1199-SEIU GREATER NEW YORK BENEFIT FUND: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- 1199-SEIU GREATER NEW YORK BENEFIT FUND (EIN 13-6125570)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-16
- IRS object ID
- 202003219349311565
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-16T13:04:08-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 Park Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 101540102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 136125570 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 1199SEIU Greater New York Benefit Fund | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % MERCEDES MAMBRU | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | 1199 | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6464736336 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 842 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10108 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MERCEDES MAMBRU | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6464736336 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID M HIGHFILL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01517891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2127589700 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-11-16 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 127.0.0.1 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 13407320203215000084 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2020-11-16 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | F7E791049FCEE4943A341CCA4F642AE72B60D2A0 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 9A787ECE391EA6D2706409A91BA1BFFEBAFC1C1E | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-01-07 14:23:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MITRA BEHROOZI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 498 7th AVENUE 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $206,780,949 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | http://1199seiubenefits.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS UNDER THE TERMS OF THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT AND TRUST DOCUMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$20,489 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $204,056,780 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $202,140,866 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,460,450 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,618,352 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,984 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $21,731 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $208,519,214 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $206,780,949 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $190,306,886 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $213,922,838 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,554,397 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,688,697 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,055,061 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,252,052 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $206,916,344 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $229,863,587 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,602,870 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$23,082,638 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $149,963,849 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $143,058,250 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $39,444,070 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $51,049,762 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $110,519,779 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $92,008,488 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS UNDER THE TERMS OF THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT AND TRUST DOCUMENT; SEE SCHEDULE O. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THOUGH THE FUND DOES NOT UNDERTAKE PROGRAM SERVICES AND DOES NOT REPORT ANY EXPENSES ON FORM 990, PART IX, COL (B), THE FUND PROVIDES HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS UNDER THE TERMS OF THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT AND TRUST DOCUMENT. IN 2019 THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO 22,398 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 6073 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (true) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | IS | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | CO | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | MY | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | ID | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | HU | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | JA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | DA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MERCEDES MAMBRU | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6464736336 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 842 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10108 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORRAINE MONCHAK | ||||||||
| CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER | 2.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $66,586 | $46,272 | $49,300 | ||
| MITRA BEHROOZI | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $42,083 | $29,244 | $30,453 | ||
| DONNA S REY | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $32,180 | $21,630 | $22,833 | ||
| JEFFREY STEIN | ||||||||
| FUND COUNSEL | 2.0 | 20.0 | $29,864 | $20,753 | $21,082 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRANDY D SHILOH | ||||||||
| Chief of Staff Strategic Ops | 2.0 | 16.0 | $27,500 | $18,485 | $20,323 | Yes (X) | ||
| STACEY MILLMAN | ||||||||
| Chief Communications Officer | 2.0 | 20.0 | $26,367 | $18,323 | $18,526 | Yes (X) | ||
| VAN H DUNN | ||||||||
| CHief MEDICAL OFFICER | 2.0 | 16.0 | Yes (X) | $25,276 | $17,565 | $18,383 | ||
| SAMUEL HELLER | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $14,613 | $9,822 | $11,093 | ||
| DILAY ALTINER | ||||||||
| NBF - Portfolio Manager | 1.0 | 5.0 | $2,998 | $16,653 | $8,921 | Yes (X) | ||
| Joshua Sorensen | ||||||||
| NBF- Investment Analyst | 1.0 | 1.0 | $2,935 | $16,306 | $8,676 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL BALBONI | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM PASCOCELLO | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBIN ROSEN | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HOWARD SUKOFF | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOUG WISSMANN | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| YVONNE ARMSTRONG | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 5.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARIA CASTANEDA | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 4.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Allan Sherman | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MILLY SILVA | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Julio Vives | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Noreen Wray | ||||||||
| Union Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ronald McCalla | ||||||||
| Union Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $270,402 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $215,053 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $209,590 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aetna INC | |||||
| PO BOX 13049 | NEWARK | NJ | 07188 | Claims Processing | $893,107 |
| Medco Health Solutions Inc | |||||
| PO BOX 945551 | ATLANTA | GA | 30394 | Claims Processing | $838,482 |
| Careallies | |||||
| 5144 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | Claims Processing | $459,953 |
| DD Services Inc | |||||
| 1640 HEMPSTEAD TURNPIKE | EAST MEADOW | NY | 11554 | Claims Processing | $304,164 |
| Milliman Inc | |||||
| 1 PENN PLAZA 38TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10119 | Acturial | $228,720 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION | $179,404,604 | $179,404,604 |
| COBRA | $215,308 | $215,308 |
| EMPLOYER DELINQUENCIES | $357,248 | $357,248 |
| MEMBER SPOUSAL CONTRIBUTIONS | $3,531,082 | $3,531,082 |
| ADVANCE TRAINING INITIATIVE | $18,632,624 | $18,632,624 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $202,140,866 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $528,055 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $528,055 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $4,090,297 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $4,090,297 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,090,297 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,090,297 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LITIGATION SETTLEMENT | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $21,731 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $21,731 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $21,731 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $206,780,949 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $202,140,866 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,640,083 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,922,838 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $258,927 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,488,869 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $690,431 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,858,536 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $391,934 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,399 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,508 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,415 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $313,612 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $711,205 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $347,682 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,025,317 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,387 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| 3RD PARTY ADMIN PRESCRIPTION | $1,843,656 |
| MANAGED CARE PRECERT | $424,871 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $229,863,587 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,302,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,850,737 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,918,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,178,509 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,614 | EOYAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,351,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,368,372 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,200,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,215,901 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,168,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,422,117 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,963,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,058,250 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $947,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,065,914 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,994,211 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,496,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,989,637 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,444,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,049,762 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,519,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,008,488 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,519,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,008,488 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,963,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,058,250 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$23,082,638 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,134,648 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,563,301 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp | |
| Equipment | EquipmentGrp | |
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| FIXED INCOME COMMINGLED FUNDS | $26,922,397 | F |
| SHORT TERM INVESTMENT FUND | $4,223,931 | F |
| HEDGE FUNDS | $17,082,856 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN 3BF PARTNERS, LL | $5,986,717 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $54,215,901 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER SPOUSAL CONTRIBUTIONS | $270,776 |
| DUE FROM PHARM. BENEFIT MGRS | $4,550,932 |
| DUE FROM RELATED ENTITIES | $767,065 |
| DUE FROM BROKERS | $10,883,626 |
| ACCRUED INVESTMENT INCOME | $94,917 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $18,422,117 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO RELATED PARTIES | $625,738 |
| BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS | $32,983,230 |
| DUE TO BROKERS | $10,891,268 |
| DUE TO EMPLOYERS | $3,489,401 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $47,989,637 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $212,742,182 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $6,134,648 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,134,648 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $206,607,534 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $173,415 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $173,415 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $206,780,949 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $229,690,172 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $229,690,172 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $173,415 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $173,415 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $229,863,587 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FIN 48 FOOTNOTE | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 U.S. GAAP require plan management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Plan and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. The Plan administrator has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Plan, and has concluded that as of December 31, 2019, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of liability (or asset) or disclosure in financial statements. The Plan is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The Plan administrator believes it is no longer subject to federal income tax examinations for years prior to 2016. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LORRAINE MONCHAK | PersonNm |
| Title | CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $64,068 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $44,522 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $2,518 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $1,750 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $8,073 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $5,610 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $21,014 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $14,603 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $95,673 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $66,485 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | COMPENSATION ALLOCATION | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PAID BY THE 1199SEIU NATIONAL BENEFIT FUND FOR HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICE EMPLOYEES (NBF) FOR THEIR SERVICES PERFORMED FOR ALL 1199SEIU FUNDS. THEIR SALARY IS THEN ALLOCATED TO EACH FUND BASED AN ALLOCATION STUDY AND IS REPORTED AS IF PAID BY THE FILING ORGANIZATION. THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE (I) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT ALLOCATED TO NBF AND THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINE (II) REPRESENT THE TOTAL SALARY AND BENEFITS RECEIVED FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO ALL 1199SEIU FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX | FORM 990, PART V, LINE 3A UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 419A(F)(5)(A), COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS ARE EXEMPT FROM ACCOUNT LIMIT REQUIREMENTS SET UNDER IRC SECTION 419A(C), AND ARE THERFORE NOT SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 512(A)(3). BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 2 ALL OF THE UNION TRUSTEES ARE ALSO EMPLOYEES OF 1199SEIU (THE UNION) AND THEREFORE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH EACH OTHER. |
| POWER TO ELECT | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A The Union trustees are appointed by 1199SEIU United Healthcare Workers East, and the employer trustees are appointed by the Greater New York Health Care Facilities Association, Inc. |
| REVIEW OF FORM 990 | FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND FINANCE TEAM REVIEW THE DRAFT FORM 990 AND CONFER WITH THE ACCOUNTANTS AND LEGAL COUNSEL TO ENSURE THE ACCURACY OF THE RETURN. ANY CONCERNS ARE NOTED AND ADDRESSED AND MANAGEMENT ENSURES THAT THE CHANGES ARE INCORPORATED IN THE FORM 990. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS THEN SIGNED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. |
| CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY | FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE OR UPDATE TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR DESIGNEE, THEIR INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS. FOR EACH INTEREST DISCLOSED BY A TRUSTEE, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR DESIGNEE WILL DETERMINE WHETHER TO (A) TAKE NO ACTION (B) ASSURE FULL DISCLOSURE TO THE TRUSTEES (C) ASK THE TRUSTEE TO BE RECUSED FROM PARTICIPATION IN RELATED DISCUSSIONS OR DECISIONS; AND/OR (D) ASK THE TRUSTEE TO RESIGN. REGARDING EMPLOYEES, COMPLETED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND DISCLOSED CONFLICTS WILL BE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT. |
| COMPENSATION REVIEW | FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A AND 15B Compensation for all directors, officers and key employees of the Fund is determined by the Cross Funds Compensation Committee (the "Committee"), comprised of independent members. The Committee utilizes appropriate DATA as to comparability in its determinations, including information provided by independent compensation consultants. The Committee documents the basis for any compensation determinations contemporaneously in the minutes of the Committee. The Committee determines compensation periodically as it deems appropriate. |
| PUBLIC DISCLOSURE | FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 SUMMARY PLAN DESCRIPTIONS AND FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE MADE PUBLIC PURSUANT TO IRS FILING REQUIREMENTS. WRITTEN REQUESTS FOR OTHER INFORMATION WILL BE FORWARDED TO GENERAL COUNSEL'S OFFICE FOR CONSIDERATION. OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 CHANGE IN BENEFIT OBLIGATION: (1,563,301) |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (17 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1199SEIU GREATER NY PENSION FUND | ||||||||||
| 330 WEST 42ND STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10036 | 136601940 | PENSION FUND | NY | 401(A) | NA | false | |
| 1199SEIU GREATER NEW YORK EDUCATION FUND | ||||||||||
| 330 WEST 42ND STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10036 | 133753121 | EDUC/TRAINING | NY | 501(C)(9) | NA | false | |
| 1199SEIU GREATER NEW YORK CHILDCARE FUND | ||||||||||
| 330 WEST 42ND STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10036 | 753086330 | CHILDCARE FND | NY | 501(C)(9) | NA | false | |
| 1199SEIU GREATER NY WORKER PARTICIPATION | ||||||||||
| 330 WEST 42ND STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10036 | 134079917 | LABOR MGMT | NY | 501(C)(5) | false | N/A | |
| 1199SEIU GREATER NY JOB SECURITY | ||||||||||
| 330 WEST 42ND STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10036 | 050557207 | BENEFIT FUND | NY | 501(C)(9) | NA | false | |
| 1199SEIU HEALTH & HUMAN SVC UNION (GNY) | ||||||||||
| N/A | ||||||||||
| ACTOR'S FUND NURSING HOME | ||||||||||
| N/A | ||||||||||
| BEZALEL NURSING HOME | ||||||||||
| N/A | ||||||||||
| COBBLE HILL CARE CENTER | ||||||||||
| N/A | ||||||||||
| CONCORD NURSING HOME | ||||||||||
| N/A | ||||||||||
| METHODIST CHURCH HOME | ||||||||||
| N/A | ||||||||||
| NEW YORK CONGREGATIONAL | ||||||||||
| N/A | ||||||||||
| NORTHERN METROPOLITAN INC | ||||||||||
| N/A | ||||||||||
| NORTHERN RIVERVIEW HEALTH CARE CTR INC | ||||||||||
| N/A | ||||||||||
| NORWEGIAN CHRISTIAN HOME AND HEALTH CTR | ||||||||||
| N/A | ||||||||||
| SAN-SIMEON BY THE SOUND | ||||||||||
| N/A | ||||||||||
| TOLSTOY FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| N/A | ||||||||||
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (189 entries)
| Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|
| Affinity Skilled Living And NURSING HOME | |
| N/A | |
| Amboy Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| Arbor Glen Care | |
| N/A | |
| Arnold Walter Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Atlantic Coast Rehabilitation | |
| N/A | |
| Atrium Center for Rehabilitation & Nursi | |
| N/A | |
| Beach Terrace Center | |
| N/A | |
| Berkshire Nursing & Rehab Ctr | |
| N/A | |
| Bronx Center Management Corp | |
| N/A | |
| Bronx Harbor Health Care Compl | |
| N/A | |
| Brookhaven Beach Health | |
| N/A | |
| Brookhaven Health Care | |
| N/A | |
| Brooklyn CTR for Rehab Center | |
| N/A | |
| Brooklyn-Queens Nursing Home - Linden Bl | |
| N/A | |
| willow springs rehab & healthcare center | |
| na | |
| Campbell Hall Rehabilitation | |
| N/A | |
| Carillon Nursing And Rehab | |
| N/A | |
| Carlton Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Caton Park Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Oasis Rehabilitation & Nursing | |
| N/A | |
| Central Island Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Clark Nursing And REHAB CENTER | |
| N/A | |
| The Grand Rehab & Nursing at Queens | |
| N/A | |
| Cliffside Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Clovelakes Health Care | |
| N/A | |
| Concord Healthcare & Rehab Ctr | |
| N/A | |
| Confidence MGMT Services - Hamilton Park | |
| na | |
| Cortlandt Healthcare | |
| N/A | |
| Cranford Health And Extended | |
| N/A | |
| Creative Management-National | |
| N/A | |
| Crown Nursing (Housekeeping) | |
| N/A | |
| Crown Nursing And HOME ASSOCIATION | |
| N/A | |
| Daleview Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| The Pavilion Queens Rehab&Nursing LLC | |
| N/A | |
| Eastchester Rehabilitation | |
| N/A | |
| Fairview Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Far Rockaway Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Fieldston Lodge Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| Cypress Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| Sapphire Center For Rehab & Nursing LLC | |
| N/A | |
| Forest Hills Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| Forest View Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Fort Tryon Center For rehab & nursing | |
| N/A | |
| FOUR SEASONS REHABILITATION | |
| N/A | |
| Franklin Center For Rehab | |
| N/A | |
| Friedwald House CTR FOR REHAB &NURSING | |
| N/A | |
| Fulton Commons Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| Glengariff Corporation | |
| N/A | |
| Goldcrest Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Golden Gate RehaB & HEALTH CARE CTR | |
| N/A | |
| Grandell Nursing & REHAB CENTER | |
| N/A | |
| Hamilton Park Health Care | |
| N/A | |
| Hampton Center for Rehab & NuRSING | |
| N/A | |
| Health Care-Barnegat | |
| N/A | |
| Health Care-Willow Springs | |
| N/A | |
| Health Care-Clark | |
| N/A | |
| Health Care-Edison | |
| N/A | |
| Health Care-Galloway | |
| N/A | |
| Health Care-King Manor | |
| N/A | |
| Health Care-Wanaque | |
| N/A | |
| Healthcare at Green Knoll | |
| N/A | |
| Healthcare Grp At Kings Harbor Multi-C | |
| N/A | |
| Healthcare SVCS Grp Atlantic CoaST | |
| N/A | |
| Healthcare SVCS Grp Port JefferERSON | |
| N/A | |
| Healthcare Services Grp At Willow Cree | |
| N/A | |
| Healthcare Svcs Grp Inc Bronx park | |
| N/A | |
| Healthcare SVCS Grp Inc bronx park la | |
| N/A | |
| HEALTHCARE SVCS GRP CONCORD HEALTHCARE | |
| N/A | |
| HEALTHCARE SVCS GRP OAKRIDGE WEDGEWOOD | |
| N/A | |
| Hillside Manor Health | |
| N/A | |
| Hollis Park Manor | |
| N/A | |
| ocean gardens | |
| N/A | |
| HUNTINGTON HILLS CTR FOR HEALTH & REHAB | |
| N/A | |
| Jfk Hartwyck-Cedar Brook | |
| N/A | |
| Jfk Hartwyck-Edison Estates | |
| N/A | |
| King Manor Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| KING HARBOR MULTICARE CENTER | |
| N/A | |
| Laconia Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Lawrence Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Leisure Chateau Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| Little Neck Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Livingston Ventures IncLlc | |
| N/A | |
| Long Island Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| Manhattanview Health Care Ctr | |
| N/A | |
| Manhattanville Health Care | |
| N/A | |
| Crown Heights CTR FOR NUR & REHAB | |
| N/A | |
| Meadow Park Rehabilitation | |
| N/A | |
| Meadowbrook Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| Medco Enterprises At Wayne Health Relat | |
| N/A | |
| Medco Enterprises At Bainbridge Nursing | |
| N/A | |
| Medco Enterprises At Easthaven Health | |
| N/A | |
| Medco Enterprises At Moshula Parkway | |
| N/A | |
| Medford Multi Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| Saint James HEALTHCARE CTR | |
| N/A | |
| Montgomery Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Morris Park Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Nassau Extended Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| New Bridgeview Company Llc | |
| N/A | |
| New Glen Oaks Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| New Mayfair Company Inc | |
| N/A | |
| New Midway Company Llc | |
| N/A | |
| New Vanderbilt Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Northern Manhattan | |
| N/A | |
| Northern Westchester Residential | |
| N/A | |
| Nyack RIDGE REHAB NUR CTR | |
| N/A | |
| Oakridge Rehab & NURS CTR | |
| N/A | |
| Beacon Rehabilitation & Nursing Center | |
| N/A | |
| Oceanside Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| Oceanview Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Oxford Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Palm Gardens | |
| N/A | |
| Palm Tree Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Park Avenue Extended Care | |
| N/A | |
| Park Gardens | |
| N/A | |
| Park NURSING HOME | |
| N/A | |
| Park Terrace Care CenterInc | |
| N/A | |
| Park View Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Pelham Parkway Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Port Chester Nursing & REHAB CTR | |
| N/A | |
| Promenade Rehabilitation | |
| N/A | |
| Putnam Nursing And Rehabilitat | |
| N/A | |
| Queens Nassau (Bc) | |
| N/A | |
| Queens Nassau (Lpn) | |
| N/A | |
| Raritan Health And Extended | |
| N/A | |
| Regeis Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| Regency Extended Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| Regency Park Gardens Nursing Center | |
| N/A | |
| Regency Park Nursing Center 3325 Route 3 | |
| N/A | |
| Rego Park Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Resort Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| The Grand Rehab&Nursing at River Valley | |
| N/A | |
| Riverdale Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Rockaway Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| Rockaway Care Center Housekeeping | |
| N/A | |
| Rockaway Care Center(Bc) | |
| N/A | |
| Rockville Nursing Center Inc | |
| N/A | |
| JOPAL ST JAMES LLC | |
| N/A | |
| Sands Point Nursing Home (Bc) | |
| N/A | |
| Seacrest Health Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| Sheepshead Nurs & REHAB CTR | |
| N/A | |
| Shoreview Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Silver Lake Specialized | |
| N/A | |
| Skyview Healthcare Center | |
| N/A | |
| South Shore Healthcare | |
| N/A | |
| Split Rock Rehabilitation | |
| N/A | |
| Spring Creek NH WILLBOUGHBY REHABHCC | |
| N/A | |
| Staten Island Care Center - Lafayette Av | |
| N/A | |
| Sunharbor Manor Llc | |
| N/A | |
| Sutton Park Center For NURS & REHAB | |
| N/A | |
| Tarrytown Hall Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| Teaneck Nursing Center | |
| N/A | |
| Fordham Nursing & Rehab Center | |
| N/A | |
| Throgs Neck Extended Care | |
| N/A | |
| Townhouse Extended Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| Union Plaza Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| University Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Verrazano Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Victory Lake Nursing Center | |
| N/A | |
| Waterview Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Westchester Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| Westchester Care Center (RN) | |
| N/A | |
| Williamsbridge Manor | |
| N/A | |
| Willow Creek Rehabilitation | |
| N/A | |
| Windsor Park Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Woodcliff Lake Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| Woodcrest Nursing Home | |
| N/A | |
| Woodmere Rehab & HEALTHCARE CTR | |
| N/A | |
| Workmens Circle Home | |
| N/A | |
| Coral Harbor Nursing & Rehab ctr | |
| N/A | |
| Sprain Brook Manor Rehab LLC | |
| N/A | |
| Confidence MGMT SVCS - Norwood Terrace | |
| N/A | |
| Confidence MGMT Services-Cedar Park | |
| N/A | |
| White Plains Center for Care | |
| N/A | |
| Aristacare Cedar Care Center | |
| N/A | |
| Aristacare Norwood Terrace | |
| N/A | |
| ROCKVILLE SKILLED NURSING | |
| N/A | |
| DELLRIDGE CARE CENTER | |
| N/A | |
| ACADIA CENTER FOR NURSING AND REHAB | |
| N/A | |
| ATLANTIS REHAB CENTER | |
| N/A | |
| ATELIAN GLOBAL SERVICES | |
| N/A | |
| BEDFORD CTR FOR NURSING & REHABILITATION | |
| N/A | |
| BRONX PARK REHAB AND NURSING CENTER | |
| N/A | |
| CARING FAMILY NURSING AND REHAB CENTER | |
| N/A | |
| WATER'S EDGE PART JEFFERSON | |
| N/A | |
| WEDGEWOOD HEALTHCARE CENTER | |
| N/A | |
| UPPER EAST SIDE REHAB & NURSING CENTER | |
| N/A | |
| THE GRAND REHAB & NURSING AT SOUTH POINT | |
| N/A | |
| HIGHLAND VIEW CARE CENTER | |
| N/A | |
| HEALTHCARE - BURNT TAVERN | |
| N/A | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |