STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HEBRON ACADEMY INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEBRON ACADEMY INCORPORATED (EIN 01-0224898)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-02-03
IRS object ID
202010349349300906
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-02-03T14:53:36-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010224898EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hebron Academy IncorporatedBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEBRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2079662100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 309AddressLine1Txt
CityHebronCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04238ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJames L BisestiPersonNm
Person TitleBusiness ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2079662100PhoneNum
Signature2020-01-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2020-01-29PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.49.157.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-01-29IPDt
IP Tm18:47:44IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdC86B3C3384E7B30FA9F9EB149CE7FBCC333204C6AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id8B04EC08AF02322EA9ED1307B74D8AF8BDCA5114AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDan MarchettiPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 309AddressLine1Txt
CityHebronCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04238ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,897,720GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hebronacademy.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo operate a non-profit, private school for students from middle school to high school, and to inspire and guide students to reach their highest potential in mind, body and spirit. Our core values are fundamental to the Hebron experience.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee128TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers94TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,058,510PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,640,447CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,086,314PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,034,138CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,145,607PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,228,822CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$19,466PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$20,034CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,309,897PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,923,441CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,870,525PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,011,390CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,647,825PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,065,633CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$726,170CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,112,211PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,996,716CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,630,561PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,073,739CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,679,336PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,150,298CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$54,668,570TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$56,077,529TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,817,520TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,817,027TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,851,050NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,260,502NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo operate a non-profit, private school for students from middle school to high school, and to inspire and guide students to reach their highest potential in mind, body and spirit. Our core values are fundamental to the Hebron experience.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,389,481ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,011,390GrantAmt
Revenue$13,034,138RevenueAmt
DescSecondary and Middle School EducationDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,389,481TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee128EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1James L BisestiBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2079662100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1339 Paris Road PO Box 309AddressLine1Txt
CityHebronCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04238ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Paul S Goodof
Chair5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Matthew Lyness
Vice Chair5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clement S Dwyer Jr
Treasurer5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wallace Higgins
Secretary5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David S Prout
Assistant Treasurer5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Bennett
Board Member5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Devon Biondi
Board Member5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Felica W Coney
Board Member5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wende Fox Lawson
Board Member5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew W Johnson
Board Member5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Ryan Esq
Board Member5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather C Stephens
Board Member5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Meredith Strang Burgess
Board Member5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert E Waite
Board Member5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Becker
Board Member5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Robert Greaves
Board Member5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barrett Mitchell
Board Member5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra B Bloomingdale
Past Secretary5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Marchetti
Head of School40.00Yes (X)$203,441$0$43,816
James Bisesti
CFO and Business Manager40.00Yes (X)$133,148$0$24,443
Patricia Layman
Director of Development40.00$126,277$0$34,417Yes (X)
Joseph Hemmings
Assistant Head of School for Admissions and Market40.00$100,110$0$38,471Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$562,976TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$141,147TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sage Dining Services
1402 York RdLuthervilleMD21093Food Services$1,333,345
Hebert Construction
9 Gould RdLewistonME04240Construction$912,977
Net Sports Group
15 Lund RoadSacoME04072Turf Field Contractor$704,347
SMRT Inc
PO Box 618PortlandME04104Architect$114,297
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,640,447AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$137,303NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,640,447TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611600$12,699,838$12,699,838
Student Center611710$200,972$200,972
Other Services and Fees611710$95,254$95,254
Special Assessments611710$38,074$38,074
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,034,138TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$601,975TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$601,975ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,034RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,034RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,034TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,034ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,596,626SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,974,279SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$622,347SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,500OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$626,847TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$626,847ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,923,441TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,034,138RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,248,856ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,011,390TotalAmt
Program Services$5,011,390ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,847TotalAmt
Program Services$77,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,573FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,144,306TotalAmt
Program Services$2,484,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,302,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$358,181FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,586TotalAmt
Program Services$150,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,609FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$916,677TotalAmt
Program Services$493,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$362,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,716FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,217TotalAmt
Program Services$172,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,051FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,966TotalAmt
Management And General$18,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,795TotalAmt
Management And General$81,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,390TotalAmt
Program Services$68,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,623FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,303TotalAmt
Management And General$94,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,775FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,441TotalAmt
Program Services$20,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,995FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,182,754TotalAmt
Program Services$763,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$413,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,577FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,297TotalAmt
Program Services$51,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,728FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422,854TotalAmt
Program Services$365,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,891FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,232,380TotalAmt
Program Services$1,133,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,610FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,029TotalAmt
Program Services$6,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food Service$1,025,089$1,025,089
Student Activities & Su$480,792$480,792
Miscellaneous$320,153$84,749$234,563$841
Bad Debt$61,473$61,473

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,073,739TotalAmt
Program Services$12,389,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,958,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$726,170FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,225,063BOYAmt
EOY$686,910EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,575,913BOYAmt
EOY$3,115,158EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,129,166BOYAmt
EOY$8,892,287EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,881BOYAmt
EOY$95,165EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,436BOYAmt
EOY$46,033EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,561BOYAmt
EOY$135,990EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,285,965LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,059,037LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,754,345BOYAmt
EOY$21,226,928EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,478,236BOYAmt
EOY$18,079,460EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,592,487BOYAmt
EOY$1,592,614EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,516,482BOYAmt
EOY$2,206,984EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,668,570BOYAmt
EOY$56,077,529EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$572,583BOYAmt
EOY$751,925EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,854,576BOYAmt
EOY$4,480,846EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,591,382BOYAmt
EOY$11,144,016EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,136BOYAmt
EOY$200,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,584BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$336,259BOYAmt
EOY$240,240EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,817,520BOYAmt
EOY$16,817,027EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,644,541BOYAmt
EOY$8,781,626EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,690,774BOYAmt
EOY$9,626,663EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,515,735BOYAmt
EOY$20,852,213EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,851,050BOYAmt
EOY$39,260,502EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,668,570BOYAmt
EOY$56,077,529EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,150,298ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$944,227NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$615,523OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,141,908CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,784,966CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,528,650CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,058,510CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,640,447CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,154,481TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,141,908CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,784,966CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,528,650CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,058,510CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,640,447CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,154,481TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$7,092,692SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$13,061,789PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$441,543CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$355,138CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$431,727CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$536,904CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$622,009CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,387,321TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$197,422CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$197,422TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$22,739,224TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$66,638,662GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.57440PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.56470PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCasualty Gain - 2014 Amount: $ 110,600. Insurance Proceeds - 2014 Amount: $ 86,822.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesOH Consignment Sale - Art POtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SaleYes (1)SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,556,405BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,546,098ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,086,754InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$862,551OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,326,706EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,739,852BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,251,385ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,029,792InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,464,624OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,556,405EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,100,107BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,439,573ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,790,308InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$590,136OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,739,852EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,865,101BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,415,791ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$241,447InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$422,232OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,100,107EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,655,158BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,100,134ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$418,812InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$309,003OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,865,101EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06380BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.73120PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.20500TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$611,081OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$611,081BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,699,883OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,131,824DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,568,059BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,975,001OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,927,213DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,047,788BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,226,928TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Funds Held For Others$84,879
Deferred Vendor Rebate$155,361
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$240,240TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,380,339TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$944,227NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$709,431OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,653,658RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,726,681RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$81,795InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,114,965OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,196,760RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,923,441TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,970,887TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,970,887ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$81,795InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,021,057OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,102,852ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,073,739TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The collection helps to explain the history of the academy as well as the alumni who attended the school.
Part V, Line 4:To provide support for various activities of the academy, including provision for financial aid and related expenditures.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change In Pledge Discounting and Allowance For Pledges 709,431.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 5,011,390. Change In Value of Split-Interest liability 93,908. Bad Debt Expenses 9,667.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 5,011,390. Bad Debt Expenses 9,667.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHebron Academy publicizes its policy through student and staff handbooks as well as other publicized advertisements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Financial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient180RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$5,011,390NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedDirect Discount of TuitionValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceReduction of Tuition Due From RecipientNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrant funds are a direct reduction of student tuition. Therefore, additional monitoring is not deemed to be necessary.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dan Marchetti
Head of School$202,054$0$0$0$1,387$0$10,172$0$33,644$0$247,257$0$0$0
James Bisesti
CFO and Business Manager$132,836$0$0$0$312$0$13,315$0$11,128$0$157,591$0$0$0
Patricia Layman
Director of Development$125,965$0$0$0$312$0$8,839$0$25,578$0$160,694$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Head of School at Hebron Academy is provided with housing located on the Hebron Academy campus. This is in accordance with an employment agreement stipulating that the Head of School is required to live on the grounds of the campus. A discretionary allowance is also available for reimbursement of housing related costs, such as maintenance and cleaning.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Finance Authority of MaineBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN010392006BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2019-06-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$11,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTo refinance previous bond and construction loanPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$11,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$11,500,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2019SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Snow Squall LLC
Entity more than 35% owned by Clement Dwyer, TreasurerVehicle PurchaseYes (X)$32,645$00Yes (1)Yes (1)
Snow Squall LLC
Entity more than 35% owned by Clement Dwyer, TreasurerBuilding ImprovementsYes (X)$300,000$200,0000Yes (1)0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$200,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCourtney P MarchettiPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily Member of the Headmaster Daniel Marchetti.RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$15,705TransactionAmt
TransactionEmployed by Hebron Academy.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Turf Field1$123,215FMV
Yes (X)Travel Expenses1$9,088FMV
Yes (X)Sauna1$5,000FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 32b:Should the Academy decide to sell an asset/artwork, the Board approves of this process and sells the item through an auction house or curator.
Part I, Line 33:The Academy received various in-kind supplies during the year. The value of these in-kind contributions cannot be determined and thus, the Academy did not record any contribution revenue related to these items.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe draft Form 990 is reviewed by the whole Board of Trustees. Once accepted, the CFO and Business Manager will approve the efiling and sign the transmittal forms.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cHebron Academy requires all individuals or companies with whom there might be a conflict of interest complete a conflict of interest statement. The Board of Trustees also requires the individual/company work with the Chief Financial Officer and Business Manager to craft a reason why the Academy would rather do business with the individual/company versus a competitor with no conflict of interest. All individuals or companies where there is a conflict of interest are reviewed each fiscal year and conflict of interest statements are updated.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15In the first board meeting of the calendar year, the board of trustees goes into executive session to review the Head of School, which is followed up with a review of the Head of School's performance at the summer board meeting. Compensation is then discussed for the next fiscal year based on performance and comparability data of other private schools.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Available upon request at the business office.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Hebron Academy Incorporated P.O. Box 309 Hebron, ME 04238 EIN 01-0224898 Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Hebron Academy Incorporated is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Split Interest Agreement -93,908. Change in Pledge Discounting and Allowance for Pledges 709,431.