STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK (EIN 54-2041314)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-28
IRS object ID
202011199349301201
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-28T12:07:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN200221868PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARNES BROCK CORNWELL & PAINTER PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1908 EDEN WAY N STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityCHESAPEAKECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP233202640ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN542041314EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLKBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2C/O WILLIAM A PRINCEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7574405500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 BOLLING AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23508ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM PRINCEPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7574405500PhoneNum
Signature2020-01-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIMBERLY C PAINTERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00294115PTIN
Phone7579615017PhoneNum
Preparation2020-02-25PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.16.49IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-04-28IPDt
IP Tm12:07:58IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdFD35D3361013BECD5074789C6704DD616CC57F25AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdDDE233634772D10E504DC8FE768467BD9E5983F9AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM PRINCEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 BOLLING AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23508ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,962,834GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STPCS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK IS A NON-STOCK, NON-PROFIT VIRGINIA-BASED CORPORATION CHARTERED IN 2001, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUPPORTED, SUPERVISED AND CONTROLLED BY JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYS TRUST AND WAS ORGANIZED TO CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE SAINT PATRICK CATHOLIC SCHOOL, AN INDEPENDENT ROMAN CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TUITION ASSISTANCE TO OTHER CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS IN NORFOLK WHICH SERVE THE AREA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee122TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers237TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,177,539PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,985,758CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,143,678PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,280,496CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$189,501PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$188,072CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$34,145PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$37,964CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,544,863PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,492,290CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$106,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$101,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,011,051PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,448,411CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$33,856PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$22,634CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$285,634CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,867,623PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,789,503CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,018,530PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,361,548CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$526,333PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$130,742CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,840,277TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,433,959TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$700,333TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$733,870TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,139,944NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,700,089NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK IS A NON-STOCK, NON-PROFIT VIRGINIA-BASED CORPORATION CHARTERED IN 2001, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUPPORTED, SUPERVISED AND CONTROLLED BY JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYS TRUST AND WAS ORGANIZED TO CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE SAINT PATRICK CATHOLIC SCHOOL, AN INDEPENDENT ROMAN CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TUITION ASSISTANCE TO OTHER CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS IN NORFOLK WHICH SERVE THE AREA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,382,861ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,280,496RevenueAmt
DescPRE-K, ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL EDUCATION AT ST. PATRICK CATHOLIC SCHOOL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$101,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$101,000GrantAmt
DescGRANTS TO 2 PAROCHIAL SCHOOLS IN NORFOLK, VA FOR TUITION ASSISTANCE AND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,483,861TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee122EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonNm
Phone7574405500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 BOLLING AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23508ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
MICHAEL KERNER
PRESIDENT5.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$15,000$0
CHARLES MCPHILLIPS
SECRETARY2.508.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$15,000$0
WILLIAM PRINCE
TREASURER3.253.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$15,000$0
WILLIAM EISENBEISS
DIRECTOR3.001.25Yes (X)$0$15,000$0
DONALD PRICE
DIRECTOR3.251.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA KELLY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH DICROCE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE BATTEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BRODERICK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN HAMMOND
PRINCIPAL40.00$210,522$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$210,522TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$60,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$238,923FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$1,313,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$433,835AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,985,758TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$4,101,127$4,101,127
AUXILIARY PROGRAMS611710$179,369$179,369
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,280,496TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$131,520TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$131,520ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,495,528SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,438,976SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$56,552SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,552RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$34,433FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$238,923ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$8,374FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,059TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,059ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$27,858GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$23,194CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,664RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUESDesc
Total Revenue Column$7,241TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,241RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,241OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,492,290TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,348,953RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$157,579ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,000TotalAmt
Program Services$101,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,522TotalAmt
Program Services$178,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,526FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,545,227TotalAmt
Program Services$3,013,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$354,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$177,261FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,891TotalAmt
Program Services$115,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,795FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,487TotalAmt
Program Services$244,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,374FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,284TotalAmt
Program Services$228,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,464FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,700TotalAmt
Management And General$19,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,634TotalAmt
Fundraising$22,634FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,490TotalAmt
Program Services$5,841ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$649FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,802TotalAmt
Program Services$91,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,405FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,084TotalAmt
Program Services$98,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,257TotalAmt
Program Services$163,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,018TotalAmt
Program Services$301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,268FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,779TotalAmt
Program Services$5,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,393TotalAmt
Program Services$116,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,915TotalAmt
Program Services$83,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS$640,168$614,561$25,607
AUXILIARY PROGRAMS$196,844$196,844
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$84,001$84,001
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$47,564$43,759$3,805

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,488TotalAmt
Program Services$98,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,258FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,361,548TotalAmt
Program Services$5,483,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$592,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$285,634FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,826BOYAmt
EOY$16,307EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$720,206BOYAmt
EOY$1,124,004EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$275,652BOYAmt
EOY$1,389,398EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,974BOYAmt
EOY$21,687EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$545,531BOYAmt
EOY$541,377EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,953BOYAmt
EOY$13,634EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,837BOYAmt
EOY$28,770EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,424,598LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,469,453LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$515,864BOYAmt
EOY$955,145EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,368,561BOYAmt
EOY$4,341,477EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,873BOYAmt
EOY$2,160EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,840,277BOYAmt
EOY$8,433,959EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$521,289BOYAmt
EOY$538,764EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,044BOYAmt
EOY$195,106EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$700,333BOYAmt
EOY$733,870EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,830,357BOYAmt
EOY$3,823,296EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,819BOYAmt
EOY$1,270,990EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,074,768BOYAmt
EOY$2,605,803EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,139,944BOYAmt
EOY$7,700,089EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,840,277BOYAmt
EOY$8,433,959EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$130,742ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$123,680NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$1,305,723PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,146,835BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$478,904ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$311,752InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$60,698GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$3,876,793EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,221,676BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$212,512ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$114,394InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$106,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,066,959OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,146,835EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,459,465BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$963,798ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$308,234InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$509,821GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,221,676EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,850,292BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$730,129ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$319InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$121,275GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$3,459,465EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,796,130BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,157,716ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,176InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$137,730GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,850,292EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.67220PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.32780TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$998,683OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$228,511DepreciationAmt
Book Value$770,172BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,366,764OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,181,791DepreciationAmt
Book Value$184,973BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,151OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$59,151DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$955,145TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,015,970TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$123,680NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,400,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,523,680RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,492,290RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,492,290TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,761,548TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,400,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,400,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,361,548ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,361,548TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION ADOPTED THE RECOGNITION REQUIREMENTS FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, WITH NO CUMULATIVE EFFECT ADJUSTMENT REQUIRED. INCOME TAX BENEFITS ARE RECOGNIZED FOR INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A RETURN, ONLY WHEN IT IS DETERMINED THAT THE INCOME TAX POSITION WILL MORE- LIKELY-THAN-NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN ITS FILINGS WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THAT ITS INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL ADVERSE AFFECT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL CONDITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS. ACCORDINGLY, THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT RECORDED ANY RESERVES, OR RELATED ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2019.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIIITHE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) FOR 2018, 2017, 2016, AND 2015 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS DESCRIBE THE ORGANIZATION'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY. IN ADDITION, THE APPLICATION AND BROCHURE ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE DESCRIBE THE ORGANIZATION'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GIVING THANKSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$238,923GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$238,923CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Event2EVENING AT STPCEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$34,433GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$34,433GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$8,374OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$273,356GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$238,923CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$34,433GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$8,374OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$8,374DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$26,059NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CHRIST THE KING CATHOLIC SCHOOL
3401 TIDEWATER DRIVENORFOLKVA23509541204331501C3$66,000TUITION ASST/CAP
SAINT PIUS X CATHOLIC SCHOOL
7800 HALPRIN DRIVENORFOLKVA23518541529704501C3$35,000TUITION ASSIT/CAP IM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN HAMMONDPersonNm
TitlePRINCIPALTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$210,522BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$210,522TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONBARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK IS A NON-STOCK, NON-PROFIT VIRGINIA-BASED CORPORATION CHARTERED IN 2001, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUPPORTED, SUPERVISED AND CONTROLLED BY JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYS TRUST AND WAS ORGANIZED TO CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE SAINT PATRICK CATHOLIC SCHOOL, AN INDEPENDENT ROMAN CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TUITION ASSISTANCE TO OTHER CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS IN NORFOLK WHICH SERVE THE AREA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTORS OF FINANCE AND THE TREASURER, WHO IS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY, DONE VERBALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AEMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, APPROVAL BY BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENTS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT ITS OFFICES BY REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2TRUSTBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1180AddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540594700EIN
Primary ActivitiesTRUST ORGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12BPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYS
C$1,313,000CASH
JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYS
B$101,000CASH
JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYS
K$1,400,000FMV