STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0248325)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-16
- IRS object ID
- 202003219349322565
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-16T17:58:20-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 402 SOUTH KENTUCKY AVENUE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 338015354 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590248325 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | 121 FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STAT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9047236300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 40769 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32203 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID F MAROVICH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9047236300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAUREN BALLARD CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01451787 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8636805600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-11-16 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-16 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 17:26:06 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | BBA58EB6E7F87D04A815B4FA9AD717FA41A89180 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | D6E0F14DDE8D0128F8AF401F1D590E9A8BCD35DD | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID F MAROVICH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 40769 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $36,158,071 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.121FCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDING PERSONAL SOLUTIONS TO INSPIRE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 193 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $411,418 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,619,777 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $31,204,744 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,233,130 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,768,944 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $79,352 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $182,480 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $31,932,259 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,156,168 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,044,137 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,718,829 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,699,579 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,551,451 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,381,778 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,372,564 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,125,494 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $31,642,844 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,806,765 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,513,324 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $547,479,699 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $541,950,448 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $495,363,014 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $487,964,003 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $52,116,685 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $53,986,445 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | BUILDING RELATIONSHIPS WITH MEMBERS, ASSOCIATES, AND THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING PERSONAL SOLUTIONS TO INSPIRE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ENCOURAGING THRIFT AMONG OUR MEMBERS, CREATING SOURCES OF CREDIT AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES OF INTEREST, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR OUR MEMBERS TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR RESOURCES ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITION. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13122 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 193 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BETH LIGHTSEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9047236300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 RIVERSIDE PARK PL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32204 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HOGAN | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHELBA WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HAROLD BOREE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CYNTHIA A DELASSUS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GW BILL CAULEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT M GIPSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BILLIE C GREENLIEF | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM H MACOMBER JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN SCOTT III | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRUCE J FAFARD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO UNTIL SEPT 2019 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $2,017,070 | $0 | $35,637 | |||
| DAVID F MAROVICH | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $236,662 | $0 | $21,276 | |||
| JANE L SCOFIELD | ||||||||
| CFO UNTIL SEPT 2019 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $219,809 | $0 | $17,203 | |||
| BENJAMIN M MUNDAY | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $132,679 | $0 | $21,525 | |||
| PAUL B BLACKSTONE | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | $241,289 | $0 | $32,147 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL F HELINSKY | ||||||||
| SVP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $162,840 | $0 | $22,534 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHY S HUFSTETLER | ||||||||
| SVP OF LENDING | 40.00 | $130,181 | $0 | $15,413 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLARA T KOVARIK | ||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $122,327 | $0 | $15,544 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADAM P WADE | ||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING ANALYTICS | 40.00 | $122,844 | $0 | $8,765 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER HAYES | ||||||||
| VP OF BUSINESS SERVICES | 40.00 | $114,409 | $0 | $12,335 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,500,110 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $202,379 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCCURDY WALDEN INC | |||||
| 5267 COMMONWEALTH AVE | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32254 | CONSTRUCTION | $942,586 |
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLION PARKWAY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING SOFTWARE | $843,707 |
| FISERV | |||||
| 255 FISERV DR | BROOKFIELD | WI | 53045 | DATA PROCESSING/SOFTWARE | $843,023 |
| TRUHOME | |||||
| 9601 LEGLER RD | LENEXA | KS | 66219 | MORTGAGE LOAN SERVICER | $595,259 |
| Q2 E-BANKING | |||||
| 13785 RESEARCH BLVD STE 150 | AUSTIN | TX | 78750 | DATA PROCESSING/SOFTWARE | $558,030 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME ON MEMBER LOANS | 522100 | $23,006,502 | $23,006,502 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $7,176,812 | $6,765,394 | $411,418 |
| OTHER MEMBER INCOME | 522100 | $1,021,430 | $1,021,430 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $31,204,744 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,355,893 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,355,893 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $182,480 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $182,480 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $182,480 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $182,480 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $364,819 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,050,135 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,001,903 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $364,819 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $48,232 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $413,051 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $413,051 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,156,168 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $30,793,326 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $411,418 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,951,424 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,718,829 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,160,671 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,284,743 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $329,123 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $939,226 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $837,688 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,097 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,316 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,208,115 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,416,021 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $817,515 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,760,648 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,369,304 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,526 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $506,937 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,999 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,747,843 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,815 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING | $2,483,692 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $2,262,848 |
| ATM AND DEBIT EXPENSES | $1,286,292 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $229,712 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $354,884 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,642,844 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,402,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,944,258 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,326,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,561,769 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,254,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,324,579 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $436,610,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $436,513,570 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,009,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,134,478 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $40,310,172 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,406,695 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,101,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,903,477 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,811,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,905,584 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,820,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,604,526 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,643 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,137,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,058,207 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $547,479,699 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $541,950,448 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,519,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,762,346 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $156,136 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $413,161 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $461,484,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $458,632,360 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $495,363,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $487,964,003 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,116,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,986,445 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,116,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,986,445 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $547,479,699 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $541,950,448 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,513,324 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $356,436 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,766,144 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,766,144 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,852,625 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,589,708 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,262,917 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $800,956 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $469,792 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $331,164 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,856,218 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,347,195 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,509,023 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,034,229 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,034,229 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,903,477 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARE AND DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS | Desc |
| Amt | $458,632,360 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $458,632,360 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,156,168 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,156,168 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,156,168 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,642,844 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,642,844 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $31,642,844 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART IV, LINE 2B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ESCROW FUNDS HELD BY THE CREDIT UNION ARE MEMBERS FUNDS TO MAKE PAYMENTS ON THEIR PROPERTY TAXES AND INSURANCE. THE FUNDS ARE HELD BY THE CREDIT UNION, AND SERVICED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S THIRD PARTY MORTGAGE SERVICER. THE CREDIT UNION HAS AN OBLIGATION TO ALLOCATE FUNDS WHEN PAYMENTS ARE MADE, AND TO MAKE PROPERTY TAX AND INSURANCE PAYMENTS TIMELY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE J FAFARD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO UNTIL SEPT 2019 | $2,004,653 | $0 | $12,417 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,588 | $0 | $22,049 | $0 | $2,052,707 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID F MAROVICH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $226,662 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,296 | $0 | $8,980 | $0 | $257,938 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANE L SCOFIELD | ||||||||||||||
| CFO UNTIL SEPT 2019 | $209,809 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,977 | $0 | $7,226 | $0 | $237,012 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN M MUNDAY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $131,679 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,164 | $0 | $13,361 | $0 | $154,204 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL B BLACKSTONE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $231,289 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,548 | $0 | $21,599 | $0 | $273,436 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL F HELINSKY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $161,840 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,678 | $0 | $11,856 | $0 | $185,374 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS: MICHAEL HOGAN $536, SHELBA WILLIAMS $585, WILLIAM MACOMBER $1,554, G.W. CAULEY $57 |
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | BRUCE FAFARD PARTICIPATED IN, AND THE CREDIT UNION ACCRUED FOR, EXPENSES UNDER THE 457(F) PLAN. BRUCE FAFARD RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $80,769 DURING 2019. JANE SCOFIELD RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $50,581 DURING 2019. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP IN THIS CREDIT UNION IS AVAILABLE TO THE EMPLOYEES (ACTIVE OR RETIRED) AND THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILIES OF COMPANIES PROVIDING TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES; AND, TO ORGANIZATIONS WHOSE MEMBERS ARE OF THE SAME GENERAL GROUP. MEMBERSHIP IN THIS CREDIT UNION IS AVAILABLE TO INDIVIDUALS THAT WORK, LIVE OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN THE FLORIDA COUNTIES OF DUVAL, CLAY, ST. JOHNS, NASSAU, BAKER, COLUMBIA, UNION, BRADFORD, ALACHUA, PUTNAM, AND FLAGLER AND THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILIES. THE IMMEDIATE FAMILY IS DEFINED TO INCLUDE ANY PERSON RELATED TO THE PRIMARY MEMBER BY BLOOD OR MARRIAGE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION HAS AN ANNUAL ELECTION IN WHICH THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE A COMMITTEE WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PROVIDE A COPY OF FORM 990 TO THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING. THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANY CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATE OR VOLUNTEER WHO IS OFFERED, RECEIVES OR ANTICIPATES RECEIVING SOMETHING OF VALUE BEYOND WHAT IS EXPRESSLY AUTHORIZED BY THESE POLICIES MUST DISCLOSE IT TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE PRESIDENT/CEO SHALL PROVIDE A REPORT TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, WHO SHALL REVIEW THE DECISIONS MADE BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO. IF NECESSARY, THE PRESIDENT/CEO SHALL WITH THE CONCURRENCE OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, CONFER WITH THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION AND/OR OUR STATE REGULATOR TO DETERMINE THE PROPER COURSE OF ACTION. ALL CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATES OR VOLUNTEERS WILL DISCLOSE ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, INCLUDING THOSE IN WHICH THEY ARE INADVERTENTLY PLACED DUE TO A BUSINESS OR PERSONAL RELATIONSHIP WITH ANY MEMBER, SUPPLIER, BUSINESS ASSOCIATE, OR COMPETITOR OF THE CREDIT UNION, OR ANY OTHER ENTITY WITH WHICH THE CREDIT UNION DOES BUSINESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DONE ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOD). THE BOD USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY AND EACH MEMBER DOES AN INDIVIDUAL REVIEW TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE CEO USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY AS WELL AS AN INTERNAL INDEPENDENT SALARY ADMINISTRATION SYSTEM TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |