STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MAINE DENTAL SERVICE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAINE DENTAL SERVICE CORPORATION (EIN 01-0286541)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-13
IRS object ID
202003189349302535
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-13T08:57:05-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER NEWMAN & NOYES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1650 ELM STREET SUITE 302AddressLine1Txt
CityMANCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010286541EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maine Dental Service CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6032231000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP033022002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThomas RaffioPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6032231000PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonE Drew CheneyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00182972PTIN
Phone8002447444PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-11PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address208.105.168.164IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-11IPDt
IP Tm09:44:53IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdC20447127DC59709279852AA978DA2EB3E2E3F4DAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB261A341A0332E9128504FBF56C59783CA685530AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-01-07 14:23:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Delta Dental Plan of MaineBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerThomas RaffioPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP033022002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$138,502,763GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.nedelta.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvides programs of dental careActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee6TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$100,000TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$126,976,031PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$130,764,617CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$855,195PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$633,970CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$127,831,226PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$130,130,647CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$192,180PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$246,300CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$109,719,581PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$113,442,478CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$946,468PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$948,575CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,945,290PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,168,162CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$126,803,519PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$130,805,515CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,027,707PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$674,868CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$56,639,044TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$61,952,148TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,948,163TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,083,204TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$51,690,881NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$55,868,944NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionIt is our mission to advance the oral health and overall wellness of our customers and the general public by providing innovative benefits and professional partnerships through diversified strategic business and philanthropic initiatives.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$118,179,897ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$130,664,617RevenueAmt
DescMaine Dental Service Corporation, Inc. advances and promotes the improvement of oral health by offering innovative, cost effective dental benefits plans that meet the needs of our customers by integrating activities such as cost management policies, fee reduction agreements with dentists, ensuring quality and cost effective dental benefit delivery, and accurate and timely claims payment. We are recognized for our expertise in the dental benefits industry, the vibrancy of our participating dentist network, and our strong brand. Program services include the processing and payment of claims for dental benefits for various large and small groups, as well as individuals and families. Maine Dental Service Corporation, Inc. processed approximately 690,300 claims in 2019. There are approximately 351,700 members in Maine included in the various plans. Customer's expectations for quality standards are extremely rigorous and we provide a guarantee of service called GOSE, or Guarantee of Service Excellence, which guarantees seven key service claims: 1) Smooth implementation to Northeast Delta Dental; 2) Exceptional customer service; 3) Quick processing of claims; 4) No inappropriate billing by participating dentists; 5) Accurate and quick turnaround of identification cards; 6) Timely employee booklets; 7) Marketing service contracts. In the event one or more of these service guarantees are not met, a cash reimbursement is provided.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$246,300ExpenseAmt
Grant$246,300GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescMaine Dental Service Corporation Inc. is one of three members of the Northeast Delta Dental Foundation. The company contributes .075% of annual budgeted revenue, as well as 10% of annual revenue in excess of expenses, to the Northeast Delta Dental Foundation. The Northeast Delta Dental Foundation's purpose is to improve the access to, and the quality of, oral health care and education for the public and dental communities in Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont. The Northeast Delta Dental Foundation awards numerous grants to community organizations and programs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$118,426,197TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document214IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee6EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frank BoucherBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6032231000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Delta Drive PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03302ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Thomas Raffio
DDPNH President & CEO10.000.00Yes (X)$0$2,339,510$55,846
Francis Boucher
DDPNH Sr. Vice President10.000.00Yes (X)$0$239,729$34,214
Donald Oakes
Chair & Director3.000.00Yes (X)$25,808$0$0Yes (X)
Michael A Bevilacqua
Treasurer & Director3.000.00Yes (X)$13,324$0$0Yes (X)
Michael P Goldberg DMD
Director3.000.00$9,844$0$0Yes (X)
Katherin O'Grady
Director3.000.00$9,748$0$0Yes (X)
Scott Normandeau
Director3.000.00$9,248$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffrey R Walawender DDS
Director3.000.00$8,652$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffrey B Doss DDS
Director3.000.00$8,056$0$0Yes (X)
Jayne Giles
Director3.000.00$7,460$0$0Yes (X)
Katherine Heer
Director3.000.00$7,152$0$0Yes (X)
Kristine Avery
Director3.000.00$6,864$0$0Yes (X)
Bruce Nickerson
Director3.000.00$6,864$0$0Yes (X)
Burton Rankie DDS
Director3.000.00$6,864$0$0Yes (X)
Kara Chadbourne DDS
Vice Chair & Director3.000.00Yes (X)$5,960$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Brunacini DDS
Director (part year)3.000.00$3,576$0$0Yes (X)
Jason Lenardson
Director (part year)3.000.00$3,576$0$0Yes (X)
Demitroula Kouzounas DMD
Director (part year)3.000.00$1,788$0$0Yes (X)
David Daigler DDS
Director (part year)3.000.00$596$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$135,380TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,579,239TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$90,060TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Wyssta Services Inc
PO Box 86Stevens PointWI54481Contracted services$710,089
Cross Benefit Solutions
116 Community DriveAugustaME04330Insurance broker commissions$434,503
Combined Services LLC
2 Delta DriveConcordNH03301Insurance broker commissions$410,999
Encara Inc
4818 Starkey RoadRoanokeVA24018Contracted services$261,115
Acadia Benefits Inc
111 Commercial Street 501PortlandME04101Insurance broker commissions$217,640
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Premium revenue524114$72,512,255$72,512,255
Admin service contract fees524292$58,152,362$58,152,362
Management fees - CSLLC524298$100,000$100,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$130,764,617TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,264,895TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,264,895ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,804,110SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,669,141OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,680,046SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,692,070OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$124,064SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,022,929OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,898,865TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,898,865ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$130,130,647TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$130,664,617RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$100,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$633,970ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,300TotalAmt
Program Services$246,300ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,442,478TotalAmt
Program Services$113,442,478ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,380TotalAmt
Management And General$135,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,049TotalAmt
Management And General$622,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,063TotalAmt
Management And General$41,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,925TotalAmt
Management And General$105,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,158TotalAmt
Management And General$44,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,388TotalAmt
Management And General$16,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,083TotalAmt
Management And General$30,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,913TotalAmt
Management And General$123,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,000TotalAmt
Management And General$24,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,271TotalAmt
Management And General$805,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,571TotalAmt
Management And General$57,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,526TotalAmt
Management And General$61,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,574TotalAmt
Management And General$21,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,531TotalAmt
Management And General$79,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,315TotalAmt
Management And General$2,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,107TotalAmt
Management And General$15,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Administration - DDPNH$10,766,861$4,737,419$6,029,442
Brokers' commissions$3,020,771$3,020,771
Strategic initiatives$771,375$771,375
Dues and subscriptions$256,796$256,796

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,080TotalAmt
Management And General$115,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,805,515TotalAmt
Program Services$118,426,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,379,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,395,298BOYAmt
EOY$3,917,366EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,571,889BOYAmt
EOY$3,561,991EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,570,094BOYAmt
EOY$3,848,398EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400,000BOYAmt
EOY$400,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,805BOYAmt
EOY$10,805EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$153,730LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$148,753LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,292BOYAmt
EOY$4,977EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,490,046BOYAmt
EOY$48,270,844EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,403BOYAmt
EOY$51,165EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,103,137BOYAmt
EOY$1,815,128EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,080BOYAmt
EOY$71,474EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,639,044BOYAmt
EOY$61,952,148EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,916,061BOYAmt
EOY$3,321,635EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,100BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,978,002BOYAmt
EOY$2,761,569EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,948,163BOYAmt
EOY$6,083,204EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,690,881BOYAmt
EOY$55,868,944EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,690,881BOYAmt
EOY$55,868,944EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,639,044BOYAmt
EOY$61,952,148EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$674,868ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,852,931NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$5,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$5,000Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$5,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
Star City PAC
PO Box 5341AugustaME04332822543333$1,000
House Republican Majority Fund
PO Box 5629AugustaME04332274312959$1,000
House Democratic Campaign Committee
PO Box 2021AugustaME04338222695883$1,000
Senate Democratic Campaign Committee
PO Box 2207AugustaME04338010478979$1,000
Maine Senate Republican Majority PAC
PO Box 1AugustaME04332263733192$1,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I-A, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFive campaign donations totaling $5,000 were made in Maine.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,116OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,471DepreciationAmt
Book Value$645BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$132,614OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$128,282DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,332BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,977TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Unearned revenue$1,406,769
Advances - admin service contracts$1,354,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,761,569TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$79,494,417TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,852,931NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,852,931RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,641,486RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$123,913InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$55,365,248OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$55,489,161RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$130,130,647TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,703,019TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$76,703,019ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$123,913InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$53,978,583OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$54,102,496ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$130,805,515TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The 2019 audited financial statements contain the following paragraphs pertaining to tax positions under FIN 48: The Corporation is exempt from federal and state income taxes under the provisions of Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code. Management has evaluated the Corporation's tax positions taken on its filed tax returns and concluded that the Corporation has maintained its tax-exempt status.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Dental claims paid under admin service contracts 53,978,583. Change in nonadmitted assets 1,386,665.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Dental claims paid under admin service contracts 53,978,583.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dThe Corporation has historically prepared its financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP). Effective January 1, 2012 the Corporation elected to prepare its financial statements to conform with the statutory accounting practices of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), as prescribed or permitted by the Maine Bureau of Insurance. The change in nonadmitted assets reported here in Part XI is one of the reconciling items to meet the reporting requirements for the Form 990.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northeast Delta Dental FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Delta Drive PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN020489150RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$246,300CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantGeneral support to promote oral healthPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMaine Dental Service Corporation (MDSC) makes elective annual charitable contributions to the Northeast Dental Foundation equal to 0.075% of the budgeted gross billings, plus 10% of the actual increase in unrestricted net assets from operations each year. MDSC's total contributions to the Foundation in 2019 totaled $246,300.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Thomas Raffio
DDPNH President & CEO$0$575,726$0$217,283$0$1,546,501$0$24,099$0$31,747$0$2,395,356$0$1,101,642
Francis Boucher
DDPNH Sr. Vice President$0$206,622$0$24,220$0$8,887$0$20,009$0$14,205$0$273,943$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4bThomas Raffio - 2019 payout of $1,517,011 from the 457(f) deferred compensation plan. This plan was created in 2008 and became vested in 2019. Prior to 2019, the plan had a substantial risk of forfeiture. The payment of $1,517,091 consisted of $1,101,642 of compensation contributions included on prior Forms 990, a final $115,145 contribution for 2019, and $300,224 of earnings credits at them rime interest rate from 2008 through the final payment date of February 28, 2019. This payment accumulated over many years and represents compensation for many years of service.
Schedule J, Part II:Thomas Raffio, CEO, and Francis Boucher, Senior Vice President, received all of their compensation from Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, which is an unrelated organization per Schedule R definitions.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Demitroula Kouzounas DMD
Director$1,077,754The Directors listed here have ownership interests in dental practices that receive insurance reimbursements from Delta Dental in the ordinary course of their business. All transactions are at arm's length and for fair value.0
Jeffrey B Doss DDS
Director$944,403Please see above.0
Katherine Heer DMD
Director$338,095Please see above.0
Kyra Chadbourne DDS
Director$230,324Please see above.0
Michael Goldberg DMD
Director$155,826Please see above.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 2aThe six employees included here are actually employed and paid by Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire. These employees are assigned to provide sales and marketing services to Maine Dental Services Corporation. Maine Dental Services Corporation reimburses Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire for these employees' payroll and employee benefit expenses.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The membership of Maine Dental Service Corporation consists of the Board of Directors, all of the individuals covered under the Company's dental benefit plans, and the Maine dentists participating in the Company's dental networks which are used by the individuals covered under one of the Company's dental benefit plans.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Board of Trustees are elected at the Maine Dental Service Corporation's Annual Membership meeting, which requires a quorum of 25 members to conduct business.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed in detail by key finance employees of Northeast Delta Dental. A final draft is presented to the Board before the Form is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA copy of the conflict of interest policy is distributed annually to all officers, directors, and the management team. All are required to report any conflicts and sign, date, and return the policy, whether or not a conflict exists, to confirm compliance. General Counsel reviews the returned policies and reports the results to the entire Board of Directors. Board members are asked to provide updates of any changes that may occur between their annual conflict of interest filings.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Upon request, Maine Dental Services Corporation makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, or financial statements available to the public.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The Finance/Audit Committee oversees the audit process for Maine Dental Service Corporation. The audit process for the financial statements did not change from the prior year. Independent accountants performed the audit in both 2018 and 2019.