STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES OF NURSING: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES OF NURSING (EIN 52-0971333)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-02-24
IRS object ID
202010559349301026
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-02-24T14:19:37-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521711839PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNCILOR BUCHANAN & MITCHELL PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17910 WOODMONT AVE STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520971333EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2NURSINGBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2024636930PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1655 K STREET NW NO 750AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEBORAH E TRAUTMANPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2024636930PhoneNum
Signature2020-02-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHOLLY CAPORALEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00235685PTIN
Phone3019860600PhoneNum
Preparation2020-02-18PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.31.200.98IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-02-18IPDt
IP Tm15:27:16IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id9EB6C7ABDF90341FC865DF237D0CFEE310B22885AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9EB6C7ABDF90341FC865DF237D0CFEE310B22885AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEBORAH E TRAUTMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1655 K STREET NW NO 750AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,439,625GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.AACNNURSING.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAS THE COLLECTIVE VOICE FOR ACADEMIC NURSING, AACN SERVES AS THE CATALYST FOR EXCELLENCE AND INNOVATION IN NURSING EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND PRACTICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee68TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1228TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$917,591TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$276,783NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,624,990PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,401,520CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,505,764PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,211,331CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$844,300PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$982,302CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,257,915PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,471,017CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,232,969PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,066,170CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$392,075PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$474,282CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,677,953PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,908,466CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$70,234CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,475,941PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,870,246CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,545,969PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,252,994CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$687,000PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,813,176CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,811,198TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,486,549TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,836,880TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,838,372TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,974,318NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,648,177NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAS THE COLLECTIVE VOICE FOR ACADEMIC NURSING, AACN SERVES AS THE CATALYST FOR EXCELLENCE AND INNOVATION IN NURSING EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND PRACTICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,321,940ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,082,465RevenueAmt
DescACCREDITATION: THE COMMISSION ON COLLEGIATE NURSING EDUCATION (CCNE), AN AUTONOMOUS ARM OF AACN, ACCREDITS BACCALAUREATE AND GRADUATE NURSING EDUCATION PROGRAMS, AS WELL AS ENTRY-TO-PRACTICE NURSE RESIDENCY PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,797,410ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,509,710RevenueAmt
DescCONFERENCES:NATIONAL CONFERENCES FOCUS ON EMERGING ISSUES OF INTEREST TO A VARIETY OF CONSTITUENT GROUPS WITHIN THE SCHOOL OF NURSING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,485,686ExpenseAmt
Revenue$288,479RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC NURSING: THIS PROGRAM CONSISTS OF MULTIPLE INITIATIVES AND ACTIVITIES RELATED TO ACADEMIC NURSING, INCLUDING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF CURRICULAR STANDARDS, QUALITY INDICATORS FOR NURSING PROGRAMS, ACADEMIC-PRACTICE PARTNERSHIPS, AND INTERPROFESSIONAL ENGAGEMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (10 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDescGrantGrantAmt
$1,097,319$104,613GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS/POLICY: THESE PROGRAMS PROMOTE AND SPEARHEAD ADVOCACY FOR NURSING EDUCATION AND RESEARCH THROUGHOUT THE FEDERAL LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY PROCESS.
$1,008,161$42,908COMMUNICATIONS: AACN'S COMMUNICATIONS INITIATIVES ESTABLISH THE ASSOCIATION AS AN AUTHORITATIVE SOURCE FOR INFORMATION ON BACCALAUREATE AND GRADUATE NURSING EDUCATION BY GENERATING INCREASED VISIBILITY WITHIN AND OUTSIDE NURSING. PUBLICATIONS INCLUDE THE JOURNAL OF PROFESSIONAL NURSING, SYLLABUS NEWSLETTER, AND THE WEEKLY AACN NEWS WATCH, AMONG OTHERS.
$548,663$11,784COMMISSION ON NURSE CERTIFICATION (CNC): THE COMMISSION ON NURSE CERTIFICATION (CNC) OFFERS CERTIFICATION TO GRADUATES OF CNL PROGRAMS WHO MEET THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS ESTABLISHED BY CNC.
$513,988$440,898DIVERSITY: AACN OFFERS A PORTFOLIO OF PROGRAMS RELATED TO DIVERSITY, INCLUSION, AND EQUITY, INCLUDING A SPECIAL FOCUS ON HOLISTIC ADMISSIONS REVIEW.
$406,110$101,754DATA/RESEARCH: AACN'S INSTITUTIONAL DATA SYSTEMS AND RESEARCH CENTER (IDS) PROVIDES ESSENTIAL DATA ON TRENDS IMPACTING ACADEMIC NURSING AND THE HEALTHCARE WORKFORCE.
$827,742$525,441LEADERSHIP PROGRAMS: AACN'S PORTFOLIO OF LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS ARE DESIGNED FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS ALONG THE LEADERSHIP CONTINUUM, FROM NOVICE FACULTY TO SEASONED ADMINISTRATOR.
$296,432$32,500NURSINGCAS: THIS NATIONAL CENTRALIZED APPLICATION SERVICE ALLOWS PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS TO RESEARCH AND APPLY TO MULTIPLE NURSING PROGRAMS USING ONE ELECTRONIC APPLICATION.
$323,037$200,983NETWORK PROGRAMS:LEADERSHIP NETWORKS PROVIDE INFORMATION, NETWORKING, AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR NURSING SCHOOL FACULTY AND STAFF.
$148,232$13,111STUDENT INITIATIVES: STUDENT INITIATIVES PROVIDE TOOLS, EDUCATION, AND RESOURCES THAT ADDRESS THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT NEEDS OF GRADUATE STUDENTS OF AACN MEMBER SCHOOLS.
$1,151,816$151,625GRANTS AND CONTRACTS:THESE PROGRAMS ADVANCE NURSING EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND PRACTICE AND INCLUDE PROJECTS FUNDED BY THE JONAS PHILANTHROPIES, THE BECKMAN RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF CITY OF HOPE, CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PREVENTION, NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH (ALL OF US RESEARCH), SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS, AND OTHERS.$474,282
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$6,321,500TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$474,282TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,625,617TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$12,926,536TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document81IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee68EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEATHER SHELFORDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2024636930PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1655 K STREET NW NO 750AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANN CARY
CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN BAKEWELL-SACHS
CHAIR-ELECT (FROM 3/25/19)7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY BEAL
CHAIR-ELECT (UNTIL 03/25/19)7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERI MURRAY
TREASURER (UNTIL 3/25/19)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIN ZHAN
TREASURER (FROM 3/25/19)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN LEUNER
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP GREINER
MEMBER-AT-LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEPAINE SHARP-MCHENRY
MEMBER-AT-LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTIE SHELTON
MEMBER-AT-LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN SWANSON
MEMBER-AT-LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRI WEAVER
MEMBER-AT-LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN GIDDENS
MEMBER AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH KARSHMER
MEMBER AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE SANFORD
MEMBER AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH E TRAUTMAN
PRESIDENT & CEO38.00Yes (X)$428,274$0$44,101
JENNIFER AHEARN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER38.00Yes (X)$239,588$0$37,585
JENNIFER BUTLIN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF CCNE38.00Yes (X)$195,036$0$37,018
ROBERT ROSSETER
CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER38.00$203,341$0$33,345Yes (X)
JOAN STANLEY
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER38.00$201,886$0$33,880Yes (X)
VERNELL DEWITTY
DIR. OF DIVERSITY & INCLUSION38.00$153,258$0$27,893Yes (X)
ROSALIE MAINOUS
DIR. OF ACADEMIC NURSING DEVELOPMENT38.00$151,834$0$28,137Yes (X)
SUZANNE MIYAMOTO
CHIEF POLICY OFFICER38.00$171,477$0$28,633Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,744,694TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$270,592TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INDIGO INTERACTIVE
6177 N LINCOLN 191CHICAGOIL60659CUSTOM DATABASE$233,420
TRUSTEES UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
THE WHARTON SCHOOLPHILADELPHIAPA191789726WHARTON EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP PROGRAM$220,840
OPTIMAL NETWORKS
15201 DIAMONDBACK DR SUITE 220ROCKVILLEMD20850IT CONSULTANT$149,154
POLSINELLI PC
1401 EYE STREET NW SUITE 800WASHINGTONDC20005LOBBYING CONSULTANT$147,977
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$4,570,723MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$604,250GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$226,547AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,401,520TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
APPLICATION & EVALUATION FEES541900$4,043,914$4,043,914
REGISTRATION FEES541900$2,963,389$2,963,389
CERTIFICATIONS541900$642,796$642,796
PUBLICATIONS SALES541900$409,607$134,812$274,795
PROFESSIONAL SERVICES541900$151,625$151,625
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,211,331TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$881,010TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$881,010ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,258,486TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,258,486ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,474,747SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,373,455SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$101,292SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$101,292TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$101,292ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER REVENUE541900$198,831$198,831
MAILING LIST SALES541900$9,850$9,850
STAFF HONORARIA541900$3,850$3,850
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$212,531OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,066,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,506,271RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$917,591UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,240,788ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,948TotalAmt
Program Services$176,948ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,334TotalAmt
Program Services$297,334ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,010,276TotalAmt
Program Services$566,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$413,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,595FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,544,223TotalAmt
Program Services$3,980,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$531,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,051FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,938TotalAmt
Program Services$379,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$566,500TotalAmt
Program Services$460,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,599FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,529TotalAmt
Program Services$304,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,989FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,699TotalAmt
Program Services$34,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,377TotalAmt
Program Services$7,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,103TotalAmt
Program Services$174,103ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,188TotalAmt
Program Services$34,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,016,857TotalAmt
Program Services$897,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$737,190TotalAmt
Program Services$595,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,189TotalAmt
Program Services$254,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$679,608TotalAmt
Program Services$562,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,368,034TotalAmt
Program Services$1,262,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$673,770TotalAmt
Program Services$494,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,693TotalAmt
Program Services$1,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,110TotalAmt
Program Services$214,722ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,188TotalAmt
Program Services$37,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CATERING & AUDIO VISUAL$1,707,728$1,691,463$16,265
SPECIAL EVENTS$195,702$195,702$0
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$113,193$74,477$38,716
TAXES$97,162$82,459$14,703

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,455TotalAmt
Program Services$142,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,252,994TotalAmt
Program Services$12,926,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,256,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,234FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,098,382BOYAmt
EOY$4,801,599EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$490,770BOYAmt
EOY$1,168,588EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,948BOYAmt
EOY$175,009EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,164BOYAmt
EOY$638,355EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$669,714BOYAmt
EOY$572,697EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,885,463LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$954,838LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,127,324BOYAmt
EOY$1,930,625EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,267,556BOYAmt
EOY$21,137,336EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,340BOYAmt
EOY$62,340EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,811,198BOYAmt
EOY$30,486,549EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,293,959BOYAmt
EOY$707,984EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,658,919BOYAmt
EOY$4,062,703EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,884,002BOYAmt
EOY$2,067,685EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,836,880BOYAmt
EOY$6,838,372EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,118,828BOYAmt
EOY$23,171,566EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$767,287BOYAmt
EOY$388,408EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,203BOYAmt
EOY$88,203EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,974,318BOYAmt
EOY$23,648,177EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,811,198BOYAmt
EOY$30,486,549EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,813,176ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$139,317NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,887,069CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,344,758CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,129,509CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,624,990CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,401,520CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,387,846TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,887,069CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,344,758CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,129,509CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,624,990CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,401,520CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,387,846TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,223,056SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$27,164,790PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,113,710CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,264,944CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,211,698CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,812,700CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,139,496CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,542,548TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$200,476CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$187,278CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$217,490CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$156,563CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$277,782CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,039,589TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$114,041CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$147,866CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$170,460CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$226,363CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$212,530CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$871,260TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$46,841,243TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.57990PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.56670PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 114,041. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 147,866. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 170,460. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 226,363. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 212,530.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$7,041FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$247,657FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$254,698FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$14,998,296FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$15,252,994FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$912,650FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$228,163FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$929,167CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$926,280CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$927,298CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$912,650CurrentYearAmt
Total$3,695,395TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$5,543,093LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$181,042CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$191,769CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$203,024CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$254,698CurrentYearAmt
Total$830,533TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$232,292CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$231,570CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$231,825CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$228,163CurrentYearAmt
Total$923,850TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,385,775GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$6,500CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$28,219CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$23,560CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$7,041CurrentYearAmt
Total$65,320TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$111,052BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,316InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,074OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$113,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$109,367BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,913InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,228OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$111,052EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$108,525BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,345InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$503OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$109,367EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$107,231BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,998InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,704OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$108,525EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$110,144BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$957InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,870OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$107,231EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.77850PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.22150TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,248,065OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$214,909DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,033,156BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$741,168OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$313,991DepreciationAmt
Book Value$427,177BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$896,230OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$425,938DepreciationAmt
Book Value$470,292BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,930,625TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED RENT$1,913,985
OBLIGATION UNDER CAPITAL LEASE$51,419
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE$102,281
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,067,685TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,828,666TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$139,317NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$139,317RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,967,983RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$98,187InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$98,187RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,066,170TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,154,807TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,154,807ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$98,187InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$98,187ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,252,994TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE INVESTMENT INCOME FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO BE USED TO FUND STIPENDS AND LECTURE AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING MEMBERS OF THE HEALTHCARE FIELD.
PART X, LINE 2:AACN REQUIRES THAT A TAX POSITION BE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" THRESHOLD. THIS APPLIES TO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. AACN DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE, OR REFLECT, ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AACN'S FORMS 990, 990-T, AND D-20 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR THREE YEARS AFTER FILING.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
NORTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICESAACN JULY 2018 SUMMER SEMINAR AND CCNE MAY 2019 BOARD MEETING IN CANADA.$75,500
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00PROGRAM SERVICESEND-OF-LIFE NURSING EDUCATION CONSORTIUM (ELNEC) INTERPROFESSIONAL EDUCATIONAL TRIP TO KENYA TO TEACH NURSES AND PHYSICIANS WHO WILL STAFF A NEW IN-PATIENT HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE CENTER, THE THIRD IN THE ENTIRE COUNTRY.$15,250
SOUTH ASIA00CONFERENCE ATTENDANCEAACN PRESIDENT & CEO AND BOARD CHAIR ATTENDED THE INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF NURSES IN SINGAPORE.$22,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$112,750SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$112,750TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (15 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY SAN BERNARDINO
5500 UNIVERSITY PKWYSAN BERNARDINOCA92407330644150501(C)(3)$10,000NIH ALL OF US GRANT
DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY
600 FORBES AVENUEPITTSBURGHPA15282251035663501(C)(3)$10,000NIH ALL OF US GRANT
NORTHWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
200 SAM SIBLEY DRIVENATCHITOCHESLA71497726000783501(C)(3)$25,000NIH ALL OF US GRANT
SAINT PETER'S UNIVERSITY
2641 JOHN F KENNEDY BLVDJERSEY CITYNJ07306221508627501(C)(3)$10,000NIH ALL OF US GRANT
SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY
ORA BOX 2392HUNTSVILLETX773402392746001430501(C)(3)$15,000NIH ALL OF US GRANT
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF NURSING
655 W LOMBARD STBALTIMOREMD21201526002033501(C)(3)$15,000NIH ALL OF US GRANT
UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
62 S DUNLAP ST SUITE 300MEMPHISTN38163626001636501(C)(3)$15,000NIH ALL OF US GRANT
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS EL PASO
500 W UNIVERSITY AVEEL PASOTX799680697746000813501(C)(3)$6,667NIH ALL OF US GRANT
UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND
5000 N WILLAMETTE BLVDPORTLANDOR97203930401259501(C)(3)$6,667NIH ALL OF US GRANT
UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO
HSC CONTRACT AND GRANT ACCOUNTINGALBUQUERQUENM87131856000642501(C)(3)$6,667NIH ALL OF US GRANT
PACE UNIVERSITY
100 SUMMIT LAKE DRVALHALLANY10595135562314501(C)(3)$13,333NIH ALL OF US GRANT
MORNINGSIDE COLLEGE
1501 MORNINGSIDE AVESIOUX CITYIA51106420680400501(C)(3)$6,667NIH ALL OF US GRANT
HOWARD UNIVERSITY
2041 GEORGIA AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20059530204707501(C)(3)$13,333NIH ALL OF US GRANT
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH SCHOOL OF NURSING
3500 VICTORIA STREETPITTSBURGHPA15261250965591501(C)(3)$6,815EVIDENCE-BASED NIDA MENTORED TRAINING AWARD
FAIRFIELD UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF NURSING
1073 NORTH BENSON ROADFAIRFIELDCT068245195060646623501(C)(3)$9,000CDC PUBLIC POPULATION HEALTH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org15Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
NIDA MENTORED TRAINING AWARD2$4,334
JOHNSON & JOHNSON SCHOLARSHIPS9$233,000
AFTERCOLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS4$10,000
CASTLEBRANCH SCHOLARSHIPS12$50,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:GRANTEES' EXPENDITURES AND ACTIVITIES ARE MONITORED BY PROGRAM STAFF ON A PERIODIC BASIS.
PART IIAACN ADMINISTERS THE NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH (NIH) ALL OF US RESEARCH MINI-GRANTS PROGRAM. AACN'S HEALTH POLICY ADVISORY COMMITTEE (HPAC) EVALUATES APPLICATIONS AND SELECTS AWARDEES. PERIODIC/FINAL PROGRESS REPORTS ARE REQUIRED FOR DISTRIBUTIONS OF GRANT FUNDING. AACN ADMINISTERS THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE ON DRUG ABUSE (NIDA) MENTORED TRAINING AWARD. AN ADVISORY COUNCIL SELECTS THE AWARDEE AND PERIODIC PROGRESS REPORTS ARE REQUIRED. THE AWARDEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR A FINAL PROJECT WHICH IS DISSEMINATED AT AN AACN MEETING. CDC PUBLIC/POPULATION HEALTH LEARNING HUB AWARDS SUPPORT SCHOOLS OF NURSING IN DEVELOPING NEW OR EXISTING PARTNERSHIPS WITH LOCAL/STATE HEALTH DEPARTMENTS, NON-HEALTH SECTOR ENTITIES, AND COMMUNITY AGENCIES. THE PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES TO UNDERGRADUATE AND/OR GRADUATE NURSING STUDENTS WHILE ENGAGING WITH HEALTH DEPARTMENTS, NON-HEALTH SECTOR ENTITIES, AND COMMUNITY AGENCIES TO ADDRESS COMMUNITY POPULATION HEALTH NEEDS. AWARDEES' EXPENDITURES AND ACTIVITIES ARE MONITORED BY PROGRAM STAFF VIA THE SUBMISSION OF MID-TERM AND FINAL PROJECT NARRATIVE REPORTS.
PART IIIAACN ADMINISTERS THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE ON DRUG ABUSE (NIDA) MENTORED TRAINING AWARD. AN ADVISORY COUNCIL SELECTS THE AWARDEE AND PERIODIC PROGRESS REPORTS ARE REQUIRED. THE AWARDEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR A FINAL PROJECT WHICH IS DISSEMINATED AT AN AACN MEETING. JOHNSON & JOHNSON SCHOLARSHIPS: AACN DISTRIBUTES SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENT. SCHOLARS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT PROGRESS REPORTS TWICE ANNUALLY FOR EACH YEAR OF FUNDING. THE REPORT FORM INCLUDES STATUS OF ACADEMIC PROGRESSION, SELF-ASSESSMENT OF GOAL ACHIEVEMENT, UPDATES ON LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES, OUTLINE OF PLANS FOR FINAL MONTHS AT THE INSTITUTION AND A FINANCIAL STATEMENT. SCHOLARS ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A FINAL REPORT WITHIN THREE MONTHS OF COMPLETING THE GRADUATE DEGREE. AFTERCOLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS AND CASTLEBRANCH SCHOLARSHIPS: AACN DISTRIBUTES SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS TO ELIGIBLE NURSING STUDENTS ON A ONE-TIME ONLY BASIS, SCHOLARSHIP APPLICANTS MUST COMPLETE AN APPLICATION FORM AND ESSAY FOR AWARD CONSIDERATION. AACN STAFF DETERMINE IF ALL ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS ARE MET, SELECT WINNERS, AND CONFIRM APPLICATION INFORMATION BEFORE AWARDS ARE FINALIZED AND ANNOUNCED. NO STUDENT FOLLOW-UP IS CONDUCTED AFTER SCHOLARSHIP MONIES ARE DISBURSED.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEBORAH E TRAUTMAN
PRESIDENT & CEO$406,274$0$22,000$0$0$0$27,500$0$16,601$0$472,375$0$0$0
JENNIFER AHEARN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$239,588$0$0$0$0$0$24,095$0$13,490$0$277,173$0$0$0
JENNIFER BUTLIN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF CCNE$195,036$0$0$0$0$0$20,754$0$16,264$0$232,054$0$0$0
ROBERT ROSSETER
CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER$203,341$0$0$0$0$0$20,299$0$13,046$0$236,686$0$0$0
JOAN STANLEY
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER$201,886$0$0$0$0$0$20,673$0$13,207$0$235,766$0$0$0
VERNELL DEWITTY
DIR. OF DIVERSITY & INCLUSION$153,258$0$0$0$0$0$15,321$0$12,572$0$181,151$0$0$0
ROSALIE MAINOUS
DIR. OF ACADEMIC NURSING DEVELOPMENT$151,834$0$0$0$0$0$15,529$0$12,608$0$179,971$0$0$0
SUZANNE MIYAMOTO
CHIEF POLICY OFFICER$171,477$0$0$0$0$0$16,505$0$12,128$0$200,110$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationD. TRAUTMAN WAS PAID A PERFORMANCE BASED BONUS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4BYLAWS CHANGES EFFECTIVE MARCH 2019: 1) EXPANDED MEMBERSHIP CRITERIA TO INCLUDE NURSING PROGRAM ACCREDITATION 2) ADDED A PROCESS FOR ELECTRONIC VOTING 3) EXPANDED THE SIZE OF THE AACN BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO 13 MEMBERS 4) LIMITED BOARD SERVICE TO FOUR TERMS 5) EXPANDED THE SIZE OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE TO 6 MEMBERS 6) DISTINGUISHED COMMITTEES AS EITHER BOARD OR ADVISORY COMMITTEES
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THERE ARE FOUR CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP: INSTITUTIONAL (VOTING), PROVISIONAL INSTITUTIONAL (NON-VOTING), EMERITUS (NON-VOTING), AND HONORARY/HONORARY ASSOCIATE (NON-VOTING).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP VOTES ON THE ELECTION OF OFFICERS AND NOMINATING COMMITTEE, BYLAWS REVISIONS, POSITION STATEMENTS AND ANY OTHER MATTERS BROUGHT FORWARD AT THE BUSINESS MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERSHIP VOTES ON THE ELECTION OF OFFICERS AND NOMINATING COMMITTEE, BYLAWS REVISIONS, POSITION STATEMENTS AND ANY OTHER MATTERS BROUGHT FORWARD AT THE BUSINESS MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AND REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, AND THE PRESIDENT & CEO. UPON COMPLETION, THE FORM 990 IS POSTED TO A RESTRICTED ACCESS WEBSITE AND THE BOARD IS NOTIFIED THAT THE 990 IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW. THEY ARE GIVEN A DEADLINE FOR QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS AND THE CONTACT INFORMATION OF THE INDIVIDUAL RESPONSIBLE FOR RESPONDING TO QUESTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD MEMBERS, NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEMBERS, PRESIDENT & CEO AND ALL DIRECTORS SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ANNUALLY. THE BOARD CHAIR REVIEWS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' STATEMENTS. IN ADDITION, BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO ORALLY CONFIRM THAT THERE ARE NO CONFLICTS AT EACH QUARTERLY BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION REPORT IS DEVELOPED BASED ON MARKET BENCHMARKS. THE SALARY FOR OTHER POSITIONS IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO BASED ON SIMILAR DATA REPORTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19VARIOUS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE ON THE AACN WEBSITE. FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE MADE TO THE MEMBERSHIP TWICE A YEAR DURING THE ASSOCIATION'S SEMIANNUAL BUSINESS MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.