ATLANTA SPEECH SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ATLANTA SPEECH SCHOOL INC (EIN 58-0566198)
- Tax period
- 2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-03
- IRS object ID
- 202512469349302051
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-03T16:03:35-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 581763570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jones and Kolb | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3475 Piedmont Road Suite 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atlanta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30305 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580566198 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Atlanta Speech School Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ATLA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4042335332 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3160 Northside Parkway NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atlanta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30327 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Daniela Olaye | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4042335332 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jordan H Jones | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01541391 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4042627920 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Comer Yates | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3160 Northside Parkway NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atlanta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30327 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,101,524 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.atlantaspeechschool.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To bring deep reading to each and every child so they can find their voice to determine their own future and make the greatest difference in the lives of others. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 44 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 43 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 377 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 253 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $23,617,451 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,108,806 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,876,370 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,851,258 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,725,677 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,633,609 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $508,392 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,149,997 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,727,890 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,743,670 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,488,277 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,633,059 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,100,087 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,498,802 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $867,171 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,253,588 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,246,777 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,841,952 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $32,378,638 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,885,938 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,634,968 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $124,581,491 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $124,098,662 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,628,867 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,838,956 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $118,952,624 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $118,259,706 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The mission of the Atlanta Speech School is To bring deep reading to each and every child so they can find their voice to determine their own future and make the greatest difference in the lives of others. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,344,956 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,564,586 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $15,191,167 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Established in 1938, the Atlanta Speech School (the "School") is composed of four schools, a Learning Hub offering a range of clinical and academic literacy and learning services, and academic services, and a professional adult learning institute for coaching and teaching with global reach. These programs share a common mission: to help every child find their voice. In pursuit of that singular Mission, each day, extraordinarily dedicated and talented individuals make significant differences in the lives of the children and adults they serve.The programs of the School work independently and collaboratively to ensure the best outcome for each person served. As a core part of its mission, the School has never denied access to a student in need of our services because of a family's socioeconomic circumstances. The School effects transformative change in the lives of children and adults through research-based practices, innovation, advocacy, and partnerships with other organizations so that each child at the Atlanta Speech School and every child served - in Georgia and beyond - can acquire the language and literacy abilities essential for deciding their own future and going on to make the greatest possible difference in the lives of others.As the nation's most comprehensive center for language and literacy, the four schools on campus serve approximately 390 preschoolers and elementary-age children annually. These schools are the Katherine Hamm Center (a listening, spoken language, literacy program for children ages birth to six who are deaf or hard of hearing and their families); the Wardlaw School (elementary school for children with dyslexia); Stepping Stones (literacy-foundation preschool for young children with significant speech and/or language delays); and the Anne & Jim Kenan Preschool (a language and literacy focused early childhood education). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,520,202 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $119,941 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Through the Rollins Center for Language & Literacy ("Rollins Center"), the Speech School acts as the educational equivalent of a teaching hospital. The Rollins Center takes professional development to the field, allowing the School's mission to reach beyond the campus. With a specific vision of literacy and justice for all, the Rollins Center carries the School's 86+ years of expertise through research-based practices along the continuum from prenatal through fifth grade. This work is made available for all child-facing adults: educators, college students, caregivers, health care professionals and communities across fifty states and more than 130 countries. The Georgia Board of Education ("GaDOE") charged the Rollins Center to scale our work statewide, beginning with 11 carefully selected school districts. The partnership launched with $6M of state investment, in the wake of the passage in spring 2023 of the Georgia Early Literacy Act, HB538. As part of the partnership, GaDOE endorsed Cox Campus as the official provider of structured literacy training and created "Georgia Literacy Academy" to bring the Science of Reading to all Georgia K-3 teachers by way of Cox Campus coursework and resources. The most recent data indicates that since November 2023, more than 348,000 courses have been completed, returning $52.5 million in value to Georgia districts. Beyond Georgia, we have seen state agencies and partners help to scale access to Cox Campus in Alabama, Ohio and across the island nation of Jamaica (thanks to the connection from UWGA). In Ohio, more than 28,892 educators are Members of Cox Campus, and collectively they have completed 165,342 courses to fulfill a state-endorsed credential we developed together (an estimated FMV of $24.8M). On the horizon, Rollins is working with Kennesaw State University to integrate Cox Campus into their preservice programs, and micro-credentials for caregivers and nonprofit staff and volunteers who serve in schools, libraries and early learning centers.Our Rollins Center synthesizes the nation's leading research to deliver?training to break the cycle of illiteracy. Public health providers and early childhood and elementary teachers - from birthing centers through third grade classrooms - use Cox Campus to access the sciences of healthy brain development, structured literacy and the deep reading brain. There are more than 380,000 members on the Cox Campus, and the evidence is clear that the Cox Campus is a powerful learning platform. With a 92% course completion rate - far above the industry average of 25% - more than 1.2 million courses as of this writing have been completed on the platform made possible through philanthropic investments and systems partnerships. Conservative estimates indicate that Cox Campus has provided more than $180 million in course content, at no cost to educators or their districts. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,585,206 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $68,473 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $540,150 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Through the Learning Hub, the School provides diagnostic, therapeutic and remediation services to both children and adults along the reading brain continuum. These services include Speech-Language (evaluation and therapy for children and adults); Occupational Therapy (pediatric therapy to address sensory integration, handwriting, or fine/gross motor difficulties); and tutoring (specialized individual or small group academic intervention for children struggling academically.) | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,450,364 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 91 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 377 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 44 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 43 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Daniela Olaye | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4042335332 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3160 Northside Parkway NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atlanta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30327 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrie Lanier | |||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Katie Michaels Post | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kathryn Bridges Miller | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| William H Linginfelter | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Antonin Aeck | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Virginia N Almand | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jay Bailey | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jen Bennecke | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kenzie Biggins | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ali Blaisdell | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Bowlin | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Molly Eskew | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jessica Freeman | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jasmyne Frowner | |||||||
| Teacher | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $82,646 | $0 | $15,720 | ||
| Akilah Heggs | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrea Hershatter | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Hertz | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Liza Jancik | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Hardman Knox | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Arielle Garber Kohan | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lee Loughran | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chaundra Luckett | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rhonda L Matheison | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Mellott | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Eileen Millard | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anthony Montag | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chris Moses | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Ashleigh Murriel | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brooke Perez | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kama Bethel Pierce | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ursula Reynolds | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Russ Richards | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nancy Brumley Robitaille | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Roemer | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lyle Ross | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rafael I San Miguel | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sachin Shailendra | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chelsea Ulrich Tarnoff | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Greer Taylor | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susie Trotochaud | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Caroline Warren | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Glenn D Warren | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ellen Wiley | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rayna Wooden | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James Comer Yates | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $190,000 | $0 | $9,500 | ||
| Daniela Olaye | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $142,367 | $0 | $26,071 | ||
| Stacey Wallen | |||||||
| Field Implementation Coordinator | 40.00 | $120,961 | $0 | $39,852 | Yes (X) | ||
| Aaron Spitalnick | |||||||
| Director of Technology | 40.00 | $160,468 | $0 | $19,945 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ryan James | |||||||
| Director of Rollins Center/Chief Academic Officer | 40.00 | $175,826 | $0 | $42,596 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lola Stringer | |||||||
| Director of Afterschool/Summer | 40.00 | $118,199 | $0 | $17,832 | Yes (X) | ||
| Laura Bollman | |||||||
| Director of Strategy & Operation Rollins | 40.00 | $125,190 | $0 | $26,567 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,115,657 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $198,083 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flik Independent Schools | ||||||||||
| PO Box 50196 | Los Angeles | CA | 90074 | Food Services | $703,554 | |||||
| Tangible Inc | ||||||||||
| Web Support | $322,420 | 33 Rue Bowen S 104 | Sherbrooke | Quebec | CA | JIG 2C4 | ||||
| Cleanstar National | ||||||||||
| 540 Collins Rd | Marietta | GA | 30066 | Cleaning service | $291,612 | |||||
| Brownieland Pictures | ||||||||||
| 2221 Peachtree Rd Suite D4193 | Atlanta | GA | 30326 | Rollins Portal Development | $291,300 | |||||
| The Hanover Insurance Group | ||||||||||
| PO Box 580045 | Charlotte | NC | 28258 | Insurance | $261,651 | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $265,000 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,843,806 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,108,806 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Tuition and Fees | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $15,851,258 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,851,258 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,851,258 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,662,367 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,662,367 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,154,338 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,154,338 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,154,338 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,154,338 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $111,619 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $140,377 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$28,758 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$28,758 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$28,758 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $213,136 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $265,000 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $217,477 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$4,341 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,341 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,743,670 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,851,258 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,783,606 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,633,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,633,059 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $372,009 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,556,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,901,677 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,180,773 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $474,021 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $875,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $789,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,314 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,264,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,017,912 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,200 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,319,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,169,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,776 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,380 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $185,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,619 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $111,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,931,187 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,705,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $218,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,706 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,295 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,258 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $345,890 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $337,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,073 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,675 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $231,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,487 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $290,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $290,452 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,262,220 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,210,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,988 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,586 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,154 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $180,154 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous expenses | $933,775 | $820,844 | $112,931 | |
| Supplies | $696,832 | $653,198 | $714 | $42,920 |
| Portal development | $677,620 | $677,620 | ||
| Expenses from restricte | $603,449 | $361,999 | $135,399 | $106,051 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $591,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $536,531 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,964 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,378,638 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,450,364 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,061,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $867,171 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,241,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $946,053 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,018,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,797,247 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $280,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,214 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,429 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $46,872,526 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,198,763 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,582,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,673,763 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,122,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,357,560 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,026,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,684,286 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $240,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $416,110 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,581,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,098,662 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,295,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,576,253 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,333,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,262,703 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,628,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,838,956 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,877,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,943,125 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,075,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,316,581 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,952,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,259,706 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,581,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,098,662 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,634,968 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,862,709 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $79,341 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $72,127 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $72,127 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The School hired a consultant for the creation and execution of a plan designed to 1) advocate in the State of Georgia's legislative and executive branches to generally advance the School's agenda relating to literacy; 2) identify opportunities to provide training programs for the State of Georgia on the science of reading and literacy skills; 3) advocate for the appointment of School or School supported individuals to the newly created Council on Literacy; 4) provide and coordinate outreach with the relevant agencies such as GDOE, GOSA, DECAL, OPB, and USG; and provide ongoing services and partnership with the state throughout the remainder of the Kemp Administration. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $33,469,766 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,697,028 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,016,078 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,408,109 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $38,774,763 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,330,378 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,025,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,262,325 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,147,937 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $33,469,766 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,799,047 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,048,120 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$416,936 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,099,853 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,330,378 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,072,503 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,192,511 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,481,783 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $984,184 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,799,047 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,046,141 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $860,857 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,038,493 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $872,988 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,072,503 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.04650 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.72250 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.23100 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,222,079 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,222,079 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,297,885 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,431,834 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,866,051 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,352,562 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,766,929 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,585,633 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $25,673,763 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,716,042 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,862,709 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,850,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,633,059 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,079,650 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,636,392 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $111,619 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$4,341 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $107,278 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,743,670 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,408,960 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,775,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,775,000 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,633,960 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $111,619 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,633,059 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,744,678 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $32,378,638 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The Atlanta Speech School believes a strong, well-managed endowment can provide a financial cornerstone for the organization's service to future generations. The Atlanta Speech School conservatively manages its invested funds, following a spending formula that allows for the core of the endowment to remain protected over time and the earnings to be used to support the organization's annual operations and financial aid program. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Financial aid -1,633,059. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Net income from fundraising events -4,341. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Financial aid 1,633,059. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Website, brochures, pamphlets and applications state that the Atlanta Speech School does not discriminate on the basis of gender, age, race, religion, or national origin in providing services to the public or in employment practices, loan programs and athletic and other school administered programs. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Gala | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $478,136 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $265,000 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $213,136 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $180,571 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $36,906 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $478,136 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $265,000 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $213,136 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $180,571 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $36,906 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $217,477 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$4,341 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Financial Aid | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 125 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $1,633,059 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | Market value of portion of tuition recipients are not required to pay | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | Reduction of tuition | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Families are required to apply for financial aid by submitting the parent's financial statement form through the School and Student Service for Financial Aid (SSS) of the National Association of Independent Schools. A copy of the parent's financial form, income tax statements, W-2's and specific reasons for seeking assistance are submitted to the School's Director of Accounting. SSS provides the School and parent its analysis of the parent's financial statement along with their recommendation on the amount the parents are able to pay toward tuition. The School's Financial Aid Committee reviews the information provided by the parents and SSS. Each application is fully discussed and agreement is reached on the amount of financial aid to be awarded. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan James | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Rollins Center/Chief Aca | $174,826 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,313 | $0 | $33,283 | $0 | $218,422 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Comer Yates | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $189,000 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $199,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Aaron Spitalnick | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Technology | $159,468 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,163 | $0 | $11,782 | $0 | $180,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniela Olaye | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $141,367 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,702 | $0 | $11,369 | $0 | $168,438 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stacey Wallen | ||||||||||||||
| Field Implementation Coordinator | $119,961 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,569 | $0 | $33,283 | $0 | $160,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Laura Bollman | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Strategy & Operation Rol | $124,190 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,498 | $0 | $20,069 | $0 | $151,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | After a draft version of the Form 990 has been prepared, the draft is sent to the audit committee. This committee supervises the financial compliance affairs of the School. At the audit committee meeting, members discuss any issues or concerns they may have with the draft Form 990. After discussion, a motion will be made to accept the draft version of the Form 990. The approved version of the Form 990 is sent to the Board of Directors. Any board member comments and changes are reflected in the version of the Form 990 that is filed. The approved Form 990 is then signed by an officer and filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Upon election of a person to the Board of Directors, the School's conflict of interest policy must be signed. The School sends an annual questionnaire to the Board of Directors so that any new conflicts of interest or changes in conflicts of interest can be documented and the School can act appropriately when a conflict is identified. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Compensation for the Executive Director is approved by the Board of Director's Personnel Committee. The Executive Director's performance is reviewed annually, and the Committee considers comparable salary data for executive directors of organizations in like size and activities. The Board of Directors approves annual salary increases for staff, including senior management. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The School makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Net income from fundraising events 4,341. Accrued in-kind legal expenses 75,000. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Literacy and Justice for All LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3160 Northside Parkway NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atlanta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30327 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | Purchase of land for possible expansion | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $49,215 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $834,950 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Atlanta Speech School Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |