STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MEREDITH COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEREDITH COLLEGE (EIN 56-0530242)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-03
IRS object ID
202010949349300821
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-03T13:40:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560574444PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12626 GLENWOOD AVENUE STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27608ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560530242EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEREDITH COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEREBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9197608516PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13800 HILLSBOROUGH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27607ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRAIG M BARFIELDPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR BUSINESS & FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone9197608516PhoneNum
Signature2020-03-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMANDA ADAMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748038PTIN
Phone9197821040PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address75.138.101.114IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-03-30IPDt
IP Tm14:32:54IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id7F6CCF0CB4081015FD8E7383A60227A55661592AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR JO ALLENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13800 HILLSBOROUGH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$92,794,232GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MEREDITH.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1891FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFOUNDED IN 1891, MEREDITH COLLEGE IS ONE OF THE LARGEST INDEPENDENT WOMEN'S COLLEGES IN THE U.S. MEREDITH OFFERS COMPREHENSIVE LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES FOR UNDERGRADUATE WOMEN. MEREDITH ALSO OFFERS COEDUCATIONAL M.B.A., M.A.T., M.ED. AND M.S. IN NUTRITION PROGRAMS, M.A. IN PSYCHOLOGY, AND COEDUCATIONAL BUSINESS, PARALEGAL, DIETETICS AND PRE-HEALTH CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1372TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers350TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$31,145TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$17,959NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,226,063PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,881,754CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$73,300,732PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$73,332,216CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,838,547PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,954,699CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$10,101PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$20,460CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$90,375,443PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$86,189,129CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,812,542PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$27,420,080CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,256,200PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,599,466CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$22,100PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,564,115CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,653,582PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,158,738CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$84,744,424PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$85,178,284CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,631,019PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,010,845CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$198,555,048TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$196,924,752TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$67,428,779TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$66,096,848TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$131,126,269NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$130,827,904NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMEREDITH COLLEGE, GROUNDED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND COMMITTED TO PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION, EDUCATES AND INSPIRES STUDENTS TO LIVE WITH INTEGRITY AND PROVIDE LEADERSHIP FOR THE NEEDS, OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES OF SOCIETY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$65,861,104ExpenseAmt
Grant$27,420,080GrantAmt
Revenue$64,235,071RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL AND GENERAL EXPENSES: INSTRUCTIONAL, PUBLIC SERVICE, LIBRARY, STUDENT SERVICES, PLANT OPERATIONS, STUDENT AID. MEREDITH COLLEGE IS GOING STRONG. CHARTERED IN 1891, MEREDITH IS ONE OF THE NATION'S LARGEST INDEPENDENT PRIVATE WOMEN'S COLLEGES. OUR STUDENT BODY HAS GROWN TO NEARLY 2,000 AND INCLUDES MEN AT THE GRADUATE LEVEL IN BUSINESS, EDUCATION, AND NUTRITION; POSTBACCALAUREATE CERTIFICATES IN PRE-HEALTH AND BUSINESS; A PARALEGAL PROGRAM, AND MORE. MEREDITH CHALLENGES STUDENTS TO EXPLORE THEIR INTERESTS, EXPAND THEIR SKILLS, AND BUILD ON THEIR STRENGTHS. OUR GRADUATES GO ON TO USE THEIR INTELLECT AND ABILITIES TO MAKE A POSITIVE IMPACT ON THE WORLD. U.S. NEWS, THE PRINCETON REVIEW AND FORBES.COM HAVE ALL INCLUDED MEREDITH IN THEIR "BEST COLLEGES" LISTS.SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS: THE COLLEGE PROVIDES APPROXIMATELY 1,579 STUDENTS WITH SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO ASSIST IN THE PURSUIT OF UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,993,772ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,097,145RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES: THE COLLEGE PROVIDES A NUMBER OF SERVICES THAT SUPPORT LEARNING, BUILD COMMUNITY AND ENHANCE THE OVERALL QUALITY OF STUDENT LIFE. THESE INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, RESIDENTIAL HOUSING, APARTMENTS, DINING, BOOKSTORE AND MAIL SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$74,854,876TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2911IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1372EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryITForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAIG M BARFIELDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9197608516PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13800 HILLSBOROUGH STAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27607ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LESLIE LANDIS HAYES
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN LEITH
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTIE BISHOP BARBEE
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET BEALE
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH TRIPLETT BEAM
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY WILLIAMS CHEEK
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADRIENNE COLE
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS EH CONWAY JR
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JO COOPER
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAVIER DIAZ DE LEON
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY DOSSENBACH
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT W EAVES JR
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM E EWELL JR
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLA FRANTZ
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETSY PORTER FRITSCHEL
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENA MUNTZ GALLAGHER
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEPARD HALSCH
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALMA AMMONS HOFFMANN
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN BATSON JAMES
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP J KIRK JR
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILLY D MADDALON
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENN MANN
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL LANCASTER MILANO
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORIANN MESSINA MOSCATO
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH PARKER
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA ROBIE POOLE
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWEN REYNOLDS
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY PENTECOST SISKA
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAIRE SLAUGHTER
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SILDA WALL SPITZER
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES JENNINGS TETER
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA WILSON THAGARD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD URQUHART
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID WARREN
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER CLARK WARREN
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JO ALLEN
PRESIDENT40.00$342,142$0$41,917Yes (X)
N JEAN JACKSON
VP COLLEGE PROGRAMS40.00$184,598$0$16,493Yes (X)
CRAIG BARFIELD
VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE40.00$180,105$0$10,145Yes (X)
MATTHEW POSLUSNY
SENIOR VP & PROVOST40.00$182,581$0$17,178Yes (X)
CHARLES BARTON
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.00$182,819$0$9,945Yes (X)
KRISTIE OGILVIE
DEAN40.00$177,513$0$21,125Yes (X)
ELIZABETH WOLFINGER
DEAN40.00$156,579$0$8,521Yes (X)
JEFFREY HOWLETT
CIO40.00$147,720$0$16,021Yes (X)
NATHAN WOOLARD
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR40.00$136,937$0$11,967Yes (X)
JEFFRY LANGENDERFER
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR40.00$129,715$0$13,748Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,820,709TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$167,060TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK CORPORATION
27310 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL606731273DINING AND FACILITIES MGMT.$3,564,457
INLAND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
3709 AUBURN CHURCH ROAD STE BGARNERNC27529CONSTRUCTION$619,435
DAVID FLETCHER DBA CAROLINA EARTHSCAPES
1841 NORTH NC 119MEBANENC27302FACILITIES CONTRACTOR$313,656
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
62578 COLLECTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60693IT SERVICES$289,315
BENNETT'S WELDING
80 HH MCKOY LANEFUQUAYVARINANC27526FACILITIES CONTRACTOR$280,910
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$44,730FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$283,007GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,554,017AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$289,461NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,881,754TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$62,741,536$62,741,536
HOUSING, DINING & OTHER900099$9,097,145$9,097,145
WORKSHOPS & OTHER FEES900099$1,493,535$1,493,535
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$73,332,216TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,367,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$31,145UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,398,454ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,636,907SecuritiesAmt
Other$529,467OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,777,697SecuritiesAmt
Other$801,287OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,859,210SecuritiesAmt
Other-$271,820OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,587,390TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,587,390ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$46,579FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$44,730ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$26,119FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,460TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,460ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,189,129TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,332,216RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$31,145UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,006,304ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,420,080TotalAmt
Program Services$27,420,080ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,167,923TotalAmt
Program Services$930,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,213FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,507,519TotalAmt
Program Services$18,735,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,902,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$869,778FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,212,406TotalAmt
Program Services$966,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,859FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,741,303TotalAmt
Program Services$2,981,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$621,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$138,428FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,970,315TotalAmt
Program Services$1,570,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$327,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,902FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,188TotalAmt
Management And General$117,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,901TotalAmt
Management And General$215,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,432TotalAmt
Management And General$381,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,896,182TotalAmt
Program Services$1,511,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,159FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,262,285TotalAmt
Program Services$1,186,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,074TotalAmt
Program Services$322,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,988FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,029,213TotalAmt
Program Services$2,029,213ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,668,607TotalAmt
Program Services$4,388,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,704TotalAmt
Management And General$385,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EXPENDITURES OF RESTRIC$3,529,273$3,529,273
PROGRAM ACTIVITIES$3,099,177$2,470,044$514,463$114,670
ADMINISTRATIVE AND OVER$2,739,632$2,183,487$454,779$101,366
FOOD AND FOOD SERVICE$1,942,958$1,942,958

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,486,112TotalAmt
Program Services$2,685,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$706,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,752FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,178,284TotalAmt
Program Services$74,854,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,759,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,564,115FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,867,215BOYAmt
EOY$13,726,931EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,539,207BOYAmt
EOY$5,528,423EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,534,192BOYAmt
EOY$1,203,531EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,069BOYAmt
EOY$47,520EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$177,980EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$146,615,090LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$83,530,391LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,090,910BOYAmt
EOY$63,084,699EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,940,698BOYAmt
EOY$77,644,789EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,223,203BOYAmt
EOY$34,346,076EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,870BOYAmt
EOY$269,235EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$910,684BOYAmt
EOY$895,568EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,555,048BOYAmt
EOY$196,924,752EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,836,753BOYAmt
EOY$3,340,227EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$532,131BOYAmt
EOY$557,914EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,625,579BOYAmt
EOY$47,152,676EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433,829BOYAmt
EOY$467,453EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,125,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,025,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,875,487BOYAmt
EOY$11,553,578EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,428,779BOYAmt
EOY$66,096,848EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,637,428BOYAmt
EOY$23,060,209EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,584,355BOYAmt
EOY$29,990,176EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,904,486BOYAmt
EOY$77,777,519EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,126,269BOYAmt
EOY$130,827,904EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,555,048BOYAmt
EOY$196,924,752EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,010,845ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$363,046NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$946,164OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$113,533,181BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,631,425ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,562,062InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,647,131GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,377,860OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$115,701,677EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$104,762,705BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,034,435ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,762,488InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,290,322GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,736,125OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$113,533,181EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$94,303,471BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,846,969ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,478,429InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,224,032GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,642,132OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$104,762,705EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,523,500BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,294,862ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,734,015InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,228,528GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,552,348OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$94,303,471EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$93,872,324BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,035,911ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$177,435InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,308,463GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,253,707OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$96,523,500EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.19250BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.65960PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14790TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$128,550InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$351,485OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$480,035BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$130,556,886OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$74,825,053DepreciationAmt
Book Value$55,731,833BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,189,322OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,705,338DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,483,984BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$388,847OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$388,847BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$63,084,699TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FUND OF FUNDS$27,270,668F
PRIVATE EQUITY$3,241,686F
PRIVATE REAL ESTATE FUNDS$257,264F
TIMBER$75,809F
REITS$3,500,649F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$34,346,076TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS$148,540
ACCRUED RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$9,312,482
DUE TO DONORS OF TRUSTS$267,656
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$1,824,900
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,553,578TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,488,041TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$363,046NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$27,393,961OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$27,757,007RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$86,245,048RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$215,901InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$271,820OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$55,919RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$86,189,129TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,786,406TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Losses Reported$271,820LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$972,283OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,244,103ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,542,303ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$215,901InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$27,420,080OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$27,635,981ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$85,178,284TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE COLLEGE HOLDS FUNDS IN A CUSTODIAL CAPACITY FOR STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS AND A RELATED ENTITY, COOPERATING RALEIGH COLLEGES.
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 519 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES INCLUDING BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS, AND ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT A TAX POSITION TAKEN BY MANAGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO A TRANSACTION OR CLASS OF TRANSACTIONS WILL BE OVERTURNED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO SUCH POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018 AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN ACCRUED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS SHOWN NET OF TUITION ON FINANCIALS -27,420,080. SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED NET OF REVENUE 26,119.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF REAL ESTATE -271,820.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED NET OF REVENUE 26,119. CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS 946,164.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS SHOWN NET OF TUITION ON FINANCIALS 27,420,080.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3MEREDITH'S FULL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PRINTED IN COLLEGE PUBLICATIONS SUCH AS THE UNDERGRADUATE CATALOGUE WHICH IS DISTRIBUTED IN PRINT FORM AND ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE. IN ADDITION, IT IS ALSO PUBLISHED IN UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE RECRUITMENT MATERIALS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EDUCATIONAL MISSIONS, MEREDITH COLLEGE RECEIVES FUNDS IN SUPPORT OF ITS STUDENTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)01PROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD/ALUMNI TRAVEL$743,510
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00PROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD$94,493
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$24,137,910
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$24,975,913SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$24,975,913TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3:EXPENDITURES ARE ACCOUNTED FOR ON THE ACCRUAL BASIS OF ACCOUNTING.
PART IV, LINE 3ALTHOUGH THE COLLEGE HAD AN OWNERSHIP IN CERTAIN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS (INVESTMENTS) DURING THE TAX YEAR, THE INVESTMENT AMOUNT WAS NOT HIGH ENOUGH TO RENDER THE FILING OF FORM 5471.
PART IV, LINE 4MEREDITH COLLEGE IS AN INVESTOR IN ONE OR MORE PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES ("PFICS"). THEY RECEIVED NO TAXABLE DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ANY OF THE FUNDS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2019. FORM 8621 IS NOT REQUIRED DUE TO IRS GUIDANCE SET FORTH IN REG. SEC. 1.1291-1(E).

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$24,095GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$11,360CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$12,735GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$7,905RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,951OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2AUTISM GALAEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$67,214GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$33,370CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$33,844GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$4,530RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$7,250FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$1,285EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$3,198OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$91,309GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$44,730CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$46,579GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$12,435RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$7,250FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,285EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,149OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$26,119DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$20,460NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeINSTITUTIONAL GRANTS, FINANCIAL AID & SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1579RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$27,420,080NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedTUITION RATESValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPSNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMEREDITH COLLEGE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE OFFICE HAS SYSTEMS AND INTERNAL PROCEDURES IN PLACE THAT ENSURES THE PROPER DETERMINATION, DISBURSEMENT AND MONITORING OF GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. THESE SYSTEMS AND PROCEDURES COMPLY WITH THE FEDERAL STUDENT TITLE IV AID REGULATIONS, NORTH CAROLINA STATE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY RULES, AND INSTITUTIONAL POLICIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JO ALLEN
PRESIDENT$338,974$0$0$0$3,168$0$31,750$0$10,167$0$384,059$0$0$0
N JEAN JACKSON
VP COLLEGE PROGRAMS$178,502$0$0$0$6,096$0$9,118$0$7,375$0$201,091$0$0$0
CRAIG BARFIELD
VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE$180,105$0$0$0$0$0$9,005$0$1,140$0$190,250$0$0$0
MATTHEW POSLUSNY
SENIOR VP & PROVOST$180,517$0$0$0$2,064$0$9,896$0$7,282$0$199,759$0$0$0
CHARLES BARTON
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$177,455$0$0$0$5,364$0$9,005$0$940$0$192,764$0$0$0
KRISTIE OGILVIE
DEAN$177,033$0$0$0$480$0$9,707$0$11,418$0$198,638$0$0$0
ELIZABETH WOLFINGER
DEAN$155,663$0$0$0$916$0$7,633$0$888$0$165,100$0$0$0
JEFFREY HOWLETT
CIO$147,301$0$0$0$419$0$7,962$0$8,059$0$163,741$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED WITH A RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE AS WELL AS HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE COLLEGE SO THAT THE PRESIDENT CAN PERFORM ESSENTIAL SCHOOL BUSINESS AND ACTIVITIES AT THE HOME. THIS RESIDENCE IS PROVIDED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE COLLEGE IN HAVING THE FUNCTIONS OF THE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT EFFICIENTLY DISCHARGED AND AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT AS PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE. FOR THE BENEFIT AND CONVENIENCE OF THE COLLEGE, THE PRESIDENT'S RESIDENCE SHALL BE AVAILABLE, AND SHALL BE USED, FOR COLLEGE-RELATED BUSINESS AND ENTERTAINMENT ON A REGULAR AND CONTINUING BASIS. THE APPROXIMATE RENTAL VALUE OF THE HOME IS $3,500 PER MONTH. THESE ARE TREATED AS NONTAXABLE BENEFITS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH CAROLINA CAPITAL FACILITIES FINANCE AGENCY
A56159215465818PLG22016-09-29$8,826,029SEE PART VI000
NORTH CAROLINA CAPITAL FACILITIES FINANCE AGENCY
B56159215465818PMH92018-03-29$40,960,158SEE PART VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$345,000$8,926,117$176,521$8,749,59620090Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,135,000$41,026,605$596,792$40,429,8132009Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F):TO ADVANCE REFUND $7,800,000 IN AGGREGATE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF OUTSTANDING 2008A BONDS INITIALLY ISSUED ON APRIL 3, 2008 AND PAY RELATED ISSUANCE COSTS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE B, COLUMN (F):TO CURRENTLY REFUND OUTSTANDING 2008A AND 2008B BONDS INITIALLY ISSUED ON APRIL 3, 2008 AND PAY RELATED ISSUANCE COSTS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART II, COLUMNS A & B, LINE 3:THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE AMOUNTS ON LINE 3 AND THE ISSUE PRICES LISTED IN PART I, COLUMN E, IS DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS ON BOND PROCEEDS PENDING DISBURSEMENT.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART II, COLUMN A, LINE 11:$8,744,938 WAS APPLIED TO REDEEM OUTSTANDING 2008A BONDS. $4,658 WAS USED TO PAY INTEREST ON 2016 BONDS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART II, COLUMN B, LINE 11:$90,386 WAS USED TO PAY DEBT SERVICE ON 2018 BONDS. $40,339,427 WAS APPLIED TO REDEEM OUTSTANDING 2008A AND 2008B BONDS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution41ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$289,461NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOR GIFTS OF REAL ESTATE TO THE COLLEGE, AN AGENT IS SELECTED BY THE COLLEGE TO SELL THE PROPERTY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS MADE UP OF 8 TO 10 MEMBERS. THE PURPOSE OF THE COMMITTEE IS TO SERVE AT THE PLEASURE OF THE BOARD AND HAVE AUTHORITY TO ACT FOR THE BOARD ON ALL MATTERS EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED BY LAW AND EXCEPT FOR THE FOLLOWING, WHICH SHALL BE RESERVED FOR THE BOARD: PRESIDENTIAL SELECTION AND TERMINATION, TRUSTEE AND BOARD OFFICER ELECTION, CHANGES IN INSTITUTIONAL MISSION AND PURPOSE, INCURRING CORPORATE INDEBTEDNESS, SALE OF COLLEGE ASSETS, ADOPTION OF ANNUAL BUDGET, AND CONFERRAL OF DEGREES OR TENURE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BUSINESS AND FINANCE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE 990. FOR PRIVACY PURPOSES, THE FULL BOARD ONLY RECEIVES A PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE 990 FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. HOWEVER, THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD AFFAIRS COMMITTEE MONITORS THE TRUSTEES' CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY INCLUDING DISTRIBUTING, COLLECTING, AND REVIEWING CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ANNUALLY. IN ADDITION, THE CHAIR OF THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE REVIEWS CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS FOR THE MEMBERS OF THAT COMMITTEE FOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT SPECIFICALLY RELATED TO THEIR ROLE ON THAT COMMITTEE. IN THE EVENT OF A CONFLICT, THE INDIVIDUAL INVOLVED WOULD RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM ANY VOTE ON THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AN INDEPENDENT BODY. THE COMMITTEE RELIES UPON DATA FROM COMPARABLE COLLEGES OBTAINED BY NCICU AND FROM FORMS 990 OF SIMILARLY SITUATED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. IN ADDITION, THE COMMITTEE ALSO CONSIDERS THE RESULTS OF THE PRESIDENT'S ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION. THE DECISION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE COMMITTEE. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS INDEPENDENTLY REVIEWED ON EVERY SALARY LEVEL. THE COLLEGE REVIEWS SALARY DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES, SUCH AS CUPA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS -946,164.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COOPERATING RALEIGH COLLEGESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 120AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237158371EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT MEMBER INSTITUTIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (4)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd