STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1797779)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-13
IRS object ID
202003189349304295
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-13T11:29:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL WEST TOWER STEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line21100AddressLine2Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554022526ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951797779EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlORANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7147555900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11777AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA ANACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJONATHAN NEBOTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7147555900PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKACIE MCEWENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01599614PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-10PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address68.47.31.197IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-10IPDt
IP Tm15:34:34IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id03529DF6567CFB0D20C3C8C4F0F8DA9C5BDC3671AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHRUTI MIYASHIROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11777AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA ANACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$81,307,200GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ORANGECOUNTYSCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO MAINTAIN FINANCIAL STRENGTH IN ORDER TO PROVIDE CONVENIENT ACCESS, EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE, AND FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS TO MEET THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF OUR DIVERSE MEMBERSHIP AND COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee405TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$727,274TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$754,629NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$68,985,704PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$73,748,814CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,537,684PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,565,017CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,600PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,600CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$78,535,988PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$81,326,431CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,297,330PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$9,932,171CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,050,052PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,099,750CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,412,427PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,017,968CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$60,759,809PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$72,049,889CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$17,776,179PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,276,542CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,618,759,275TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,758,822,108TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,449,541,854TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,577,285,851TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$169,217,421NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$181,536,257NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO MAINTAIN FINANCIAL STRENGTH IN ORDER TO PROVIDE CONVENIENT ACCESS, EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE, AND FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS TO MEET THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF OUR DIVERSE MEMBERSHIP AND COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION OFFERS THE FOLLOWING CONSUMER LOAN PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERS: AUTOMOBILE, MORTGAGE, OTHER SECURED, AND UNSECURED. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 OUR LOANS PORTFOLIO HAD 62,807 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $1.117 BILLION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION OFFERS THE FOLLOWING COMMERCIAL LOAN PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERS: COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE, AND INSTALLMENT. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 OUR LOANS PORTFOLIO HAD 148 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $161.8 MILLION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION OFFERS THE FOLLOWING SHARES ACCOUNTS TO OUR RETAIL AND COMMERCIAL MEMBERSHIP: SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, IRA, CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT, AND INVESTMENT SERVICES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 WE HAD 242,238 ACCOUNTS TOTALING $1.521 BILLION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26251IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee405EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONATHAN NEBOT CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7147555900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11777AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA ANACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ROBERT GREGORY KRAUSE
CFO40.00Yes (X)$1,091,566$0$29,116
LYNDA LEE SAVOIT
COO40.00$763,636$0$28,850Yes (X)
SHRUTI MIYASHIRO
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$640,584$0$39,847
LAURA THOMPSON
CIO40.00$259,318$0$141,181Yes (X)
CATHERINE BARAJAS
MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER40.00$333,834$0$24,938Yes (X)
WARREN JEFFREY HARPER
CLO40.00$261,623$0$96,127Yes (X)
AMBER CISNEROS
CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.00$236,946$0$44,950Yes (X)
CARLOS MIRAMONTEZ
VP MORTGAGE LENDING40.00$225,621$0$44,434Yes (X)
DONALD CARAZO
VP MEMBER SERVICE40.00$206,676$0$44,849Yes (X)
ROBERT KIRKLAND
INVESTMENT SERVICES FINANCIAL CONSULTANT40.00$251,706$0$29,684Yes (X)
ART ARMAS
VP BUSINESS SERVICES40.00$201,097$0$36,366Yes (X)
DAHL ANN ROBINSON
VP ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT40.00$205,069$0$26,576Yes (X)
SUSAN HUSS
VP CONSUMER LENDING40.00$189,539$0$25,100Yes (X)
SHAUN SOUKENIK
INVESTMENT SERVICES FINANCIAL CONSULTANT40.00$187,373$0$24,223Yes (X)
JONATHAN NEBOT
CFO40.00Yes (X)$209,468$0$29,840
SAM BARTON
AVP TECHNOLOGY40.00$175,026$0$13,979Yes (X)
GERARDO BAEZ
MORTGAGE LOAN CONSULTANT40.00$188,581$0$25,789Yes (X)
RYAN HUFF
AVP DIGITAL TECH & SOFTWARE ENGINEER40.00$172,491$0$13,799Yes (X)
GARY BURTON
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VIKKI BEATLEY
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS CHASE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
COLEEN MONTELEONE
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN DILLON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANK KIM
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE JENSEN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,800,154TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$719,648TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K64IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CU COOPERATIVE SYSTEMS INC
9692 HAVEN AVERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730TECHNOLOGICAL SOLUTIONS$2,368,638
ENVIRONMENTAL CONTRACTING CORP
880 EAST 1ST STREETLOS ANGELESCA90012BUILDING CONTRACT SERVICES$1,960,743
NCR CORPORATION
PO BOX 740641LOS ANGELESCA90074ATM SOFTWARE, SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE$1,576,983
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES
663 W HWY 60MONETTMO65708ACCOUNTING SOFTWARE$738,816
DIMENSION DATA
PO BOX 392387PITTSBURGHPA15251INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$643,756
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K60CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN SERVICES522100$51,188,135$51,188,135
FEES AND CHARGES522100$22,560,679$21,833,405$727,274
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$73,748,814TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,545,786TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,545,786ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,600RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,600RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,600ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$19,231SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,231SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,231ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,326,431TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,021,540RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$727,274UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,577,617ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,932,171TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,441,969TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,431,959TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,368,421TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,971,170TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,886,231TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,722TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,483TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,604TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,278TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,412TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,822,969TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,027,858TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,975,718TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,810,867TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,759TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,300TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,267TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,735TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$847,175TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,913TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OPERATIONS$9,043,178
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,495,040
LOAN SERVICING$2,856,920

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,770TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,049,889TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,308,904BOYAmt
EOY$217,104,650EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,459,256BOYAmt
EOY$3,382,162EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,184,140,886BOYAmt
EOY$1,273,631,205EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,797,659BOYAmt
EOY$2,170,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,106,145LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,544,008LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,218,518BOYAmt
EOY$22,562,137EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,077,477BOYAmt
EOY$142,245,932EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,756,575BOYAmt
EOY$97,725,802EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,618,759,275BOYAmt
EOY$1,758,822,108EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,995,838BOYAmt
EOY$15,162,658EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,612BOYAmt
EOY$133,333EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,060,365BOYAmt
EOY$2,457,711EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,750,000BOYAmt
EOY$36,750,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,398,522,039BOYAmt
EOY$1,522,782,149EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,449,541,854BOYAmt
EOY$1,577,285,851EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,217,421BOYAmt
EOY$181,536,257EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,217,421BOYAmt
EOY$181,536,257EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,618,759,275BOYAmt
EOY$1,758,822,108EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,276,542ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,042,294NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$5,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$5,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$5,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 K STREET SUITE 150AddressLine1Txt
CitySACRAMENTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942329967EIN
Paid Internal Funds$5,000PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED TO THE CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC).ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,405,528OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,405,528BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,069,682OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,484,290DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,585,392BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,604,533OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,633,535DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,970,998BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,379,863OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,095,772DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,284,091BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,646,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,330,411DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,316,128BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,562,137TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE$139,947,970F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$200,000C
CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSITS$100,000C
ATM COOP STOCK$1,622,962C
CUDL STOCK$350,000C
C-U FIRST DEPOSIT$25,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$142,245,932TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
FHLB STOCK$7,662,100
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$13,785,554
OTHER ASSETS$40,134,812
LIFE INSURANCE POLICY$36,125,944
OTHER ASSETS$17,392
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$97,725,802TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$1,522,782,149Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,522,782,149TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,827,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$499,431OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$499,431RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$81,326,431RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$81,326,431TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,550,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$71,550,000ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$499,890OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$499,890ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$72,049,890TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW RELATED TO THE MORTGAGE LOANS OUTSTANDING.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT) RETURNS (990-T) IN THE PAST, WHICH HAS RESULTED IN NO INCOME TAXES PAID FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018. IN ADDITION, THERE WERE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ITEMS RECLASSIFIED ON FORM 990 & ROUNDING -499,431.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ITEMS RECLASSIFIED ON FORM 990 & ROUNDING 499,890.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT GREGORY KRAUSE
CFO$1,087,433$0$0$0$4,133$0$22,400$0$7,047$0$1,121,013$0$0$0
LYNDA LEE SAVOIT
COO$763,474$0$0$0$162$0$22,400$0$6,609$0$792,645$0$0$0
SHRUTI MIYASHIRO
PRESIDENT/CEO$608,165$0$19,827$0$12,592$0$22,400$0$17,864$0$680,848$0$0$0
LAURA THOMPSON
CIO$258,670$0$0$0$648$0$131,748$0$9,850$0$400,916$0$0$0
CATHERINE BARAJAS
MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER$333,546$0$0$0$288$0$22,400$0$2,927$0$359,161$0$0$0
WARREN JEFFREY HARPER
CLO$260,975$0$0$0$648$0$68,569$0$27,975$0$358,167$0$0$0
AMBER CISNEROS
CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER$236,424$0$0$0$522$0$19,012$0$26,356$0$282,314$0$0$0
CARLOS MIRAMONTEZ
VP MORTGAGE LENDING$224,963$0$0$0$658$0$18,495$0$26,327$0$270,443$0$0$0
DONALD CARAZO
VP MEMBER SERVICE$206,028$0$0$0$648$0$17,291$0$27,946$0$251,913$0$0$0
ROBERT KIRKLAND
INVESTMENT SERVICES FINANCIAL CONSUL$223,542$0$27,876$0$288$0$20,233$0$9,809$0$281,748$0$0$0
ART ARMAS
VP BUSINESS SERVICES$200,449$0$0$0$648$0$16,803$0$19,980$0$237,880$0$0$0
DAHL ANN ROBINSON
VP ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT$204,583$0$0$0$486$0$16,406$0$10,587$0$232,062$0$0$0
SUSAN HUSS
VP CONSUMER LENDING$188,891$0$0$0$648$0$15,201$0$10,316$0$215,056$0$0$0
SHAUN SOUKENIK
INVESTMENT SERVICES FINANCIAL CONSUL$166,491$0$20,584$0$298$0$14,966$0$9,636$0$211,975$0$0$0
JONATHAN NEBOT
CFO$209,090$0$0$0$378$0$13,846$0$16,238$0$239,552$0$0$0
SAM BARTON
AVP TECHNOLOGY$173,658$0$0$0$1,368$0$13,979$0$417$0$189,422$0$0$0
GERARDO BAEZ
MORTGAGE LOAN CONSULTANT$188,524$0$0$0$57$0$15,505$0$10,548$0$214,634$0$0$0
RYAN HUFF
AVP DIGITAL TECH & SOFTWARE ENGINEER$171,123$0$0$0$1,368$0$13,799$0$417$0$186,707$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F), NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: SHRUTI MIYASHIRO LYNDA SAVOIT GREG KRAUSE LAURA THOMPSON WARREN JEFFREY HARPER THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS DURING 2019.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BINFORMATION TO COMPLETE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE CONTROLLER AND VP OF ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT, REVIEWED BY THE CFO, AND SUBMITTED TO THE CPA FOR COMPLETION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE POSTED ON THE CREDIT UNION'S INTRANET, AND ARE SIGNED BY EACH EMPLOYEE UPON EMPLOYMENT. IF WE HEAR OF A SITUATION WE TAKE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15OUR HR TEAM PARTICIPATES IN AT LEAST 3 SALARY SURVEYS AND ANALYZES THAT DATA. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE APPROVES THE CEO SALARY. THE CEO AND VP OF HR APPROVE THE ANNUAL SALARY RANGES AND ADJUSTMENTS FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ON OUR WEBSITE, AND INTERNAL MONTHLY STATEMENTS ARE POSTED AT OUR BRANCH LOCATIONS. BYLAWS AND THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.