AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES (EIN 93-0354500)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-12-08
- IRS object ID
- 202003439349300845
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-12-08T15:00:04-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 832607220 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Shari Kay Scoles CPA PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 537 High St SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930354500 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OREGON AFSCME COUNCIL 75 | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OREG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5033702522 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 TANDEM AVENUE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97301 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STACY CHAMBERLAIN-CANODE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Direc | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2020-12-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Shari Kay Scoles | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00230993 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5033613031 | PhoneNum |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-01-07 14:23:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STACY CHAMBERLAIN-CANODE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 TANDEM AVENUE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,023,198 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | oregonafscme.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LABOR UNION | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 27 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 27 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 155 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,298,936 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,977,807 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $34,374 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $45,391 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,333,310 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,023,198 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,779,446 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,261,200 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,084,074 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,412,610 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,863,520 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,673,810 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,469,790 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $349,388 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,417,672 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,806,799 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,105,524 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,684,413 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,312,148 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,122,386 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | LABOR UNION | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | REPRESENTING AND SERVICING MEMBERS. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED BY ACTIVITIES TO PROMOTE CIVIL SERVICE LEGISLATION, PROVIDING RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS, AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROMOTING THE ORGANIZATION OF STATE, COUNTY, MUNICIPAL AND PRIVATE SECTOR EMPLOYEES | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 155 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 27 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 27 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | false | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | false | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID CUTLER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9712717881 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 TANDEM AVE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97301 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BAESSLER | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $129,595 | $0 | $54,681 | ||
| STACY CHAMBERLAIN-CANODE | |||||||
| Executive Dir. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $139,627 | $0 | $42,371 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| COREY LEAFFER | |||||||
| ORGANIZING ED DIR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $118,867 | $0 | $53,140 | ||
| ANDREW FRIEDMAN | |||||||
| FIELD SERVICE DIR. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $117,988 | $0 | $53,139 | ||
| EBEN PULLMAN | |||||||
| STAFF REP | 40.00 | 0.00 | $106,089 | $0 | $51,256 | ||
| JENEANE RAMSEIER | |||||||
| FISCAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $121,039 | $0 | $29,815 | Yes (X) | |
| KIMBERLY HARMAN | |||||||
| Staff Rep | 40.00 | 0.00 | $106,685 | $0 | $27,838 | ||
| ELIZABETH GOETZINGER | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $5,941 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JEFFREY KLATKE | |||||||
| President | 1.00 | 0.00 | $3,983 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| KORIE ERICKSON | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| JR F YUNGBLUTH | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | $2,300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| DOMINIC LOPEZ | |||||||
| Vice President | 1.00 | 0.00 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| CHRISTINA O'NEILL | |||||||
| Vice President | 1.00 | 0.00 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| RON THOMPSON | |||||||
| Director | 0.00 | 0.00 | $1,450 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| THERESIA LLOYD-SIEMER | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DEBBIE ERLER | |||||||
| Director | 0.00 | 0.00 | $980 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRYAN BRANSTETTER | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $900 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PATTY RIGGS-HENSON | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $900 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DONNA SCHINDLER | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $900 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MICHAEL STEWART | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $900 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STEPHEN J SANDER | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $900 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CONNIE PERRY | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.00 | 0.00 | $800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BETH TOMS | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | $750 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| MERIDITH HICKMAN | |||||||
| Director | 0.00 | 0.00 | $600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DAVID RICKARD | |||||||
| Director | 0.00 | 0.00 | $600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LARECE RIVERA | |||||||
| Director | 0.00 | 0.00 | $600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| GRANT SWANSON | |||||||
| Director | 0.00 | 0.00 | $600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DAVID MCCUNE | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RICHARD PRYOR | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ANNETTE SKILLMAN | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RICHARD SWYERS | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DEBORAH BOOTHE-SCHMIDT | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.00 | 0.00 | $200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JADE MCCREDY | |||||||
| Director | 0.00 | 0.00 | $150 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JEFF COFFMAN | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $872,344 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $312,240 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL GRANTS | $275,000 | $275,000 |
| Membership Dues & Assessments | $9,621,184 | $9,621,184 |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | $41,623 | $41,623 |
| PERS COALITION GRANT | $40,000 | $40,000 |
| SCHOLARSHIP FUND |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,977,807 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,391 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,391 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,023,198 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,977,807 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,391 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $365,306 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,450,176 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $594,786 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,375,734 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $475,198 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $303,777 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,087 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,466 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,630 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,627 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305,382 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,918 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,762 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,386 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| POLITICAL & BIVO | $314,997 |
| ORGANIZING | $143,786 |
| EXECUTIVE BOARD EXPENSE | $83,010 |
| PUBLIC RELATIONS | $80,978 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,804 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,673,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,223,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,815,261 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,075,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,118,455 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $795,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $700,006 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,719 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $428,780 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $416,422 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,358 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,417,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,806,799 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $958,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,984,166 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,147,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,700,247 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,105,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,684,413 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,945,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,923,806 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $366,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,580 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,312,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,122,386 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,417,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,806,799 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $349,388 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$539,150 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form1120 POL Filed | false | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | POLITICAL FUND ORAFSCME 75 | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 TANDEM AVE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 931301288 | EIN |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $145,395 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I-A, Line 1 - Direct and Indirect Political Campaign Activities | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INDIRECT CONTRIBUTIONS TO SUPPORT CANDIDATES FOR STATE AND LOCAL OFFICES AND DIRECT CONTRIBUTIONS IN SUPPORT OF BALLOT MEASURES AND VOTER INITIATIVES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $428,780 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $416,422 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,358 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,358 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,158,000 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $134,802 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $134,802 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,023,198 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,023,198 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,852,528 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $178,718 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $178,718 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,673,810 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,673,810 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | SEGREGATED POLITICAL FUND REVENUE $134802 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | SEGREGATED POLITICAL FUND EXPENSES $68288 SEGREGATED BUILDING CORPORATION $110430 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW FRIEDMAN | |||||
| FIELD SERVICE DIR. | $117,718 | $270 | $16,944 | $36,195 | $171,127 |
| COREY LEAFFER | |||||
| ORGANIZING ED DIR | $118,705 | $162 | $16,944 | $36,196 | $172,007 |
| EBEN PULLMAN | |||||
| STAFF REP | $105,909 | $180 | $15,061 | $36,195 | $157,345 |
| JENEANE RAMSEIER | |||||
| FISCAL DIRECTOR | $119,851 | $1,188 | $17,198 | $12,617 | $150,854 |
| JOSEPH BAESSLER | |||||
| ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR | $129,415 | $180 | $18,486 | $36,195 | $184,276 |
| STACY CHAMBERLAIN-CANODE | |||||
| Executive Dir. | $139,447 | $180 | $20,036 | $22,335 | $181,998 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | A COPY IS PRESENTED TO THE FISCAL DIRECTOR WHO PRESENTS IT TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND TRUSTEES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | UPON REQUEST |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POLITICAL FUND ORAFSCME 75 | |||||||||
| 1400 TANDEM AVE NE | SALEM | OR | 97301 | 931301288 | POLITICAL FUND | OR | 527 | N/A | false |
| OREGON AFSCME COUNCIL 75 BUILDING CORP | |||||||||
| 1400 TANDEM AVE NE | SALEM | OR | 97301 | 824540055 | HOLD AND MAINTAIN BUILDING AND LAND | OR | 501(C )(2) | N/A | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OREGON AFSCME COUNCIL 75 BUILDING CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | p | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $54,056 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | cost | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |