STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

IDAHO COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
IDAHO COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT CORPORATION (EIN 82-0461980)
Tax period
2018-05-01 to 2019-04-30
Filed
2020-03-09
IRS object ID
202010699349300616
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-03-09T16:20:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1877 W MAIN ST STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityBOISECityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820461980EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Idaho Community Reinvestment CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIDAHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2088507893PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP837012002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDeanna WatsonPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone2088507893PhoneNum
Signature2020-03-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone2083447150PhoneNum
Preparation2020-03-04PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.147.181.48IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-03-04IPDt
IP Tm11:22:08IPTm
IP TimezoneMSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2B782B8CDA302D837378D983895D3BFD08CC33BDAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id7D5E79AA594DF6790A2A531523F833BDBFE4B41AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-06 18:47:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDeanna WatsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP837012002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,032,363GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide financing and technical assistance to facilitate development of affordable housingActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,094,262PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,031,221CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,724PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,681CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$4,539CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,097,986PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,032,363CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,000PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,072,397PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$979,771CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,117,397PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$979,771CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$19,411PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$52,592CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,941,608TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,449,448TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,717,333TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,172,581TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,224,275NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,276,867NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe corporation shall exist to provide financing and technical assistance to facilitate development and preservation of affordable housing in the State of Idaho and to otherwise support community development and redevelopment needs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$933,393ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,031,221RevenueAmt
DescSince inception, ICRC has provided long-term financing and related refinancing activities for 2,063 multi-family affordable housing units in the State of Idaho. The primary focus for these units is for tenants earning from 30% to 60% of the area median income. ICRC's primary mission is providing financing to support affordable housing by actively marketing competitive loan products to encourage developers to provide multifamily and senior affordable housing in Idaho.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$933,393TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bob BarberBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2088696890PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11385 Pioneer RdAddressLine1Txt
CityWeiserCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83672ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Deanna Watson
President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Gilgen
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Trueba
Secretary/Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Pavek
Immediate Past President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roy Kyle Until 102018
Immediate Past President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Jones
Audit Committee Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryan Churchill
Loan Committee Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Wey
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Allen
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melanie Gygli
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Brennan
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Morrison
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Robinette
Director (Until 01/2019)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Fultz
Director (Until 02/2019)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Loan Interest Income522291$928,808$928,808
Loan & Servicing Fees522291$81,208$81,208
Penalties and Late Fee522291$21,205$21,205
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,031,221TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,681TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,681ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLoss on infrastructureDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$4,539TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,539ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$4,539OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,032,363TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,031,221RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,142ExclusionAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,755TotalAmt
Management And General$16,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,221TotalAmt
Management And General$2,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374TotalAmt
Management And General$374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$679TotalAmt
Management And General$679ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$883,443TotalAmt
Program Services$883,443ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,684TotalAmt
Management And General$4,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Loan Servicing Costs$49,950$49,950
Loan Portfolio Monitor$21,665$21,665

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$979,771TotalAmt
Program Services$933,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,851BOYAmt
EOY$371,337EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$897,550BOYAmt
EOY$902,718EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$21,205EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,613,181BOYAmt
EOY$14,082,468EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,026BOYAmt
EOY$71,720EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,941,608BOYAmt
EOY$15,449,448EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,104BOYAmt
EOY$2,740EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,628,154BOYAmt
EOY$14,097,058EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,075BOYAmt
EOY$72,783EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,717,333BOYAmt
EOY$14,172,581EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,224,275BOYAmt
EOY$1,276,867EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,224,275BOYAmt
EOY$1,276,867EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,941,608BOYAmt
EOY$15,449,448EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$52,592ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,760,324CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,376,899CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,171,569CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,094,262CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,031,221CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,434,275TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,760,324CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,376,899CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,171,569CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,094,262CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,031,221CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,434,275TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$6,434,275PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,156CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,107CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,122CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,724CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,681CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,790TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,156CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,107CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,122CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,724CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,681CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,790TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,763,480CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,380,006CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,174,691CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,097,986CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,036,902CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,453,065TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99710PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99770PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00290InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00230InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Real Estate Loans Receivable$14,059,224C
Infrastructure Loans Receivable$23,244C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$14,082,468TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Servicing Fee Payable$2,646
Interest Payable$70,137
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$72,783TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,036,902TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,036,902RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$4,539OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$4,539RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,032,363TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$984,310TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,539OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,539ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$979,771ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$979,771TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Corporation is organized as an Idaho nonprofit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3), and qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A)(viii) and has been determined not to be private foundation under Sections 509(a)(2). ICRC is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Corporation is subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to their exempt purposes. We have determined the Corporation is not subject to unrelated business income tax and have not filed an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990-T) with the IRS.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Loss on infrastructure loan -4,539.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Loss on infrastructure loan 4,539.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The governing body delegates broad authority to the Executive Committee for the daily operational management of the organization. The Executive Committee consists of the President, Vice President, Secretary/Treasurer and the Audit Chair. Authorization to commit loans to developers is the responsibility of the Loan Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The organization has one class of members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe member financial institutions elect the members of the Board of Directors. Voting power is weighted annually depending on the percentage of Idaho domestic deposit accounts each member reports to the FDIC as of June 30.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bWritten member approval is required for amendments to certain definitions, commitments to fund loans, consent to be bound by the bylaws, and amendments to the consent section.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Audit Chair of ICRC, Jeffrey Jones, will email the entire completed Form 990 to the Board of Directors for review prior to its filing by Eide Bailly, with a request that board members respond within 5 business days if they have questions or concerns.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy covers current board members, officers, and loan committee members. If a conflict arises during the year, it is addressed at a board meeting. If it needs immediate attention, the Executive Director handles it. If the employer of a loan committee member is financing the construction portion of a developer loan, that member abstains from voting on the ICRC loan.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Executive Committee makes compensation recommendations to the Board of Directors for the annual renewal of the three independent contractors. The Executive Committee uses its cumulative knowledge of the related labor market to determine the pay offered to independent contractors including an Executive Director (a position that is currently unfilled), a Loan Portfolio Monitor, and a CPA firm. The last time this review/recommendation process took place was at the April 25, 2019 Executive Committee meeting. The Board of Directors reviews the recommendations of the Executive Committee on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization's Articles of Incorporation are filed with the Idaho Secretary of State. Other documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a:During the current year, the Executive Director position remained vacant. All administrative activities of the Organization were overseen by the Board of Directors.