STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 84-0358317)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202003219349319870
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T16:45:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840358317EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlYAMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9708791160PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 ELK RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80487ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMY MAHONPersonNm
Person TitleFINANCE MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9708791160PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-09PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.182.80.152IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-09IPDt
IP Tm16:02:41IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id954CA8D01CFBC3DD23DC63FC91DC923EB9CBFAF9AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id587A88673713A033F58E04FDF6801CBB1F7DD2F2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-01-07 14:23:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVE JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 ELK RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80487ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,733,777GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.YVEA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee85TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$90,235TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$419,613NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$59,942,263PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$59,263,214CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,097,766PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$402,420CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$53,609PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$53,966CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$61,093,638PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,719,600CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$47,004PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$43,516CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,806,832PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,255,889CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,651,420PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,834,150CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$48,517,394PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$46,954,631CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,022,650PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$59,088,186CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$929,012PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$631,414CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$120,728,228TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$135,663,611TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,165,734TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$55,294,113TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$78,562,494NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$80,369,498NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionYVEA IS A COOPERATIVE THAT PROVIDES VALUE TO ITS MEMBER-OWNERS BY DELIVERING SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE IN AN ENVIRONMENTALLY AND FINANCIALLY RESPONSIBLE MANNER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 27,259 CONSUMERS AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee85EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$60,872,499MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$947,395OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY MAHON FINANCE MANAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9708791160PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 ELK RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80487ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
STEVE JOHNSON
CEO55.00Yes (X)$244,243$0$96,564
KATHY BERTRAND
MEMBER SERVICES MANAGER48.00$148,645$0$103,838Yes (X)
AMY MAHON
FINANCE MANAGER60.00Yes (X)$166,011$0$49,295
KELLI ROOT
IT MANAGER50.00$149,620$0$68,654Yes (X)
BENJAMIN HOFFNER
ENGINEERING MANAGER50.00$154,931$0$50,783Yes (X)
JOHN CROMER
OPERATIONS MANAGER55.00$140,618$0$58,321Yes (X)
RANDI OWENS
HUMAN RESOURCES45.00$136,854$0$44,137Yes (X)
THOMAS FOX
CHAIRMAN7.50Yes (X)$28,373$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT MCGILL
DIRECTOR8.90$27,344$0$0Yes (X)
KEN ROGERS
DIRECTOR4.50$15,840$0$0Yes (X)
JEAN STETSON
DIRECTOR2.50$15,615$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY ELLGEN
VICE CHAIRMAN3.90Yes (X)$14,865$0$0Yes (X)
QUENTIN DEAN BROSIOUS
DIRECTOR5.70$13,944$0$0Yes (X)
GLYNDA S SHEEHAN
DIRECTOR3.60$10,655$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICK MCCLELLAND
DIRECTOR (JAN-JUNE)3.00$10,320$0$0Yes (X)
FRANKLYN W ROITSCH
DIRECTOR (JAN-JUNE)2.80$9,165$0$0Yes (X)
SONJA MACYS
DIRECTOR9.40$7,485$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICK DELANEY
DIRECTOR1.00$6,155$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,300,683TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$471,592TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CROMER CONTRACTING CO INC
PO BOX 368CRAIGCO81626CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$1,760,911
COLORADO POWERLINE
PO BOX 937SEDALIACO80135CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$845,589
ROGUE RESOURCES INC
PO BOX 772503STEAMBOAT SPRINGSCO80477CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$614,893
TITAN ELECTRIC CO
8695 DELTA DRCASPERWY82604CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$518,518
WILDERNESS EARTHWORKS
24615 CR 56STEAMBOAT SPRINGSCO80487CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$333,973
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$58,523,361$58,523,361
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$318,764$318,764
MISC SERVICE FEES & SALES221000$173,451$173,451
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$157,403$157,403
LUMINATE FIBER SALES221000$90,235$90,235
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$59,263,214TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$393,046TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$393,046ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$23,551OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$14,177OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$9,374OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,374TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,374ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOLE ATTACHMENT INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$53,966TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$53,966ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$53,966OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,719,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,172,979RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$90,235UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$456,386ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,516TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,255,889TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$715,874TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,743,479TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,094,054TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$890,214TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,529TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,373,880TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,958,653TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$32,637,462
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$3,294,513
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$2,347,855
CONSUMER EXPENSE$908,040

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,228TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,088,186TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,922,689BOYAmt
EOY$4,489,708EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,780,367BOYAmt
EOY$3,415,707EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,130,451BOYAmt
EOY$4,147,229EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,952,535BOYAmt
EOY$1,963,311EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$185,311,408LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$67,396,732LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,330,035BOYAmt
EOY$117,914,676EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,510,546BOYAmt
EOY$3,614,160EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,605BOYAmt
EOY$118,820EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,728,228BOYAmt
EOY$135,663,611EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,419,671BOYAmt
EOY$11,038,635EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,202,262BOYAmt
EOY$39,963,051EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,543,801BOYAmt
EOY$4,292,427EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,165,734BOYAmt
EOY$55,294,113EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,562,494BOYAmt
EOY$80,369,498EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,562,494BOYAmt
EOY$80,369,498EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,728,228BOYAmt
EOY$135,663,611EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$631,414ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$1,338,348PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$162,758OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,679,163OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,679,163BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,596,442OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,894,882DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,701,560BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$153,490,724OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$153,490,724BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,545,079OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$64,501,850DepreciationAmt
Book Value-$54,956,771BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$117,914,676TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS - REFUNDABLE AID TO CONSTRUCTIONS$997,739
DEFERRED CREDITS - UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS$807,274
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$132,139
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$655,832
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$1,629,488
OTHER ACCRUED LIABILITIES$69,955
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,292,427TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,532,026TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,532,026RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$187,574OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$187,574RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,719,600TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,644,723TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,644,723ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,443,463OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,443,463ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$59,088,186TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE ASSOCIATION IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE ASSOCIATION DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY, AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NON-OPERATING EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX 3,106. MERCHANDISING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX 184,468.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 3,255,889. NON-OPERATING EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX 3,106. MERCHANDISING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990, PART IX 184,468.
PART VIII:THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 13 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART VIII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART IX: THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE ASSOCIATION FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE ASSOCIATION'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL
PO BOX 881461STEAMBOAT SPRINGSCO80488264753602501(C)(3)$15,000CENSIBLE ENERGY FD DONATION
ENERGY OUTREACH COLORADO
225 EAST 16TH AVE SUITE 200DENVERCO80203742543881501(C)(3)$20,353DONATION FOR LOW INCOME ENERGY ASSISTANCE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE ASSOCIATION'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEVE JOHNSON
CEO$232,578$0$810$0$10,855$0$66,917$0$29,647$0$340,807$0$0$0
KATHY BERTRAND
MEMBER SERVICES MANAGER$130,333$0$15,043$0$3,269$0$70,835$0$33,003$0$252,483$0$0$0
AMY MAHON
FINANCE MANAGER$132,643$0$27,172$0$6,196$0$19,255$0$30,040$0$215,306$0$0$0
KELLI ROOT
IT MANAGER$131,016$0$11,378$0$7,226$0$54,232$0$14,422$0$218,274$0$0$0
BENJAMIN HOFFNER
ENGINEERING MANAGER$129,721$0$24,631$0$579$0$19,133$0$31,650$0$205,714$0$0$0
JOHN CROMER
OPERATIONS MANAGER$122,317$0$12,074$0$6,227$0$27,242$0$31,079$0$198,939$0$0$0
RANDI OWENS
HUMAN RESOURCES$121,031$0$15,391$0$432$0$14,938$0$29,199$0$180,991$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. STEVE JOHNSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 59,355 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,562 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 66,917 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (59,355) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 43,808 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 51,370 KATHY BERTRAND: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 65,090 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,745 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 70,835 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (65,090) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 29,301 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 35,046 AMY MAHON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 12,257 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,998 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 19,255 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (12,257) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 29,208 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 36,206 KELLI ROOT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 48,078 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,154 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 54,232 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (48,078) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 28,118 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 34,272 BENJAMIN HOFFNER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 12,513 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,620 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 19,133 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (12,513) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 28,938 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 35,558 JOHN CROMER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 22,353 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,889 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 27,242 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (22,353) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 3,321 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 8,210 RANDI OWENS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 9,134 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,804 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 14,938 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (9,134) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 26,619 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 32,423ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2LUMINATE FIBER, LLC OFFERS HIGH SPEED INTERNET AND VOIP PHONE SERVICE TO CRAIG, HAYDEN, STEAMBOAT SPRINGS AND OUTLYING AREAS. SERVICES BEGAN AUGUST 2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE ASSOCIATION HAS 9 BOARD MEMBERS; ALL 9 ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE, HOWEVER THE BOARD PRESIDENT VOTES ONLY IN THE CASE OF A TIE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR, THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION WERE AMENDED TO EXPAND THE PURPOSES OF THE ASSOCIATION AS FOLLOWS: "TO SELL AND PROVIDE OTHER GOODS AND SERVICES TO MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBER CONSUMERS, INCLUDING ENERGY DERIVED FROM ANY SOURCE WHATSOEVER, TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES, SYSTEMS, AND RELATED DEVICES AND EQUIPMENT, AND TO CREATE AND MAINTAIN SUPPORTING INFRASTRUCTURE AS NECESSARY OR CONVENIENT INCLUDING ENERGY STORAGE FACILITIES AND PHYSICAL OR WIRELESS COMMUNICATION NETWORKS AND SYSTEMS." THE AMENDMENT WAS MADE PURSUANT TO THE ASSOCIATION CREATING A NEW DIVISION, LUMINATE FIBER, WHICH OFFERS HIGH SPEED INTERNET AND VOIP PHONE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ASSOCIATION WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE ASSOCIATION 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE ASSOCIATION WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE ASSOCIATION'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE ASSOCIATION HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PROVIDED A COPY OF THE RETURN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORM AN ANNUAL REVIEW AND UTILIZE INTERNAL RESOURCES WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE GENERAL MANAGER UTILIZES INTERNAL RESOURCES WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ASSOCIATION WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY, THE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. ADDITIONALLY, A COMPLETE COPY OF THE BYLAWS ARE LOCATED ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AT WWW.YVEA.COM/YVEA-BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PARTS VI & VII:THE ASSOCIATION ANNUALLY PROVIDES EACH DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE WHO SERVED ON THE BOARD DURING THE YEAR A QUESTIONNAIRE AND TIME LOG. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES AND TIME LOGS ARE USED TO COMPLETE THE APPLICABLE QUESTIONS ON THE FORM 990 PERTAINING TO BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AMONG DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AS WELL AS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY TRANSACTIONS WHICH MUST BE REPORTED IN DETAIL ON SCHEDULE L - "TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS". IF THE ASSOCIATION WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE AND/OR TIME LOG, THE ASSOCIATION RELIED UPON THE COMPLETED INFORMATION FOR THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE ASSOCIATION HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE ASSOCIATION PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING EMPLOYEE OFFICERS AND HIGLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE ASSOCIATION ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING EMPLOYEE OFFICERS AND HIGLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE EMPLOYEE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE ASSOCIATION TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:ALTHOUGH NO LONGER A USDA RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) BORROWER, THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE ASSOCIATION ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE ASSOCIATION ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE ASSOCIATION OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE ASSOCIATION'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE ASSOCIATION FOR THE 2019 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE ASSOCIATION OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE ASSOCIATION HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 6,459,353 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-MISC (159,761) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (145,859) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGIN 114 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,407,018 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 483,030 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 8,043,895
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 2,226,777 EMPLOYEE TRAINING & BENEFITS 433,886 OFFICE SUPPLIES 436,149 OUTSIDE SERVICES 334,443 INJURIES & DAMAGES 332,073 INSURANCE & REGULATORY FEES 69,585 PUBLIC RELATIONS 19,061 DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS 141,267 DIRECTORS 228,647 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 757,120 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 138,449 LUMINATE FIBER ADMIN & GENERAL 389,897 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 5,507,354 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (159,761) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (2,120,659) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (879,079) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 2,347,855
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 8:DURING 2019, THE COOPERATIVE CHANGED ITS METHOD OF REVENUE RECOGNITION TO ACCRUE REVENUE EARNED, BUT NOT YET BILLED AT THE END OF EACH PERIOD. THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES THAT THE NEW REVENUE RECOGNITION METHOD MORE ACCURATELY REFLECTS PERIODIC RESULTS OF OPERATIONS AND ITS ACCRUED REVENUE POSITION AT YEAR END.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 3,255,889. NET CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES -1,225. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -3,435,561. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 18,139.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LUMINATE FIBER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 ELK RIVER RDAddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80487ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN833781878EIN
Primary ActivitiesHIGH SPEED INTERNET & VOIP PHONE SERVICEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$78,813TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,279,871EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YVEA CARING CONSUMERS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 771218AddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80477ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN881424966EIN
Primary ActivitiesBETTERING THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF CITIZENS WITHIN THE AREAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YAMPA VENTURE SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 771218AddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80477ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841537973EIN
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
YVEA CARING CONSUMERS FOUNDATION
NN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
YVEA CARING CONSUMERS FOUNDATION
ON/A - LESS THAN $50,000