PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 56-0123345)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-08-28
- IRS object ID
- 202512409349301616
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-28T14:22:50-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 541320089 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADAMS JENKINS & CHEATHAM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 231 WYLDEROSE DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDLOTHIAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23113 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560123345 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PEED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7046942114 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9825 US HIGHWAY 74 EAST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LILESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28091 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DONALD H SPIVEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO & EXEC. VP | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7046942114 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-06-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | G STEVEN GILLIAM CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00348264 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8043231313 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-22 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DONALD H SPIVEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9825 US HIGHWAY 74 EAST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LILESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28091 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $56,800,150 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PDEMC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF PDEMC | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 69 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $110,585 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $114,461 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $49,694,826 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $55,389,744 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $193,843 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $256,405 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $346,147 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,039,540 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $50,345,401 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $56,800,150 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $124,533 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $147,231 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,415,932 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,298,272 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,358,196 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,186,431 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $39,662,894 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $43,787,003 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $51,561,555 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $57,418,937 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,216,154 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$618,787 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $162,330,654 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $172,664,454 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $84,678,304 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $92,232,042 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $77,652,350 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $80,432,412 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF PDEMC | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DELIVERY OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF PDEMC. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES, AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES WERE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER 31,665,900 DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION 5,893,648 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES 5,794,665 | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 69 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | false | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $55,281,595 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $753,623 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THE CORPORATION | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7046942114 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9825 US HIGHWAY 74 EAST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LILESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28091 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD H SPIVEY | |||||||
| CEO & EXEC. | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $308,448 | $0 | $201,862 | ||
| ANTHONY EASON | |||||||
| VP ENG. & OP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $183,148 | $0 | $41,613 | ||
| CHRIS BAXLEY | |||||||
| LINEMAN FIRS | 40.00 | $173,372 | $0 | $51,046 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS PARKER | |||||||
| CREW FOREMAN | 40.00 | $138,900 | $0 | $74,265 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRYAN STILWELL | |||||||
| CREW FOREMAN | 40.00 | $135,738 | $0 | $47,877 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRAD BILLINGSLEY | |||||||
| CREW FOREMAN | 40.00 | $136,483 | $0 | $40,744 | Yes (X) | ||
| JESSE PUCKETT | |||||||
| SERVICEMAN | 40.00 | $138,248 | $0 | $19,439 | Yes (X) | ||
| JORDAN HILDRETH | |||||||
| VP OF FINANC | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $123,420 | $0 | $32,794 | ||
| RICHARD H JOHNSON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $14,972 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RICHARD V MELTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | $10,156 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BENJAMIN R LYBRAND | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $8,765 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| WINNIE M BENNETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $5,406 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BENJAMIN MCCALLUM JR | |||||||
| SEC. / TREAS | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $5,156 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARCIA A LAMBETH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | $5,156 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT C DAVIS JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $3,906 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL L TURNER III | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $2,906 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CRAIG W RATLIFF | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $2,562 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHEN D THOMPSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $1,932 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,398,674 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $509,640 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| PO BOX 55 | ABERDEEN | NC | 28315 | CONSTRUCTION | $2,256,638 |
| XYLEM | |||||
| 208 E PLUME ST SUITE 250 | NORFOLK | VA | 23510 | RIGHT OF WAY | $1,890,035 |
| MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE | |||||
| 100 ASHFORD CENTER NORTH SUITE 500 | ATLANTA | GA | 30338 | COMP. SOFTWARE | $657,087 |
| UNION POWER COOPERATIVE | |||||
| PO BOX 5014 | MONROE | NC | 28111 | DISPATCHING | $253,821 |
| SOUTHEAST WOODLAND SERVICES | |||||
| 431 CAINES LANDING RD | CONWAY | SC | 29526 | RIGHT OF WAY | $225,656 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $114,461 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $114,461 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE AND DIST. OF ELECT. | 221000 | $55,044,098 | $55,044,098 |
| CONTRIB. IN AID OF CONST. | 221000 | $199,272 | $199,272 |
| PATRONAGE ALLOC. RECEIVED | 221000 | $146,374 | $146,374 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $55,389,744 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $249,372 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $249,372 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $447,132 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $447,132 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $447,132 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $447,132 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $7,033 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $7,033 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,033 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,033 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| EARNINGS FROM EQ. INV. | $592,033 | $592,033 |
| OTHER | $375 | $375 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $592,408 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,800,150 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $55,982,152 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $703,537 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,231 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,298,272 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,512,872 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,794,665 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,124,832 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,094 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $546,968 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,781 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,346,189 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $732,223 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,184,212 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,893,648 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $31,665,900 |
| DISTRIBUTIION MAINTENANCE | $4,012,047 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL | $2,007,247 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATION | $813,062 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$4,884,306 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,418,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,892,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,857,021 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,614,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,988,616 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,434,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,253,204 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $795,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,457,038 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $180,452,482 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $48,628,870 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,861,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,823,612 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,637,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,573,520 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,094,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,711,443 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,330,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,664,454 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,899,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,808,387 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,747,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,705,133 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,032,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,718,522 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,678,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,232,042 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,652,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,432,412 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,652,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,432,412 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,330,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,664,454 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$618,787 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,398,849 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,267,711 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,267,711 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $179,184,771 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $48,628,870 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $130,555,901 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $131,823,612 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL CERTIFICATES | $14,581,011 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $734,856 | C |
| OTHER | $253,153 | C |
| MEMBERSHIP FEES | $4,500 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $15,573,520 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| APBO | $5,679,702 |
| OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES | $1,528,510 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $967,669 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $542,641 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,718,522 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $57,814,114 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,213,236 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,213,236 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $56,600,878 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $199,272 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $199,272 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $56,800,150 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,116,248 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $53,116,248 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,302,689 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,302,689 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $57,418,937 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE CORPORATION FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE FOR "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE CORPORATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | ADJ. FOR CASH PAT. REC. 926,494 BOOK TAX DIFFERENCE SANDHILLS UTILITY SERV 258,389 CARE TO SHARE RECLASS -114,461 UNREALIZED GAIN ON INVESTMENTS 142,814 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | CIAC 199,272 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | CARE TO SHARE ACTIVITY 147,231 PAT. DIV. PAID TO MEMBERS 4,298,272 UNREALIZED GAIN ON INVESTMENTS -142,814 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY OF HAMLET FIRE DEPARTMENT | ||||||
| 302 CHAMPLAIN ST | HAMLET | NC | 28345 | 566001239 | $7,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| EAST ROCKINGHAM FIRE DEPARTMENT | ||||||
| 487 AIRPORT RD | ROCKINGHAM | NC | 28379 | 561120480 | $7,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| HAMLET RESCUE AND EMS | ||||||
| PO BOX 109 | HAMLET | NC | 28345 | 561858714 | $7,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ELLERBE FIRE DEPARTMENT | ||||||
| 108 W PAGE ST | ELLERBE | NC | 28338 | $7,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| PEKIN VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | ||||||
| 5321 PEKIN RD | MOUNT GILEAD | NC | 27306 | 561544144 | $7,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| RICHMOND COUNTY CHEIFS ASSOCIATION | ||||||
| 200 INDUSTRIAL PARK DR | ROCKINGHAM | NC | 28379 | 920375505 | $7,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| RICHMOND COUNTY RESCUE SQUAD | ||||||
| 1004 ROCKINGHAM RD | ROCKINGHAM | NC | 28379 | 237441293 | $7,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| GIBSON SOUTHWEST DISTRICT FIRE DPT | ||||||
| 6280 GIBSON RD | GIBSON | NC | 28343 | 202315895 | $7,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| HOFFMAN FIRE DEPT AND RESCUE SQUAD | ||||||
| 3373 N US HWY 1 | HOFFMAN | NC | 28347 | 581632477 | $7,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD H SPIVEY | ||||
| CEO & EXEC. VP | $308,448 | $194,666 | $7,196 | $510,310 |
| ANTHONY EASON | ||||
| VP ENG. & OPERATIONS | $183,148 | $34,417 | $7,196 | $224,761 |
| CHRIS BAXLEY | ||||
| LINEMAN FIRST CLASS | $173,372 | $38,145 | $12,901 | $224,418 |
| CHRIS PARKER | ||||
| CREW FOREMAN | $138,900 | $67,069 | $7,196 | $213,165 |
| BRYAN STILWELL | ||||
| CREW FOREMAN | $135,738 | $28,303 | $19,574 | $183,615 |
| BRAD BILLINGSLEY | ||||
| CREW FOREMAN | $136,483 | $33,548 | $7,196 | $177,227 |
| JESSE PUCKETT | ||||
| SERVICEMAN | $138,248 | $12,243 | $7,196 | $157,687 |
| JORDAN HILDRETH | ||||
| VP OF FINANCE | $123,420 | $13,220 | $19,574 | $156,214 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 | FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRE- EXISTING OBLIGATION IN PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION'S BY-LAWS. THE CORPORATION IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR LINE 4 CHANGED IN 2011 TO INCLUDE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS. ACCORDINGLY, THESE AMOUNTS ARE NOW REPORTED ON LINE 4. FORM 990, PART IX, TRAVEL COSTS TRAVEL COSTS INCLUDE THE EXPENSES OF PURCHASING, LEASING, OPERATING, AND REPAIRING ANY VEHICLES OWNED BY THE CORPORATION AND USED IN THE CORPORATION'S ACTIVITIES. TRAVEL COSTS ALSO INCLUDE TRANSPORTATION COSTS, MEALS AND LODGING, AND PER DIEM PAYMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION IS AN ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION THAT DELIVERS ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH IS THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | ALL MEMBERS OF PEE DEE EMC RECEIVE ONE VOTE WITH RESPECT TO SELECTING THE GOVERNING BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE COOPERATIVE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE CEO PROVIDES A COPY OF THE 990 TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE MUST ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE GOVERNING BODY HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE ANNUALLY AND RECOMMENDS SALARY CHANGES TO THE BOARD. AS PART OF THIS REVIEW, THE COMMITTEE CONSIDERS THE RECOMMENDATIONS FROM THE OUTSIDE SALARY CONSULTANT AND OTHER STATEWIDE COMPARISON DATA FROM ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT THE STATE. THE CEO REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS SALARY CHANGE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE CEO REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS SALARY CHANGES FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL BASED ON THE RECOMMENDATION OF AN OUTSIDE SALARY CONSULTANT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL DATA IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND ALSO INCLUDED ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. IN ADDITION, THE ANNUAL REPORT IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOP'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS INCLUDING THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | PAT. DIV. PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCTS NOT EXP PER GAAP 4,298,272 NONCASH PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS NOT REV PER IRS 926,494 BOOK TAX DIFFERENCE SANDHILLS UTILITY SVCS 258,389 CARE TO SHARE ACTIVITY 32,770 NET RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,201,965 CIAC NOT REVENUE PER GAAP -199,272 OCI -715,839 TOTAL 3,398,849 |