TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$167,498,023Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$167,498,023TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,410,914TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,410,914RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,410,914TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,379,048TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,379,048ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,379,048TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE (IRC SECTION 501(C)(14)), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
AMBER STEVENS
CFO$95,269$0$19,589$0$6,000$0$9,558$0$21,059$0$151,475$0$0$0
MATTHEW LAHMAN
CEO$147,918$0$40,135$0$9,000$0$10,765$0$17,162$0$224,980$0$0$0
SHELDON FAWORSKI
COO$92,517$0$20,040$0$6,000$0$9,715$0$25,246$0$153,518$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ASAM'S CLUB MEMBERSHIP WITH 8 CARDS FOR THE MANAGEMENT TEAM. BRONSON ATHLETIC CLUB MEMBERSHIP, HEALTH CLUB MEMBERSHIP FOR MATT LAHMAN, PRESIDENT AND CEO.
PART I, LINE 4BMATTHEW LAHMAN PARTICIPATED IN A SPLIT DOLLAR COLLATERAL INSURANCE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. THE LOAN RELATED TO THIS PLAN IS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE L.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
RUDY CALLEN
FORMER CEO AND CURRENT MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORSSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$500,000$579,3260Yes (1)Yes (1)
MATTHEW LAHMAN
CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$950,000$954,5140Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,533,840TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ABOARD MEMBERS ARE NOMINATED AND THEN ELECTED BY MAIL VOTE BY THE MEMBERSHIP. RESULTS OF THE MAIL VOTE ARE ANNOUNCED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS ELECTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE CEO PRIOR TO FILING. A COPY IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS MADE UP OF SELECTED BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERS, WHICH USE COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO APPROVE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN 2019. KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY REVIEWS CONDUCTED BY THE CEO AND HUMAN RESOURCES AND ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN 2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S LOBBIES. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE MAIN OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL EXPENSES 231,655.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMAINTENANCE 213,832. FRAUD/FORGERIES/OVERDRAFT LOSSES 47,168. MISCELLANEOUS 46,781. LOSS ON INVESTMENTS 22,607.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREE HEALTH BENEFITS 158 - OCI -23,064. SHARED BRANCHING SETTLEMENT -80,753. -
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2B:AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DONE ON A FISCAL YEAR END AND TAX REPORTING IS REQUIRED ON A CALENDAR YEAR END. THERE ARE NO REVENUE OR EXPENSE ITEMS REPORTED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT ARE NOT REPORTED IN FORM 990.