POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE (EIN 63-0238274)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-16
- IRS object ID
- 202003219349304555
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-16T09:34:22-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 461498870 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BMSS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1121 RIVERCHASE OFFICE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BIRMINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35244 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 630238274 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | POWE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3344273000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 550 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANDALUSIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 36420 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELIZABETH C WOODARD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO / EVP | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3344273000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHERION SIBLEY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00090514 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2059825500 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 12.222.116.74 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 08:38:32 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | C7640219DA60232C5CA96AE5E36D605A9353A890 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-01-07 14:23:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ELIZABETH C WOODARD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 550 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANDALUSIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 36420 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $612,379,496 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.POWERSOUTH.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COOPERATIVE UTILITY SYSTEM - PRODUCING & DISTRIBUTING WHOLESALE ELECTRIC POWER TO & FOR COOPERATIVE MEMBERS UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ACT OF 1936. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 40 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 40 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 672 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $612,556,144 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $602,255,198 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,225,501 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,539,589 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,240,576 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,421,149 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $621,022,221 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $612,215,936 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $81,262,015 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $73,259,979 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $527,687,697 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $525,265,865 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $608,949,712 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $598,525,844 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,072,509 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,690,092 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,738,635,908 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,859,336,399 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,371,166,348 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,478,176,747 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $367,469,560 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $381,159,652 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE IS AN ALABAMA COOPERATIVE CORPORATION PRODUCING AND TRANSMITTING WHOLESALE ELECTRIC POWER TO AND FOR ITS COOPERATIVE AND MUNICIPAL MEMBERS UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ACT OF 1936. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE SERVES THE WHOLESALE ENERGY NEEDS OF 20 UTILITY DISTRIBUTION MEMBERS IN ALABAMA AND NORTHWEST FLORIDA. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 184 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 672 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $601,049,188 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $3,627,159 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 40 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 40 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELIZABETH C WOODARD | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3344273000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2027 EAST THREE NOTCH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANDALUSIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 36421 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (61 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAY CAMPBELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $10,502 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ED SHORT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $20,401 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDY BRANNON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $22,803 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY HARRISON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $18,803 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM STACKHOUSE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $23,603 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES HALL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $15,601 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EARL JOHNSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $15,202 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRITT THOMAS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $21,203 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STACEY PARKER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $23,603 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM WINN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $9,302 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VINCE JOHNSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $17,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TALLAPOOSA RIVER ELECTRIC | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $22,403 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS DUNCAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $23,203 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICKEY MURDOCK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $12,601 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICKY JONES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $1,101 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRY MOSELEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $21,203 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIE SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $20,402 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN RHODES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $19,603 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH COLEMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $22,803 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WIREGRASS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $21,603 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VAN SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $14,802 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIMMY SHAVER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $22,603 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN MOORE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $18,803 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID BAILEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $22,003 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BECKY BRACKE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $13,703 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ISABELL BOYD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $16,002 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM JOHNSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $24,603 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN BARTLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $20,003 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GERALD EDMONDSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $20,003 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HOWARD DAUGHERTY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $14,803 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEE PETERS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $7,702 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AARON WHITE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $13,602 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRACY REEDER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $17,003 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LELAND FULLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $21,601 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE BOSWELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $21,203 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDY BUSH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $29,003 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TY PEEL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $20,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN SHEFFIELD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $21,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES SIKES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $14,403 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWARD JONES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $15,203 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOWELL BRISTOW | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $8,601 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RYAN CAMPBELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $9,401 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY LAND | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $6,001 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANNY MCNEIL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REGINALD PUGH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $5,601 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHASE RIDDLE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $8,301 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $13,303 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY SMITH | |||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 50.00 | $1,368,155 | $0 | $253,199 | Yes (X) | ||
| SETH HAMMETT | |||||||
| VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 50.00 | $378,917 | $0 | $85,320 | Yes (X) | ||
| HORACE HORN | |||||||
| VP OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | 50.00 | $465,423 | $0 | $99,609 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAMON MORGAN | |||||||
| COO | 50.00 | $1,020,335 | $0 | $174,708 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH WOODARD | |||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | $520,097 | $0 | $129,771 | Yes (X) | ||
| LEIGH GRANTHAM | |||||||
| VP OF MEMBER SERVICES AND | 50.00 | $395,436 | $0 | $108,531 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN MATHESON | |||||||
| VP OF POWER PRODUCTIONS | 50.00 | $251,545 | $0 | $78,869 | Yes (X) | ||
| RON GRAHAM | |||||||
| VP OF POWER SUPPLY | 50.00 | $279,438 | $0 | $80,631 | Yes (X) | ||
| ART BRUNSON | |||||||
| VP OF LEGAL AND COMPLIANCE | 50.00 | $300,645 | $0 | $85,728 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERRY WILSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF T&D OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $227,408 | $0 | $70,103 | Yes (X) | ||
| JJ FARRINGTON | |||||||
| MANAGER OF PLANNING, COMPL | 50.00 | $203,961 | $0 | $63,919 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID WYATT | |||||||
| CENTRAL GENERATION PLANT M | 50.00 | $198,454 | $0 | $55,090 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIM HATTAWAY | |||||||
| ENERGY SERVICES MANAGER | 50.00 | $195,492 | $0 | $62,678 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOE ARMSTRONG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | 50.00 | $208,932 | $0 | $65,969 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,800,639 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,414,125 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 181 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK & VEATCH CORPORATION | |||||
| 11401 LAMAR AVENUE | OVERLAND PARK | KS | 66211 | ENGINEERING SERVICES | $13,216,328 |
| PARKER TOWING COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 20908 | TUSCALOOSA | AL | 35402 | BARGE SERVICES | $7,241,936 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| 2011 HWY 87 | ALABASTER | AL | 35007 | TREE CUTTING SERVICES | $1,759,865 |
| BURNS & MCDONNELL ENGINEERING CO INC | |||||
| 9400 WARD PARKWAY | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64114 | ENGINEERING SERVICES | $1,291,550 |
| CDG ENGINEERS | |||||
| PO BOX 278 | ANDALUSIA | AL | 36420 | ENGINEERING SERVICES | $1,089,103 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 33 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SALES OF ELECTRICITY | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $602,255,198 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $602,255,198 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $602,255,198 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,445,226 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,445,226 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $257,923 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $163,560 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $94,363 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $94,363 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $94,363 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFUDC | 221000 | $1,383,485 | $1,383,485 |
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $931,231 | $931,231 |
| OTHER INCOME | 221000 | $106,433 | $106,433 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,421,149 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $612,215,936 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $604,676,347 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,539,589 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,862,757 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,998,767 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,382,389 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $923,501 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,092,565 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,557,616 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,386 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $585,489 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,061,514 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,116,847 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,475,616 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $839,281 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,700,064 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,738,577 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| POWER PRODUCTION - FUEL | $160,471,371 |
| PURCHASED POWER | $115,230,486 |
| TRANSMISSIONS - OPERATI | $43,232,550 |
| POWER PRODUCTION - MAIN | $32,565,042 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,473,026 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $598,525,844 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,705,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,694,502 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,584,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,368,059 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,050,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,339,988 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,495,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,424,587 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,824,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,250,419 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,510,863,656 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,246,299,754 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,348,447,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,264,563,902 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,601,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,202,079 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,058,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,958,080 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,867,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $258,534,783 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,738,635,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,859,336,399 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,301,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,867,522 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,600,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,099,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,582,421 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $930,842,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $920,713,289 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,460,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,640,662 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,861,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $171,372,853 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,371,166,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,478,176,747 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $367,469,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $381,159,542 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $367,469,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $381,159,652 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,738,635,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,859,336,399 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $13,690,092 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,072,726 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $19,072,726 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $161,881,901 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $89,766,733 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $72,115,168 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $636,647 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $636,647 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,290,712,391 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,136,059,084 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,154,653,307 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $38,559,991 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,473,937 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,086,054 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,264,563,902 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER ASSETS | $21,250 |
| REGULATORY ASSET - GAS HEDGES, NET | $24,216,865 |
| REGULATORY ASSET - INTEREST RATE SWAP | $59,775,114 |
| OTHER REGULATORY ASSETS | $174,521,554 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $258,534,783 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| FMV OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS | $59,775,114 |
| ACCUM PROV FOR PROPERTY INSURANCE | $5,457,303 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS | $36,749,637 |
| ACCRUED POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT COST | $40,806,653 |
| FMV OF GAS HEDGES | $23,821,795 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $636,647 |
| ACCRUED LOWMAN SEVERANCE COSTS | $4,125,704 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $171,372,853 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $612,019,380 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $612,019,380 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $196,556 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $196,556 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $612,215,936 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $598,344,471 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $15,183 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $15,183 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $598,329,288 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $196,556 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $196,556 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $598,525,844 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL STATEMENT NETTING OF EXPENSES IN INCOME 196,556. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT LOSSES ON WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARIES 15,183. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL STATEMENT NETTING OF INCOME IN EXPENSES 196,556. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $1,169,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $198,179 | $0 | $236,103 | $0 | $17,096 | $0 | $1,621,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SETH HAMMETT | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $357,229 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,688 | $0 | $80,998 | $0 | $4,322 | $0 | $464,237 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HORACE HORN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | $415,298 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,125 | $0 | $90,252 | $0 | $9,357 | $0 | $565,032 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAMON MORGAN | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $801,755 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $218,580 | $0 | $157,612 | $0 | $17,096 | $0 | $1,195,043 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH WOODARD | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $520,097 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $112,675 | $0 | $17,096 | $0 | $649,868 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEIGH GRANTHAM | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MEMBER SERVICES AND | $395,436 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $91,435 | $0 | $17,096 | $0 | $503,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN MATHESON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF POWER PRODUCTIONS | $251,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $62,898 | $0 | $15,971 | $0 | $330,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RON GRAHAM | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF POWER SUPPLY | $279,438 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $64,556 | $0 | $16,075 | $0 | $360,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ART BRUNSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF LEGAL AND COMPLIANCE | $300,645 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $69,344 | $0 | $16,384 | $0 | $386,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRY WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF T&D OPERATIONS | $227,408 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54,690 | $0 | $15,413 | $0 | $297,511 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JJ FARRINGTON | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF PLANNING, COMPL | $203,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,896 | $0 | $15,023 | $0 | $267,880 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID WYATT | ||||||||||||||
| CENTRAL GENERATION PLANT M | $198,454 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,619 | $0 | $8,471 | $0 | $253,544 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIM HATTAWAY | ||||||||||||||
| ENERGY SERVICES MANAGER | $195,492 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $47,729 | $0 | $14,949 | $0 | $258,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE ARMSTRONG | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | $208,932 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,820 | $0 | $15,149 | $0 | $274,901 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING PERSONS PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. GARY SMITH CEO/PRESIDENT SETH HAMMETT VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT HORACE HORN VP OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS DAMON MORGAN COO ELIZABETH WOODARD CFO LEIGH GRANTHAM VP OF MEMBER SERVICES AND COMMUNICATIONS DURING 2019, THE FOLLOWING PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO EMPLOYEES FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: GARY SMITH $198,179 DAMON MORGAN $218,580 SETH HAMMETT $21,688 HORACE HORN $50,125 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDUSTRIAL DEV BD TOWN OF CHATOM SERIES 2007A | ||||||||
| A | 636003963 | 162296AA5 | 2007-04-06 | $50,000,000 | GO ZONE BONDS - PROJECTS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| INDUSTRIAL DEV BD TOWN OF CHATOM SERIES 2010A | ||||||||
| B | 636003963 | 16229PAB1 | 2010-09-29 | $74,645,000 | GO ZONE BONDS - REFUNDING | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | RetiredRetiredAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 2009 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | 2009 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $3,535,000 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE K PART IV, ARBITRAGE, LINE 2C: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION | (A) ISSUER NAME: INDUSTRIAL DEV. BD. TOWN OF CHATOM SERIES 2007A DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION LAST WAS PERFORMED: 04/01/2017 (A) ISSUER NAME: INDUSTRIAL DEV. BD. TOWN OF CHATOM SERIES 2010A DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS LAST PERFORMED: 09/30/2015 |
| SCHEDULE K PART III - OTHER QUALIFIED PRIVATE ACTIVITY BOND INFORMATION | PART I, ROW A IDB OF TOWN OF CHATOM SERIES 2007A - GO ZONE BONDS PART I, ROW B IDB OF TOWN OF CHATOM SERIES 2010A - GO ZONE BONDS |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS 20 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER HAS THE POWER TO NOMINATE TWO TRUSTEES TO THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | UNDER POWERSOUTH'S BYLAWS, CERTAIN ACTIONS ARE VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERS INCLUDING THE SALE OF SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF ITS PROPERTY, EXPULSION OF A MEMBER AS WELL AS MATTERS DEALING WITH MERGERS AND OTHER ISSUES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE PRESIDENT/CEO REVIEWS THE FORM 990 WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHO THEN REPORTS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW. ONCE THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNING BODY, THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12A | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A FORMAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY HOWEVER INTERNAL PROCEDURES AND OTHER POLICIES PROVIDE THE ORGANIZATION WITH GUIDANCE ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 14 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A FORMAL POLICY HOWEVER INTERNAL PROCEDURES PROVIDE THE ORGANIZATION WITH GUIDANCE ON DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION PER THE USDA GUIDELINES FOR RURAL UTILITY SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION PROCESS: POWERSOUTH'S SYSTEMATIC SALARY COMPENSATION PLAN FOR MANAGEMENT, SUPERVISORY, TECHNICAL AND CLERICAL EMPLOYEES WAS DEVELOPED BY THE HAY GROUP AND HAS BEEN USED SINCE THE 1980'S. THE HAY METHODOLOGY EVALUATES JOBS ON THREE MAJOR FACTORS: (1) REQUIRED JOB KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS (2) THE DEGREE OF THINKING AND PROBLEM SOLVING REQUIRED FOR DECISION MAKING AND (3) THE DEGREE OF ACCOUNTABILITY FOR ACTIONS AND THE CONSEQUENCES OF THOSE ACTIONS. AFTER EVALUATION, EACH JOB IS ASSIGNED A POINT VALUE AND A SALARY RANGE. EACH YEAR, HAY REVIEWS THE SALARY RANGES OF OUR JOBS AND COMPARES THEM TO THE MARKET TO DETERMINE WHERE WE RELATE TO OTHERS IN OUR INDUSTRY. FROM THE INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH EXTENSIVE SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY HAY (HAY GROUP ENERGY INDUSTRY AND LOCAL AREA SURVEY DATABASES), IT WILL DETERMINE IF OUR MIDPOINTS ARE BELOW, ABOVE OR EQUAL TO THE MARKET AVERAGE. THIS ENSURES INTERNAL EQUITY AND EXTERNAL COMPETITIVENESS. IF NEEDED, HAY MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO ADJUST OUR PAY STRUCTURE (SALARY RANGES) BASED ON THE MARKET AND ITS MOVEMENT. POWERSOUTH'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS INFORMED OF THIS INFORMATION AND HAS THE FINAL DECISION AS TO WHAT ACTION IS TAKEN. WE PROCEED AS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ADVISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FORM 990 AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. CERTAIN GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE VIA ALABAMA SECRETARY OF STATE WEBSITE AS WELL AS POSTED TO EMMA OPERATED BY THE MUNICIPAL SECURITIES RULEMAKING BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE YEAR. |
| SECTION 1.263(A)-1(F) DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTION | POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE P.O. BOX 550 ANDALUSIA, AL 36420 EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER: 63-0238274 FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2019 POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE IS MAKING THE DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTION UNDER REG. SEC. 1.263(A)-1(F). |
| SECTION 1.263(A)-3(N) ELECTION | POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE P.O. BOX 550 ANDALUSIA, AL 36420 EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER: 63-0238274 FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2019 POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE IS MAKING THE ELECTION TO CAPITALIZE REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE COSTS UNDER REG. SEC. 1.263(A)-3(N). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDALUSIA AND CONECUH RAILROAD CO INC | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 550 | ANDALUSIA | AL | 36420 | 630844945 | RAILROAD | AL | POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE | C | -$1,205 | $277,812 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| POWERSOUTH DEVELOPMENT CORP | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 550 | ANDALUSIA | AL | 36420 | 721361165 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | AL | POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE | C | $1,385,074 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| COOPERATIVE SERVICES INC | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 550 | ANDALUSIA | AL | 36420 | 631236941 | HOLDING COMPANY | AL | POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE | C | -$13,978 | $87,973 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |