STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ATLANTA SPEECH SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ATLANTA SPEECH SCHOOL INC (EIN 58-0566198)
Tax period
2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
Filed
2025-09-03
IRS object ID
202512469349302051
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-09-03T16:03:35-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN581763570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jones and KolbBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13475 Piedmont Road Suite 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580566198EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Atlanta Speech School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlATLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4042335332PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13160 Northside Parkway NWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30327ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDaniela OlayePersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone4042335332PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJordan H JonesPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01541391PTIN
Phone4042627920PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerComer YatesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13160 Northside Parkway NWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30327ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,101,524GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.atlantaspeechschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo bring deep reading to each and every child so they can find their voice to determine their own future and make the greatest difference in the lives of others.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body44VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent43VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee377TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers253TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$23,617,451PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,108,806CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,876,370PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,851,258CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,725,677PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,633,609CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$508,392PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,149,997CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,727,890PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,743,670CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,488,277PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,633,059CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,100,087PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,498,802CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$867,171CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,253,588PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,246,777CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,841,952PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,378,638CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,885,938PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,634,968CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$124,581,491TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$124,098,662TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,628,867TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,838,956TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$118,952,624NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$118,259,706NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of the Atlanta Speech School is To bring deep reading to each and every child so they can find their voice to determine their own future and make the greatest difference in the lives of others.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,344,956ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,564,586GrantAmt
Revenue$15,191,167RevenueAmt
DescEstablished in 1938, the Atlanta Speech School (the "School") is composed of four schools, a Learning Hub offering a range of clinical and academic literacy and learning services, and academic services, and a professional adult learning institute for coaching and teaching with global reach. These programs share a common mission: to help every child find their voice. In pursuit of that singular Mission, each day, extraordinarily dedicated and talented individuals make significant differences in the lives of the children and adults they serve.The programs of the School work independently and collaboratively to ensure the best outcome for each person served. As a core part of its mission, the School has never denied access to a student in need of our services because of a family's socioeconomic circumstances. The School effects transformative change in the lives of children and adults through research-based practices, innovation, advocacy, and partnerships with other organizations so that each child at the Atlanta Speech School and every child served - in Georgia and beyond - can acquire the language and literacy abilities essential for deciding their own future and going on to make the greatest possible difference in the lives of others.As the nation's most comprehensive center for language and literacy, the four schools on campus serve approximately 390 preschoolers and elementary-age children annually. These schools are the Katherine Hamm Center (a listening, spoken language, literacy program for children ages birth to six who are deaf or hard of hearing and their families); the Wardlaw School (elementary school for children with dyslexia); Stepping Stones (literacy-foundation preschool for young children with significant speech and/or language delays); and the Anne & Jim Kenan Preschool (a language and literacy focused early childhood education).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,520,202ExpenseAmt
Revenue$119,941RevenueAmt
DescThrough the Rollins Center for Language & Literacy ("Rollins Center"), the Speech School acts as the educational equivalent of a teaching hospital. The Rollins Center takes professional development to the field, allowing the School's mission to reach beyond the campus. With a specific vision of literacy and justice for all, the Rollins Center carries the School's 86+ years of expertise through research-based practices along the continuum from prenatal through fifth grade. This work is made available for all child-facing adults: educators, college students, caregivers, health care professionals and communities across fifty states and more than 130 countries. The Georgia Board of Education ("GaDOE") charged the Rollins Center to scale our work statewide, beginning with 11 carefully selected school districts. The partnership launched with $6M of state investment, in the wake of the passage in spring 2023 of the Georgia Early Literacy Act, HB538. As part of the partnership, GaDOE endorsed Cox Campus as the official provider of structured literacy training and created "Georgia Literacy Academy" to bring the Science of Reading to all Georgia K-3 teachers by way of Cox Campus coursework and resources. The most recent data indicates that since November 2023, more than 348,000 courses have been completed, returning $52.5 million in value to Georgia districts. Beyond Georgia, we have seen state agencies and partners help to scale access to Cox Campus in Alabama, Ohio and across the island nation of Jamaica (thanks to the connection from UWGA). In Ohio, more than 28,892 educators are Members of Cox Campus, and collectively they have completed 165,342 courses to fulfill a state-endorsed credential we developed together (an estimated FMV of $24.8M). On the horizon, Rollins is working with Kennesaw State University to integrate Cox Campus into their preservice programs, and micro-credentials for caregivers and nonprofit staff and volunteers who serve in schools, libraries and early learning centers.Our Rollins Center synthesizes the nation's leading research to deliver?training to break the cycle of illiteracy. Public health providers and early childhood and elementary teachers - from birthing centers through third grade classrooms - use Cox Campus to access the sciences of healthy brain development, structured literacy and the deep reading brain. There are more than 380,000 members on the Cox Campus, and the evidence is clear that the Cox Campus is a powerful learning platform. With a 92% course completion rate - far above the industry average of 25% - more than 1.2 million courses as of this writing have been completed on the platform made possible through philanthropic investments and systems partnerships. Conservative estimates indicate that Cox Campus has provided more than $180 million in course content, at no cost to educators or their districts.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,585,206ExpenseAmt
Grant$68,473GrantAmt
Revenue$540,150RevenueAmt
DescThrough the Learning Hub, the School provides diagnostic, therapeutic and remediation services to both children and adults along the reading brain continuum. These services include Speech-Language (evaluation and therapy for children and adults); Occupational Therapy (pediatric therapy to address sensory integration, handwriting, or fine/gross motor difficulties); and tutoring (specialized individual or small group academic intervention for children struggling academically.)Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$28,450,364TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document91IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee377EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members44GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member43IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Daniela OlayeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4042335332PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13160 Northside Parkway NWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30327ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Carrie Lanier
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katie Michaels Post
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Bridges Miller
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William H Linginfelter
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Antonin Aeck
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Virginia N Almand
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Bailey
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jen Bennecke
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenzie Biggins
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ali Blaisdell
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Bowlin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Molly Eskew
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessica Freeman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jasmyne Frowner
Teacher40.00Yes (X)$82,646$0$15,720
Akilah Heggs
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Hershatter
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Hertz
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Liza Jancik
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hardman Knox
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arielle Garber Kohan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Loughran
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chaundra Luckett
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rhonda L Matheison
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Mellott
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eileen Millard
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony Montag
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Moses
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Ashleigh Murriel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brooke Perez
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kama Bethel Pierce
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ursula Reynolds
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russ Richards
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Brumley Robitaille
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Roemer
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lyle Ross
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rafael I San Miguel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sachin Shailendra
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chelsea Ulrich Tarnoff
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greer Taylor
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susie Trotochaud
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caroline Warren
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn D Warren
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Wiley
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rayna Wooden
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Comer Yates
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$190,000$0$9,500
Daniela Olaye
Chief Financial Officer40.00Yes (X)$142,367$0$26,071
Stacey Wallen
Field Implementation Coordinator40.00$120,961$0$39,852Yes (X)
Aaron Spitalnick
Director of Technology40.00$160,468$0$19,945Yes (X)
Ryan James
Director of Rollins Center/Chief Academic Officer40.00$175,826$0$42,596Yes (X)
Lola Stringer
Director of Afterschool/Summer40.00$118,199$0$17,832Yes (X)
Laura Bollman
Director of Strategy & Operation Rollins40.00$125,190$0$26,567Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,115,657TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$198,083TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
Flik Independent Schools
PO Box 50196Los AngelesCA90074Food Services$703,554
Tangible Inc
Web Support$322,42033 Rue Bowen S 104SherbrookeQuebecCAJIG 2C4
Cleanstar National
540 Collins RdMariettaGA30066Cleaning service$291,612
Brownieland Pictures
2221 Peachtree Rd Suite D4193AtlantaGA30326Rollins Portal Development$291,300
The Hanover Insurance Group
PO Box 580045CharlotteNC28258Insurance$261,651
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$265,000FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$6,843,806AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,108,806TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuition and FeesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$15,851,258TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,851,258RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,851,258TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,662,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,662,367ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,154,338RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,154,338RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,154,338TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,154,338ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$111,619SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$140,377SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$28,758SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$28,758TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$28,758ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$213,136FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$265,000ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$217,477FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,341TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,341ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,743,670TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,851,258RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,783,606ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,633,059TotalAmt
Program Services$1,633,059ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,319TotalAmt
Program Services$110,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$372,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,556,471TotalAmt
Program Services$15,901,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,180,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$474,021FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$875,377TotalAmt
Program Services$789,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,314FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,264,887TotalAmt
Program Services$2,017,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,200FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,319,748TotalAmt
Program Services$1,169,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,776FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,380TotalAmt
Management And General$185,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,500TotalAmt
Management And General$48,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,619TotalAmt
Management And General$111,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,931,187TotalAmt
Program Services$1,705,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,706FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,553TotalAmt
Program Services$2,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,890TotalAmt
Program Services$337,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,073FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,675TotalAmt
Program Services$231,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,487FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,452TotalAmt
Program Services$290,452ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,262,220TotalAmt
Program Services$1,210,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,586FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,154TotalAmt
Management And General$180,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Miscellaneous expenses$933,775$820,844$112,931
Supplies$696,832$653,198$714$42,920
Portal development$677,620$677,620
Expenses from restricte$603,449$361,999$135,399$106,051

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591,471TotalAmt
Program Services$536,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,964FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,378,638TotalAmt
Program Services$28,450,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,061,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$867,171FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,241,952BOYAmt
EOY$946,053EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,018,015BOYAmt
EOY$6,797,247EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,549BOYAmt
EOY$174,214EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,720BOYAmt
EOY$49,429EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$46,872,526LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,198,763LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,582,965BOYAmt
EOY$25,673,763EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,122,647BOYAmt
EOY$88,357,560EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,026,080BOYAmt
EOY$1,684,286EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,563BOYAmt
EOY$416,110EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,581,491BOYAmt
EOY$124,098,662EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,295,490BOYAmt
EOY$2,576,253EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,333,377BOYAmt
EOY$3,262,703EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,628,867BOYAmt
EOY$5,838,956EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,877,328BOYAmt
EOY$64,943,125EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,075,296BOYAmt
EOY$53,316,581EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,952,624BOYAmt
EOY$118,259,706EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,581,491BOYAmt
EOY$124,098,662EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,634,968ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,862,709NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$79,341OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$72,127OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$72,127TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School hired a consultant for the creation and execution of a plan designed to 1) advocate in the State of Georgia's legislative and executive branches to generally advance the School's agenda relating to literacy; 2) identify opportunities to provide training programs for the State of Georgia on the science of reading and literacy skills; 3) advocate for the appointment of School or School supported individuals to the newly created Council on Literacy; 4) provide and coordinate outreach with the relevant agencies such as GDOE, GOSA, DECAL, OPB, and USG; and provide ongoing services and partnership with the state throughout the remainder of the Kemp Administration.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,469,766BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,697,028ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,016,078InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,408,109OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,774,763EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,330,378BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,025,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,262,325InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,147,937OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,469,766EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,799,047BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,048,120ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$416,936InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,099,853OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,330,378EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,072,503BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,192,511ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,481,783InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$984,184OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,799,047EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,046,141BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$860,857ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,038,493InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$872,988OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,072,503EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.04650BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.72250PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23100TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,222,079OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,222,079BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,297,885OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,431,834DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,866,051BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,352,562OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,766,929DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,585,633BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,673,763TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,716,042TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,862,709NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,850,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$1,633,059OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,079,650RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,636,392RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$111,619InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$4,341OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$107,278RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,743,670TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,408,960TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,775,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,775,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,633,960ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$111,619InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,633,059OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,744,678ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,378,638TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Atlanta Speech School believes a strong, well-managed endowment can provide a financial cornerstone for the organization's service to future generations. The Atlanta Speech School conservatively manages its invested funds, following a spending formula that allows for the core of the endowment to remain protected over time and the earnings to be used to support the organization's annual operations and financial aid program.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Financial aid -1,633,059.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Net income from fundraising events -4,341.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial aid 1,633,059.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWebsite, brochures, pamphlets and applications state that the Atlanta Speech School does not discriminate on the basis of gender, age, race, religion, or national origin in providing services to the public or in employment practices, loan programs and athletic and other school administered programs.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$478,136GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$265,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$213,136GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$180,571RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$36,906OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$478,136GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$265,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$213,136GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$180,571RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$36,906OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$217,477DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$4,341NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient125RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$1,633,059NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedMarket value of portion of tuition recipients are not required to payValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceReduction of tuitionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFamilies are required to apply for financial aid by submitting the parent's financial statement form through the School and Student Service for Financial Aid (SSS) of the National Association of Independent Schools. A copy of the parent's financial form, income tax statements, W-2's and specific reasons for seeking assistance are submitted to the School's Director of Accounting. SSS provides the School and parent its analysis of the parent's financial statement along with their recommendation on the amount the parents are able to pay toward tuition. The School's Financial Aid Committee reviews the information provided by the parents and SSS. Each application is fully discussed and agreement is reached on the amount of financial aid to be awarded.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Ryan James
Director of Rollins Center/Chief Aca$174,826$0$1,000$0$0$0$9,313$0$33,283$0$218,422$0$0$0
James Comer Yates
Executive Director$189,000$0$1,000$0$0$0$9,500$0$0$0$199,500$0$0$0
Aaron Spitalnick
Director of Technology$159,468$0$1,000$0$0$0$8,163$0$11,782$0$180,413$0$0$0
Daniela Olaye
Chief Financial Officer$141,367$0$1,000$0$0$0$14,702$0$11,369$0$168,438$0$0$0
Stacey Wallen
Field Implementation Coordinator$119,961$0$1,000$0$0$0$6,569$0$33,283$0$160,813$0$0$0
Laura Bollman
Director of Strategy & Operation Rol$124,190$0$1,000$0$0$0$6,498$0$20,069$0$151,757$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bAfter a draft version of the Form 990 has been prepared, the draft is sent to the audit committee. This committee supervises the financial compliance affairs of the School. At the audit committee meeting, members discuss any issues or concerns they may have with the draft Form 990. After discussion, a motion will be made to accept the draft version of the Form 990. The approved version of the Form 990 is sent to the Board of Directors. Any board member comments and changes are reflected in the version of the Form 990 that is filed. The approved Form 990 is then signed by an officer and filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cUpon election of a person to the Board of Directors, the School's conflict of interest policy must be signed. The School sends an annual questionnaire to the Board of Directors so that any new conflicts of interest or changes in conflicts of interest can be documented and the School can act appropriately when a conflict is identified.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation for the Executive Director is approved by the Board of Director's Personnel Committee. The Executive Director's performance is reviewed annually, and the Committee considers comparable salary data for executive directors of organizations in like size and activities. The Board of Directors approves annual salary increases for staff, including senior management.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The School makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Net income from fundraising events 4,341. Accrued in-kind legal expenses 75,000.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Literacy and Justice for All LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13160 Northside Parkway NWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30327ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesPurchase of land for possible expansionPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$49,215TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$834,950EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Atlanta Speech School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt