STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE MASTERCARD FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE MASTERCARD FOUNDATION (EIN 98-0543843)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-04-20
IRS object ID
202011119349300701
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-20T08:37:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Deloitte LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer Foreign Address PreparerForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18 ADELAIDE ST W SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityTORONTOCityNm
Province Or StateONProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalM5H 0A9ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN980543843EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASTERCARD FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID MARLOWInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMASTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4162142857PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 Yonge Street Suite 2400AddressLine1Txt
CityTORONTOCityNm
Province Or StateONTARIOProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalM5B 2L7ForeignPostalCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREETA ROYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6472141923PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-17SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJames McDonaldPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01297490PTIN
Phone4166016150PhoneNum
Preparation2020-04-09PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address99.230.240.27IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id98055220201115000002FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-04-20FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdEFDFA43673FA99640F9F15C317652C44A75541B0AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id7C3FADCA04A9E352768F81D5ABA4ED0027ECA6EFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid marlowPrincipalOfficerNm

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12400 - 250 Yonge StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTORONTOCityNm
Province Or StateONTARIOProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalM5B 2L7ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$380,455,418GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.mastercardfdn.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Activity Or MissionTHE MASTERCARD FOUNDATION ADVANCES YOUTH LEARNING AND FINANCIAL INCLUSION TO CATALYZE PROSPERITY IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$111,726,587PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$191,932,785CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$478,804PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$214,728CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$112,205,391PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$192,147,513CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$266,327,587PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$301,926,340CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,716,846PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,224,396CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,478,918PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,455,037CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$297,523,351PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$357,605,773CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$185,317,960PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$165,458,260CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,401,495,233TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,598,914,371TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,667,903TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,659,197TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,395,827,330NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,588,255,174NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMASTERCARD FOUNDATION SEEKS A WORLD WHERE EVERYONE HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO LEARN AND PROSPER. THE FOUNDATION'S WORK IS GUIDED BY ITS MISSION TO ADVANCE LEARNING AND FINANCIAL INCLUSION FOR PEOPLE LIVING IN POVERTY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,197,646ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,197,646GrantAmt
DescMastercard Foundation partners with KCB Foundation in financial inclusion. The program provides young people with technical training in agriculture, construction and/or manufacturing, creating new enterprises that will in turn receive business development services and access to finance.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,193,618ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,193,618GrantAmt
DescMastercard Foundation partners with Equity Bank (Kenya) Limited in financial inclusion. The program provides financial literacy and entrepreneurship training, business development services, and access to finance.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,835,553ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,835,553GrantAmt
DescMastercard Foundation partners with Cellulant Nigeria Limited in financial inclusion. The program expands access to financial services for the poor using a digital platform to provide market information to smallholder farmers in Nigeria.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtDescDesc
$76,615,819$76,615,819OTHER FINANCIAL INCLUSION PROGRAMS
$194,083,705$194,083,705OTHER YOUTH LEARNING PROGRAMS
$25,696,142Other Program services Expenses incl. direct imple
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$296,395,666TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$270,699,524TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$327,622,483TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee2EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryRWForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryKEForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGHForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySFForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryETForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID MARLOWPersonNm
Phone4162142857PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 Yonge Street Suite 2400AddressLine1Txt
CityTORONTOCityNm
Province Or StateOntarioProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalM5B 2L7ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
REETA ROY
PRESIDENT/CEO0.060.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,029,680$0$154,707
DAVID MARLOW
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER0.055.0Yes (X)$595,927$0$9,012
PETER MATERU
CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER0.055.0Yes (X)$485,811$0$7,380
Sharon Alton
HEAD OF HR, CANADA0.045.0$224,813$0$8,416Yes (X)
LINDSAY WALLACE
HEAD OF IMPACT0.045.0$206,502$0$9,065Yes (X)
JAMES COOKE
HEAD OF FINANCE OPERATIONS0.045.0$182,582$0$8,773Yes (X)
Sergio Gomez
HEAD OF IT0.040.0$169,746$0$8,695Yes (X)
Kimberley KERR
EDUCATION LEAD0.040.0$166,204$0$8,125Yes (X)
FESTUS MOGAE
DIRECTOR0.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Jim Leech
Board Chair0.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jendayi Frazer
DIRECTOR0.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CRAIG CALHOUN
DIRECTOR0.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUGLAS DOUG BAILLIE
BOARD VICE-CHAIR0.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Zein Abdalla
Director0.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jay Ireland
Director0.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Valerie Amos
Director0.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER FONSTAD
DIRECTOR0.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Louise Arbour
Director0.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,061,265TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$214,173TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K65IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd
McKinsey Company Canada
110 CHARLES STREET WESTTORONTOONTARIOCAM5S 1K9Consulting Services$4,831,424
Intersect Productions Inc
PUBLIC RELATIONS$533,500405 Dean Street 4ABROOKLYNNY11217
Millennium Travel Pty Ltd
22 1ST AVE DUNVEGANEDENVALE PO BOMODDERFONTEIN JOHANNESBURG0SF1645Travel, Conference$841,435
Dalberg South Africa
1ST FLOORGROSVENOR CORNER 195 JANROSEBANKJOHANNESBURGSF2193consulting services$4,078,411
PROOF STRATEGIES INC
PUBLIC RELATIONS$1,199,4741140 3RD STREET NE SUITE 317WASHINGTONDC20002
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K57CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$150,751,007TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$150,751,007ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$214,728RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$214,728RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$214,728TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$214,728ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$229,483,033SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,551OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$188,307,905SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,175,128SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,551OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,181,778TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,181,778ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$192,147,513TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$192,147,513ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,241,795TotalAmt
Program Services$66,241,795ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,684,545TotalAmt
Program Services$235,684,545ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,282,517TotalAmt
Program Services$799,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,483,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,766,830TotalAmt
Program Services$7,374,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,391,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,175,049TotalAmt
Program Services$1,436,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,738,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$765,064TotalAmt
Program Services$55,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$709,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,748TotalAmt
Management And General$294,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,190,093TotalAmt
Program Services$9,238,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,951,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,622,563TotalAmt
Management And General$2,622,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,274TotalAmt
Management And General$525,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,699,729TotalAmt
Program Services$417,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,282,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,117,756TotalAmt
Program Services$2,050,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,067,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,635,211TotalAmt
Program Services$2,591,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,094,503TotalAmt
Management And General$1,094,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,635TotalAmt
Management And General$299,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
HUMAN RESOURCE COSTS$1,005,628$525,730$479,898
DIRECT IMPLEMENTATION COSTS$1,204,833$1,204,833

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,605,773TotalAmt
Program Services$327,622,483ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,983,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,015,665BOYAmt
EOY$30,661,997EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$932,913BOYAmt
EOY$2,707,244EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,130,819BOYAmt
EOY$3,345,547EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,212,734LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,779,061LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,280,970BOYAmt
EOY$3,433,673EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,386,501,173BOYAmt
EOY$27,558,166,913EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$633,693BOYAmt
EOY$598,997EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,401,495,233BOYAmt
EOY$27,598,914,371EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,719,423BOYAmt
EOY$9,601,440EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$930,051BOYAmt
EOY$1,038,400EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,429BOYAmt
EOY$19,357EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,667,903BOYAmt
EOY$10,659,197EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,326,157BOYAmt
EOY$30,088,261EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,386,501,173BOYAmt
EOY$27,558,166,913EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,395,827,330BOYAmt
EOY$27,588,255,174EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,401,495,233BOYAmt
EOY$27,598,914,371EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$165,458,260ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,357,886,104NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,386,501,173BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,363,751,993InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$192,066,903OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$19,350AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,558,166,913EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,967,145,300BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,579,382,829InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$160,000,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$26,956AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$17,386,501,173EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,442,959,245BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,524,186,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$273AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,967,145,299EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,168,689,479BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$596,044,003InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$321,773,536OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$701AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,442,959,245EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,249,210,825BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,774,271ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,019,257,924InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$116,550,951OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,590AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,168,689,479EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,644,636OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,334,545DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,310,091BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$430,782OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$173,537DepreciationAmt
Book Value$257,245BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,137,316OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$270,979DepreciationAmt
Book Value$866,337BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,433,673TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTENANTS' DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$19,357Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,357TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,550,286,558TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$10,357,886,105NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,357,886,105RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$192,400,453RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$252,940OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$252,940RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$192,147,513TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$357,858,713TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$252,940OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$252,940ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$357,605,773ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$357,605,773TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO PROVIDE REVENUE TO FULFILL THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION OF HELPING TO CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEOPLE TO HARNESS THEIR OWN SKILLS AND RESOURCES TO IMPROVE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE BY ADVANCING EFFECTIVE AND INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS IN FINANCIAL INCLUSION AND YOUTH LEARNING WORLDWIDE, WITH MAJOR FOCUS IN AFRICA.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BTO REALLOCATE THE AGGREGATE NEGATIVE RESULT FROM BOTH REALIZED AND UNREALIZED FOREIGN EXCHANGE GAINS AND LOSSES TO THE REVENUE RECONCILIATION: -$252,940
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DTO REALLOCATE THE AGGREGATE NEGATIVE RESULT FROM BOTH REALIZED AND UNREALIZED FOREIGN EXCHANGE GAINS AND LOSSES TO THE REVENUE RECONCILIATION: $252,940

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCnt
Central America and the CaribbeanProgram Servicesyouth learning & Finan$6,865,170
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program Servicesyouth learning & Finan$3,295,945
Middle East and North AfricaProgram Servicesyouth learning & Finan$200,934
North AmericaProgram Servicesyouth learning & Finan$8,971,3201166
Sub-Saharan AfricaProgram Servicesyouth learning & Finan$216,351,176643
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices7SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees209SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office7TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee209TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$235,684,545SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$235,684,545TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (120 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion & Youth learning$12,516,165
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$10,420,971
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth lEARNING$7,603,408
Central America and the CaribbeanYouth Learning$6,865,170
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$4,041,400
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$2,284,901
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$2,365,174
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$250,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$248,758
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$5,654,550
North AmericaYOUTH LEARNING$4,054,736
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING & SCHOLARS PROGRAM$4,426,362
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$1,200,484
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$4,120,173
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$2,954,524
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$3,191,649
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$10,200
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$3,119,922
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$4,411,165
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$2,800,657
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$96,498
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$6,131,328
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$2,957,447
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$4,464,350
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$2,635,974
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$750,000
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Financial Inclusion$1,367,739
North AmericaYouth Learning$602,463
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$12,484
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$3,295,926
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$3,359,808
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$666,487
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$4,207,913
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$2,687,741
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$3,060,825
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$798,720
Sub-Saharan AfricayOUTH lEARNING$25,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$3,885,166
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$1,800,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$6,366,786
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$413,803
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$3,629,504
North AmericaYouth Learning$1,046,260
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)YOUTH Learning$390,213
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Youth Learning$1,264,408
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$699,631
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$438,328
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$344,030
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$25,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$889,027
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$857,594
Sub-Saharan Africayouth learning$1,620,307
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$401,073
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$79,881
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$52,831
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$249,955
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$6,802,518
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$2,694,583
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)YOUTH LEARNING$50,000
North AmericaYOUTH LEARNING$1,497,699
North AmericaYOUTH LEARNING$906,172
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$1,548,290
North AmericaYouth learning$224,444
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$151,668
Central America and the CaribbeanYouth learning$383,272
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$250,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$199,958
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$3,312,800
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$87,165
North AmericaYouth learning$60,360
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$1,013,114
North AmericaYouth Learning$79,143
North AmericaFinancial Inclusion$5,442,563
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$6,816,710
North AmericaYouth learning$7,532
North AmericaYouth learning$53,012
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$99,639
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$92,280
South AmericaYouth learning$491,212
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$8,835,553
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$99,961
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$135,672
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learnings$79,843
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$913,473
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$311,728
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$1,204,120
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$2,062,946
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Youth learning$84,000
North AmericaYouth learning$16,547
North AmericaFinancial Inclusion$145,770
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$244,538
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$60,161
North AmericaFinancial Inclusion$121,875
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Youth learning$148,055
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$99,928
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$2,500,914
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$249,952
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Financial Inclusion$249,091
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$10,193,618
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$714,768
North AmericaFinancial Inclusion$247,808
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$3,720,379
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$100,000
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Youth learning$362,692
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$178,100
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$2,834,997
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$856,239
Middle East and North AfricaYouth learning$200,934
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$34,751
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$3,556,879
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$12,197,646
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Youth learning$33,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$1,105,709
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$2,182,529
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Youth learning$44,901
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$1,364,768
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$50,000
North AmericaYouth learning$53,268
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$522,908
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth learning$1,176,415
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org120TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (true)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHROUGHOUT THE LIFECYCLE OF THE PROJECT, THE FOUNDATION ASSESSES WHETHER THE ORGANIZATION IS CARRYING OUT ACTIVITIES CONSISTENT WITH THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE FUNDS WERE APPROVED. THIS IS DONE BY USING FINANCIAL AND NARRATIVE REPORTING FROM THE ORGANIZATION, AND WHERE APPLICABLE ON-SITE PROJECT VISITS, MEETINGS WITH THE ORGANIZATION AS WELL AS THIRD PARTY REVIEWS AND REPORTS. AN ASSESSMENT OF COMPLIANCE WITH ANTI-TERRORISM LEGISLATION AND OTHER DUE DILIGENCE PROCEDURES ARE DONE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS FOR MULTI-YEAR PROJECTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (44 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ACCION International
10 FAWCETT STSTE 204CAMBRIDGEMA021381171132535763501(c)3$2,232,777FINANCIAL INCLUSION
BRAC USA Inc
110 WILLIAM STREET 29TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10038208456741501(c)3$6,760,935YOUTH LEARNING
The SEEP Network
1611 N Kent StreetARLINGTONVA22209133840611501(c)3$1,020,522FINANCIAL INCLUSION
The World Bank
1818 H Street NWWASHINGTONDC20433521186444501(c)7$2,750,000YOUTH LEARNING
Tufts University
62R Talbot AveMEDFORDMA02155042103634501(c)3$201,100Youth Learning
Wellesley College
106 Central StreetWELLESLEYMA02481042103637501(c)3$943,756Youth Learning
INTERNATIONAL RESCUE COMMITTEE INC
122 E 42ND STREETNEW YORKNY10168135660870501(c)3$1,880,336YOUTH Learning
INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FOUNDATION
One East Pratt StreetSUITE 701BALTIMOREMD21202382935397501(c)3$4,674,291Youth Learning
American University of Beirut
3 dag hammarskjold plazaNEW YORKNY10017135596846501(c)3$59,300Youth Learning
The Brookings Institution
1775 Massachusetts AveWashingtonDC20036530196577501(c)3$250,000FINANCIAL INCLUSION
The Skoll Foundation
250 University AvePalo AltoCA94301113659133501(c)3$306,129youth learning
Duke University
324 Blackwell St Ste 850DurhamNC27701560532129501(c)3$1,567,301Youth Learning
michigan state university
427 N Shaw Lane Rm 308ElansingMI48824386005984501(c)3$2,964,411youth learning
University of California Berkeley
356 Stephens HallberkeleyCA94720943067788501(c)3$2,940,072youth learning
Bankable Frontier Associates LLC
48 Grove St Ste 303SomervilleMA02144204108833OTHER$354,538FINANCIAL INCLUSION
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION
2121 PENNSYLVANIA AVEWASHINGTONDC20433999999999non-profit$100,000FINANCIAL INCLUSION
MATHEMATICA POLICY RESEARCH
1100 1ST STREET12th FloorWASHINGTONDC20002999999999OTHER$250,101Youth Learning
STANFORD UNIVERSITY
355 Galvez StreetSTANFORDCA94305941156365501(C)3$1,359,646Youth Learning
PACT INSTITUTE INC
1828 L STSTE 300WASHINGTONDC20036522131854501(c)3$60,000FINANCIAL INCLUSION
root capital inc
130 Bishop Allen Dr Floor 2CAMBRIDGEMA02139043478123501(c)3$963,254financial inclusion
Carnegie Mellon University
5000 Forbes AvePittsburghPA15213250969449501(c)3$2,094,783Youth Learning
Global Development Incubator Inc
1634 Eye Street NWSuite 300WashingtonDC20006141945286501(c)3$1,528,872Finanicial Inclusion
Cooperative Housing Foundation(Global Communities)
8601 Georgia AveSte 800Silver SpringMD20910520846183501(c)3$3,636,794Youth Learning
Education Development Center Inc
43 Foundry AvenueWalthamMA02453042241718501(c)3$3,320,422Youth Learning
Mercy Corps
45 SW Ankeny StreetPortlandOR97204911148123501(c)3$3,802,858Financial Inclusion
Firelight Foundation
740 Front stste 380Santa CruzCA95060272795006501(c)3$127,474Youth Learning
Social Impact Inc
2300 Clarendon BoulevardArlingtonVA22201541795186Other$480,625Youth Learning
African Center for Ecoomic Transformation
1776 K Street NWSuite 200WashingtonDC20006113803281501(c)3$1,503,036Youth Learning
Heifer Project International
1 World AveSUITE 520Little RockAR72202351019477501(c)3$3,544,315Youth Learning
Innovations for Poverty Action
101 whitney avenew havenCT06510061660068501(c)3$136,529Youth Learning
KIVA Microfunds
875 howard st ste 340San FranciscoCA94103710992446501(c)3$1,344,836Financial Inclusion
The Resolution Project
1120 ave of the americasNew YorkNY10036264394051501(c)3$250,000Youth Learning
HARVARD UNIVERSITY
RICHARD A SUSA F SMITH CAMPUS CENCAMBRIDGEMA02138042103580501(c)3$25,000Financial Inclusion
NCBA CLUSA
1775 Eye St Nw 8Th FloorWASHINGTONDC20006362007481501(c)6$2,055,464YOUTH LEARNING
AFRICAN ENTREPRENERSHIP COLLECTIVE
PO BOX 29CLINTONWA98236460743201501(c)3$374,594FINANCIAL INCLUSION
CONSULTATIVE GROUP TO ASSIST THE POOR
MSN P 3-300 THE WORLD BANK GROUP1818 H STREET NWDCWA20433999999999Non-profit Org$1,451,376FINANCIAL INCLUSION
social science research council
300 Cadman Plaza w 15th floorBrooklynNY11201131325070501(c)3$735,835YOUTH LEARNING
ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY
23 ROMODA DRIVE CANTONCantonNY13617150532239501(c)3$42,000YOUTH LEARNING
AfricaWorks
3128 Dumbarton StWashingtonDC20007824193528501(c)3$249,788Youth learning
Arizona State University
PO Box 877705TempeAZ85287999999999Other$7,190,314Youth learning
Brown University
ProvidenceProvidenceRI02912050258809501(c)3$25,000Youth learning
Drexel University
3141 Chestnut StPhiladelphiaPA19104231352630501(c)3$333,550Youth learning
Transfr Inc
425 E 86th St Apt 2FNew YorkNY10028823079864Other$99,860Youth learning
Emerging Public Leaders
110 Vermont Ave Ste 500WashingtonDC20005815294637501(c)3$250,000Youth learning
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org36Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org44TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHROUGHOUT THE LIFECYCLE OF THE PROJECT, THE FOUNDATION ASSESSES WHETHER THE ORGANIZATION IS CARRYING OUT ACTIVITIES CONSISTENT WITH THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE FUNDS WERE APPROVED. THIS IS DONE BY USING FINANCIAL AND NARRATIVE REPORTING FROM THE ORGANIZATION, AND WHERE APPLICABLE ON-SITE PROJECT VISITS, MEETINGS WITH THE ORGANIZATION AS WELL AS THIRD PARTY REVIEWS AND REPORTS. AN ASSESSMENT OF COMPLIANCE WITH ANTI-TERRORISM LEGISLATION AND OTHER DUE DILIGENCE PROCEDURES ARE DONE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS FOR MULTI-YEAR PROJECTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Sharon Alton
HEAD OF HR, CANADA$184,487$18,813$21,513$8,416$233,229
REETA ROY
PRESIDENT/CEO$740,000$277,064$12,616$6,707$1,184,387$148,000
PETER MATERU
CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER$429,804$45,150$10,857$7,380$493,191
LINDSAY WALLACE
HEAD OF IMPACT$195,654$10,848$9,065$215,567
Kimberley KERR
EDUCATION LEAD$155,018$11,186$8,125$174,329
JAMES COOKE
HEAD OF FINANCE OPERATIONS$173,380$9,202$8,773$191,355
DAVID MARLOW
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$419,923$163,586$12,418$9,012$604,939
Sergio Gomez
HEAD OF IT$161,189$8,557$8,695$178,441

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, LINE 1 - SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMasterCard Foundation has a travel policy which allows members of the Board of Directors to travel first class. STAFF: ALL AIR TRAVEL MUST BE BY COACH CLASS AT THE BEST POSSIBLE FARE AVAILABLE for Intracontinental travel. For Intercontinental travel staff may travel in Premium Economy. ANY EXCEPTIONS TO THE FOREGOING MUST RECEIVE PRIOR approval from the COO. PRESIDENT/CEO: ALL AIR Intracontinental TRAVEL MUST BE BY COACH CLASS AT THE BEST POSSIBLE FARE AVAILABLE. Any Intercontinental travel can BE BY BUSINESS CLASS. These payments are not reported on Canada's equivalent of the form W-2.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI LINE 7BTHE BYLAWS OF THE FOUNDATION STATE THAT NOMINATIONS OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES TO BE ELECTED AS DIRECTORS OF THE BOARD OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF THE FOUNDATION, UPON CONSULTATION WITH, BUT NOT UNDER THE CONTROL OR DIRECTION OF MASTERCARD INCORPORATED. MOREOVER, THE BYLAWS STATE THAT DIRECTORS OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL BE REQUIRED TO SATISFY THE QUALIFICATIONS OUTLINED IN THE BYLAWS, AS DETERMINED BY A RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE FOUNDATION AND A MAJORITY OF THE VOTES CAST AT A PROPERLY CONSTITUTED MEETING OF THE NOMINATING AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF MASTERCARD INCORPORATED. AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE FOUNDATION'S BYLAWS ALSO REQUIRES APPROVAL BY MASTERCARD INCORPORATED.
PART VI LINE 11THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY DELOITTE LLP ("DELOITTE"), BASED ON THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE FOUNDATION'S STAFF. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FOUNDATION'S STAFF. PRIOR TO FILING, THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DELOITTE SIGNS AS PREPARER AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER SIGNS ON BEHALF OF THE FOUNDATION.
PART VI LINE 12CFOUNDATION OFFICERS MUST COMPLY WITH THE EMPLOYEE CODE OF CONDUCT WHICH REQUIRES AN INITIAL DISCLOSURE FORM BEFORE HIS OR HER INVOLVEMENT WITH ANY OPERATIONS OF THE FOUNDATION. THIS DISCLOSURE IDENTIFIES ANY RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH THE INDIVIDUAL MAY BE INVOLVED THAT HE OR SHE BELIEVES COULD CAUSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THIS INITIAL DISCLOSURE MUST BE CONFIRMED ANNUALLY AND UPDATED WHENEVER SUBSTANTIAL CHANGES OCCUR. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE GOVERNED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST PROVISIONS SET OUT IN THE FOUNDATION'S BYLAWS AND CODE OF CONDUCT FOR DIRECTORS. FOR BOTH OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS THE DISCLOSURE FORMS ARE REVIEWED AS THEY ARE SUBMITTED AND ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE ADDRESSED. BOARD MEMBERS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DO NOT VOTE ON ANY MATTER RELATED TO THE ISSUE FOR WHICH THEY HAVE A CONFLICT, OR RESIGN FROM THE BOARD, AS APPLICABLE.
PART VI LINE 15A AND 15 BGovernance and Nominations Committee APPROVES COMPENSATION OF PRESIDENT/CEO AND COO. PRESIDENT/CEO APPROVES COMPENSATION OF ALL EMPLOYEES. EXTERNAL CONSULTANTS ARE ENGAGED TO PREPARE COMPENSATION STRUCTURE FOR ALL EMPLOYEES USING COMPARATOR GROUPS AND MARKET DATA. THE FOUNDATION REVIEWS COMPENSATION PLANNING DATA PROVIDED BY EXTERNAL CONSULTANT FOR SALARY ADJUSTMENTS EVERY OTHER YEAR. IN ADDITION, EXTERNAL CONSULTANTS ARE ENGAGED TO PERFORM COMPETITIVE REVIEW OF COMPENSATION FOR THE POSITIONS OF PRESIDENT/CEO, CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER, CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES AS REQUIRED.
PART VI LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE.