STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNC ROCKINGHAM HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNC ROCKINGHAM HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 82-3745228)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-07
IRS object ID
202011289349302301
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-07T16:46:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1421 Fayetteville Street Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityRaleighCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN823745228EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNC Rockingham Health Care IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% LATONYA BROWNInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNCRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3366239711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1117 East Kings HighwayAddressLine1Txt
CityEdenCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27288ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLATONYA BROWNPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9849742081PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSandra L FeinsmithPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01064157PTIN
Phone9192781936PhoneNum
Preparation2020-05-07PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.132.154.29IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id69472520201285000002FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-05-07FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id4AD384E69E7C00D6BB0B5DFE38925B32586D23BFAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF1629F6A3F74945AEE6FE2E323340EE9C36B3F52AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSteve EblinPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1117 East Kings HighwayAddressLine1Txt
CityEdenCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27288ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$77,977,460GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.uncrockingham.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2017FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide quality care, with a commitment to patient safety and clinical excellence.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee654TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers101TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,001,722PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,140,367CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,831,511PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$64,789,821CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$18,666PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,066,984CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$658,304PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$898,562CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,510,203PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$77,895,734CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$782,924CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,008,236PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,374,093CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,830,469PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$44,439,055CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,838,705PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$76,596,072CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,671,498PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,299,662CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,499,029TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$44,186,316TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,327,531TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,715,156TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,171,498NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,471,160NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo provide quality care, with a commitment to patient safety and clinical excellence.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$67,409,820ExpenseAmt
Grant$782,924GrantAmt
Revenue$65,208,395RevenueAmt
DescUNC Rockingham Health Care, Inc. is a nonprofit, 108 bed community hospital preserving excellent, compassionate and trusted care where it is needed most, close to home. As a cornerstone in Eden, NC and a major employer, the hospital serves people throughout Rockingham County and in neighboring Southern Virginia areas. In addition to inpatient, outpatient, surgical and emergency care, the hospital offers diagnostic and treatment services, provides screenings and tests and leads wellness initiatives. Our strong community ties motivate us to raise our standards every day, assuring that we provide trusted care, close to home. HIGHLIGHTS - a state of the art birthing center where mothers labor in well-appointed, home-like comfort, - an on-campus, 121 bed long term care facility offering skilled nursing and rehabilitation, - a wound care center with the area's only hyperbaric chambers offering state of the art care for difficult to heal wounds, - an occupational health center that supports local industries and businesses with wellness and injury and worker's compensation management, - an on-site cancer center making it possible for patients to receive treatment in the comfort of their community, - an urgent care center, Morehead West, in Mayodan, NC, - more than 15 service areas and clinics round out our delivery of community based health and wellness, - we have an active medical staff of 28, consulting staff of 14, courtesy staff of 41, contingent staff of 121, dental staff of 1, honorary staff of 3 and an allied health professional staff of 45, - modern equipment & procedures: electronic medical records system, CT, MRI, Lithotripsy, Vascular Laboratory, Laser Surgery, Angiography, Digital Mammography, Stereotactic Breast Biopsy procedures, - 108 beds including 81 Med-Surg, 9 Intensive Care, 12 Birthing Center (LDRP)Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$67,409,820TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee654EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLATONYA BROWNPersonNm
Phone3366239711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1117 EAST KINGS HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEdenCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27288ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
R Scott Barham
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Candace A Bradley
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$172,438$0$13,565
James C Burnette
Director/Secretary & Treasurer5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
John R Dabbs DC
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Ellington
Director2.058.0Yes (X)$0$1,148,254$173,340
William T Flynt
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Lindsey MD
Director2.058.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William J McLeod MD
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$234,862$15,593
Jeffrey Parris
Director/Vice Chairman5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
A Reece Pyrtle
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy G Rouse
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Eugene Russell
Director/Chairman5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Micky S Silvers
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Casey G Vincent
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dana Weston
Director/President60.00.0Yes (X)$0$215,813$26,936Yes (X)
Latonya Brown
VP/Finance & CFO60.00.0$97,264$0$4,403Yes (X)
JoAnn Smith
VP/Patient Care & CNO60.00.0$106,887$0$7,334Yes (X)
James Parsons
Physician60.00.0$163,681$0$13,650Yes (X)
Ralph Greene III
Physician60.00.0$137,481$0$8,633Yes (X)
Mohammad Anwar
Physician60.00.0$127,790$0$12,328Yes (X)
Jane Bowman
Physician60.00.0$126,248$0$14,015Yes (X)
Christi Sorrells
Physician60.00.0$119,110$0$7,596Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,050,899TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,598,929TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$297,393TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Morrison Healthcare
400 Northridge Road Suite 600ATLANTAGA30350Cafeteria Management$1,363,660
Legacy Healthcare Services
3001 Spring Forest RoadRALEIGHNC27616Phys. Therapy Staff$1,082,845
LabCorp
1447 York CourtBURLINGTONNC27215Laboratory$846,315
Western Healthcare LLC
13155 Noel Road Suite 200DALLASTX75240Staffing$255,441
Dry Tech Commercial Roofing
310 Ostwalt Amity RoadTROUTMANNC28166Roofing$195,539
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$10,613,235RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$435,898GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$91,234AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,140,367TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE524113$64,789,022$64,789,022
OTHER REVENUE621110$799$799
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$64,789,821TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,066,984TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,066,984ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$560,915RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$81,726RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$479,189RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$479,189TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$479,189ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$419,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$419,373RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$419,373OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,895,734TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$65,208,395RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,546,972ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$782,924TotalAmt
Program Services$782,924ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,570TotalAmt
Management And General$622,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,258,410TotalAmt
Program Services$22,075,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,183,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,446TotalAmt
Program Services$511,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,252,256TotalAmt
Program Services$3,869,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$382,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,678,411TotalAmt
Program Services$1,527,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,408TotalAmt
Management And General$16,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,437TotalAmt
Management And General$8,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,581,546TotalAmt
Program Services$8,719,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$862,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,966TotalAmt
Program Services$221,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$472,641TotalAmt
Program Services$430,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,801TotalAmt
Program Services$179,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,459,021TotalAmt
Program Services$1,327,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,678TotalAmt
Program Services$37,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403TotalAmt
Management And General$403ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240TotalAmt
Program Services$218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,014,940TotalAmt
Program Services$923,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,809TotalAmt
Program Services$381,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$14,023,760$14,023,760
PATIENT CARE SUPPLIES & SVCS$11,137,455$11,137,455
MINOR EQUIPMENT SUPPLIES & SVC$335,492$305,298$30,194
HOME OFFICE ALLOCATION$4,360,000$4,360,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,128,458TotalAmt
Program Services$956,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,596,072TotalAmt
Program Services$67,409,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,186,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,665,453BOYAmt
EOY$3,153,294EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,033,127BOYAmt
EOY$8,420,992EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$942,290BOYAmt
EOY$829,207EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,033BOYAmt
EOY$810,156EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,398,919LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,307,251LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,238,604BOYAmt
EOY$16,091,668EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,195,522BOYAmt
EOY$14,880,999EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,499,029BOYAmt
EOY$44,186,316EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,541,519BOYAmt
EOY$5,333,707EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,786,012BOYAmt
EOY$15,381,449EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,327,531BOYAmt
EOY$20,715,156EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,171,498BOYAmt
EOY$23,471,160EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,171,498BOYAmt
EOY$23,471,160EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,499,029BOYAmt
EOY$44,186,316EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,299,662ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$8,437OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$8,437TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1iFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAs a member of NCHA, a percentage of the membership dues are attributed to lobbying.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,221,580OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,221,580BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,843,077OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$859,634DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,983,443BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,296,940OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$437,279DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,859,661BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,322OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,338DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,984BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,091,668TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO UNCHCS$10,343,477
DUE TO UNCPN$1,437,434
DUE TO UNC REX$3,600,538
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,381,449TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,340,465TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$13,942,034OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$13,942,034RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$67,282,499RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,613,235OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,613,235RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$77,895,734TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,654,038TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$81,726OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$81,726ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$62,572,312ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$14,023,760OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$14,023,760ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$76,596,072TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2Rockingham is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a) as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. This exemption was approved by the Internal Revenue Service during the year ended June 30, 2019 and is retroactive to the date of formation.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other AdjustmentsBad Debt expense -14,023,760 Rental Expense 81,726 Total to Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d -13,942,034 Part XI, Line 4b - Other adjustments Contribution from Health Care System 10,613,235 Part XII, Line 2d - Other adjustments Rental Expense 81,726 Part XII, Line 4b - Other adjustments Bad Debt Expense 14,023,760

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (true)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd

Free Care Oth Percentage FreeCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Free Care Other250.FreeCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FPG Reference Discounted CarefalseFPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (true)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (true)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetfalseExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (true)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (true)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$491,422TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$491,422NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00640TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$10,549,872TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$6,179,079DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$4,370,793NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05680TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$11,041,294TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$6,179,079DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$4,862,215NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.06320TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$52,716TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$52,716NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00070TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$52,716TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$52,716NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00070TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$11,094,010TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$6,179,079DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$4,914,931NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.06390TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (true)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$14,023,760BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$13,425,242BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$21,618,574ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$28,503,150CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$6,884,576MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (true)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNC Rockingham Health Care IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1117 East Kings HighwayAddressLine1Txt
CityEdenCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27288ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
State LicenseH0072StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNC Rockingham Health Care IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PYfalseFirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PYYes (true)TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedfalseCHNAConductedInd
Organization Incur Excise TaxfalseOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (true)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care250.FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care0.FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Explained BasisfalseExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (true)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (true)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLSEE PART VFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLSEE PART VFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLSEE PART VFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (true)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection ActivitiesfalseCollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (true)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicare PrivateYes (X)LookBackMedicarePrivateInd
Amounts Generally BilledfalseAmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesfalseGrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Section B, Line 2UNC Health Care System (UNC HCS) acquired the assets of Morehead Memorial Hospital (Morehead) on 1/1/2018 and because Morehead was in bankruptcy trust, UNC HCS had to create a new entity, UNC Rockingham Health Care, Inc. (UNCR), to place the assets in service. UNCR received its 501(c)(3) exemption from the IRS on 10/31/2018 with an effective date of 12/6/2017, date of organization. Since UNCR was acquired by UNC HCS on 1/1/2018, UNCR (as a newly acquired Organization) has a grace period to comply with the CHNA and Implementation Plan 501(r) requirements until the last day of the second taxable year beginning after 1/1/2018. UNCR intends to conduct its first CHNA and adopt an implementation strategy during its fiscal year ending June 30, 2020.
Part V, Section B, Lines 16a-c:www.uncrockingham.org/patients-guests/financial-assistance

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
part iii, section a, line 2:The costing methodology used to determine payer costs is the ANDI methodology, which uses a facility-wide ratio of cost to charges as described in the NCHA Community Benefits Guidelines.
part iii, section a, line 3:The estimate for bad debt expenses attributable to patients eligible under the Financial Assistance policy was calculated by applying the cost-to-charge ratio for the year to the gross bad debt charges attributable to uninsured patients during the year. While the costs of bad debts are present for essentially every business organization, few other than hospitals are expected to continue to provide services to those with means who have previously failed to pay. Continuation of service to patients with the means to pay but who have failed to do so is a further community benefit related to the organization's mission. Therefore, we believe that the cost of bad debts should be considered a community benefit.
Part III, Section A, Line 4:Net patient service revenue is reported at the estimated net realizable amounts from patients, third-party payors, and others for services rendered, including estimated retroactive adjustments due to future audits, reviews, and investigations. Retroactive adjustments are accrued on an estimated basis in the period the related services are rendered, and such amounts are adjusted in future periods as adjustments become known or as years are no longer subject to such audits, reviews, and investigations.
Part III, Section A, Line 8:UNC Rockingham provides services to patients regardless of ability to pay. As a result, the Hospital has incurred losses by serving Medicare patients. The unreimbursed services the Hospital provides to the community should be considered a community benefit since the healthcare needs of the community would otherwise be unmet.
Part III, Section A, Line 9b:UNC Rockingham does not subject any patients to a collection agency who has qualified for financial assistance guidelines.
Part VI, Line 2:UNC Rockingham completes an annual Community Benefits report.
Part VI, Line 3:UNC Rockingham displays information regarding the availability of financial assistance and charity care in its Emergency room, registration areas in the Hospital and clinics and the patient services department. A link is also provided on UNC Rockingham's website to the availability of financial assistance and its charity care policy, along with an on-line application.
Part VI, Line 4:UNC Rockingham in Eden, NC serves Rockingham County, which has a population of approximately 92,000 residents. Rockingham County covers 572 square miles in the upper piedmont triad region of North Carolina and shares a state line with Virginia. Rockingham County has the lowest physician/patient ratios in the state with only 47 providers for every 10,000 residents. The North Carolina average is 76 primary care providers for every 10,000 residents. Around 16 percent of residents are uninsured compared to 15 percent at the state level.
Part VI, Line 5:UNC Rockingham is operated by a community Board in addition to traditional hospital services. The Organization provides a clinical training site for medical and nursing students, pharmacists, radiology technicians, physical therapists, respiratory therapists and dietitians.
Part VI, Line 6:UNC Rockingham is a subsidiary of the UNC Health Care System (UNC HCS) in Chapel Hill, North Carolina. The UNC HCS serves patients from all 100 counties, regardless of their ability to pay, providing more than $300 million a year in uncompensated care. As a part of the integrated system, UNC Rockingham strives to improve access and services in Rockingham County. UNC Rockingham caregivers work closely with their counterparts at UNC HCS to find more ways to improve care and quality, reach more uninsured patients and so much more.
Part VI, Line 7:North Carolina and Virginia

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
Rockingham Community College
PO Box 38WentworthNC273750038560812577$6,954Anatomy & Physiology Textbooks
Rockingham County Schools
511 Harrington HighwayEdenNC27288561813738Staffing and Support of Student Health Centers$770,970COST

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUNC Rockingham works closely with the community groups that it supports and receives frequent updates on the work and progress. UNC Rockingham staffs and supports the Rockingham County Schools' Student Health Centers and being onsite allows them to have first hand account to monitor this support.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Candace A Bradley
Director$161,925$0$10,100$0$413$0$4,647$0$8,918$0$186,003$0$0$0
Chris Ellington
Director$0$684,185$0$231,196$0$232,873$0$152,107$0$21,233$0$1,321,594$0$180,594
William J McLeod MD
Director$0$231,956$0$0$0$2,906$0$5,253$0$10,340$0$250,455$0$0
Dana Weston
Director/President$0$215,515$0$0$0$298$0$20,989$0$5,947$0$242,749$0$0
James Parsons
Physician$144,236$0$17,800$0$1,645$0$4,822$0$8,828$0$177,331$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4BChris Ellington received a distribution of $180,594 from a non-qualified supplemental retirement plan funded and controlled by a related organization, UNC HCS.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 6EMPLOYEES IN MANAGERIAL ROLES PARTICIPATE IN AN INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE UNC HCS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION EARNED UNDER THIS PLAN IS BASED PARTLY ON THE NET EARNINGS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THE UNC HCS. OTHER PERFORMANCE MEASURES USED TO DETERMINE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION ARE PATIENT SATISFACTION, PATIENT CARE QUALITY OUTCOMES AND INNOVATIVE INITIATIVES TO IMPROVE OPERATIONS AND CARE DELIVERY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI, Section A, Line 6The Organization's sole member is the University of North Carolina Health Care System.
Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe University of North Carolina Health Care System shall appoint three members of the Board of Directors.
Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe Organization's Board requires prior approval of the University of North Carolina Health Care System for certain powers, including but not limited to amendments to governing documents; merger, consolidation or dissolution of the Organization; any disposition of all or substantially all of the property or assets; adoption of annual operating and capital budgets; adoption of strategic and business plans; indebtedness; certain thresholds of purchase and sale prices for real and material assets; any addition or deletion of health care services; extraordinary filings with regulatory agencies and creation of joint ventures.
Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 was prepared by an independent accounting firm and detail reviewed by Executive leadership. A copy of the Form 990 was received by the full Board for their review and any questions. If any changes, a final Form 990 was provided to the full Board prior to filing with the IRS.
Part VI, Section B, Line 12CThe Organization regularly and consistently monitors and enforces compliance with the Conflict of Interest policy by requiring all Board members and officers to annually complete and sign a questionnaire documenting any area of conflict of interest. The Board members are required to report and document any new areas of conflict of interest as they arise.
Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe compensation of the officers of the Organization shall be fixed from time-to-time by the Board, except that the Board may delegate to any officer who has been given power to appoint subordinate officers or agents the authority to fix the salaries or other compensation of any such officers or agents appointed by him or her.
Part VI, Section B, Line 15bThe compensation of the officers of the Organization shall be fixed from time-to-time by the Board, except that the Board may delegate to any officer who has been given power to appoint subordinate officers or agents the authority to fix the salaries or other compensation of any such officers or agents appointed by him or her.
Part VI, Section C, Line 19PHOTOCOPIES OF THE FORM 1023 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE.
Part VIi, Line 1b average hours per weekBOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS CONTRIBUTE THEIR TIME AND SERVICES UPON REQUEST AND ON AN AS-NEEDED BASIS, WHICH, THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, MAY DIFFER FROM THE AVERAGE NUMBER OF HOURS PER WEEK REPORTED ON PART VII, LINE 1B.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACTED SERVICES TOTAL FEES:9581546

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
UNC HEALTH CARE SYSTEM
101 MANNING DRIVECHAPEL HILLNC27514562206970HEALTHCARENCSECTION 115UNC HEALTH Cfalse
UNC HOSPITALS
211 FRIDAY Cntr DR STE 2029CHAPEL HILLNC27517561118388HEALTHCARENCSECTION 115UNC HEALTH Cfalse
CALDWELL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
PO BOX 1890LENOIRNC28645560554204HEALTHCARENC501(C)(3)UNC HEALTH CfalseLINE 3
CALDWELL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1890LENOIRNC28645581935514SUPPORT OF CANC501(C)(3)CALDWELL MEMfalseLINE 7
CHATHAM HOSPITAL INC
PO BOX 649SILER CITYNC27344560611546HEALTHCARENC501(C)(3)UNC HEALTH CfalseLINE 3
HIGH POINT REGIONAL HEALTH
601 N ELM STREETHIGH POINTNC27261560532309HEALTHCARENC501(C)(3)UNC HEALTH CfalseLINE 3
Piedmont Triad Health Services
101 Manning Dr Med Wing 2nd FLChapel HillNC27514561497163Support of UNNC501(C)(3)UNC HEALTH CfalseLINE 11-II
HIGH POINT REGIONAL HEALTH FOUNDATION
601 N ELM STREETHIGH POINTNC27261272854711SUPPORT OF HINC501(C)(3)HIGH POINT RfalseLINE 11 I
REX HEALTHCARE INC
4420 LAKE BOONE TRAILRALEIGHNC27607561509129HEALTHCARENC501(C)(3)UNC HEALTH CfalseLINE 11
REX HOSPITAL INC
4420 LAKE BOONE TRAILRALEIGHNC27607561509260HEALTHCARENC501(C)(3)UNC HEALTH CfalseLINE 3
The Rex Healthcare Foundation Inc
4420 Lake Boone TrailRaleighNC27607566052117Support of ReNC501(c)(3)UNC HEALTH CfalseLine 11-II
UNC PHYSICIANS NETWORK
1600 PERIMETER PARK DR STE 22MORRISVILLENC27560271081647HEALTHCARENC501(C)(3)UNC HEALTH CfalseLine 9

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNC PHYSICIANS NETWORK GROUP PRACTICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 PERIMETER PARK DRIVE SUITE 225AddressLine1Txt
CityMORRISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27560ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461416986EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTHCAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd